NDSU image

 

North Dakota State University

NDSU button
 
NDSU Search button
 
NDSU Phonebook button


Diptera Parasitoid Records
List by Pentatomoid Species

Acanthosomatidae

Acanthosoma denticaudum Jakovlev
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Redtenbacheria insignis (Nishiyama et al., 1995)

Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale angulatum Jakovlev
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia rotundiventris (Nishiyama et al., 1995)

Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Elomya lateralis (Markova, 1999)

Elasmostethus sp.
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Lophosia fasciata (Nishiyama et al., 1995)

Elasmucha grisea (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947)
        Ectophasia rotundiventris (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950; Herting, 1971)

Cydnidae

Cydnus aterrimus (FŲrster)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma clavatum (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947)

Microporus nigritus (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Phasia pusilla (Dupuis, 1949; Herting, 1971)

Sehirus cinctus (Palisot de Beauvois)
    Tachinidae
        Phasia purpurascens (Herting, 1971)

Tritomegas bicolor (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Heliozeta pellucens (Dupuis, 1947; Herting, 1971)

Tritomegas sexmaculatus (Rambur)
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomyia continua (Herting, 1971)

Pentatomidae: Asopinae

Alcaeorrhynchus grandis (Dallas)
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda pennipes (Thompson, 1950)

Arma custos (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Evibrissa vittata (Michalk, 1938; Herting, 1971)
        Hemyda obscuripennis (Nishiyama et al., 1995)

Euthyrhynchus floridanus (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia fumipennis (Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Jones, 1996)

Picromerus bidens (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Phasia albopunctata (Markova, 1999)

Podisus maculiventris (Say)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia euchenor (McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Cylindromyia fumipennis (Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Jones, 1996)
        Euclytia flava (Eger & Ables, 1981)
        Euthera tentatrix (McPherson et al., 1982)
        Hemyda aurata (Coppel & Jones, 1964; Arnaud, 1978; Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Eger & Ables, 1981; McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Trichopoda lanipes (Fattig, 1949; Arnaud, 1978)

Stiretrus anchorago (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia fumipennis (Oetting & Yonke, 1971; Eger & Ables, 1981; Jones, 1996)

Zicrona caerulea (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Phasia obesa (Dupuis, 1949; Herting 1971)

Pentatomidae: Edessinae

Edessa bifida (Say)
    Tachinidae
        Euthera tentatrix (McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)

Edessa meditabunda (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Neobrachelia edessae (Herting, 1971; Guimar„es, 1977)

Edessa rufomarginata (DeGeer)
    Tachinidae
        Neobrachelia edessae (Herting, 1971; Guimar„es, 1977)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Aeliini

Aelia acuminata (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Cistogaster globosa (Michalk, 1938; Tischler, 1938; Dupuis, 1949; Thompson, 1950; Monko, 1957; Herting, 1971)
        Clytiomyia (Thompson, 1950)
        Clytiomyia continua (Dupuis, 1949; Herting, 1971)
        Cylindromyia (Dupuis, 1947; Herting, 1971)
        Cylindromyia auriceps (Michalk, 1938; Dupuis, 1947; Monko-Draber, 1961; Burov, 1962; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Herting, 1971)
        Elomya lateralis (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Korovina, 1959; Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma nitens (Dupuis, 1949; Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947)
        Lophosia fasciata (Michalk, 1938; Tischler, 1938; Dupuis, 1947; Herting, 1971)
        Phasia (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950)

Aelia furcula Fieber
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950)
        Elomya lateralis (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Burov, 1962; Herting, 1971)

Aelia germari KŁster
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950; Cheema et al., 1973)

Aelia klugi Hahn
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia auriceps (Herting, 1971)

Aelia melanota Fieber
    Tachinidae
        Elomya lateralis (Dupuis, 1947, 1949)

Aelia rostrata Boheman
    Tachinidae
        Cistogaster globosa (Herting, 1971)
        Cistogaster mesnili (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Clytiomyia (Thompson, 1950)
        Cylindromyia brassicaria (Herting, 1971)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Herting, 1971)
        Elomya lateralis (Brown, 1962; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Gymnosoma desertorum (Brown, 1962; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Gymnosoma rungsi (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Gymnosoma sicula (Dupuis & Genduso, 1981)
        Phasia (Thompson, 1950)
        Phasia musciformis (Dupuis & Genduso, 1981)

Aelia sibirica Reuter
    Tachinidae
        Cistogaster globosa (Herting, 1971)
        Cylindromyia auriceps (Herting, 1971)
        Elomya lateralis (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma nitens (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Herting, 1971)

Neottiglossa leporina (Herrich-Schšffer)
    Tachinidae
        Cistogaster globosa (Herting, 1971)

Neottiglossa pusilla (Gmelin)
    Tachinidae
        Alophora obesa (Allen, 1963)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Aeptini

Aeptus singularis Dallas
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuscihalteratum (Gillon, 1974)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Agonoscelidini

Agonoscelis erosa (Westwood)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Cuthbertson & Munro, 1941; Herting, 1971)

Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Turton)
    Tachinidae
        Alophora nasalis (Emden, 1945; LePelley, 1959; Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma emdeni (Mesnil, 1950; Herting, 1971)
        Ocyptera xiphias (LePelley, 1959)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Antestiini

Antestia partita (Walker)
    Tachinidae
        Pentatomophaga bicincta (Thompson, 1950; Crosskey, 1976)

Antestiopsis intricata (GhesquiŤre & Carayon)
    Tachinidae
        Bogosia minor (LePelley, 1959)

Antestiopsis thunbergii bechuana (Kirkaldy)
    Tachinidae
        Bogosia antinorii (LePelley, 1959)
        Bogosia minor (LePelley, 1959)

Antestiopsis thunbergii ghesquierei Carayon
    Tachinidae
        Bogosia minor (LePelley, 1959)

Antestiopsis thunbergii thunbergii (Gmelin)
    Tachinidae
        Bogosia inconspicua (Herting, 1971)
        Bogosia rubens (Thompson, 1950; Herting, 1971)
        Bogosia taeniata (Herting, 1971)

Plautia affinis (Dallas)
    Tachinidae
        Alophora (Coombs & Khan, 1997; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Pentatomophaga bicincta (Coombs & Khan, 1997; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Plautia stali Scott
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia rotundiventris (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
       
Gymnosoma rotundatum (Yamada & Miyahara, 1977)
        Trichopoda pennipes (Arnaud, 1978)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Axiagastini

Axiagastus cambelli Distant
    Tachinidae
        Pentatomophaga bicincta (Phillips, 1956; Herting, 1971; Baloch, 1973)
        Trichopoda pennipes (O'Connor, 1950; Herting, 1971)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Bathycoeliini

Bathycoelia distincta Distant
    Tachinidae
        Bogosia bequaerti (van den Berg & Greenland, 1998, as Bathycoelia natalicola)
        Cylindromyia eronis (van den Berg & Greenland, 1998, as Bathycoelia natalicola)

Bathycoelia thalassina (Herrich-Schšffer)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia cribrata (Owusu-Manu, 1976)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Cappaeini

Homalogonia confusa Kerzhner
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomya continua (Markova, 1999)
        Eliozeta helluo (Markova, 1999)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Markova, 1999)

Veterna sanguinirostris (Thunberg)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947; Herting, 1971)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Carpocorini

Acledra albocostata (Spinola)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia porteri (Parker et al., 1951; Herting, 1971; Guimar„es, 1977)
        Ectophasiopsis arcuata (Parker et al., 1951; Herting, 1971; Guimar„es, 1977)

Acledra dimidiaticollis (Spinola)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia porteri (Cortťs, 1943, 1948;
Parker et al., 1951; Herting, 1971; Guimar„es, 1977)
        Ectophasiopsis arcuata (Parker et al., 1951; Herting, 1971; Guimar„es, 1977)

Carpocoris fuscispinus (Boheman)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947, 1949)
        Elomya lateralis (Dupuis, 1947, 1949)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947, 1949)

Carpocoris pudicus (Poda)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950; Herting, 1971)
        Elomya lateralis (Dupuis, 1949; Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma (Dupuis, 1949)
        Gymnosoma carpocoridis (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma clavatum (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma dolycoridis (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947; Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma rungsi (Herting, 1971)

Carpocoris purpureipennis (DeGeer)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Elomya lateralis (Markova, 1999)
        Gymnosoma dolycoridis (Markova, 1999)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Markova, 1999)

Cosmopepla lintneriana Kirkaldy
    Tachinidae
        Alophorella aeneoventris (Clancy & Pierce, 1966; Arnaud, 1978)
        Gymnoclytia dubia (West, 1925; Arnaud, 1978)

Dolycoris baccarum (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomya continua (Markova, 1999)
        Cylindromyia auriceps (Dupuis, 1949; Herting, 1971)
        Cylindromyia brassicaria (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Thompson, 1950; Brown, 1962; Herting, 1971; Honda, 1985; Nishiyama et al., 1995; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Cylindromyia intermedia (Herting, 1971)
        Ectophasia sp. (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Thompson, 1950; Herting, 1971; Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Ectophasia rotundiventris (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Ectophasia oblonga (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Elomya lateralis (Dupuis, 1949; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Gymnosoma clavatum (Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Gymnosoma desertorum (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Gymnosoma dolycoridis (Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Gymnosoma inornata (Markova, 1999)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Thompson, 1950; Herting, 1971; Cheema et al., 1973)
        Gymnosoma rungsi (Herting, 1971)
        Leucostoma crassa (Markova, 1999)
        Phasia albopunctata (Markova, 1999)
        Phasia subcoleoptrata (Herting, 1971)
        Phasia zimini (Markova, 1999)

Dolycoris indicus StŚl
    Tachinidae
        Euthera tuckeri (Cheema et al., 1973; Crosskey, 1976)
        Gymnosoma dolycoridis (Cheema et al., 1973; Crosskey, 1976)

Dolycoris numidicus HorvŠth
    Tachinidae
        Elomya lateralis (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma dolycoridis (Herting, 1971)

Dolycoris penicillatus HorvŠth
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947)
        Phasia subcoleoptrata (Dupuis, 1949)

Euschistus crassus Dallas
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia euchenor (Jones, 1996)
        Gymnoclytia minuta (Eger & Ables, 1981)

Euschistus ictericus (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia euchenor (McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Euthera tentatrix (Sabrosky, 1965; Arnaud, 1978)

Euschistus obscurus (Palisot de Beauvois)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia euchenor (McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Euthera tentatrix (McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)

Euschistus quadrator Rolston
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia euchenor (McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Euthera tentatrix (McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Gymnoclytia immaculata (McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)

Euschistus servus servus (Say)
    Sarcophagidae
        Sarcodexia lambens (Thompson, 1950)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia binotata (Rolston & Kendrick, 1961; Herting, 1971; Arnaud, 1978; Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Jones, 1996)
        Cylindromyia euchenor (Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Eger & Ables, 1981; McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Cylindromyia fumipennis (Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Jones, 1996)
        Euclytia flava (Jones, 1996)
        Euthera tentatrix (Patton, 1958; Sabrosky, 1965; Herting, 1971; Arnaud, 1978; Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Eger & Ables, 1981; McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Gymnoclytia fuliginosum (Jones, 1996)
        Gymnoclytia occidua (Eger & Ables, 1981; MePherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Gymnoclytia unicolor (Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Jones, 1996)
        Gymnosoma fuliginosum Rolston & Kendrick, 1961; Herting, 1971; Arnaud, 1978; McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Trichopoda pennipes (Fattig, 1949; Arnaud, 1978; McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)

Euschistus tristigmus (Say)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia euchenor (McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Euthera tentatrix (Sabrosky, 1965; Arnaud, 1978; McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Gymnoclytia occidua (McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Hemyda aurata (McPherson et al., 1982)

Euschistus variolarius (Palisot de Beauvois)
    Tachinidae
        Cistogaster (Parish, 1934)
        Cylindromyia binotata (Rings & Brooks, 1958; Herting, 1971; Arnaud, 1978)
        Cylindromyia fumipennis (Rings & Brooks, 1958; Herting, 1971; Arnaud, 1978)
        Euthera tentatrix (Rings & Brooks, 1958; Sabrosky, 1965; Herting, 1971; Cheema et al., 1973; Arnaud, 1978)
        Gymnoclytia immaculata (Thompson, 1950; Arnaud, 1978)
        Gymnoclytia occidua (Rings & Brooks, 1958; Herting, 1971; Arnaud, 1978)
        Gymnosoma fuliginosum (Parish, 1934; Thompson, 1950; Cheema et al., 1973; Arnaud, 1978)
        Trichopoda pennipes (Parish, 1934; Thompson, 1950; Arnaud, 1978)

Holcostethus limbolarius (StŚl)
    Tachinidae
        Alophorella pulverea (Clancy & Pierce, 1966; Arnaud, 1978)
        Cylindromyia fumipennis (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Gymnosoma fuliginosum (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Gymnosoma occidentale (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)

Holcostethus strictus vernalis (Wolff)
    Tachinidae
        Euphorinae sp. (Dupuis, 1949)
        Cylindromyia brassicaria (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Cylindromyia pilipes (Herting, 1971)
        Elomya lateralis (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma dolycoridis (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Herting, 1971)

Hymenarcys nervosa (Say)
   Tachinidae
        Euthera tentatrix (Eger & Ables, 1981; McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Gymnoclytia immaculata (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)

Mormidea lugens (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia lobata (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)

Oebalus poecilus (Dallas)
    Tachinidae
        Beskia (Herting, 1971)
        Beskia aelops (Costa Lima, 1935; Guimar„es, 1977)
        Beskia cornuta (Thompson, 1950)

Oebalus pugnax pugnax (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Beskia aelops (Thames, 1954; Bowling, 1962; Herting, 1971; Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Eger & Ables, 1981)
        Cylindromyia euchenor (Thames, 1954)
        Euthera tentatrix (Thames, 1954; Sabrosky, 1965; Arnaud, 1978; Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Jones, 1996)
        Gymnoclytia immaculata (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Gymnoclytia unicolor (Eger & Ables, 1981)

Proxys punctulatus (Palisot de Beauvois)
    Tachinidae
        Euthera tentatrix (Eger & Ables, 1981)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Chlorocorini (mss)

Arvelius albopunctatus (DeGeer)
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda pennipes (Guimar„es, 1977)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Eysarcorini

Carbula abbreviata (Motschulsky)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia pandulata (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Nishiyama et al., 1995)

Carbula putoni Jakovlev
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia agnieszkae (Markova, 1999)

Eysarcoris aeneus (Scopoli)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia umbripennis (Richter & Markova, 1999)
        Phasia pusilla (Herting, 1971)

Eysarcoris lewisi (Distant)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia rotundiventris (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Gymnosoma inornata (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Saito & Eguchi, 1977)
        Phasia albopunctata (Nishiyama et al., 1995)

Eysarcoris trimaculatus (Distant)
    Tachinidae
        Alophora (Mormonomyia) sp. (Kay, 2002)
        Cylindromyia expansa (Kay, 2002)

Eysarcoris ventralis (Westwood)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia evibrissata (Cheema et al., 1973; Crooskey, 1976)
        Cylindromyia rufipes (Herting, 1971; Crosskey, 1976)
        Euthera tuckeri (Cheema et al., 1973; Crosskey, 1976)
        Phasia pusilla (Herting, 1971)

Eysarcoris venustissimus (Schrank)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Halyini

Apodiphus amygdali (Germar)
    Tachinidae
        Euthera fascipennis (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)

Brochymena cariosa StŚl
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda plumipes (Eger & Ables, 1981)

Brochymena parva Ruckes
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda (Eger & Ables, 1981)

Brochymena sulcata Van Duzee
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda plumipes (Eger & Ables, 1981)

Halys serriger (Westwood)
    Tachinidae
        Euthera mannii (Herting, 1971; Crosskey, 1976)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Menidini

Menida disjecta (Uhler)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Ectophasia rotundiventris (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Phasia takanoi (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Redtenbacheria insignis (Nishiyama et al., 1995)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Myrocheini

Delegorguella phalerata (StŚl)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuscihalteratum (Gillon, 1974)

Dictyotus caenosus (Westwood)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia bimacula (Coombs & Khan, 1997; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Dymantis grisea Jensen-Haarup
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuscihalteratum (Gillon, 1974)
        Plesiocyptera sp. (Gillon, 1974)

Dymantis plana (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuscihalteratum (Gillon, 1974)
        Plesiocyptera sp. (Gillon, 1974)

Ennius ater (Dallas)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuscihalteratum (Gillon, 1974)

Ennius morio (Dallas)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuscihalteratum (Gillon, 1974)

Neococalus clausus (Walker)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuscihalteratum (Gillon, 1974)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Nezarini

Acrosternum gramineum (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Euthera tuckeri (Cheema et al., 1973; Crosskey, 1976)

Chinavia hilare (Say)
    Sarcophagidae
        Sarcodexia lambens (Thompson, 1950)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuliginosum (Jones, 1996)
        Hemyda aurata (McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)
        Trichopoda sp. (Eger & Ables, 1981)
        Trichopoda pennipes (Drake, 1920; Underhill, 1934; Thompson, 1950; Arnaud, 1978; Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1996)

Chinavia marginata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1817)
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda pennipes (Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Jones, 1996)

Chinavia pensylvanica (Gmelin)
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda pennipes (Drake, 1920; Thompson, 1950; Arnaud, 1978)

Chlorochroa juniperina (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950; Herting, 1971; Cheema et al., 1973)

Chlorochroa ligata (Say)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia sp. (Russell, 1952)
        Cylindromyia euchenor (Arnaud, 1978)
        Cylindromyia fumipennis (Eger & Ables, 1981)
        Gymnosoma filiola (Arnaud, 1978)
        Gymnosoma fuliginosum (Kirkaldy, 1909; Herting, 1971; Cheema et al., 1973; Arnaud, 1978)
        Paraphorantha pollinosa (Brooks, 1945; Herting, 1971; Arnaud, 1978)

Chlorochroa persimilis HorvŠth
    Tachinidae
        Euclytia flava (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Gymnosoma fuliginosum (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)

Chlorochroa pinicola (Mulsant & Rey)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947)

Chlorochroa sayi (StŚl)
    Sarcophagidae
        Senotainia vigilans (Herting, 1971)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia sp. (Russell, 1952)
        Cylindromyia armata (Herting, 1971; Arnaud, 1978)
        Cylindromyia euchenor (Thompson, 1950; Arnaud, 1978)
        Gymnosoma fuliginosum (Thompson, 1950; Herting, 1971; Cheema et al., 1973; Arnaud, 1978)

Chlorochroa uhleri (StŚl)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuliginosum (Arnaud, 1978)

Nezara antennata Scott
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma kuramanum (Ishihara, 1950; Herting, 1971)

Nezara viridula (Linnaeus)
    Sarcophagidae
        Sarcodexia lambens (Thompson, 1950; Temerak & Whitcomb, 1984; Jones, 1988, 1996; Maes, 1994)
    Tachinidae
        Bogosia antinorii (LePelley, 1959; Barraclough, 1985; Jones, 1988)
        Bogosia bequaerti (van den Berg & Greenland, 1998)
        Bogosia sp. (van den Berg & Greenland, 1998)
        Cylindromyia rufifemur (Cantrell, 1986; Jones, 1988)
        Cylindromyia sp. (van den Berg & Greenland, 1998)
        Ectophasiopsis arcuata (Jones, 1988)
        Eutrichopoda sp. (Guimar„es, 1977; Maes, 1994)
        Eutrichopodopsis sp. (Guimar„es, 1977)
        Eutrichopodopsis nitens (Guimar„es, 1977; Jones, 1988; Ferreira et al., 1991; Maes, 1994)
        Gacactomyia pennipes (Maes, 1994)
        Gymnosoma clavatum (Jones, 1988)
        Gymnosoma kuramanum (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Jones, 1988)
        Trichopoda sp. (Herting, 1971; Eger & Ables, 1981)
        Trichopoda giacomellii (Jones, 1988; Maes, 1994)
        Trichopoda gustavoi (Jones, 1988; Maes, 1994)
        Trichopoda lanipes (Drake, 1920; Arnaud, 1978; Jones, 1988)
        Trichopoda limbata (Guimar„es, 1977)
        Trichopoda nigrifrontalis (Guimar„es, 1977; Jones, 1988; Maes, 1994)
        Trichopoda pennipes (Jones, 1918; Dozier, 1920; Drake, 1920; Fennah, 1947; Fattig, 1949; Thompson, 1950; Herting, 1971; Guimar„es, 1977; Arnaud, 1978; Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; McPherson et al., 1982; Jones, 1988, 1996; Maes, 1994)
        Trichopoda pilipes (Thompson, 1950; Guimar„es, 1977; Arnaud, 1978; Jones, 1988; Maes, 1994)

Palomena angulosa (Motschulsky)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Ectophasia rotundiventris (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Elomya lateralis (Markova, 1999)
        Phasia albopunctata (Markova, 1999)
        Phasia hemiptera (Nishiyama et al., 1995)

Palomena prasina (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia brassicaria (Dupuis, 1947; Herting, 1971)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1949; Herting, 1971)
        Elomya lateralis (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma clavatum (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma dolycoridis (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Phasia aurigera (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Herting, 1971)
        Phasia hemiptera (Herting, 1971)

Palomena viridissima (Poda)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia rotundiventris (Markova, 1999)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947; Herting, 1971)
        Phasia albopunctata (Markova, 1999)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Pentatomini

Lelia decempunctata (Motschulsky)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia rotundiventris (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Phasia albopunctata (Markova, 1999)
        Phasia hemiptera (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Redtenbacheria insignis (Nishiyama et al., 1995; Markova, 1999)

Pentatoma japonica (Distant)
    Tachinidae
        Phasia hemiptera (Nishiyama et al., 1995)

Pentatoma metallifera Motschulsky
    Tachinidae
        Phasia hemiptera (Markova, 1999)

Pentatoma rufipes (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Cistogaster globosa (Dupuis, 1947)
        Phasia hemiptera (Herting, 1971; Nishiyama et al., 1995)

Pentatoma semiannulata
    Tachinidae
        Phasia albopunctata (Markova, 1999)

Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Poda)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia bicolor (Dupuis, 1949; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947, 1949)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947, 1949)
        Phasia aurigera (Dupuis, 1949; Herting, 1971)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Piezodorini

Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood)
    Tachinidae
        Euthera tentatrix (Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Jones, 1996)
        Eutrichopodopsis sp. (Guim„es, 1977)
        Trichopoda pennipes (Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Jones, 1996)

Piezodorus hybneri (Gmelin)
    Tachinidae
        Euthera tuckeri (Cheema et al., 1973; Crosskey, 1976)

Piezodorus lituratus (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia pilipes (Dupuis, 1947)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Herting, 1971)
        Elomya lateralis (Herting, 1971)

        Gymnosoma sp. (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma clavatum (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950)
        Gymnosoma rungsi (Herting, 1971)

Piezodorus oceanicus (Montrouzier)
    Tachinidae
        Alophora sp. (Coombs & Khan, 1997)
        Cylindromyia rufifemur (Cantrell, 1986, as Piezodorus hybneri; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Procleticini

Dendrocoris reticulatus Barber
    Tachinidae
        undetermined (Jones, 1993)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Rhynchocorini

Biprorulus bibax Breddin
    Sarcophagidae
        Taylorimyia iota (James, 2000)

Cuspicona forticornis Breddin
    Tachinidae
        Alophora sp. (Coombs & Khan, 1997; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Cuspicona simplex Walker
    Tachinidae
        Alophora sp. (Coombs & Khan, 1997; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Sciocorini

Menaccarus arenicola (Scholtz)
    Tachinidae
        Besseria bicolor (Herting, 1971)
        Besseria dimidiata (Szpila & Konefał, 2004)

Sciocoris cursitans (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia pusilla (Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma nitens (Herting, 1971)

Sciocoris helferi Fieber
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma nitens (Herting, 1971)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Strachiini

Bagrada hilaris (Burmeister)
    Sarcophagidae
        Sarcophaga kempi (Thompson, 1950)
    Tachinidae
        Alophora indica (Herting, 1971; Cheema et al., 1973; Crosskey, 1976)
        Alophora pusilla (Cheema et al., 1973; Crosskey, 1976)
        Phasia sp. (Herting, 1971)

Eurydema dominulus Scopoli
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomya continua

Eurydema gebleri Kolenati
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomya continua (Markova, 1999)
        Elomya lateralis (Markova, 1999)

Eurydema oleracea (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomyia continua (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950; Herting, 1971)
        Cylindromyia sp. (Herting, 1971)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947; Herting, 1971)
        Elomya lateralis (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Herting, 1971)

        Gymnosoma rotundatum (Herting, 1971)

Eurydema ornata (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomyia continua (Dupuis, 1947; Herting, 1971)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947; Herting, 1971)
        Ectophasia oblonga (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Elomya lateralis (Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)

Eurydema rugosa Motschulsky
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Nishiyama et al., 1995)
        Ectophasia rotundiventris (Nishiyama et al., 1995)

Eurydema ventralis Kolenati
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Herting, 1971)

Murgantia histrionica (Hahn)
    Sarcophagidae
        Sarcodexia lambens (Thompson, 1950)
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda pennipes (Worthley, 1924; Arnaud, 1978; Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Unplaced

Thyanta calceata (Say)
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia fumipennis (Jones, 1996)
        Euthera tentatrix (Jones, 1996)
        Gymnoclytia occidua (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Gymnoclytia unicolor (Jones, 1996)

Thyanta custator accerra McAtee
    Tachinidae
        Cylindromyia binotata (Jones, 1996)
        Cylindromyia fumipennis (Oetting & Yonke, 1971; Eger & Ables, 1981)
        Euclytia flava (Oetting & Yonke, 1971; Eger & Ables, 1981; Jones, 1996)
        Euthera tentatrix (Eger & Ables, 1981; Jones, 1996)
        Gymnoclytia occidua (Oetting & Yonke, 1971; Eger & Ables, 1981; Jones, 1996)
        Gymnoclytia unicolor (Eger & Ables, 1981; Jones, 1996)
        Gymnosoma par (Jones, 1996)
        Paraphorantha pollinosa (Eger & Ables, 1981)
        Trichopoda pennipes (Arnaud, 1978; Jones, 1996)

Thyanta custator custator (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Euclytia sp. (Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980)
        Euclytia flava (Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Jones, 1996)
        Euthera tentatrix (Jones, 1996)
        Trichopoda pennipes (Buschman & Whitcomb, 1980; Jones, 1996)

Thyanta perditor (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda pennipes (Arnaud, 1978)

Pentatomidae: Phyllocephalinae: Phyllocephalini

Gonopsis affinis (Uhler)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia sinensis (Herting, 1971)

Gonopsis reuteri Schouteden
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuscihalteratum (Gillon, 1974)

Lobopeltista guineensis Schouteden
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuscihalteratum (Gillon, 1974)

Metocryptus pallidus (Schouteden)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuscihalteratum (Gillon, 1974)

Pentatomidae: Podopinae: Graphosomatini

Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Gmelin)
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomyia dupuisi (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003; Karsavuren & Kara, 2003)
        Clytiomyia sola (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Gymnosoma clavatum (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)

Graphosoma lineatum (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomyia sola (Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Cylindromyia brassicaria (Herting, 1971)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Herting, 1971)
        Elomya lateralis (Dupuis, 1949; Herting, 1971)
        Gymnosoma dolycoridis (Herting, 1971)

Graphosoma rubrolineatum (Westwood)
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomya continua (Markova, 1999)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Herting, 1971; Nishiyama et al., 1995; Markova, 1999)
        Elomya lateralis (Markova, 1999)

Pentatomidae: Podopinae: Podopini

Scotinophara coarctata (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Pseudocyptera erythropa (Corbett & Miller, 1933; Thompson, 1950)

Pentatomidae: Podopinae: Unplaced

Cyptocoris lundi (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Gymnosoma fuscihalteratum (Gillon, 1974)

Scutelleridae: Eurygasterinae

Eurygaster austriaca (Schrank)
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomyia sola (Herting, 1971)
        Eliozeta helluo (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950)
        Gymnosoma nitens (Herting, 1971)

Eurygaster hottentotta (Fabricius)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947; Kamenkova, 1956)

Eurygaster integriceps Puton
    Tachinidae
       
Cistogaster globosa (Herting, 1971)
        Cylindromyia brassicaria (Herting, 1971)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950; Kamenkova, 1956; Viktorov & Kozharina, 1961; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Ectophasia oblonga (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Eliozeta helluo (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950; Kamenkova, 1956; Viktorov & Kozharina, 1961; Brown, 1962; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Elomya lateralis (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Thompson, 1950; Kamenkova, 1956, Viktorov & Kozharina, 1961; Brown, 1962; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Gymnosoma clavatum (Herting, 1971; Cheema et al., 1973)
        Gymnosoma desertorum (Brown, 1962; Herting, 1971; Cheema et al., 1973; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Phasia sp. (Thompson, 1950)
        Phasia prob. flaviventris (Brown, 1962)
        Phasia subcoleoptrata (Dupuis, 1949; Thompson, 1950; Viktorov & Kozharina, 1961; Brown, 1962; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)

Eurygaster maura (Linnaeus)
    Tachinidae
        Cistogaster mesnili (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Dupuis, 1947; Thompson, 1950; Kamenkova, 1956; Viktorov & Kozharina, 1961; Herting, 1971)
        Ectophasia oblonga (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Eliozeta helluo (Viktorov & Kozharina, 1961; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Elomya lateralis (Dupuis, 1947, 1949; Kamenkova, 1956; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Gymnosoma rungsi (Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)
        Phasia subcoleoptrata (Viktorov & Kozharina, 1961; Herting, 1971; Kara & Tschorsnig, 2003)

Eurygaster testudinaria (Geoffroy)
    Tachinidae
        Clytiomya continua (Markova, 1999)
        Gymnosoma nitens (Herting, 1971)

Psacasta exanthematica (Scopoli)
    Tachinidae
        Phaniosoma lateritium (Viktorov & Kozharina, 1961; Herting, 1971)

Scutelleridae: Odontotarsinae

Odontotarsus purpureolineatus (Rossi)
    Tachinidae
        Ectophasia crassipennis (Kamenkova, 1956; Herting, 1971)

Scutelleridae: Pachycorinae

Pachycoris klugii Burmeister
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda pennipes (Cervantes Peredo, 2002)

Pachycoris torridus (Scopoli)
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda pennipes (Guimar„es, 1977)
        Trichopoda pilipes (
Guimar„es, 1977)

Scutelleridae: Scutellerinae: Elvisurini

Coleotichus blackburniae White
    Tachinidae
        Trichopoda pennipes (Arnaud, 1978)
        Trichopoda pilipes (Arnaud, 1978; Johnson et al., 2005)

Thyreocoridae

Galgupha ovalis Hussey
    Tachinidae
        Epigrimyia polita (Biehler & McPherson, 1982)

 

 

Researchers Genus Index Systematics Host Information
Bibliography Species Index Biographies & Type Info Natural Enemies
Catalogs Identifications Collection Lists Other resources
     

Home

 


 

David A. Rider
Associate Professor of Entomology
North Dakota State University
202 Hultz Hall
Fargo, ND 58105
E-Mail: David.Rider@ndsu.nodak.edu

 
Published by the Department of Entomology 


Prospective students may schedule a visit by calling 1-800-488-NDSU.