NDSU image

 

North Dakota State University

NDSU button
 
NDSU Search button
 
NDSU Phonebook button


Prey Host Records
List by Pentatomoid Species

Pentatomidae: Asopinae

Afrius williamsi Miller
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Metrogaleruca obscura (Miller, 1951, as Schematiza cordiae; Williams, 1951, as Schematiza cordiae; Mamet, 1957, as Schematiza cordiae; Orian, 1957, as Schematiza cordiae; Cox, 1996)

Afrius yolofa (Guérin-Méneville) [incl. references to Afrius purpureus]
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        cassid larvae (Maitai, 1958; LePelley, 1959)
        Acrocassis gibbipennis (Herting, 1973)
        Acrocassis rufula (Herting, 1973)
        Aspidomorpha areata (Herting, 1973)
        Aspidomorpha concinna (Herting, 1973)
        Aspidomorpha quinquefasciata (Villiers, 1949)
        Aspidomorpha tecta (Herting, 1973)
        Conchylotenia punctata (Herting, 1973)
        Laccoptera ferruginea (Herting, 1973)
        Mesoplatys cincta (Golding, 1931; Caswell, 1962)
        Mesoplatys ochroptera (Sileshi et al., 2001)
    Lepidoptera: Epiplemidae
        Leucoplema dohertyi (LePelley, 1959)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Euproctis rubricosta (Sileshi et al., 2001)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Helicoverpa armigera (Sileshi et al., 2001)
        Spodoptera litura (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Acraea sp. (Carpenter, 1926)
        Acraea eponina (Matanmi & Hassan, 1987)

Alcaeorhynchus grandis (Dallas)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Alabama argillaceae (Bosq, 1940; Herting, 1976)
        Anticarsia gemmatalis (Watson, 1916; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Spodoptera eridania (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Dione juno (Silva, 1933)
    Lepidoptera: Papilionidae
        Papilio cresphontes (Herting, 1976)
        Papilio thoantides (Silva, 1933; Bosq, 1937; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Sphingidae
        Erinnyis ello (Herting, 1976)

Amyotea erythromela (Walker)
    Heteroptera: Pentatomidae
        Biprorulus bibax (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Amyotea glaucolimbata (Tryon)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Orgyia (Catley, 1966)
        Orgyia postica (Herting, 1976)

Amyotea hamata (Walker)
    Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae
        Repsimus aeneus (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Heteroptera: Pentatomidae
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Amyotea malabarica (Fabricius)
    Coleoptera: Curculionidae
        Myllocerus 11-pustulatus (Chatterjee, 1934)
    Heteroptera: Alydidae
        Leptocorisa acuta (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Leptocorisa varicornis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Amyotea reciproca (Walker)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Promecotheca papuana (Froggatt, 1939; Catley, 1966; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
    Heteroptera: Miridae
        Helopeltis clavifer (Catley, 1966)
        Pseudodoniella laensis (Catley, 1966)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        unknown species (Catley, 1966)
    Orthoptera
        cricket (Catley, 1966)

Amyotea sp.
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Promecotheca opacicollis (Lepesme, 1947; Cox, 1996)

Andrallus spinidens (Fabricius)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Zygogramma bichlorata (Pandey et al., 2002)
    Heteroptera: Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum graminea (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Semiothisa pervolgata (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Azazia irrorata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Mocis latipes (Mead & Eger, 1992)
        Spodoptera litura (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941; Takara, 1957; Herting, 1976)
        Spodoptera mauritia (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Catopsilia pyranthe (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941; Herting, 1976)
        Eurema hecabe (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941; Herting, 1976)

Apateticus lineolatus (Herrich-Schäffer)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Logan et al., 1987; Cox, 1996)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna varivestis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Apateticus marginiventris (Stål)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Chittenden, 1911; Cox, 1996)

Apoecilus bracteatus (Fitch)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Calligrapha elegans (Beaulne, 1939; Herting, 1973)
        Chelymorpha cassidea (Chittenden, 1924; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Mohyuddin, 1969; Cox, 1996)
        Trirhabda borealis (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Trirhabda virgata (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
    Hymenoptera: Diprionidae
        Neodiprion lecontei (Herting, 1977)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Pristiphora erichsoni (Herting, 1977)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Lambdina somniaria (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Saturniidae
        hemileuca nevadensis (Henne & Diehl, 2002)

Apoecilus cynicus (Say)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Feytaud, 1937; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Cox, 1996)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Nematus ventricosus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Trichiocampus viminalis (Béique, 1961; Herting, 1977)
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Malacosoma americana (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Lymantria dispar (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Aletia sp. (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Mythimna unipuncta (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Saturniidae
        Hemileuca grotei (Kendall & Peigler, 1981)
        Hyalophora cecropia (Van Duzee, 1894, as Podisus cynicus & Platysamia cecropia)

Arma custos (Fabricius)
    Coleoptera: Cerambycidae
        Saperda populnea (Herting, 1973)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Agelastica alni (Wagner, 1941; Herting, 1973)
        Chrysomela populi (Lühmann, 1939; Cox, 1996)
        Chrysomela tremula (Lühmann, 1939; Cox, 1996)
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Jolivet, 1950; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Phyllodecta laticollis (Albertoni, 1962; Herting, 1973)
        Plagiodera versicolora (Herting, 1973)
        Pyrrhalta viburni (Lühmann, 1939; Cox, 1996)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Adalia bipunctata (Herting, 1973)
    Hymenoptera: Pamphiliidae
        Acantholyda posticalis (Herting, 1977)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Hyphantria cunea (Herting, 1976; Kis, 1984; Mohaghegh, 2008)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Lymantria dispar (Herting, 1976; Kis, 1984)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Sesamia inferens (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Aporia crataegi (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Kis, 1984)
        Pieris rapae (Herting, 1976)

Brontocoris nigrolimbatus (Spinola)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Caliroa cerasi (Herting, 1977; Rebolledo et al., 2004)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Halisidota (Herting, 1976)
        Laoravariabilis (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Macromphalia dedecora (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Orgyia antiqua (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Heliothis gelotopoeon (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Psychidae
        Thanatopsyche chilensis (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Saturniidae
        Catocephala amphinome (Herting, 1976)
    Orthoptera: Acrididae
        Schistocerca cancellata (Pairoa, 1944; Herting, 1971)

Brontocoris tabidus (Signoret)
    Lepidoptera: Riodinidae
        Euselasia eucerus (Zanuncio et al., 2009)

Canthecona sp.
    Lepidoptera: Drepanidae
        Oreta extensa (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Cantheconidea sp.
    Limacodidae
        Thosea monoloncha (Sipayung et al., 1992)
    Satyridae
        Elymnias sp. (Sipayung et al., 1992)

Cantheconidea cyanocantha (Stål)
    Lepidoptera: Zygaenidae
        Levuana iridescens (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Cantheconidea gaugleri Schneider
    Lepidoptera: Drepanidae
        Oreta carnea (Schneider, 1940; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Boarmia bhurmitra (Schneider, 1940; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Limacodidae
        Darna bradleyi (Sipayung et al., 1992)
        Darna trima (Sipayung et al., 1992)
        Setora nitens (Schneider, 1940)
        Setothosea asigna (Schneider, 1940; Herting, 1976)
        Thosea lutea (Schneider, 1940; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Dasychira horsfieldi (Schneider, 1940; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Pyralidae
        Margaronia marinata (Schneider, 1940; Herting, 1975)
    Lepidoptera: Sphingidae
        Cephonodes hylas (Schneider, 1940; Herting, 1976)
        Deilephila hypothous (Schneider, 1940; Herting, 1976)

Cantheconidea javana (Dallas) [incl. references to Cantheconidea cognata]
    Lepidoptera: Drepanidae
        Ectothyris sp. (Sipayung et al., 1992)
        Phyllopteryx elongata (Sipayung et al., 1992)
    Lepidoptera: Limacodidae
        Birthosea bisura (Sipayung et al., 1992)
       
Darna trima (Sipayung et al., 1992)
        Setora nitens (Sipayung et al., 1992)
        Setothosea asigna (Sipayung et al., 1992)
        Susica malayana (Sipayung et al., 1992)
    Lepidoptera: Pyralidae
        Lamprosema charesalis (Sipayung et al., 1992)
    Lepidoptera: Tortricidae
        Homona salaconis (Sipayung et al., 1992)
    Lepidoptera: Xylorictidae
        Odites sp. (Sipayung et al., 1992)

Cermatulus nasalis (Westwood)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Galerucella semipullata (Herting, 1973)
        Paropsis (Ramsay, 1963; Cox, 1996)
        Paropsis charybdis (Styles, 1970; Edwards & Suckling, 1980; Cox, 1996; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Coleoptera: Curculionidae
        Gonipterus scutellatus (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Hemiptera: Cicadidae
        Melampsalta cruentata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Caliroa cerasi (Valentine, 1970; Herting, 1977; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Caliroa limacina (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Crambidae
        Crambus vittellus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Asaphodes megaspilata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Selidosema suavis (Herting, 1976)
        Venusia verriculata (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Agrotis ipsilon (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Helicoverpa armigera (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Mythimna separata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Persectania aversa (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Phalaenoides glycinae (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Danaus plexippus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Vanessa gonerilla (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Lepidoptera: Tortricidae
        Epiphyas postvittana (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Tortrix excessana (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Lepidoptera: Yponomeutidae
        Tanaoctenota dubia (Crowhurst, 1966)

Comperocoris roehneri (Philippi)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Caliroa limacina (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Orgyia antiqua (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1976)

Damarius splendidulus (Fabricius)
    Lepidoptera: Notodontidae
        Anaphe sp. (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Dinorhynchus dybowskyi Jakovlev
    Hemiptera: Urostylididae
        Urostylis striicornis (Herting, 1971)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Athalia colibri (Herting, 1977)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Lymantria dispar (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Mamestra brassicae (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Pieris rapae (Herting, 1976)

Dorycoris pavoninus (Westwood)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Altica punctata (Paulian, 1947; Jolivet, 1954; Cox, 1996)
    Coleoptera: Curculionidae
        Gonipterus scutellatus (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973)

Eocanthecona formosa (Horváth)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Euproctis pseudoconspersa (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Eocanthecona furcellata (Wolff)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Craspedonta leayana (Chatterjee, 1934; Garthwaite, 1938; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Metriona circumdata (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Oocassida pudibunda (Rawat & Modi, 1972; Cox, 1996)
        Zygogramma bichlorata (Pandey et al., 2005)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Amsacta albistriga (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941; Herting, 1976)
        Argina cribraria (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
        Diacrisia obliqua (Herting, 1976; Sharma et al., 1989)
        Spilarctia obliqua (Kumar & Singh, 2007)
        Utetheisa pulchella (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
    Lepidoptera: Bombycidae
        Andraca bipuntata (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Eupterotidae
        Eupterote mollifera (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Semiothisa pervolgata (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941; Herting, 1976)
        Stomopteryx nertaria (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
    Lepidoptera: Hesperiidae
        Parnara mathias (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
    Lepidoptera: Hypsidae
        Hypsa sericea (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
    Lepidoptera: Limacodidae
        Setora nitens (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Setothosea asigna (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Thosea cervina (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Euproctis fraterna (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
        Euproctis pseudoconspersa (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Lymantria serva iris (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Notolophus antiquus (Sharma et al., 2003)
        Psalis securis (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Cirphis unipuncta (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
        Earias fabia (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941; Herting, 1976)
        Earias insulana (Herting, 1976)
        Hyblaea puera (Kirkaldy, 1909; Chatterjee, 1934)
        Hypena ignotalis (Herting, 1976)
        Laphygma exigua (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Plecoptera reflexa (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Spirama retorta (Sajap et al., 1997)
        Spodoptera litura (Takara, 1957; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Kumar & Singh, 2007)
        Spodoptera mauritia (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
        Tarache nitidula (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
    Lepidoptera: Notodontidae
        Clostera fulgurita (Kumar & Singh, 2005, 2007, as Canthecona furcellata)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Ariadne merione (Kumar & Singh, 2007)
        Hypolimnas anomala (Nafus, 1993)
        Hypolimnas bolina (Nafus, 1993)
        Melanitis ismene (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
    Lepidoptera: Papilionidae
        Papilio aristolochiae (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
        Papilio demoleus (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Catopsilia pyranthe (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941; Herting, 1976)
        Eurema hecabe (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Pyralidae
        Cnaphalocrocis medinalis (Kumar & Singh, 2007)
        Corcyra cephalonica (Kumar & Singh, 2007; Kumar et al., 2007)
        Hapalia machaeralis (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Margaronia laticostalis (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Nephopteryx rhodobasalis (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Orthaga sp. (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
        Schoenobius incertellus (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
        Scirpophaga sp. (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
        Sylepta derogata (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
    Lepidoptera: Saturniidae
        Antheraea mylitta (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Lepidoptera: Sphingidae
        Acherontia styx (Cherian & Brahmachari, 1941)
    Lepidoptera: Zygaenidae
        Artona catoxantha (Corbett & Miller, 1933; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Eocanthecona japonicola (Esaki & Ishihara)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna sparsa (Herting, 1973)

Eocanthecona kyushuensis (Esaki & Ishihara)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Brithys crini (Herting, 1976)

Eocanthecona parva (Distant)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Utethesia pulchella (Ahmad & Rana, 1988)

Eocanthecona robusta (Distant)
    Lepidoptera: Limacodidae
       
Macroplectra nararia (Herting, 1976)
        Thosea cervina (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Euthyrhynchus floridanus (Linnaeus)
    Coleoptera: Cetoniidae
        unidentified sp. (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Bassareus brunnipes (Maes, 1989, 1994)
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Feytaud, 1937; Maes, 1989, 1994; Logan et al., 1987; Cox, 1996)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Chilocorus bivulnerus (Dozier, 1920)
        Epilachna varivestris (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973; Ables, 1975; Maes, 1989, 1994)
    Coleoptera: Curculionidae
        Diaprepes abbreviatus (Maes, 1989, 1994)
        Hypera postica (Maes, 1989, 1994)
    Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae
        Cotinis (Maes, 1994)
        Euphoria (Maes, 1994)
    Hemiptera: Flatidae
        Ornemaria rufifasciata (Maes, 1989, 1994)
    Hemiptera: Pentatomidae
        Loxa viridis (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Nezara viridula (Thompson & Simmonds, 1964, 1965; Maes, 1989, 1994)
    Hymenoptera: Apidae
        Apis mellifera (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Lymire edwardsii (Herting, 2976; Maes, 1989, 1994)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Agrotis ipsilon (Maes, 1989, 1994)
        Anomis erosa (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Anticarsia gemmatalis (Watson, 1916; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Maes, 1989, 1994)
        Cosmophila erosa (Maes, 1989, 1994)
        Helicoverpa zea (Maes, 1989, 1994)
        Heliothis virescens (Ables, 1975; Maes, 1994)
    Lepidoptera: Notodontidae
        Datana integerrima (Maes, 1989, 1994)
    Lepidoptera: Papilionidae
        Papilio cresphontes (Maes, 1989, 1994)
    Lepidoptera: Pyralidae
        Galleria mellonella (Ables, 1975; Maes, 1989, 1994)

Glypsus conspicuus (Westwood)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Mesoplatys ochroptera (Sileshi et al., 2001)
    Coleoptera: Curculionidae
        Gonipterus scutellatus (Mossop, 1927; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973)
    Lepidoptera: Drepanidae
        Epicampoptera andersoni (LePelley, 1959)
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Anadiasa punctifascia (Herting, 1976)
        Bombycomorpha pallida (Gunn, 1916; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Argyrostama niobe (LePelley, 1959; Bullock & Smith, 1968)
        Dasychira georgiana (Bullock & Smith, 1968)
        Euproctis rubricosta (Sileshi et al., 2001)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Achaea lienardi (Taylor, 1965; Herting, 1976)
        Diparopsis castanea (Smith, 1933; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Earias biplaga (Nyiira, 1970)
        Earias insulana (Nyiira, 1970)
        Helicoverpa armigera (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Nyiira, 1970; Sileshi et al., 2001)
        Plusia orichalcea (Sileshi et al., 2001)
    Lepidoptera: Psychidae
        Kotochalia junodi (Ossowski, 1957; Herting, 1975)

Glypsus erubescens Distant
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Mesoplatys cincta (Golding, 1931)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Epicerura pulverulenta (Akanbi & Ashiru, 1991)

Glypsus vigil (Germar)
    Lepidoptera: Drepanidae
        Epicampoptera andersoni (LePelley, 1959; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Heteroscelis servillei Laporte [incl. references to Heteroscelis brenthoides]
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Metrogaleruca obscura (Callan, 1948, as Schematiza cordiae; Simmonds, 1950; Cox, 1996)

Jalla dumosa (Linnaeus)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Galeruca dahli (Herting, 1973)
        Galeruca tanaceti (Herting, 1973)
        Timarcha marginicollis (Baena & Lencina, 2008)

Macrorhaphis acuta (Dallas) [incl. references to Macrorhaphis infuscata]
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Cassida jeanneli (Poulton, 1925; LePelley, 1959; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Mesoplatys cincta (Goldong, 1931)
        Mesoplatys ochroptera (Sileshi et al., 2001)
    Lepidoptera: Drepanidae
        Epicampoptera andersoni (LePelley, 1959; Abasa, 1975)
    Lepidoptera: Epiplemidae
        Leucoplema dohertyi (Coutinho & Puzzi, 1961; Abasa, 1975)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Ascotis selenaria reciprocaria (Wheatley, 1963; Abasa & Mahenge, 1974)
    Lepidoptera: Limacodidae
        Latoia vivida (Lee, 1971)
        Niphadolepis alianta (Smee, 1939; LePelley, 1959; Lee, 1971; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Euproctis rubricosta (Sileshi et al., 2001)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Achaea lienardi (Taylor, 1965; Herting, 1976)
        Cosmophila flava (Sileshi et al., 2001)
        Diparopsis castanea (King, 1928; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Earias biplaga (King, 1928)
        Earias insulana (King, 1928)
        Helicoverpa armigera (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Nyiira, 1970; Sileshi et al., 2001)
        Plusia orichalcea (Sileshi et al., 2001)
        Spodoptera littoralis (Sileshi et al., 2001)
        Spodoptera litura (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Acraea eponina (Duodu & Lawson, 1983)
    Lepidoptera: Psychidae
        Kotochalia junodi (Ossowski, 1957; Herting, 1975)

Macrorhaphis leprosa (Germar)
    Coleoptera: Curculionidae
        Gonipterus scutellatus (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973)

Mecosoma mensor (Germar)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Mesoplatys ochroptera (Sileshi et al., 2001)
    Coleoptera: Curculionidae
        Gonipterus scutellatus (Herting, 1973)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Euproctis rubricosta (Sileshi et al., 2001)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Helicoverpa armigera (Sileshi et al., 2001)
        Plusia orichalcea (Sileshi et al., 2001)

Montrouzierellus falleni (Guérin-Méneville) [incl. references to Platynopus melacanthus]
    Lepidoptera: Limacodidae
        Hydroclada kenricki (Herting, 1976)
        Mambara inconspicua (Catley, 1966)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Orgyia postica (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Helicoverpa armigera (Herting, 1976)
        Mocis undata (Sipayung et al., 1992)
        Pericyma cruegeri (Catley, 1966)
        Tiracola plagiata (Catley, 1966)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Atella exulans (China, 1930, as Platynopus melacanthus)
    Lepidoptera: Sphingidae
        Hippotion celerio (Catley, 1966; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Zygaenidae
        Levuana iridescens (Tothill et al., 1930; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Oechalia grisea (Burmeister)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Lema trilinea (Tuthill, 1949; Cox, 1996)
    Hemiptera: Delphacidae
        Perkinsiella saccharicida (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Lepidoptera: Crambidae
        Omiodes accepta (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Scotorythra rara (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Oechalia schellenbergii (Guérin-Méneville)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Chrysolina gemellata (Jolivet, 1954; Herting, 1973)
        Chrysolina hyperici (Clark, 1953; Jolivet, 1954; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Chrysolina quadrigemina (Clark, 1953; Cox, 1996)
        Paropsis charybdis (Styles, 1970; Edwards & Suckling, 1980; Cox, 1996; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poneridia semipullata (Froggatt, 1907; Kirkaldy, 1909, as Oechalia consocialis & Galeruca semipullata; Cox, 1996; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Lepidoptera: Crambidae
        Loxostege affinitalis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Selidosema suavis (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Antarchaea chionosticta (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Earias huegeli (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Helicoverpa armigera (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Phalaenoides glycine (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Oechalia consocialis; Herting, 1976; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Lepidoptera: Papilionidae
        Papilio anactus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Pieris rapae (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Zygaenidae
        Levuana iridescens (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Oplomus catena (Drury)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Coelomera lanio (Silveira et al., 2002)

Oplomus cruentus (Burmeister)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Plusia nu (Herting, 1976)

Oplomus dichrous (Herrich-Schäffer)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Drummond et al., 1984; Logan et al., 1987; Cappaert et al., 1991; Cox, 1996)
        Leptinotarsa lineolata (Jacques, 1988; Cox, 1996)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna varivestis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Oplomus pulcher Dallas
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna varivestis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Oplomus salamandra (Burmeister)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Lema bilineata (Bosq, 1940)

Perillus bioculatus (Fabricius)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Calligrapha serpentina (Jones, 1993)
        Crioceris asparagi (Landis, 1937; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Chrysomela scripta (Burkot & Benjamin, 1979; Cox, 1996)
        Diabrotica melanocephala (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Erynephala puncticollis (Chittenden & Marsh, 1920; Cox, 1996)
        Lema trilineata (Landis, 1937; Everly, 1938; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Chittenden, 1911; Franz, 1957; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973; Tamaki & Butt, 1978; Drummond et al., 1984; Logan et al., 1987; Jacques, 1988; Cox, 1996)
        Melasoma lineatopunctata (Herting, 1973)
        Monoxia puncticollis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Zygogramma exclamationis (Rogers, 1980; Cox, 1996)
        Zygogramma heterothecae (Altieri & Whitcomb, 1980)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna varivestis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Discestra trifolii (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Plutellidae
        Plutella maculipennis (Herting, 1975)

Perillus circumcinctus Stål
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Feytaud, 1937; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Trirhabda borealis (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Trirhabda canadensis (Herting, 1973)
        Trirhabda virgata (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna borealis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Epilachna varivestis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Hemiptera: Aphididae
        Aphis gossypii (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Perillus confluens (Herrich-Schäffer)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Cappaert et al., 1991; Cox, 1996)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna varivestis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Perillus exaptus (Say)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Trirhabda borealis (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Trirhabda virgata (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)

Perillus splendidus (Uhler)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Trirhabda sericotrachyla (O'Brien & Atsatt, 1982; Cox, 1996)

Perillus strigipes (Herrich-Schäffer)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Trirhabda borealis (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Trirhabda virgata (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)

Picromerus bidens (Linnaeus)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Cassida viridis (Manolache et al., 1938; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Chrysomela populi (Vuillet, 1919; Kanervo, 1946; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Chrysomela tremula (Vuillet, 1919; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Cox, 1996)
        Galerucella prob. sagittariae (Phillips, 1977; Cox, 1996)
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Herting, 1973)
        Linaeidea aenea (Kanervo, 1946; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Lochmaea suturalis (Herting, 1973)
        Phyllobrotica quadrimaculata (Strawinsky, 1927; Cox, 1996)
        Phyllodecta vitellinae (Herting, 1973)
        Pyrrhalta viburni (Strawinsky, 1927; Cox, 1996)
        undetermined larvae (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Cimex bidens)
    Hymenoptera: Diprionidae
        Diprion frutetorum (Herting, 1977)
        Diprion pini (Herting, 1977)
        Diprion polytomum (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Diprion similis (Herting, 1977)
        Neodiprion sertifer (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1977)
    Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae
        Hyposoter validus (Herting, 1977)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Nematus ochraceus (Müller, 1872)
        Nematus sp. (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Cimex bidens)
        Pristiphora wesmaeli (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Rhadinoceraea micans (Scudder, 1962; Herting, 1977)
        Strongylogaster lineata (Herting, 1977)
        Strongylogaster xanthoceros (Herting, 1977)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
       
Hyphantria cunea (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Bupalus piniarius (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Dendrolimus pini (Herting, 1976)
        Dendrolimus sibiricus (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Lymantria monacha (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Apamea anceps (Herting, 1976)
        Autographa gamma (Herting, 1976)
        Panolis flammea (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Euphydryas aurinia (Konvicka et al., 2005)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Pieris rapae (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Pyralidae
        Ephestia kuehniella (Herting, 1975)
    Lepidoptera: Zygaenidae
        Procris pruni (Herting, 1976)
    Neuroptera: Hemerobiidae
        unidentified larvae (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Cimex bidens)

Picromerus conformis (Herrich-Schäffer)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Lymantria dispar (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Hérard et al., 1979)

Picromerus lewisi Scott
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Dendrolimus albolineatus (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Pieris rapae (Herting, 1976)

Pinthaeus sanguinipes (Fabricius)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Agelastica alni (Herting, 1973)
        Chrysomela populi (Kanervo, 1946; Devantoy, 1948; Dupuis, 1949; Cox, 1996)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Hyphantria cunea (Herting, 1976; Kis, 1984)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Dasychira pudibunda (Herting, 1976; Kis, 1984)
        Lymantria dispar (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Aporia crataegi (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Kis, 1984)
    Lepidoptera: Saturniidae
        Aglia tau (Herting, 1976; Kis, 1984)
    Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae
        Barbitistes constrictus (Haber, 1953; Herting, 1971)

Platynopiellus septemdecimmaculatus (Palisot de Beauvois)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Acraea eponina (Duodu & Lawson, 1983)

Platynopus melanoleucus (Westwood)
    Lepidoptera: Drepanidae
        Oreta carnea (Herting, 1976)

Podisus aenescens (Stål)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Pedilia (Duckett, 1989; Cox, 1996)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Plusia nu (Herting, 1976)

Podisus australis Berg
    Coleoptera: Curculionidae
        Gonipterus gibberus (Herting, 1973)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Plusia nu (Herting, 1976)

Podisus brevispinus Thomas
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Altica bimarginata (Kirkland, 1898; McPherson, 1982)
        Altica chalybea (Kirkland, 1898; McPherson, 1982)
        Altica ulmi (Woods, 1918; Cox, 1996)
        Chrysomela crotchi (Smereka, 1965; Cox, 1996)
        Galerucella (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Trirhabda borealis (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Trirhabda virgata (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Coleomegilla maculata (Wheeler, 1977; McPherson, 1982)
    Diptera: Tephritidae
        Rhagoletis pomonella (LeRoux & Mukerji, 1963; McPherson, 1982)
    Hemiptera: Cicadellidae
       unidentified (Kirkland, 1898; McPherson, 1982)
    Hemiptera: Pentatomidae
        Podisus brevispinus (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
    Hemiptera: Tingidae
        Corythucha (Herting, 1971)
        Galeatus peckhami (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Hymenoptera: Diprionidae
        Diprion similis (Coppel & Jones, 1962; Herting, 1977; McPherson, 1982)
        Neodiprion compar (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Neodiprion pratti banksianae (Tostowaryk, 1971, 1972; McPherson, 1982)
        Neodiprion swainei (Tostowaryk, 1971, 1972; McPherson, 1982)
        Neodiprion virginianus (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Monostegia abdominalis (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Pristiphora erichsoni (Fletcher, 1884; Kirkland, 1898; Drooz, 1960; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Ives, 1967; Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Pristiphora geniculata (Forbes & Daviault, 1964; Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Hyphantria cunea (Sullivan & Green, 1950; Herting, 1976; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae
        Coleophora serratella (LeRoux et al., 1963; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Alsophila pometaria (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Anacamptodes prob. ephyraria (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Anagogo occiduaria (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Ematurga amitaria (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Eufidonia discospilata (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Euphyia multiferata (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Eupithecia prob. russeliata (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Hyperetis amicaria (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Iridopsis larvaria (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Itame spp. (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Lygris prob. xylina (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Palaeacrita vernata (LeRoux, 1960; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Pero morrisonaria (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Protoboarmia porcelaria indicataria (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Selenia alciphearia (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Semiothisa spp. (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Xanthotype prob. isospeta (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae
        Lithocolletis malimalifoliella (LeRoux, 1960; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Malacosoma americanum (Kirkland, 1898; Baker, 1927; Sullivan & Green, 1950; LeRoux, 1960; Herting, 1976; Evans, 1980; McPherson, 1982)
        Malacosoma disstria (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Lymantria dispar (Kirkland, 1898; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Acronicta (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Lithophane antennata (LeRoux, 1960; McPherson, 1982)
        Melanchra assimilis (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Polia lutra (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Syngrapha (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
        Zale prob. duplicata (Tostowaryk, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Notodontidae
        Heterocampa guttivitta (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Pyralidae
        Galleria mellonella (Coppel & Jones, 1962; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Saturniidae
        Hemileuca maia (Kirkland, 1898; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Tortricidae
        Acleris minuta (Kirkland, 1898; McPherson, 1982)
        Archips argyrospilus (LeRoux, 1960; LeRoux et al., 1963; Herting, 1973; McPherson, 1982)
        Argyrotaenia velutinana (LeRoux, 1960; Herting, 1975; McPherson, 1982)
        Spilonota ocellana (Stultz, 1955; LeRoux, 1960; LeRoux et al., 1963; Herting, 1975; McPherson, 1982)

Podisus distinctus (Stål)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Dione juno (Silva, 1933)

Podisus maculiventris (Say)
   
Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Altica chalybea (Kirkaldy, 1909; McPherson, 1982)
        Anomoea flavokansiensis (Nixon et al., 1975; McPherson, 1982)
        Calligrapha spiraeae (Wheeler & Hoebeke, 1979; Cox, 1996)
        Chelymorpha cassidea (Mohyuddin, 1969; Cox, 1996)
        Chrysomela scripta (Webster, 1897; Osborn, 1900, as Podisus spinosus & Lina scripta; Head et al., 1977; Burkot & Benjamin, 1979; McPherson, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Crioceris asparagi (Chittenden, 1896, 1908; Kirkland, 1898; Landis, 1937; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973; McPherson, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Crioceris duodecimpunctata (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Diabrotica melanocephala (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi (Hart, 1919; McPherson, 1982)
        Galerucella calmariensis (Sebolt & Landis, 2004)
        Galerucella luteola
(Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Haltica chalybea (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Labidomera clivicollis (Eickwort, 1977; Cox, 1996)
        Lema trilineata (Landis, 1937; Froeshner, 1941; Herting, 1973; McPherson, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Anonymous, 1868; Riley, 1869; Reed, 1871; Kirkland, 1898; Morrill, 1906; Chittenden, 1907; Kirkaldy, 1909; Olsen, 1910; Whitmarsh, 1916; Hart, 1919; Landis, 1937; Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Warren & Wallis, 1971; Herting, 1973; McPherson, 1982; Heimpel & Hough-Goldstein, 1992; Cox, 1996)
        Metriona bicolor (Mohyuddin, 1969; Cox, 1996)
        Nodonota (Altieri & Whitcomb, 1979; McPherson, 1982)
        Pyrrhalta luteola (Kirkland, 1898; Felt, 1905; Morrill, 1906; Kirkaldy, 1909; Whitmarsh, 1916; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Eikenberry & Raney, 1968; Warren & Wallis, 1971; McPherson, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Systena elongata (Altieri & Whitcomb, 1979; McPherson, 1982)
        Trirhabda (Balduf, 1943)
        Trirhabda adela (Balduf, 1943; Herting, 1973)
        Trirhabda borealis (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Trirhabda virgata (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Zygogramma exclamationis (Rogers, 1980; Cox, 1996)
        Zygogramma heterothecae (Altieri & Whitcomb, 1979; McPherson, 1982)
        Zygogramma suturalis (Altieri & Whitcomb, 1979; McPherson, 1982)
        unidentified spp. (Clausen, 1940; Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
   
Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Adalia bipunctata (Olsen, 1910, 1912; McPherson, 1982)
        Anatis quindecimpunctata (Esselbaugh, 1948; McPherson, 1982)
        Coccinella (Kirkland, 1898; McPherson, 1982)
        Coleomegilla maculata (Wheeler, 1977; McPherson, 1982)
        Epilachna borealis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Epilachna varivestis (Howard, 1921; Howard & English, 1924; Eddy & McAlister, 1927; Chapman & Gould, 1928; Jones, 1928; Friend & Turner, 1931; Howard & Landis, 1936; Landis, 1937; Sherma & Todd, 1939; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973; Waddill & Shepard, 1975; Deitz et al., 1976; McPherson, 1982)
        Hippodamia (Balduf, 1943; Herting, 1973)
        unidentified spp. (Folsom, 1909; Baker, 1927; fluke, 1929; McPherson, 1982)
   
Coleoptera: Curculionidae
        Hypera postica (Wheeler, 1977; McPherson, 1982)
        unidentified (Olsen, 1910; McPherson, 1982)
    Coleoptera: Lampyridae
        unidentified (Drake, 1922; McPherson, 1982)
    Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae
        Popillia japonica (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        unidentified (Esselbaugh, 1948; McPherson, 1982)
    Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae
        Bothrotes arundinis (Olsen, 1910, 1912; McPherson, 1982)
        Tenebrio molitor (Gallopin & Kitching, 1972; McPherson, 1982)
   
Diptera: Anthomyiidae
        Hylemya antiqua (Baker, 1927; McPherson, 1982)
    Diptera: Empedidae
        Empis clausa (Balduf, 1943; Herting, 1978)
    Diptera: Muscidae
        Musca domestica (Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
    Diptera: Tachinidae
        unidentified (Esselbaugh, 1948; McPherson, 1982)
    Diptera: Tephritidae
        Rhagoletis pomonella (LeRoux & Mukerji, 1963; McPherson, 1982)
    Ephemeroptera
        unidentified (Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
   
Hemiptera: Aphididae
        Acyrthosiphon pisum (Fluke, 1929; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Aphis brassicae
(Osborn, 1900, as Podisus spinosus)
        unidentified (Whitmarsh, 1916; Baker, 1927; Esselbaugh, 1948; McPherson, 1982)
    Hemiptera: Cercopidae
        Clastoptera obtusa (Drake, 1922; McPherson, 1982)
        Philaenus spumarius (Wheeler, 1975, 1977; McPherson, 1982)
    Hemiptera: Cicadellidae
        Idiocerus scurra (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Hemiptera: Cicadidae
        Magicicada septendecim (Balduf, 1943; Herting, 1972)
   
Hemiptera: Coreidae
        Anasa tristis (Herting, 1971)
    Hemiptera: Miridae
        Lygus lineolarius (Stoner, 1920; Whitcomb & Bell, 1964; McPherson, 1982)
        Lygus oblineatus (Balduf, 1943; Herting, 1971)
        Paracalocoris hawleyi (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Hemiptera: Pentatomidae
        Apoecilus cynicus (Jones & Coppel, 1963; McPherson, 1982)
        Chinavia hilare (Underhill, 1934; Thompson & Simmonds, 1964, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Euschistus tristigmus (Kirkaldy, 1909; McPherson, 1982)
        Murgantia histrionica
(Osborn, 1900, as Podisus spinosus)
        Nezara viridula (Drake, 1920; Thompson & Simmonds, 1964, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Podisus maculiventris (Olsen, 1910, 1912; Baker, 1927; Couturier, 1938; McPherson, 1982)
    Hemiptera: Tingidae
        Gargaphia solani (Fink, 1915; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
   
Hymenoptera: Apidae
        Apis mellifera (Couturier, 1938; McPherson, 1982)
    Hymenoptera: Braconidae
        Rogas (Balduf, 1943)
    Hymenoptera: Diprionidae
        Diprion hercyniae (Herting, 1977)
        Diprion polytomum (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Diprion similis (Coppel & Jones, 1962; Herting, 1977; McPherson, 1982)
        Neodiprion taedae linearis (Warren & Wallis, 1971; McPherson, 1982)
    Hymenoptera: Formicidae
        Camponotus (Olsen, 1910; McPherson, 1982)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Fenusa pusilla (Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1977; McPherson, 1982)
        Neurotoma inconspicua (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Pristiphora geniculata (Forbes & Daviault, 1964; McPherson, 1982)
        Pristiphora glossulariae
(Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Pristiphora rufipes (Kirkland, 1898; Kirkaldy, 1909; McPherson, 1982)
        Selandria barda
(Osborn, 1884, as Arma spinosa; Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Tethida cordigera (Kirkland, 1898; Kirkaldy, 1909; McPherson, 1982)
    Hymenoptera: Vespidae
        unidentified (Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
   
Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Estigmene acraea (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Hyphantria cunea (Kirkland, 1898; Hart, 1919; Landis, 1937; Morris, 1963, 1972; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Warren & Wallis, 1971; Warren & Bjegović, 1972; Herting, 1976; McPherson, 1982)
        Lymire edwardsii (Genung, 1959; Herting, 1976; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae
        Coleophora serratella (LeRoux et al., 1963; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Cossidae
        Cossus cossus (Couturier, 1938; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Crambidae
        Ostrinia nubilalis (Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Udea rubigalis (Stoner, 1930, Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)

    Lepidoptera: Elachistidae
        Depressaria pastinacella (Esselbaugh, 1948; McPherson, 1948)
    Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae
        Gnorimoschema operculella (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Coryphista meadii (Herting, 1976)
        Lambdina fiscellaria (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Paleacrita vernata (LeRoux, 1960; McPherson, 1982)
        Pleuroprucha insulsaria (Ainslie, 1923; Wheeler, 1977; McPherson, 1982)
        unidentified (Olsen, 1910, 1912; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae
        Caloptilia syringella (Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Malacosoma americana (Morrill, 1906; Baker, 1927; LeRoux, 1960; Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Warren & Wallis, 1971; Warren & Bjegović, 1972; Herting, 1976; Evans, 1980; McPherson, 1982)
        Malacosoma californicum pluviale (Iwao & Wellington, 1970; McPherson, 1982)
        Malacosoma disstria (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Notolophus antiquus (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Orgyia leucostigma (Kirkland, 1898; McPherson, 1982)
        unidentified (Olsen, 1910; McPherson, 1982)

    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Actebia fennica (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Alabama argillacea (Riley, 1885; Kirkland, 1898; Morrill, 1906; Kirkaldy, 1909; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Alypia octomaculata (Olsen, 1910, 1912; McPherson, 1982)
        Amphipyra tragopoginus (Wheeler, 1977; McPherson, 1982)
        Anomis erosa (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Anticarsia gemmatalis (Watson, 1916; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Waddill & Shepard, 1975; Herting, 1976; Marston et al., 1978; McPherson, 1982)
        Euxoa scandens (Kirkland, 1898; McPherson, 1982)
        Helicoverpa zea (Morrill, 1906; Kirkaldy, 1909, as Heliothis obsoleta; Whitcomb & Bell, 1964; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Warren & Bjegović, 1972; Whitcomb, 1974; Herting, 1976; Lopez et al., 1976; Marston et al., 1978; McPherson, 1982)
        Heliothis virescens (Lopez et al., 1976; McPherson, 1982)
        Hypena scabra (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Marston et al., 1978; McPherson, 1982)
        Lithophane antennata (LeRoux, 1960; McPherson, 1982)
        Melanchra picta (Felt, 1905; McPherson, 1982)
        Mesapamea stipata (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Papaipema nebris (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Plusia egena (Herting, 1976)
        Pseudoplusia includens (Marston et al., 1978; Richman & Whitcomb, 1978; Richman et al., 1980; McPherson, 1982)
        Spodoptera exigua (Wilson, 1933; Clausen, 1940; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982; Mohaghegh et al., 2001)
        Spodoptera frugiperda (Luginbill, 1928; Clausen, 1940; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1976; McPherson, 1982)
        Spodoptera ornithogalli (Balduf, 1943; Herting, 1976)
        Trichoplusia ni (Esselbaugh, 1948; Hayslip et al., 1953; Marston et al., 1978; Richman & Whitcomb, 1978; Wilkinson et al., 1979; McPherson, 1982)
        unidentified (Olsen, 1910, 1912; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Notodontidae
        Datana ministra (Hart, 1919; McPherson, 1982)
        Ichthyura inclusa (Osborn, 1900, as Podisus spinosus)

        Phryganidia californica (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Actinote pellenea (Silva, 1933)
        Danaus plexippus (Blatchley, 1895, 1926; McPherson, 1982)
        Dione juno (Silva, 1933)
    Lepidoptera: Papilionidae
        Papilio anchisiades capys (Silva, 1933)
        Papilio crassus (Silva, 1933)
        Papilio cresphontes (Blatchley, 1895; McPherson, 1982)
        Papilio polyxenes asterius (Esselbaugh, 1948; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Pieris rapae (Kirkland, 1898; Olsen, 1910, 1912; Esselbaugh, 1948; Hayslip et al., 1953; McPherson, 1982)
        Phoebis (Richman & Whitcomb, 1978; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Plutellidae
        Plutella maculipennis (Herting, 1975)
        Plutella xylostella (Landis, 1937; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Pyralidae
        Ephestia kuehniella (Couturier, 1938; Herting, 1975; McPherson, 1982)
        Galleria mellonella (Couturier, 1938; Coppel & Jones, 1962; Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965, 1969; Warren & Wallis, 1971; Gallopin & Kitching, 1972; Warren & Bjegović, 1972; Waddill & Shepard, 1975; McPherson, 1982)
        Pilocrocis tripuncta (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Psara bipunctalis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Psorosina hammondi (Hart, 1919; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Saturniidae
        Anisosta virginiensis (Morrill, 1906; McPherson, 1982)
        Hyperchiria incisa (Silva, 1933)
    Lepidoptera: Tortricidae
        Ancylis comptana fragariae (Fink, 1932; McPherson, 1982)
        Archips argyrospilus (LeRoux, 1960; LeRoux et al., 1963; Paradis & LeRoux, 1965; Herting, 1975; McPherson, 1982)
        Archips cerasivoranus (Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Archips fervidanus (Kirkland, 1898; McPherson, 1982)
        Argyrotaenia mariana (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Argyrotaenia velutinana (LeRoux, 1960; Herting, 1975; McPherson, 1982)
        Cydia pomonella (Kirkland, 1898; LeRoux, 1960; Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; Hagley, 1974; McPherson, 1982)
        Pandemis canadana (Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Pandemis lamprosana (Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Spilonota ocellana (LeRoux, 1960; LeRoux et al., 1963; Herting, 1975; McPherson, 1982)
    Neuroptera: Chrysopidae
        Chrysopa oculata (Balduf, 1943; Herting, 1978)
    Orthoptera: Acrididae
        Melanoplus femurrubrum (Esselbaugh, 1948; McPherson, 1982)
    Orthoptera: Gryllidae
        Gryllus assimilis (Mukerji & LeRoux, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
    Phasmatodea: Heteronemiidae
        Diapheromera femorata (Kirkland, 1898; McPherson, 1982)

Podisus mucronatus Uhler
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Lymire edwardsii (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Plusia egena (Herting, 1976)

Podisus nigrispinus (Dallas)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Alabama argillacea (Bosq, 1940)
        Plusia nu (Herting, 1976)
        Spodoptera exigua (Mohaghegh et al., 2001)

Podisus placidus Uhler
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Galerucella decora (Herting, 1973)
        Labidomera (Cox, 1996)
        Trirhabda borealis (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
        Trirhabda virgata (Messina, 1982; Cox, 1996)
    Hymenoptera: Diprionidae
        Diprion similis (Herting, 1977)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Fenusa pusilla (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1977)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Hyphantria cunea (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Crambidae
        Ostrinia nubilalis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Malacosoma americana (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1976)
        Malacosoma disstria (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Neophasia menapia (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Tortricidae
        Archips argyrospila (Herting, 1975)

Podisus sagitta (Fabricius)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna varivestis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Hemiptera: Cercopidae
        Tomaspis varia (Herting, 1972)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Alabama argillacea (Wolcott, 1948; Herting, 1976)
        Hemeroblemma mexicana (Soto, 2002)
        Spodoptera frugiperda (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Ascia monuste (Callan, 1948)

Podisus serieventris Uhler
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Adalia bipunctata (Prebble, 1933; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
    Hemiptera: Cercopidae
        Aphrophora parallela (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Clastoptera (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
    Hemiptera: Pentatomidae
        Apoecilus cynicus (Kirkaldy, 1909; Hart, 1919; Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Menecles insertus (Kirkaldy, 1909; Hart, 1919; Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Podisus serieventris (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
    Hemiptera: Tingidae
        Galeatus peckhami (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Hymenoptera: Cimbicidae
        Cimbex americana (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
    Hymenoptera: Diprionidae
        Diprion hercyniae (Herting, 1977)
        Diprion polytomum (Prebble, 1933; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Diprion similis (Coppel & Jones, 1962; Herting, 1977; McPherson, 1982)
        Neodiprion lecontei (Herting, 1977)
        Neodiprion nanulus (Herting, 1977)
        Neodiprion swainei (Herting, 1977)
        Neodiprion virginianus (Herting, 1977)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Fenusa pusilla (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Pristiphora erichsonii (Ives, 1967; Herting, 1977; McPherson, 1982)
        Pristiphora geniculata (Forbes & Daviault, 1964; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Hyphantria (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Hyphantria cunea (Kirkaldy, 1909; Hart, 1919; Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae
        Recurvaria prob. gibsonella (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Lambdina fiscellaria (Prebble, 1933; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Nematocampa limbata (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Paleacrita vernata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Malacosoma (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Malacosoma americana (Kirkaldy, 1909; Hart, 1919; Baker, 1927; Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Malacosoma disstria (Kirkaldy, 1909; Hart, 1919; Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Tolype velleda (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Felt, 1905; Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Lymantria dispar (Kirkaldy, 1909; Hart, 1919; Prebble, 1933; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Orgyia antiqua (Prebble, 1933; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Orgyia leucostigma (Kirkaldy, 1909; Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Orgyia pseudotsugata (Dahlsten et al., 1977)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Abagrotis alternata (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Amphipyra pyramidoides (Kirkaldy, 1909; Hart, 1919; Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Xestia sp. (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Notodontidae
        Datana ministra (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Limenitis arthemis (Kirkaldy, 1909; Hart, 1919; Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Nymphalis antiopa (Felt, 1905; Kirkaldy, 1909; Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Saturniidae
        Anisota senatoria (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Antheraea polyphemus (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Callosamia promethea (Kirkaldy, 1909; Hart, 1919; Prebble, 1933; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Dryocampa rubicunda (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
        Hyalophora cecropia (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)
    Lepidoptera: Tortricidae
        Acleris variana (Prebble, 1933; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1975; McPherson, 1982)
        Archips argyrospilus (Paradis & LeRoux, 1965; McPherson, 1982)
        Choristoneura pinus (Allen et al., 1970; McPherson, 1982)
    Plecoptera
        unidentified (Prebble, 1933; McPherson, 1982)

Pseudanasida ikrami (Ahmad & Kamaluddin)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Porthetria (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1983)

Rhacognathus punctatus (Linnaeus)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Agelastica alni (Kanervo, 1946; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Chrysolina varians (Herting, 1973)
        Chrysomela populi (Kanervo, 1946; Devantoy, 1948; Mayné & Breny, 1948; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Galerucella grisescens (Herting, 1973)
        Galerucella lineola (Herting, 1973)
        Gastrophysa polygoni (Herting, 1973)
        Hydrothassa marginella (Jolivet, 1946; Cox, 1996)
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Herting, 1973)
        Linaeidea aenea (Kanervo, 1946; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Lochmaea capreae (Thomas, 1954; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Lochmaea suturalis (Betrem, 1929; Thomas, 1954; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Phaedon cochleariae (Balachowsky, 1963; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Phyllodecta vitellinae (Herting, 1973)
        Phyllodecta vulgatissima (Herting, 1973)

Stiretrus anchorago (Fabricius)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Blepharida rhois (Blatchley, 1926)
        Crioceris asparagi (Chittenden, 1896, 1908; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Crioceris duodecimpunctata (Blatchley, 1926; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Galeruca sp. (Uhler, 1878; Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Anonymous, 1868; Kirkaldy, 1909; Feytaud, 1937; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Logan et al., 1987; Cappaert et al., 1991; Cox, 1996)
        Nuzonia pallidula (Rolston et al., 1965; Cox, 1996)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna borealis (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Epilachna varivestis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Oetting & Yonke, 1971; Herting, 1973; Maes, 1994)
    Coleoptera: Curculionidae
        Hypera postica (Maes, 1994)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Anticarsia gemmatalis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1976)
        Pseudoplusia includens (Maes, 1994)
        Trichoplusia ni (Maes, 1994)
    Lepidoptera: Papilionidae
        Papilio asterias (Kirkaldy, 1909; Blatchley, 1926)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Eurema nicippe (Maes, 1994)

Stiretrus decastigmus (Herrich-Schäffer)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
       
Acromis spinifex (Bondar, 1953)
        Botanochara sedecimpustulata (Bondar, 1953)
        Microtheca ochroloma (Poncio et al., 2010)
        Zatrephina lineata (Bondar, 1953)

Stiretrus decemguttatus (Lepeletier & Serville)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Acromis spinifex (Bondar, 1953)
        Botanochara sedecimpustulata (Bondar, 1953)
        Zatrephina lineata (Bondar, 1953)

Stiretrus erythrocephalus (Lepeletier & Serville)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Phaedon buquetii (Jensen-Haarup, 1920)
        Phaedon pertinax (Bondar, 1953)

Stiretrus sp.
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
       
Cacoscelis marginata (Lordello, 1952)
        Platyphora fasciatomaculata (Medeiros et al., 1996)

Supputius cincticeps (Stål)
    Lepidoptera: Riodinidae
        Euselasia eurus (Zanuncio et al., 2009)

Troilus luridus (Fabricius)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Agelastica alni (Koehler, 1948; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Cassida viridis (Manolache et al., 1938; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Chrysolina varians (Johansson, 1962; Herting, 1973)
        Chrysomela populi (Kanervo, 1946; Devantoy, 1948; Cox, 1996)
        Galerucella viburni (Kirkaldy, 1909; Nolte, 1940; Fincher, 1951; Herting, 1973)
        Gastroidea viridula (Nolte, 1940)
        Gastrophysa (Dupuis, 1949; Cox, 1996)
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Nolte, 1940; Koehler, 1948; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Linaeidea aenea (Kanervo, 1946; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Phratora vitellinae (Poulton, 1906; Nolte, 1940; Koehler, 1948; Cox, 1996)
        Pyrrhalta viburni (Koehler, 1948; Cox, 1996)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Anatis ocellata (Nolte, 1940)
        Coccinella septempunctata (Smith, 1950; Herting, 1973)
    Diptera: Syrphidae
        Syrphus (Herting, 1978)
    Hemiptera: Cicadellidae
        Evacanthus acuminatus (Fincher, 1951; Herting, 1972)
        Idiocerus (Fincher, 1951)
    Hemiptera: Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus lituratus (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Piezodorus bilobus)
        Troilus luridus (Nolte, 1940)
    Hymenoptera: Diprionidae
        Diprion (Herting, 1977)
        Diprion frutetorum (Herting, 1977)
        Diprion pini (Herting, 1977)
        Diprion similis (Herting, 1977)
    Hymenoptera: Pamphiliidae
        Acantholyda posticalis (Herting, 1977)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Croesus brischkei (Chambers, 1950; Herting, 1977)
        Nematus sp. (Nolte, 1940)
    Hymenoptera: unknown family
        Lophyrus sp. (Nolte, 1940)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Hyphantria cunea (Kis, 1984)
        Spilosoma lubricipeda (Nolte, 1940)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Bupalus piniarius (Nolte, 1940; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Dendrolimus pini (Nolte, 1940)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Dasychira pudibunda (Nolte, 1940)
        Lymantria dispar (Nolte, 1940; Herting, 1976; Kis, 1984)
        Lymantria monacha (Nolte, 1940; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Kis, 1984)
        Orgyia antiqua (Nolte, 1940; Kis, 1984)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Panolis flammea (Nolte, 1940; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae
        Aglais urticae (Nolte, 1940; Day, 1947; Herting, 1976)
        Inachis io (Nolte, 1940)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Pieris brassicae (Nolte, 1940)
    Lepidoptera: Sphingidae
        Sphinx pinastri (Nolte, 1940; Herting, 1976)

Tylospilus chilensis (Spinola)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Caliroa cerasi (Herting, 1977)

Zicrona caerulea (Linnaeus)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Agelastica alni (Lipp, 1935; Jolivet, 1954; Cox, 1996)
        Altica ampelophaga (Schumacher, 1911; Balcells, 1951; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Altica coerulea (Kershaw & Kirkaldy, 1909; Imms, 1964; Cox, 1996)
        Altica cyanea (Kobayashi, 1950; Herting, 1973; Nayek & Banerjee, 1987; Cox, 1996)
        Altica lythri (Balcells, 1951; Phillips, 1977; Cox, 1996)
        Altica oleracea (Bogoyavlenskaya, 1915; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973; Phillips, 1977; Cox, 1996)
        Chalcoides aurata (Herting, 1973)
        Chrysolina varians (Rethfeldt, 1924; Cox, 1996)
        Chrysomela populi (Devantoy, 1948; Dupuis, 1949; Balcells, 1951; Cox, 1996)
        Crioceris sp. (Balcells, 1951; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Galeruca sp. (Dupuis, 1949; Cox, 1996)
        Galerucella maculicollis (Herting, 1973)
        Galerucella prob. sagittariae (Phillips, 1977; Cox, 1996)
        Haltica coerulescens (Herting, 1973)
        Haltica deserticola (Herting, 1973)
        Haltica fragariae (Kobayashi, 1955; Herting, 1973)
        Haltica quercetorum (Herting, 1973)
        Haltica saliceti (Herting, 1973)
        Haltica tamaricis (Herting, 1973)
        Haltica viridicyanea (Herting, 1973)
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Jolivet, 1946; Dupuis, 1949; Balcells, 1951; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Linaeidea aenea (Kanervo, 1946; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Lochmaea capreae (Butler, 1881; Mayné & Breny, 1948; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Lochmaea crataegi (Herting, 1973)
        Phyllodecta sp. (Herting, 1973)
        Phyllodecta laticollis (Albertoni, 1962; Herting, 1973)
        Phyllotreta striolata (Takara, 1957; Herting, 1973)
        Plagiodera versicolora (Herting, 1973)
        Pyrrhalta luteola (Jolivet, 1946; Balcells, 1951; Herting, 1973; Cox, 1996)
        Timarcha goettingensis (Herting, 1973)
        Timarcha goettingensis semirufa (Jolivet, 1950; Cox, 1996)
        Timarcha tenebricosa (Herting, 1973)
        Timarcha tenebricosa normandiana (Jolivet, 1950; Cox, 1996)
    Hemiptera: Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara coarctata (Navarrete & Barrion, 2007)
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Dendrolimus albolineatus (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Spodoptera litura (Takara, 1957)
    Lepidoptera: Pieridae
        Pieris rapae (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Tortricidae
        Clysia ambiguella (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Polychrosis botrana (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Cappaeini

Halyomorpha halys (Stål)
    Lepidoptera: Bombycidae
        Bombyx mori (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Carpocorini

Acledra kinbergi (Stål)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Plusia nu (Herting, 1971)

Carpocoris pudicus (Poda)
    Acari
        Tetranychus urticae (Kurbanov & Kuliev, 1960; Herting, 1971)

Cosmopepla lintneriana Kirkaldy
    Lepidoptera: Plutellidae
        Plutella maculipennis (Pimentel, 1961; Herting, 1975)

Euschistus servus euschistoides (Vollenhoven)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Pristiphora geniculata (Beaulne, 1939; Herting, 1977)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Aletia sp. (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Euschistus servus servus (Say)
    Lepidoptera: Arctiidae
        Hyphantria cunea (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Euschistus tristigmus (Say)
    Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae
        Malacosoma americana (Herting, 1976)
        Malacosoma disstria (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Tortricidae
        Spilonota ocellana (Herting, 1975)

Euschistus variolarius (Palisot de Beauvois)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Gastroidea cyanea (Herting, 1973)
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Feytaud, 1937; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Cox, 1996)
    Homoptera: Coccidae
        Pulvinaria innumerabilis (Van Duzee, 1894)
    Hymenoptera: Diprionidae
        Neodiprion nanulus (Herting, 1977)

Holcogaster weberi Wagner
    Lepidoptera: Notodontidae
        Thaumetopoea pityocampa (Lopez-Sebastian et al., 2006)

Mormidea pama Rolston
    Lepidoptera: Hesperiidae
        Megistias tripunctus (Herting, 1976)
        Panoquina coscinia (Herting, 1976)
        Panoquina sylvicola (Herting, 1976)

Oebalus pugnax pugnax (Fabricius)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Aletia sp. (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Proxy punctulatus (Palisot de Beauvois)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Alabama argillacea (Maes, 1989, 1994)
        Anticarsia gemmatalis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965, Herting, 1976)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Diploxyini

Coponia hastata (Fabricius)
    Lepidoptera: Tortricidae
        Cydia pomonella (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Halyini

Brochymena cariosa Stål
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Pyrrhalta luteola (Eikenbary & Raney, 1968)

Brochymena carolinensis (Westwood)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Anticarsia gemmatalis (Watson, 1916; Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Brochymena quadripustulata (Fabricius)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Pyrrhalta luteola (Eikenbary & Raney, 1968)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Sanderson, 1906)
        Orgyia leucostigma (Sanderson, 1903, as Notolophus leucostigma)

Bromocoris souefi (Distant)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Mocis frugalis (Herting, 1976)

Parabrochymena arborea (Say)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Furth, 1974, as Brochymena arborea)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Menidini

Aspideurus quadrimaculatus (Signoret)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Hyposidra talaca (Herting, 1976)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Nezarini

Chinavia hilare (Say)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna varivestis (Thompson & simmonds, 1965)

Chlorochroa pinicola (Mulsant & Rey)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Bupalus piniarius (Herting, 1976)

Glaucias amyoti (Dallas)
    Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae
        Caliroa cerasi (Valentine, 1970)
        Caliroa limacina (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Nezara viridula (Linnaeus)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna varivestis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
    Lepidoptera: Noctuidae
        Alabama argillacea (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)
        Anomis erosa (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965; Maes, 1994)
        Spodoptera litura (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Pentatomini

Pentatoma rufipes (Linnaeus)
    Lepidoptera: Geometridae
        Operophthera brumata (Herting, 1976)
    Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae
        Euproctis phaeorrhoea (Herting, 1976)
        Lymantria moncha (Herting, 1976)

Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Poda)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Galerucella luteola (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Piezodorini

Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Epilachna varivestis (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Strachiini

Eurydema oleracea (Linnaeus)
    Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae
        Altica ampelophaga (Ruiz Castro, 1947; Cox, 1996)
        Altica oleracea (Taschenberg, 1868; Cox, 1996)
        Chrysolina varians (Lipp, 1935; Jolivet, 1954; Cox, 1996)
    Coleoptera: Coccinellidae
        Adalia bipunctata (Thompson & Simmonds, 1965)

Scutelleridae: Scutellerinae

Tectocoris diophthalmus (Thunberg)
    Lepidoptera: Zygaenidae
        Levuana iridescens (Kirkaldy, 1908)

 

Researchers Genus Index Systematics Host Information
Bibliography Species Index Biographies & Type Info Natural Enemies
Catalogs Identifications Collection Lists Other resources
Number of Genera & Species Collected at Lights Maternal Care
Pentatomoids as Food or Medicine    
     

Home

 


 

David A. Rider
Professor of Entomology
North Dakota State University
202 Hultz Hall
Fargo, ND 58105
E-Mail: David.Rider@ndsu.edu

Updated: 22 March 2013 

Published by the Department of Entomology 


Prospective students may schedule a visit by calling 1-800-488-NDSU.