NDSU image

 

North Dakota State University

NDSU button
 
NDSU Search button
 
NDSU Phonebook button


Fungi or Plant Host Records
List by Host Species

Plant Host Bibliography

FUNGI

Cladoniaceae [Lecanorales]

Cladina rangiferina (Linnaeus) Nyl. [greygreen reindeer lichen]
    Scutelleridae
        Phimodera lapponica
(Kirkaldy, 1909, as Cladonia rangiferina; Stichel, 1960, as Cladonia rangiferina)

FERNS

Dennstaedtiaceae [Polypodiales]

Dennstaedtia globulifera (Poir.) Hieron [southern hayscented fern]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia brasicola (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)

Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens Underwood [hairy brackenfern]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris flaviviridis (Jones, 1993)
        Chlorocoris subrugosus (Jones, 1993)

Pteridium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia marginatum (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Gleicheniaceae [Polypodiales]

Glechenia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Menida varipennis (Miller, 1931)

Marsileaceae [Hydropteridales]

Marsilea quadrifolia Linnaeus [European waterclover]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara lurida (Liu, 1933; Fernando, 1960)

Pteridaceae [Polypodiales]

Adiantum aethiopicum Linnaeus
    Scutelleridae
        Lampromicra senator (Cassis & Vanags, 2006, as aggregation site?)

GYMNOSPERMS

Araucariaceae [Pinales]

Araucaria cunninghamii D. Don.
    Scutelleridae
        Cantao parentum (Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006, as aggregation site?)

Cupressaceae [Pinales]

Callitris preissii Miq. [native pine]
    Lestoniidae
        Lestonia haustorifera (McDonald, 1970; Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Pentatomidae
        Alcaeus lignicolor (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Cuspicona longispina (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis alienus (Gross, 1972)
        Poecilometis fuscescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Pseudapines geminata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Sciomenida mcfarlandi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Callitris propinqua R. Baker & H. G. Smith
    Pentatomidae
        Pseudoncocoris southcotti (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Callitris sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona phi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Ocirrhoe unimaculata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Sciomenida mcfarlandi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (Murray) Parlatore [Port Orford Cedar]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Cyphostethus tristriatus (Carter & Young, 1974; Allen, 1984)

Chamaecyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Spach. [Alaska cedar]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Cyphostethus tristriatus (Southwood, 1962)

Chamaecyparis sp. [cedar]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Cyphostethus tristriatus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa euchlora (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
    Scutelleridae
        Stethaulax marmoratus (Smith, 1910, as cedar)

Cupressus pyramidalis Targ. Tozz.
    Pentatomidae
        Mustha spinosula (Kirkaldy, 1909; Hoberlandt, 1956)

Cupressus sempervirens Linnaeus [Italian cypress]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Apodiphus amygdali (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Cupressus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Anchesmus rufiplaga (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)
        Holcogaster exilis (Carapezza, 1997)
        Mustha spinosula (Lindberg, 1948; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005; Karsavuran et al., 2008)
        Parabrochymena arborea (Blatchley, 1926)

Juniperus communis Linnaeus [common juniper]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Cyphostethus tristriatus (Ribes & Goula, 1995; Rabitsch, 2004)
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Chlorochroa juniperina (Mella, 1893, as Pentatoma juniperina; Kirkaldy, 1909)

Juniperus communis var. saxatilis Pallas
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa juniperina (Josifov, 1981, as Juniperus nana)

Juniperus deppeana Steud. [alligator juniper]
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa subcarnea (Jones, 1993)

Juniperus excelsa M. Bieb. [Grecian juniper]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Cyphostethus tristriatus (Seidenstücker, 1957)
    Pentatomidae
        Holcogaster exilis (Seidenstücker, 1957; Josifov, 1981)

Juniperus foetidissima Willd. [stinking juniper]
    Cydnidae
        Canthophorus dubius (Lindberg, 1948, as Sehirus dubius)

Juniperus phoenicea
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum heegeri (Lindberg, 1948, as Nezara heegeri; Carapezza, 1981)
        Aelia acuminata (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Dolycoris baccarum (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Holcogaster exilis (Linnavuori, 1965; Carapezza, 1981)
        Holcogaster fibulata (Lindberg, 1948)
        Holcogaster weberi (Ribes et al., 1997)

Juniperus sabina Linnaeus [savin]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa juniperina (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Chlorochroa persimilis (Hart, 1919)
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Juniperus subrotundatus
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa juniperina (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Juniperus thurifera Linnaeus
    Acanthosomatidae
        Cyphostethus tristriatus (Ribes et al., 1997)
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum millierei (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Aelia germari (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Antheminia absinthii (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Carpocoris fuscispinus (Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)
       
Eysarcoris ventralis (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Nezara viridula (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Tarisa flavescens (Ribes et al., 1997)

Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus [eastern redcedar]
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa packardii (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Juniperus sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Cyphostethus tristriatus (Wagner, 1955; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Elasmostethus interstinctus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum heegeri (Carapezza, 1997)
        Brochymena parva (Jones, 1993)
        Chlorochroa juniperina (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Chlorochroa persimilis (Blatchley, 1926)
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Holcogaster exilis (Wagner, 1955; Carapezza, 1997)
        Holcogaster fibulata (Lindberg, 1948; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Metasequoia glyptostroboides Hu & Cheng
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Thuja orientalis (Linnaeus) Franco [oriental arborvitae]
    Pentatomidae
        Neoplautia pakistanica (Ahmad & Rana, 1981)

Ephedraceae [Ephedrales]

Ephedra aspera Engelm. ex S. Wats. [boundary ephedra; rough jointfir]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Jones, 1993)

Ephedra nebrodensis Tineo
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema purpureomarginatum purpureomarginatum (Ribes et al., 1997)

Ephedra sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Mazanoma variada (Faúndez, 2008)
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema germarii (Carapezza, 1997)

Pinaceae [Pinales]

Abies sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha lateralis (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Cahara brevivitta (Ghauri, 1978)
        Chlorochroa pinicola (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Keteleeria evelyniana
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma labiduroides (Zhang et al., 1995)

Pinus armandii Franch.
    Urostylidae
        Urostylis furcatis (Ren, 1984)

Pinus banksiana Lambert [jack pine]
    Scutelleridae
        Tetyra bipunctata (Gilbert et al., 1967)

Pinus canariensis C. Smith [Canary Island pine]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema lundbladi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Holcogaster longicornis (Lindberg, 1953, as H. fibulata; Wagner, 1955)

Pinus elliottii Engelm. [slash pine]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena cariosa (Ruckes, 1947)
        Brochymena carolinensis (Ruckes, 1941, 1947; Baker, 1972)

Pinus halepensis P. Mill. [aleppo pine]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia germari (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Brochymena dilata (Jones, 1993)
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)
        Holcogaster weberi (Ribes et al., 1997)

Pinus massoniana Lamb.
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Ye, 2009)

Pinus monophylla Torr. & Frém. [singleleaf pinyon]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sulcata (Beck & Allred, 1966)
        Dendrocoris sp. (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Pinus nigra
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa pinicola (Hoberlandt, 1956, as Pitedia pinicola var. porphyrea)

Pinus nigra pallasiana (Lamb.) Holmboe [Crimean pine]
    Cydnidae
        Canthophorus dubius (Lindberg, 1948, as Sehirus dubius & Pinus pallasiana)
        Ochetostethus nanus (Lindberg, 1948, as Pinus pallasiana)

Pinus palustris P. Mill. [long leaf pine]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena carolinensis (Ruckes, 1941, 1947; Baker, 1972)

Pinus ponderosa C. Lawson [Ponderosa pine]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena hoppingi (Ruckes, 1937)

Pinus resinosa Soland. [red pine]
    Scutelleridae
        Tetyra bipunctata (Gilbert et al., 1967)

Pinus sylvestris Linnaeus [scotch pine]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa pinicola (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Chlorochroa reuteriana (Ribes, 1984)

Pinus sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma proximum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Ameenocoris pinus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Elasmostethus neonilgriens (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Brochymena affinis (Van Duzee, 1914, as pine)
        Brochymena cariosa (Ruckes, 1947)
       
Brochymena quadripustulata (Ruckes, 1947; Furth, 1974)
        Coenus delius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Chlorochroa pinicola (Wagner, 1955; Josifov, 1981; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Chlorochroa reuteriana (Ribes & Goula, 1995)
        Dendrocoris pini (Van Duzee, 1914, as pine)
        Euschistus servus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Euschistus tristigmus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Holcogaster exilis (Ribes & Goula, 1995)
        Holcogaster fibulata (Wagner, 1955; Ribes, 1965; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Neohalys longirostratus (Ahmad & Perveen, 1982)
        Parabrochymena arborea (Ruckes, 1947)
    Scutelleridae
        Tetyra bipunctata (Smith, 1910, as pine; Blatchley, 1926)
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco [Douglas fir]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena hoppingi (Ruckes, 1937, as Brochymena myops & Pseudotstuga mucronata)

Podocarpaceae [Pinales]

Podocarpus totara G. Bennett ex D. Don [totara]
    Pentatomidae
        Monteithiella humeralis (Pendergrast, 1963)

Taxodiaceae [Pinales]

Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook. [Chinese fir]
    Pentatomidae
        Dalpada oculata (Easton & Pun, 1997)

MONOCOTS

Agavaceae [Liliales]

Agave sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Lineostethus tenebricornis (Ruckes, 1957, as Platycarenus tenebricornis)

Yucca baccata Torr. [banana yucca]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Ruckes, 1937)

Yucca sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Arecaceae [Arecales]

Areca sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Axiagastus cambelli (Baloch, 1973)

Astrocaryum macrocaryx
    Discocephalinae
        Lincus malevolus (Rolston, 1989)

Astrocaryum sp. aff. A. macrocaryx
    Discocephalinae
        Lincus hebes (Rolston, 1989)

Caryota sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius nepalensis (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Cocos nucifera L. [coconut]
    Pentatomidae
        Axiagastus cambelli (Baloch, 1973)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta bipunctata (Szent-Ivany & Catley, 1960; Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Agapophyta vankampeni (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Elaeis oleifera (Kunth) Cortes [American oil palm]
    Discocephalinae
        Lincus malevolus

Elaeis sp. [oil palm]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius dubitabilis (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Coridius prolixus (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)

Guiliema sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea pictiventris (Maes, 1994)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Maes, 1994)

Bromeliaceae [Bromeliales]

Aechmea bracteata (Sw.) Griseb.
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa virescens (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Ananas sativa
    Pentatomidae
        Carbula carbula (Linnavuori, 1982)

Ananas sp. [pineapple]
    Pentatomidae
        Discocephalessa humilis (Maes, 1994)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Maes, 1994)
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)

Cannaceae [Zingiberales]

Canna sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Plautia crossota (Hoffmann, 1931)

Commelinaceae [Commelinales]

Commelina benghalensis Linnaeus [jio]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara latiuscula (Litsinger, 2007)

Commelina communis Linnaeus [Asiatic dayflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Aeschrocoris ceylonicus (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Proxys punctulatus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Commelina sp. [dayflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Proxys obtusicornis (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
        Proxys punctulatus (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971; Maes, 1989, 1994; Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Proxys victor (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971; Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Tradescantia subaspera Ker-Gawl. [zigzag spiderwort]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
       
Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Mormidea lugens (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Proxys punctulatus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Tradescantia zebrina hort. ex Bosse [inchplant]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987, as Zebrina pendula)

Tradescantia sp. [spiderwort]
    Pentatomidae
        Proxys punctulatus (Maes, 1989, 1994)

Cyperaceae [Cyperales]

unidentified species
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Carex amphibola Steudel [eastern narrowleaf sedge]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea lugens (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Carex arenaria Linnaeus [sand sedge]
    Scutelleridae
        Phimodera humeralis (Stichel, 1960, as Phimodera galgulina)

Carex blanda Dewey [eastern woodland sedge]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea lugens (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Carex comosa Boott [longhair sedge]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus ictericus (McPherson & Paskewitz, 1984)

Carex lurceolata
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara lurida (Kuwana, 1930)

Carex normalis Mackenzie [greater straw sedge]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea lugens (McPherson & Mohlenbrock,1976)

Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Willd. [reflexed sedge]
    Thyreocoridae
        Galgupha aterrima (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Carex shortiana Dewey [Short's sedge]
        Mormidea lugens (McPherson & Mohlenbrock,1976)

Carex stenophylla Wahlenb.
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia pusio (Tamanini, 1961)

Carex sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Rhopalimorpha lineolaris (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Rhopalimorpha obscura (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Euschistus ictericus (Larochelle, 1983)
        Moromorpha tetra (Jones, 1993)
        Neottiglossa pusilla (Kirkaldy, 1909; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Scotinophara coarctata (Corbett, 1923)
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster alternata (Larochelle, 1983)
        Homaemus aenifrons (Larochelle, 1983)
        Phimodera humeralis (Stichel, 1960)

Cyperus difformis Linnaeus [variable flatsedge]
    Pentatomidae
       
Scotinophara latiuscula (Litsinger, 2007)
        Scotinophara lurida (Fernando, 1960)

Cyperus esculentus Linnaeus [chufa flatsedge]
    Cydnidae
        Cyrtomenus mirabilis (Hart, 1919)

Cyperus flavidus Retz.
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara lurida (Fernando, 1960)

Cyperus iria Linnaeus [ricefield flatsedge]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara latiuscula (Litsinger, 2007)
        Scotinophara lurida (Fernando, 1960)

Cyperus rotundus Linnaeus [nut grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Singh & Malik, 1993)
        Scotinophara lurida (Fernando, 1960)

Cyperus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aeliomorpha lineatocollis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Fimbristylis dichotoma (Linnaeus) Vahl [forked fimbry]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara lurida (Fernando, 1960)

Fimbristylis miliacea (Linnaeus) Vahl [grass-like fimbry]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara latiuscula (Litsinger, 2007)
        Scotinophara lurida (Fernando, 1960)

Gahnia sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Rhopalimorpha lineolaris (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Rhopalimorpha obscura (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Mariscus sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Rhopalimorpha lineolaris (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Rhopalimorpha obscura (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Schoenoplectus erectus (Poir.) Palla ex Raynal [sharpscale bulrush]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Miller, 1931, as Scirpus erectus)
        Menida varipennis (Miller, 1931, as Scirpus erectus)
        Starioides degenera (Miller, 1931, as Scirpus erectus)

Schoenoplectus maritimus (Linnaeus) Lye [cosmopolitan bulrush]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia varicornis (Tamanini, 1961; Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978; Josifov, 1981)
        Crollius sudanus (Mancini, 1939)

Schoenoplectus mucronatus (Linnaeus) Palla [bog bulrush]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara coarctata (Corbett, 1923, as Scirpus mucronatus)
        Starioides degenera (Miller, 1931, as Scirpus mucronatus)

Scirpoides holoschoenus (Linnaeus) Soják [roundhead bulrush]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Lindberg, 1948, as Eusarcoris inconspicuus & Scirpus holoschoenus)

Scirpus grossus Linnaeus f.
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara coarctata (Corbett & Yusope, 1924; Lever, 1955; Yunus, 1965, 1967; Grist & Lever, 1969; Van Vreden & Latif, 1986)

Scleria sumatrensis Retz. [nutrush]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara coarctata (Corbett & Yusope, 1924; Lever, 1955; Yunus, 1965, 1967; Grist & Lever, 1969; Van Vreden & Latif, 1986)

Dioscoreaceae [Liliales]

Dioscorea cyanistica
    Pentatomidae
        Brachystethus rubromaculatus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Iridaceae [Liliales]

Iris versicolor Linnaeus [harlequin blueflag]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus ictericus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Euschistus tristigmus (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Juncaceae [Juncales]

Juncus acutus Linnaeus [spiny rush]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Lindberg, 1953)

Juncus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Euschistus ictericus (Larochelle, 1983)
        Neottiglossa bifida (Ribes, 1965)
        Podops rectidens (Josifov, 1981)
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster alternata sp. (Larochelle, 1983)
        Homaemus aenifrons (Larochelle, 1983)

Liliaceae [Liliales]

Allium canadense Linnaeus [meadow garlic]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Allium cepa Linnaeus [garden onion]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)

Allium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Stenozygum ignitum (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Asparagus officinalis Linnaeus [garden asparagus]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Euschistus servus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Asparagus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Palomena prasina (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Nolina microcarpa S. Wats.
    Pentatomidae
        Lineostethus tenebricosus (Jones, 1993)

Urginea maritima (Linnaeus) Baker [red squill]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Schembri, 1992, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)

Uvularia sp.
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Froeschner, 1941, as Allocoris pulicaria)

Musaceae [Zingiberales]

Musa sapientum
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa

Musa sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus costaricensis (Maes, 1994)
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Quintanilla et al., 1981)

Pandanaceae [Pandanales]

Pandanus sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Calliscyta stalii (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Poaceae [Cyperales]

unidentified species
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Aegilops triuncialis Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia albovittata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Agropyron sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Kis, 1984)

Agropyrum caespitosum Desf.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia melanota (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Agropyrum hirtum
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Agropyrum imbricatum Roemer & Schultes
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Agropyrum pectiniforme Roemer & Schultes
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia melanota (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Agropyrum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea lindbergi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Agrostis alba L.
    Pentatomidae
        Neottiglossa cavifrons (Esselbaugh, 1948)

Agrostis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia klugii (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa leporina (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa pusilla (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Podops inuncta (Kis, 1984)

Aira canescens
    Pentatomidae
        Menaccarus arenicola (Villiers, 1945)

Alopecurus arundinaceus Poiret. [creeping meadow foxtail]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia melanota (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ammophila arenaria (Linnaeus) Link [European beachgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea lindbergi (Carapezza, 1997; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Menaccarus arenicola (Josifov, 1958, 1981)
        Sciocoris maculatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ammophila sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Podops inuncta (Kis, 1984)

Ampelodesmos tenax (Vahl.) Link
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea lindbergi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Andropogon gracilis Spreng. [wire bluestem]
    Pentatomidae
        Oebalus magnus (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Andropogon macrophyllus
    Pentatomidae
        Macrina juvenca (Gillon, 1974)

Andropogon schirensis
    Pentatomidae
        Aeptus singularis (Gillon, 1974)
        Dymantis grisea (Gillon, 1974)
        Dymantis plana (Gillon, 1974)
        Gellia dilatata (Gillon, 1974)
        Gellia pilosa (Gillon, 1974)
        Oncozygidea flavitarsis (Gillon, 1974)
        Thoria gillonae (Gillon, 1974)

Anthoxanthum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia klugii (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Apera sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Neottiglossa leporina (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Aristida acutiflora Trin
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea lindbergi (Carapezza, 1997; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Aristida adscensionis Linnaeus [sixweeks threeawn]
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea longula (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Arrhenatherum elatius (Linnaeus) Beauv. ex J. & K. Presl. [tall oatgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Arrhenatherum kotschyi Boiss.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia melanota (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Arundo donax
    Pentatomidae
        Bakerorandolotus azhari (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1976)
        Bakerorandolotus punjabensis (Ahmad & Kamaluddin,1976)
        Bakerorandolotus sindellus (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1976)

Arundinaria gigantea tecta (Walter) McClure [switchcane]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa dismalia (Hoffman et al., 1998)

Avena fatua Linnaeus [wild oat]
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea major (Jones, 1993)

Avena sativa Linnaeus [common oat]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Scotinophara cinerea (Kalshoven, 1981)
        Thyanta perditor (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Avena sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia sp. (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa leporina (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex J.C. Wendl. [common bamboo]
    Pentatomidae
        Capivaccius bufo (Callan, 1948)

Bambusa sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Cressona divaricata (Zheng & Zou, 1982; Zheng, 1994)
        Cressona valida (Zheng & Zou, 1982; Zheng, 1994)
        Halyabbas unicolor (Hoffmann, 1931; Zheng & Zou, 1982)
        Hippotisca dorsalis (Xu et al., 1988, 1991; Yu et al., 1999)
        Plautia crossota (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Udonga montana (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Ochrophara montana; Fletcher, 1920, as Ochrophara montana)
        Vitruvius insignis (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Boissiera squarrosa Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia melanota (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. [sideoats grama]
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea major (Ruckes, 1938, as Mecidea longula; Sailer, 1952)
       
Mecidea minor (Sailer, 1952)
        Mormomorpha tetra (Jones, 1993)

Bouteloua eriopoda (Torr.) Torr. [black grama]
    Cydnidae
        Melanaethus subglaber (Watts, 1963)
        Microporus obliquus (Watts, 1963)
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea minor (Watts, 1963)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Watts, 1963)
    Scutelleridae
        Homaemus sp. (Watts, 1963)

Bouteloua sp. [grama]
    Pentatomidae
        Hymenarcys crassa (Jones, 1993)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Brachiaria brachylopha
    Pentatomidae
        Aeptus singularis (Gillon, 1974)
        Dymantis grisea (Gillon, 1974)
        Dymantis plana (Gillon, 1974)

Briza sp. [quaking grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia klugii (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Bromus commutatus Schrader [meadow brome]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta calceata (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Bromus danthoniae Trin.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Bromus inermis Leyss. [smooth brome]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Bromus lanceolatus Roth [Mediterranean brome]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia melanota (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Bromus matritensis Linnaeus [compact brome]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Bromus scoparius Linnaeus [broom brome]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Bromus secalinus Linnaeus [rye brome]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Hymenarcys aequalis (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Hymenarcys nervosa (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Mormidea lugens (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)

Bromus tectorum Linnaeus [cheatgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena lateralis lateralis (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Bromus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia germari (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
       
Mecidea major (Jones, 1993)
        Neottiglossa cavifrons (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Sciocoris homalonotus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Calamagrostis epigeios (Linnaeus) Roth [chee reedgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Wagner, 1954; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Menaccarus arenicola (Villiers, 1945, as Calamagrostis arenaria; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris distinctus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris pallens (Villiers, 1945, as Sciocoris fissus & Calamagrostis arenaria)
    Scutelleridae
        Phimodera humeralis (Wagner, 1941, as Phimodera galgulina; Stichel, 1960, as Phimodera galgulina)

Calamagrostis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Fahringer, 1922)
        Aelia klugii (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa leporina (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa pusilla (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Cenchrus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)

Chloris radiata (Linnaeus) Sw. [radiate fingergrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea longula (Stoner, 1922; Sailer, 1952)

Coix lacryma-jobi Linnaeus [Job's tears]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Corynephorus canescens (Linnaeus) Beauv. [gray clubawn grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Menaccarus arenicola (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Cymbopogon jwarancusa (Jones) Schultes [Iwarancusa grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)

Cynodon dactylon (Linnaeus) Pers. [Bermuda grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Adria parvula (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Aeliomorpha lineatocollis (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Aeliomorpha pusana (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Chlorochroa uhleri (Jones, 1993)
       
Cyptocephala antiguensis (Jones, 1993)
       
Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Mecidea major (Jones, 1993)
       
Mecidea minor (Jones, 1993)
       
Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Plautia crossota (Cheema et al., 1973; Ahmad & Rana, 1996)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)
    Scutelleridae
        Homaemus parvulus (Jones, 1993)

Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus [orchard grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Dactylis sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Rhopalimorpha obscura (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia germari (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris homalonotus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Dasypyrum villosum (Linnaeus) Coss. & Durieu ex P. Candargy [mosquitograss]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Haynaldia villosa)

Dendrocalamus strictus (Roxb.) Nees [male bamboo]
    Pentatomidae
        Udonga montana (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Ochrophara montana)

Desmostachya bipinnata
    Pentatomidae
        Aeliomorpha lineatocollis (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Caystrus obscurus (Ahmad, 1981)
        Caystrus punjabensis (Ahmad, 1981)
       
Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Hermolaus qadrii (Ahmad & Rana, 1978)
        Nazeeriana sindellus (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1978; Ahmad, 1981)
        Riazocoris nigra (Ahmad & Afzal, 1979; Ahmad, 1981)
        Riazocoris punjabensis (Ahmad, 1981)
        Schyzops pakistanica (Ghauri, 1969; Ahmad, 1981)

Dicanthium annulatum
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Gellia fusca (Ahmad, 1981; Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1990)
        Gellia nigripennis (Ahmad, 1981)
        Gellia pakistanica (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1990)

Dichanthelium clandestinum (Linnaeus) Gould [deertongue grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea lugens (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Dichanthelium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea lugens (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Digitaria linearis Crep.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Digitaria sanguinalis (Linnaeus) Scop. [hairy crabgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea v-luteum (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Digitaria sp. [crabgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea pictiventris (Maes, 1994)
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Kis, 1984)

grass clump of Digitaria sp. and Leersia hexandra
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara serrata (Barrion et al., 2007)

Echinochloa colona (Linnaeus) Link [jungle rice]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara latiuscula (Litsinger, 2007)

Echinochloa crus-galli (Linnaeus) Beauv. [barnyard grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea major (Jones, 1993)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus poecilus (Bosq, 1937; Buckup, 1961; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Scotinophara latiuscula (Litsinger, 2007)
        Scotinophara lurida (Kuwana, 1930; Liu, 1933; Fernando, 1960; Grist & Lever, 1969)
        Tibraca limbativentris (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Echinochloa glabrescens Munro ex Hook f.
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara latiuscula (Litsinger, 2007)

Echinochloa sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Adria parvula (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Aeliomorpha lineatocollis (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Maes, 1994)

Eleusine coracana (Linnaeus) Gaertn. [finger millet; ragi]
    Pentatomidae
        Boerias corticinus (LePelley, 1959)
        Durmia haedula (Golding, 1940)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920, as ragi)

Eleusine indica (Linnaeus) Gaertn. [Indian goosegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aspavia hastator (Golding, 1947)

Elymus canadensis Linnaeus [Canadian wildrye]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Elymus caninus (Linnaeus) Linnaeus [bearded wheatgrass]
    Scutelleridae
        Irochrotus lanatus (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Elymus cinereus (Scribn. & Merr.) A. Löve [basin wildrye]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta custator accerra (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Elymus hystrix Linnaeus [eastern bottlebrush grass]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena lateralis lateralis (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Elymus trachycaulus subsecundum (Link) A&D Löve [slender wheatgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Jones, 1993, as Agropyron subsecundum)
        Lineostethus tenebricornis (Jones, 1993, as Agropyron subsecundum)

Elymus trachycaulus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners [slender wheatgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Roegneria trachycaulis)

Elymus virginicus Linnaeus [Virginia wildrye]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Chinavia hilare (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Coenus delius (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena obscura (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Elymus sp.
    Cydnidae
        Stibaropus henkei (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1977)
        Menaccarus arenicola (Kis, 1984)
    Scutelleridae
        Irochrotus lanatus (Stichel, 1960)

Elytrigia trichophorum Richt.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Eragrostis bipinnata (Linnaeus) K. Shum.
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis dorsalis (Stichel, 1960)
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960)

Eragrostis lehmanniana Nees [Lehmann lovegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus egglestoni (Jones, 1993)
        Mecidea major (Jones, 1993)
        Mecidea minor (Jones, 1993)
        Moromorpha tetra (Jones, 1993)
        Oebalus mexicanus (Jones, 1993)
    Scutelleridae
        Homaemus parvulus (Jones, 1993)

Eragrostis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Macrocarenoides scutellatus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Schyzops aegyptiaca (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Eremopoa persica Roshev.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Eremopyrum bonaepartis (Spreng.) Nevski
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Eulalia speciosa
    Pentatomidae
        Megarrhamphus truncatus (Hsiao et al., 1977)

Festuca beckeri (Hack.) Trautv.
    Pentatomidae
        Menaccarus arenicola (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Festuca ovina Linnaeus [sheep fescue]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa leporina (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Festuca rubra Linnaeus [red fescue]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Festuca rupicola Heuff.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Festuca sulcata)
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Festuca sulcata)
        Menaccarus arenicola (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Festuca sulcata)
        Trochiscocoris rotundatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Festuca sulcata)

Festuca vaginata Waldst. & Kit.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Festuca sp. [fescue]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Kis, 1984)
       
Aelia klugii (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Menaccarus arenicola (Kis, 1984)
        Neottiglossa pusilla (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris distinctus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Phimodera humeralis (Stichel, 1960)

Glyceria aquatica Wahl
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

grasses
    Scutelleridae
        Alphocoris larinoides (Linnavuori, 1989)

Heteranthelium piliferum (Banks & Sol.) Hochst.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia albovittata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Holcus lanatus Linnaeus [common velvetgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Homolepis glutinosa (Sw.) F. Zuloaga & Soderstr. [sticky panicgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Caonabo pseudoscylax (Link & Grazia, 1987*)

Hordeum murinum leporinum (Link) Arcang. [leporinum barley]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Hordeum pusillum Nutt. [little barley]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus variolarius (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Hordeum violaceum Bell.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Hordeum vulgare Linnaeus [common barley]
    Pentatomidae
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Scotinophara lurida (Grist & Lever, 1969)

Hordeum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Aelia germari (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia sp. (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Hymenachne acutigluma (Steud.) Gilliland
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara coarctata (Corbett & Yusope, 1924; Yunus, 1965, 1967; Grist & Lever, 1969; Van Vreden & Latif, 1986)

Hyparrhenia chrysargirea
    Pentatomidae
        Aeptus singularis (Gillon, 1974)
       
Delegorguella phalerata (Gillon, 1974)
        Dichelorhinus gambiensis (Gillon, 1974)
        Dymantis grisea (Gillon, 1974)
        Dymantis plana (Gillon, 1974)
        Ennius ater (Gillon, 1974)
        Gellia dilatata (Gillon, 1974)
        Oncozygidea flavitarsis (Gillon, 1974)

Hyparrhenia diplandra
    Pentatomidae
        Aeptus singularis (Gillon, 1974)
        Dichelorhinus gambiensis (Gillon, 1974)
        Dymantis grisea (Gillon, 1974)
        Gellia dilatata (Gillon, 1974)
        Oncozygidea flavitarsis (Gillon, 1974)

Hyparrhenia dissoluta
    Pentatomidae
        Dymantis grisea (Gillon, 1974)

Hyparrhenia hirta (Linnaeus) Stapf
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea lindbergi (Carapezza, 1981, as Mecidea pallida, 1997; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Imperata cylindrica (Linnaeus) P.Beauv. [cogongrass; incl. references to Imperata arundinacea]
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum spinosum (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Pentatomidae
        Macrina juvenca (Golding, 1937)
        Tetroda histeroides (Miller, 1931)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis dorsalis (Stichel, 1960, as Imperata arundinacea)
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960, as Imperata arundinacea)

Imperata sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Schyzops aegyptiaca (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Isachne globosa (Thunb.) O.K.
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara lurida (Fernando, 1960)

Koeleria glauca DC.
    Cydnidae
        Byrsinus flavicornis (Wagner, 1941, as Cydnus flavicornis)
        Ochetostethus nanus (Wagner, 1941)
    Pentatomidae
        Neottiglossa leporina (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) J. A. Schultes [prairie Junegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Koeleria gracilis)

Koeleria phloeoides
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea lindbergi (Lindberg, 1953)

Koeleria sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris distinctus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Lasiacis divaricata (Linnaeus) A.S. Hitchc. [smallcane]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Mormidea collaris (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Mormidea lunara (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Mormidea pama (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Mormidea pictiventris (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Proxys victor (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

grass clump of Leersia hexandra and Digitaria sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara serrata (Barrion et al., 2007)

Leptochloa chinensis (Linnaeus) Nees [Chinese strangletop]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara latiuscula (Litsinger, 2007)

Leptochloopsis virgata
    Pentatomidae
        Cyptocephala pallida (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Leymus arenarius Linnaeus (Hochst.) [sand ryegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Menaccarus arenicola (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Elymus arenarius)

Lolium perenne Linnaeus [perennial ryegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Lolium perenne multiflorum (Lam.) Husnot [Italian ryegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Mormidea notulifera (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Tibraca limbativentris (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Loudetia simplex (Nees) C. E. Hubb. [common russet grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Coponia angusta (Gillon, 1974)
        Cyptocoris lundi (Gillon, 1974)
        Dymantis grisea (Gillon, 1974)
       
Dymantis plana (Gillon, 1974)
        Lobopeltista guineensis (Gillon, 1974)

Melica jacquemonti Deckne.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Miscanthus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Gonopsis affinis (Takara, 1957)
        Megarrhamphus hastatus (Easton & Pun, 1997)

Muhlenbergia porteri Scribn. ex Beal [bush muhly]
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea major (Jones, 1993)
    Scutelleridae
        Euptychodera corrugata (Jones, 1993)
        Homaemus parvulus (Jones, 1993)

Muhlenbergia schreberi J.F. Gmel. [nimblewill]
    Pentatomidae
        Hymenarcys nervosa (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Oryza minuta J.S. Presl. ex C.B. Presl.
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara lurida (Grist & Lever, 1969)

Oryza sativa Linnaeus [paddy, rice]
    Corimelaenidae (Thyreocoridae)
        Galgupha cruralis (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
    Cydnidae
        Scaptocoris castaneus (Venturi, 1966)
    Pentatomidae
        Aeliomorpha lineatocollis (Ahmad, 1981)
       
Aenaria lewisi (Kirkaldy, 1909)
       
Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920, as paddy)
       
Antiteuchus sepulcralis (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
       
Arvelius albopunctatus (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959; Quintanilla et al., 1976)
       
Aspavia armigera (Golding, 1947)
       
Aspavia hastator (Golding, 1947)
        Boerias corticinus (LePelley, 1959)
       
Brachymna tenuis (Ye, 2009)
       
Carpocoris pudicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Cephaloplatus fasciatus (Gross, 1970; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Chinavia armigera (Quintanilla et al., 1976; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia impicticornis (Silva et al., 1968; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Diplorhinus furcatus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Euschistus anticus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Euschistus longiceps (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Euschistus picticornis (Buckup, 1961; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus sp. (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Miller, 1931; Cheema et al., 1973; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Gonopsis affinis (Takara, 1957)
        Gonopsis setadjemdei (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Hypatropis sternalis (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Mayrinia curvidens (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Megarrhamphus bengalensis (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1988)
        Megarrhamphus truncatus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Menida varipennis (Miller, 1931)
        Menida versicolor (Fletcher, 1920, as rice and paddy, and as Menida histrio; Takara, 1957)
        Mormidea fusca (Venturi, 1966)
        Mormidea notulifera (Bosq, 1940)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Bosq, 1940; Buckup, 1961; Quintanilla et al., 1976; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Buckup, 1961)
        Nezara viridula (Miller, 1931; Torre-Bueno, 1939; Takara, 1957; Venturi, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Niphe elongata (Takara, 1957)
        Oebalus ornatus (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Oebalus poecilus (Bosq, 1937; Buckup, 1961; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus pugnax (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Buckup, 1961; Venturi, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976; Link & Grazia, 1987; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Oebalus sp. (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Proxys albopunctulatus (Fennah, 1935)
        Sciocoris atifi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Scotinophara agusanortica (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara alegria (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara arkwata (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara cinerea (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara coarctata (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara ilonga (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara kabangkalanensis (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara kalinga (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara landangica (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara latiuscula (Barrion et al., 2007; Litsinger, 2007)
        Scotinophara lurida (Takara, 1957)
        Scotinophara luzonica (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara maguindanaoana (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara midsayapensis (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara mlanga (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara pirurotonga (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Scotinophara sorsogonensis (Barrion et al., 2007)
        Starioides degenera (Miller, 1931)
        Tetroda histeroides (Fletcher, 1920, as paddy; Miller, 1931)
        Tetrodias intermedia (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1990)
        Tetrodias obtusa (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Thyanta perditor (Venturi, 1966)
        Tibraca limbativentris (Bosq, 1940; Callan, 1948; Buckup, 1961; Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Udonga montana (Fletcher, 1920, as paddy, and as Ochrophara montana)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys liturifrons (Yang, 1934)
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (LePelley, 1959)
    Scutelleridae
        Misippus spinolae (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Oryza sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Maes, 1994)
        Edessa bifida (Maes, 1994)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus bifibulus (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus crenator orbiculator (Maes, 1994)
        Mormidea pictiventris (Maes, 1994)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Maes, 1994)
        Oebalus insularis (Maes, 1994)
        Oebalus ornatus (Maes, 1994)
        Oebalus pugnax torridus (Maes, 1994)
        Proxys punctulatus (Maes, 1994)
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)

Panicum antidotale Retz. [blue panicum]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)

Panicum auritum Presl. ex Nees
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara coarctata (Corbett, 1923)

Panicum boscii (Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark [Bosc's panicgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea lugens (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Panicum grumosum Nees
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea v-luteum (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987*)

Panicum maximum (Jacq.) R. Webster [guineagrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea collaris (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Venturi, 1966; Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Proxys albopunctulatus (Callan, 1948)
        Thyanta perditor (Venturi, 1966)

Panicum sanguinalis
    Pentatomidae
        Oebalus poecilus (Bosq, 1937; Buckup, 1961)

Panicum turgidum Forssk.
    Pentatomidae
        Phyllocephala negus (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Linnavuori, 1975, 1982, 1986; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Alphocoris larinoides (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Linnavuori, 1964, 1975, 1986)

Panicum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Bosq, 1937)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Maes, 1994)
        Oebalus pugnax pugnax (Garman, 1891; Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Bosq, 1937)

Paspalum conjugatum Berg. [hilograss]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Mormidea collaris (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Mormidea lunara (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Proxys victor (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Paspalum notatum var. saurae Parodi [bahiagrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Paspalum pubiflorum Rupr. ex Fourn. [hairyseed paspalum]
    Pentatomidae
        Oebalus pugnax (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Paspalum scrobiculatum Linnaeus [kodo millet]
    Pentatomidae
        Aspavia hastator (Golding, 1940)

Paspalum urvillei Steud. [Vasey's grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea v-luteum (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Tibraca limbativentris (Link & Grazia, 1987*)

Paspalum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea ypsilon (Maes, 1994)

Pennisetum divisum (Forssk. ex J. F. Gmel.) Henrard
    Scutelleridae
        Alphocoris larinoides (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953, as Pennisetum dichotomum)

Pennisetum glaucum (Linnaeus) R. Br. [pearl millet]
    Pentatomidae
        Coenus delius (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)

Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher [elephant grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (LePelley, 1959; Farrell et al., 2002)
        Proxys albopunctulatus (Fennah, 1935)

Pennisetum spicatum
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Golding, 1931)
        Aspavia acuminata (Golding, 1931)
        Boerias scoruba (Golding, 1931)
        Chinavia acuta (Golding, 1931)
        Nezara viridula (Golding, 1931)
        Piezodorus flavulus (Golding, 1931)

Pennisetum typhoides [cumbu]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920; Chatterjee, 1934)
        Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920; Cheema et al., 1973)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Fletcher, 1920; Chatterjee, 1934)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920, as cumbu)

Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus [annual canarygrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea v-luteum (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Phleum pratense Linnaeus [timothy]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Coenus delius (Torre-Bueno, 1939; Oetting & Yonke, 1971; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Hymenarcys nervosa (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Mormidea lugens (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Neottiglossa sulcifrons (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Phleum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia klugii (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Phragmites sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chalcopis glandulosus (Hoffmann, 1935)
        Menida transversa (Linnavuori, 1982)

Phyllostachys pubescens
    Pentatomidae
        Halyabbas unicolor (Zheng, 1994)
        Hippotiscus dorsalis (Zheng, 1994)

Phyllostachys sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Brachymna tenuis (Ye, 2009)

Poa annua Linnaeus [annual bluegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Jones, 1993)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)
    Scutelleridae
        Homaemus parvulus (Jones, 1993)

Poa bulbosa Linnaeus [bulbous bluegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Poa compressa Linnaeus [Canada bluegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Neottiglossa leporina (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Poa nemoralis Linnaeus [wood bluegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa leporina (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Poa palustris Linnaeus [fowl bluegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa leporina (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris distinctus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Poa pratensis Linnaeus [Kentucky bluegrass; incl. references to Poa angustifolia]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Coenus delius (Torre-Bueno, 1939; Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Hymenarcys aequalis (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Hymenarcys nervosa (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Mormidea lugens (Stoner, 1920)
        Neottiglossa cavifrons (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Neottiglossa leporina (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa sulcifrons (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Sciocoris distinctus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Poa trivialis Linnaeus [rough bluegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Poa sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Kis, 1984)
       
Aelia klugii (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Mormidea cubrosa (Barber, 1939, as grass)
        Mormidea lugens (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Neottiglossa cavifrons (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Neottiglossa pusilla (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Phyllocephala sumatrana (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Sciocoris distinctus (Kis, 1984)
        Sciocoris homalonotus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Pseudechinolaena polystachya (Kunth) Stapf.
    Pentatomidae
    Arvelius albopunctatus (Bunde et al., 2010)
    Mormidea notulifera (Bunde et al., 2010)

Puccinellia bulbosa Grossheim
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Rostraria cristata (Linnaeus) Tzvelev. [Mediterranean hairgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Menaccarus arenicola (Villiers, 1945)

Saccharum bengalensis
    Pentatomidae
        Bakerorandolotus azhari (Ahmad, 1981)
        Bakerorandolotus punjabensis (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1978; Ahmad, 1981)
        Bakerorandolotus sindellus (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1978; Ahmad, 1981)

Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus [sugarcane]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Bagrada hilaris (Fletcher, 1920, as Bagrada picta)
        Diplorhinus furcatus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920)
        Gonopsis affinis (Takara, 1957)
        Halyomorpha guttula (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Megarrhamphus truncatus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Menida versicolor (Takara, 1957)
        Nezara viridula (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Niphe elongata (Takara, 1957)
        Scotinophara lurida (Takara, 1957; Grist & Lever, 1969)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys pacificus (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Saccharum sinense Roxb.
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Saccharum sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides scurrilis (Maes, 1994)
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)

Sacciolepis indica (Linnaeus) A. Chase [glenwoodgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara coarctata (Corbett & Yusope, 1924)

Sacciolepis myuros (Lam.) Chase
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara coarctata (Corbett & Yusope, 1924)

Schedonorus pratensis (Huds.) Beauv. [meadow fescue]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Festuca pratensis)
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Festuca pratensis)

Schizachyrium platyphyllum
    Pentatomidae
        Cyptocoris lundi (Gillon, 1974)
        Dymantis grisea (Gillon, 1974)
       
Gellia dilatata (Gillon, 1974)
        Gonopsis reuteri (Gillon, 1974)

Schizachyrium tenerum Nees [slender little bluestem]
    Pentatomidae
        Poriptus luctans (Link & Grazia, 1987*)

Secale cereale Linnaeus [cereal ryegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Secale sp. [rye]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia sp. (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Setaria italica (Linnaeus) P. Beauv. [foxtail bristlegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920)
        Nezara viridula (Takara, 1957)
        Scotinophara lurida (Grist & Lever, 1969)

Setaria poiretiana (J.A. Schultes) Kunth
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus crenator crenator (Callan, 1948)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Callan, 1948)

Setaria viridis (Linnaeus) Beauv. [green bristlegrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Oebalus pugnax (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Setaria sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Basicryptus distinctus (Linnavuori, 1982)
        Carbula cynthia (Linnavuori, 1973)
        Oebalus pugnax pugnax (Garman, 1891; Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939, Froeschner, 1941)

Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench [cholam, millet, grain sorghum; incl. references to Sorghum caffrorum & Sorghum vulgare]
    Corimelaenidae (Thyreocoridae)
        Galgupha cruralis (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920, as cholam)
        Boerias scoruba (Golding, 1931)
        Dichelops furcatus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
       
Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920, as cholam)
       
Menida versicolor (Fletcher, 1920, as cholam, and as Menida histrio)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920, as millet; Golding, 1931; Link & Grazia, 1987; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Oebalus poecilus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Piezodorus hybneri (Fletcher, 1920, as cholam, and as Piezodorus rubrofasciatus)
    Scutelleridae
        Misippus spinolae (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Orsilochides leucoptera (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Orsilochides sp. (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
 

Sorghum bicolor drummondii (Nees ex. Steud.) de Wet & Harlan [sudangrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Adria parvula (Cheema et al., 1973, as Sorghum sudanense)
        Aeliomorpha lineatocollis (Cheema et al., 1973, as Sorghum sudanense)
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973, as Sorghum sudanense)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973, as Sorghum sudanense)

Sorghum halepense (Linnaeus) Pers. [Johnson grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
       
Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
       
Mecidea major (Sailer, 1952)
        Oebalus pugnax (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Sorghum sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum spinosum (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Pentatomidae
        Acoloba lanceolata (LePelley, 1959)
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (LePelley, 1959)
        Carpocoris pudicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Caura rufiventris rufiventris (LePelley, 1959)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Maes, 1994)
        Oebalus insularis (Maes, 1994)
        Oebalus ornatus (Maes, 1994)
        Oebalus pugnax torridus (Maes, 1994)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Thyanta perditor (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Scutelleridae
        Calidea dregei dregei (LePelley, 1959)
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)

Sporobolus cryptandrus (Torr.) Gray [sand dropseed]
    Cydnidae
        Microporus obliquus (Stoner, 1920)

Sporobolus spicatus
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea lindbergi (Linnavuori, 1986)

Stipa sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Kis, 1984)
        Neottiglossa leporina (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa pusilla (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Schizops aegyptiaca (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Stipagrostis pennata
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea lindbergi (Isakov, 2004)
        Ochyrotylus helvinus (Isakov, 2003)

Stipagrostis pungens (Desf.) De Winter [three-awn grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Menaccarus deserticola (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Alphocoris pachycephalus (Stichel, 1960, as Aristida pungens)

Taeniatherum asperum (Simonkai) Nevski
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia virgata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Taeniatherum crinitum (Schreb.) Nevski
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia albovittata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Aelia furcula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Triodia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Bachesua enigmatica (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Ippatha angustilineata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Kitsoniocoris rubrocoriosa (Gross, 1975, as Kitsonia rubrocoriosa, burnt out of; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Minchamia hubbardae (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Pseudaelia gnielae (Gross, 1975, burnt out of; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Pseudaelia rectimargo (Gross, 1975, burnt out of; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Tripsacum fasciculatum Trin. ex Aschers. [Guatemalan gamagrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Proxys albopunctulatus (Fennah, 1935)

Triticum aestivum L. [wheat]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Aelia germari (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920, as wheat)
        Antheminia pusio (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Aspavia armigera (LePelley, 1959)
       
Carpocoris pudicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Chlorochroa sayi (Kirkaldy, 1909)
       
Chlorochroa uhleri (Kirkaldy, 1909)
       
Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Dichelops melacanthus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920; Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Eurydema ornata (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Euschistus servus (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Euschistus euschistoides)
       
Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
       
Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Gellia nigripennis (Ahmad, 1981)
        Holcostethus strictus (Cheema et al., 1973, as Holcostethus vernalis)
        Menida versicolor (Fletcher, 1920, as wheat, and as Menida histrio)
        Mormidea notulifera (Bosq, 1940; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920; Link & Grazia, 1987; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus pugnax pugnax (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Scotinophara lurida (Kuwana, 1930; Grist & Lever, 1969)
        Tibraca limbativentris (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Ventocoris similis (Ghauri, 1972)
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster austriaca seabrai (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Eurygaster maura (Ribes et al., 1997)

Triticum sp. [wheat]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia sp. (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Aelia germari (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Aelia triticiperda)
       
Aelia rostrata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Dictyotus caenosus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Pack & Knowlton, 1930)
        Padaeus trivittatus (Maes, 1994)

Urochloa humidicola (Rendle) Morrone & Zuloaga [koronivia grass]
    Cydnidae
        Atarsocoris brachiariae (Becker, 1996)

Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R. Webster [Guinea grass]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus crenator (Barber, 1939, as Guinea grass)

Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster [plantain signalgrass]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Thyanta perditor (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Vulpia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia germari (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Weingaertneria canescens Linnaeus
    Cydnidae
        Byrsinus flavicornis (Wagner, 1941, as Cydnus flavicornis)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis dorsalis (Stichel, 1960)

Zea mays L. [corn, maize]
    Corimelaenidae (Thyreocoridae)
        Galgupha cruralis (Bertels & Baucke, 1966)
    Dinidoridae
        Eumenotes obscura (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Pentatomidae
        Adria parvula (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Agonoscelis nubilis (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Boerias scoruba (Golding, 1931)
       
Carpocoris pudicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Chinavia hilare (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Chlorochroa ligata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Chlorochroa sayi (Kirkaldy, 1909)
       
Chlorochroa uhleri (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Dictyotus caenosus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Edessa meditabunda (Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Erthesina fullo (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Euschistus biformis (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959)
        Euschistus servus (Kirkaldy, 1909; Adair, 1932)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Hoffmann, 1931; Ye, 2009)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Furth, 1974)
        Megarrhamphus truncatus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Bosq, 1940; Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Nezara viridula (Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Oebalus pugnax pugnax (Kirkaldy, 1909; Barber, 1939, as Solubea pugnax & corn; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Proxys albopunctulatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Scotinophara cinerea (Kalshoven, 1981)
        Scotinophara lurida (Grist & Lever, 1969)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Thyanta perditor (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (LePelley, 1959)
        Coptosoma nubilum nubilum (Golding, 1937)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphaerocoris testudogrisea (LePelley, 1959)

Zea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Brachystethus rubromaculatus (Maes, 1994)
        Edessa bifida (Maes, 1994)
        Edessa privata (Maes, 1994)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Maes, 1994)
        Edessa vinula (Maes, 1994)
        Loxa viridis (Maes, 1994)
        Mormidea pictiventris (Maes, 1994)
        Oebalus insularis (Maes, 1994)
        Proxys punctulatus (Maes, 1989, 1994)
        Scotinophara coarctata (Van Vreden & Latif, 1986)
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Maes, 1994, as Sphyrocoris punctellus)

Zerna tectorum (Linnaeus) Panz.
    Pentatomidae
        Trochiscocoris hemipterus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Zizania aquatica Linnaeus [annual wildrice]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara lurida (Kuwana, 1930)

Zizania latifolia (Griseb.) Turcz. ex Stapf [Manchurian wildrice]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara lurida (Kuwana, 1930)

Pontederiaceae [Liliales]

Monochoria vaginalis (Burm. f.) C. Presl ex Kunth [heartshape false pickerelweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Scotinophara lurida (Fernando, 1960)

Smilacaceae [Liliales]

Smilax kraussiana Meisn.
    Scutelleridae
        Procilia morgani (LePelley, 1959)

Smilax sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia longicorialis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Loxa virescens (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Xanthorrhoeaceae [Liliales]

Xanthorrhoea sp. [grass tree]
    Pentatomidae
        Everardia picta (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Tepperocoris vandijki (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Zingiberaceae [Zingiberales]

Hedychium coronarium Koenig [white garland-lily]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

DICOTS

Acanthaceae [Lamiales]

Acanthus mollis Linnaeus [bear's breech]
    Pentatomidae
        Codophila varia (Schembri, 1992)

Acanthus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Fletcher, 1920, as Antestia cruciata)

Barleria prionotis Linnaeus [porcupine flower]
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Ahmad & Rana, 1996)
        Lestonocoris karachiensis (Ahmad & Mohammad, 1985)

Justicia adhatoda Linnaeus [Malabar nut]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973, as Adhatoda vasica)

Justicia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Caura rufiventris singeri (LePelley, 1959)

Odontonema callistachyum
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Shaueria calycobractea
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Aceraceae [Sapindales]

Acer campestre Linnaeus [hedge maple]
    Pentatomidae
        Parabrochymena arborea (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Acer ginnala Maxim. [Amur maple]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus humeralis (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Pentatomidae
        Amyntor unicolor (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Lelia decempunctata (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)

Acer negundo Linnaeus [boxelder]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Cuda & McPherson, 1976)
    Thyreocoridae
        Galgupha aterrima (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Acer oblongum Wall.
    Scutelleridae
        Calliphara nobilis (Takara, 1957; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Acer sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma crassicauda (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Furth, 1974)
        Palomena prasina (Josifov, 1981)

Actinidiaceae [Actinidiales]

Saurauia tristyla
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha truncatula (Zhang et al., 1995)

Aizoaceae [Caryophyllales]

Tetragonia tetragonioides (Pallas) Kuntze [New Zealand spinach]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987, as Tetragonia expansa)

Amaranthaceae [Caryophyllales]

Aerva persica (Burm.) Merrill
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus teretipes (Wagner, 1963)

Amaranthus deflexus Linnaeus [largefruit amaranth]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Amaranthus graecizans Linnaeus
    Scutelleridae
        Hotea curculionoides occidentalis (Hoberlandt, 1997)

Amaranthus hybridus Linnaeus [slim amaranth]
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Amaranthus viridis L. [slender amaranth]
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Ahmad & Rana, 1996)
        Aspavia armigera (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Carbula insocia (Ahmad, 1981)
        Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Nezara viridula (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma noualhieri noualhieri (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)

Amaranthus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Celosia argentea Linnaeus [silver cock's comb]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Halyomorpha halys (Hoffmann, 1931)

Celosia cristata Linnaeus [crested cock's comb]
    Pentatomidae
        Cyptocephala antiguensis (Callan, 1948)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum brevicorne (Hoffmann, 1931)

Pupalia sericea Fiori
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis sansibarica (Mancini, 1939)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma bottegoi (Mancini, 1939)
        Coptosoma patrizii (Mancini, 1939)

Anacardiaceae [Sapindales]

Anacardium occidentale Linnaeus [cashew]
    Pentatomidae
        Aspavia albidomaculata (LePelley, 1959)

Choerospondias axillaris (Roxb.) Burtt & Hill
    Pentatomidae
        Dalpada cinctipes (Ye, 2009)

Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe [Argus pheasant tree; including references to Dracontomelon mangiferum]
    Tessaratomidae
        Oncomeris flavicornis flavicornis (Sinclair, 2000; Gende & Kumar, 2001; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Lithrea brasiliensis March.
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa deducta (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Lithrea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bunde et al., 2010, as Lithraea)
        Brachystethus geniculatus (Bunde et al., 2010, as Lithraea)

Mangifera indica Linnaeus [mango]
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Fletcher, 1920, as mango and as Antestia cruciata)
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)
       
Halys sulcatus (Ghauri, 1988)
        Pseudatelus raptorius (Golding, 1937)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma nazirae (Fletcher, 1920, as mango shoots; Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1920, as mango shoots)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta viridula (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Lyramorpha maculifer (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Lyramorpha rosea (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Mangifera sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)
        Macropygium reticulare (Maes, 1994)

Pistacia lentiscus Linnaeus [mastic tree]
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum millierei (Ribes, 1965)
       
Apodiphus amygdali (Fahringer, 1922; Hoberlandt, 1956; Ghauri, 1977; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Holcogaster exilis (Linnavuori, 1965)

Pistacia terebinthus Linnaeus [cyprus terpentine]
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum millierei (Fuente, 1920, as Nezara millierei)

Pistacia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus lituratus (Lindberg, 1948)
    Scutelleridae
        Solenosthedium bilunatum (Stichel, 1960; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Rhus aromatica Ait. [fragrant sumac]
    Pentatomidae
        Proxys punctulatus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
    Scutelleridae
        Stethaulax marmoratus (Froeschner, 1941; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Rhus copallinum Linnaeus [winged sumac]
    Scutelleridae
        Stethaulax marmorata (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Rhus glabra Linnaeus [smooth sumac]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
    Scutelleridae
        Stethaulax marmoratus (Froeschner, 1941, as Rhus canadensis; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Froeschner, 1941, as Allocoris pulicaria & Rhus canadensis)

Rhus trilobata Nutt. [skunkbush sumac; squaw bush]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Jones, 1993)

Rhus sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma denticaudum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Acanthosoma esakii (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Acanthosoma labiduroides (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Elasmucha putonii (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Ruckes, 1940, 1947)

Schinus lentiscifolius Marchand
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia longicorialis (Bunde et al., 2010)

Schinus molle Linnaeus [Peruvian peppertree]
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa deducta (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Schinus polygamus (Cav.) Cabrera [Hardee peppertree]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia longicorialis (Bunde et al., 2010)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Bunde et al., 2010)
        Loxa deducta (Bunde et al., 2010)
        Thyanta perditor (Bunde et al., 2010)

Toxicodendron rydbergii (Small ex Rydb.) Greene [western poison ivy]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Jones, 1993)

Annonaceae [Magnoliales]

Annona senegalensis Pers. [wild custard-apple]
    Pentatomidae
        Actuarius varians (Gillon, 1974)

Annona sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)

Asimina parviflora (Michx.) Dunal [smallflower pawpaw]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena marginella (Blatchley, 1926)

Guamia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Apiaceae [Apiales]

Ammi majus Linnaeus [large bullwort]
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Lindberg, 1948)

Ammi visnaga (Linnaeus) Lam. [toothpickweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Lindberg, 1948)

Anethum sp. [dill]
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma lineatum (Kis, 1984)

Angelica edulis Miyabe
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus humeralis (Yamamoto, 2003)

Angelica silvestris Linnaeus [woodland angelica]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Angelica ursina (Rupr.)
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus humeralis (Yamamoto, 2003)

Anthriscus anatolicus Boiss
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Fahringer, 1922, as Carpocoris lunulatus; Hoberlandt, 1956; Tamanini, 1961)
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Fahringer, 1922)

Anthriscus sylvestris (Linnaeus) Hoffmann [wild chervil]
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma lineatum (Lindberg, 1923; Wagner, 1939)

Apium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma lineatum (Kis, 1984)

Astrantia major Linnaeus [greater masterwort]
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster minor (Stichel, 1960)

Bifora sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Kis, 1984)
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Kis, 1984)

Bunium paucifolium
    Pentatomidae
        Codophila varia (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Bupleurum apiculatum
    Pentatomidae
        Tholagmus flavolineatus (Josifov, 1981)

Bupleurum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Kis, 1984)
        Tholagmus flavolineatus (Kis, 1984)

Caucalis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Kis, 1984)
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Kis, 1984)

Chaerophyllum hirsutum
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma lineatum (Rabitsch, 2004)

Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz [spreading chervil]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena agrella (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)
        Corimelaena lateralis lateralis (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Chaerophyllum tainturieri Hooker [hairyfruit chervil]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena agrella (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)
        Corimelaena lateralis lateralis (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)
        Corimelaena obscura (Bundy & McPherson, 1997; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Chaerophyllum temulum Linnaeus [rough chervil]
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma lineatum (Wagner, 1939)

Cnidium dahuricum Fisch. & Mey.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Conium maculatum Linnaeus [poison hemlock]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus conspersus (Goeden & Ricker, 1982)
        Graphosoma lineatum (Wagner, 1939)
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Goeden & Ricker, 1982)

Conium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma lineatum (Kis, 1984)

Coriandrum sativum Linnaeus [coriander]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Chatterjee, 1934)

Cryptotaenia canadensis (Linnaeus) DC. [Canadian honewort]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena obscura (Bundy & McPherson, 1997; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Daucus carota Linnaeus [Queen Anne's lace]
    Cydnidae
        Legnotus picipes (Limonta et al., 2004)
        Tritomegas sexmaculatus (Fahringer, 1922, as Sehirus sexmaculatus)
    Pentatomidae
        Acledra kinbergii (Bertels & Baucke, 1966)
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920, as carrot; Chatterjee, 1934)
        Carpocoris pudicus (Fahringer, 1922; Hoberlandt, 1956)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Torre-Bueno, 1939; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Eurydema oleracea (Fahringer, 1922)
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Graphosoma lineatum (Wagner, 1939; Limonta et al., 2004)
        Oebalus poecilus (Bertels & Baucke, 1966)
        Trichopepla atricornis (Stoner, 1920; Strickland, 1953)
        Trichopepla semivittata (Van Duzee, 1904; Kirkaldy, 1909; Parshley, 1923; Blatchley, 1926; Barber, 1928; McPherson, 1972; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena lateralis lateralis (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)
        Corimelaena pulicaria (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Daucus carota sativus (Hoffm.) Arcang. [carrot]
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma rubrolineatum (Takara, 1957)

Daucus maximus
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Lindberg, 1948)

Daucus pusillus Michx. [American wild carrot]
    Pentatomidae
        Trichopepla semivittata (Jones, 1993)

Daucus sp.
    Pentatomidae
       
Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Kis, 1984)
       
Palomena viridissima (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Tholagmus flavolineatus (Wagner, 1955)
    Scutelleridae
        Solenostethium bilunatum (Lindberg, 1948, as Solenostethium ledereri; Stichel, 1960)

Eryngium agavifolium
    Pentatomidae
        Macropygium reticulare (Bosq, 1937)
        Tibraca limbativentris (Bosq, 1937)

Eryngium amethystinum Linnaeus [amethyst eryngo]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Eryngium aquaticum Linnaeus [rattlesnakemaster]
    Pentatomidae
        Trichopepla semivittata (Blatchley, 1926)

Eryngium campestre Linnaeus [field eryngo]
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Antheminia absinthii (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Codophila varia (Tamanini, 1961)
        Graphosoma lineatum (Fahringer, 1922, as Graphosoma italicum)
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Ribes et al., 1997)

Eryngium creticum Lam. [eryngo]
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Lindberg, 1948)

Eryngium dichotomum Desf.
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Kirkaldy, 1909; Stichel, 1960)

Eryngium eburneum
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus anticus (Buckup, 1961)

Eryngium maritimum Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Fahringer, 1922; Hoberlandt, 1956)
        Graphosoma lineatum (Fahringer, 1922, as Graphosoma italicum)
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Lindberg, 1948; Josifov, 1981)
        Tholagmus chobauti (Carapezza, 1997)

Eryngium yuccifolium Michx. [button eryngo]
    Pentatomidae
        Trichopepla semivittata (Blatchley, 1896; Kirkaldy, 1909; Hendrickson, 1930)

Eryngium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Kis, 1984)
       
Derula flavoguttata (Kis, 1984)
       
Graphosoma lineatum (Kis, 1984; Rabitsch, 2004)
       
Graphosoma semipunctatum (Kis, 1984)
        Trichopepla atricornis (McPherson, 1982)
        Trichopepla semivittata (McPherson, 1982)

Falcaria sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma lineatum (Kis, 1984)

Ferula communis
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma lineatum (Schembri, 1992)

Foeniculum vulgare P. Mill. [sweet fennel]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fusicspinus (Schembri, 1992, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)
        Codophila varia (Schembri, 1992)
        Euschistus picticornis (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Euschistus taurulus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Graphosoma lineatum (Schembri, 1992)
        Graphosoma rubrolineatum (Takara, 1957)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Foeniculum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Ribes, 1965)

Heracleum dulce Fisch.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus humeralis (Yamamoto, 2003)

Heracleum platytaenium Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Fahringer, 1922, as Carpocoris lunulatus; Hoberlandt, 1956; Tamanini, 1961)
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Fahringer, 1922)
        Palomena prasina (Fahringer, 1922; Hoberlandt, 1956)

Heracleum sibiricum (Linnaeus) [eltrot]
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma lineatum (Rabtisch, 2004)

Heracleum sphondylium Linnaeus [eltrot]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Heracleum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma lineatum (Kis, 1984)
        Palomena viridissima (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Laserpitium gallicum
    Pentatomidae
        Sternodontus obtusus (Lupoli, 1994; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Peucedanum japonicum
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma rubrolineatum (Takara, 1957)

Peucedanum oreoselinum Moench.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris umbrinus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Peucedanum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris umbrinus (Kis, 1984)

Pimpinella anisum [anise, aniseed]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920, as aniseed)
        Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920, as aniseed)

Pimpinella tragium
    Pentatomidae
        Tholagmus flavolineatus (Josifov, 1981)

Pimpinella sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Graphosoma lineatum (Kis, 1984)

Pituranthos tortuosus Benth. & Hook. ex Aschers. & Schweinf.
    Pentatomidae
        Tholagmus chobauti (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Linnavuori, 1986)

Pituranthos sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada amoenula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Tholagmus chobauti (Eckerlein & Wagner, 1970)

Sanicula canadensis Linnaeus [Canadian blacksnakeroot]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena agrella (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)
        Corimelaena obscura (Bundy & McPherson, 1997; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Sanicula europaea Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Stichel, 1960)

Sanicula sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Seseli sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Derula flavoguttata (Kis, 1984)
        Sternodontus obtusus (Kis, 1984)

Tordylium maximum Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Lupoli, 1990)

Tordylium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Kis, 1984)

Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link   
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Lupoli, 1990)

Torilis japonica (Houttuyn) DC. [erect hedgeparsley]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena lateralis lateralis (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)
        Corimelaena obscura (Bundy & McPherson, 1997; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Torilis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma lineatum (Kis, 1984)

Trinia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Kis, 1984)
       
Graphosoma semipunctatum (Kis, 1984)
        Sternodontus obtusus (Kis, 1984)
        Tholagmus flavolineatus (Kis, 1984)

Zizia aurea (Linnaeus) W.D.J. Koch [golden zizia]
    Pentatomidae
        Trichopepla atricornis (Hendrickson, 1930)

Apocynaceae

Apocynum cannabinum Linnaeus [Indian hemp]
    Cydnidae
        Sehirus cinctus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena obscura (Bundy & McPherson, 1997)
        Corimelaena pulicaria (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Cyrtosiphona sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Pycanum rubens (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Stemmadenia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Wrightia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Aquifoliaceae [Celastrales]

Ilex paraguariensis St.-Hill. [yerba mate]
    Corimelaenidae (Thyreocoridae)
        Thyreocoris cruaralis (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia armigera (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia erythrocnemis (Coll & Saini, 1992; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia herbida (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia impicticornis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Nezara viridula (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Thyanta humilis (Quintanilla et al., 1981)

Ilex sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus interstinctus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa calva (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
    Tessaratomidae
        Eusthenes femoralis (Zhang, 1985; Lin et al., 1999)

Araliaceae [Apiales]

Acanthopanax ciadophylloides (Fr. & Sav.)
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus nubilus (Yamamoto, 2003)

Aralia cordata Thunberg [udo]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus humeralis (Yamamoto, 2003)
        Elasmostethus nubilus (Yamamoto, 2003)

Aralia racemosa Linnaeus [American spikenard]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus atricornis (Blatchley, 1926; Torre-Bueno, 1939; Larochelle, 1983)

Aralia sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus atricornis (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Hedera helix Linnaeus [English ivy]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus minor (Rabitsch, 2004)
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa deducta (Mondaca et al., 2008)
        Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Schembri, 1992)

Hedera rhombea (Miq.)
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus humeralis (Yamamoto, 2003)
        Elasmostethus nubilus (Yamamoto, 2003)

Kalopanax septemlobus (Thunberg) Koidz [castor aralia]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus humeralis (Yamamoto, 2003, as Kalopanax pictus)
        Elasmostethus rotundus (Yamamoto, 2003, as Kalopanax pictus)

Macropanax sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Pycanum rubens (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Schefflera octophylla
    Tessaratomidae
        Eusthenes robustus (Zhang, 1985; Lin et al., 1999)

Schefflera sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Asclepiadaceae [Gentianales]

Asclepias sp. [milkweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus variolarius (Froeschner, 1941)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Froeschner, 1941, as Allocoris pulicaria)

Calotropis sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius janus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada amoenula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Asphodelaceae

tree aloe
    Pentatomidae
        Menida poecila (Linnavuori, 1989)

Asteraceae [Asterales]

Achillea millefolium Linnaeus [common yarrow]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Achillea nobilis Linnaeus [noble yarrow]
    Pentatomidae
        Staria lunata (Wagner, 1939)

Achillea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris macrocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stagonomus amoenus (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) King & H. Rob. [sticky snakeroot]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus stali (Rolston, 1974, as Eupatorium adenophorum)

Ageratina altissima (Linnaeus) King & H.E. Robbins [white snakeroot]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Tecic & McPherson, 2004, as Eupatorium rugosum)
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004, as Eupatorium rugosum)

Ambrosia acanthicarpa Hook. [flatspine burr ragweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Goeden & Ricker, 1974)
        Chlorochroa sayi (Goeden & Ricker, 1974)
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Goeden & Ricker, 1974)

Ambrosia ambrosioides (Cav.) Payne [ambrosia leaf burr ragweed]
    Scutelleridae
        Camirus moestus (Bibby, 1961)

Ambrosia artemisiifolio Linnaeus [annual ragweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Stoner, 1920)

Ambrosia chamissonis (Less.) Greene [silver burr ragweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sp. (Goeden & Ricker, 1974)

Ambrosia chenopodiifolia (Benth.) Payne [San Diego burr ragweed]
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Goeden & Ricker, 1976)

Ambrosia confertiflora DC. [weakleaf burr ragweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Goeden & Ricker, 1975)
        Murgantia histrionica (Goeden & Ricker, 1975)
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Goeden & Ricker, 1975)

Ambrosia deltoidea (Torr.) Payne [triangle burr ragweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Jones, 1993)

Ambrosia dumosa (Gray) Payne [burrobush]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Goeden & Ricker, 1976)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Goeden & Ricker, 1976)

Ambrosia psilostachya DC [cuman ragweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Goeden & Ricker, 1976)
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Murgantia histrionica (Goeden & Ricker, 1976)
        Tepa rugulosa (Goeden & Ricker, 1976)
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Goeden & Ricker, 1976)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris punctellus (Goeden & Ricker, 1976)

Ambrosia trifida Linnaeus [great ragweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Mormidea lugens (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Ambrosia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Euschistus tristigmus (Froeschner, 1941)
        Euschistus variolarius (Froeschner, 1941)

Anacylus clavatus (Desf.) Pers. [whitebuttons]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia cognata (Ribes et al., 1997)

Antennaria plantaginifolia (Linnaeus) Richardson [woman's tobacco]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Anthemis sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Odontotarsus caudatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Artemisia absinthium Linnaeus [absinthium]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Tamanini, 1961)

Artemisia campestris Linnaeus [field sagewort]
    Cydnidae
        Ochetostethus nanus (Wagner, 1941)
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Assmann, 1854, as Pentatoma lynx; Kirkaldy, 1909; Wagner, 1941, 1955; Tamanini, 1961)
        Graphosoma lineatum (Assmann, 1854, as Trigonosoma nigrolineatum)
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster austriaca (Stichel, 1960)

Artemisia frigida
    Scutelleridae
        Euptychodera corrugata (Kumar et al., 1976)

Artemisia herba-alba Asso
    Cydnidae
        Crocistethus waltlianus (Ribes et al., 1997)
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia absinthii (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Antheminia pusio (Tamanini, 1961)
        Brachynema purpureomarginatum purpureomarginatum (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Codophila varia (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Eurydema ornata (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Sciocoris maculatus (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Tarisa flavescens (Ribes, 1981; Ribes et al., 1997)

Artemisia tridentata Nutt. [big sagebrush]
    Pentatomidae
        Tepa rugulosa (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus [common wormwood]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Tamanini, 1961)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Zhang, 1985; Denys & Tscharntke, 2002; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Dymantiscus marginatus (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Eysarcoris montivagus (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Holcostethus strictus (Denys & Tscharntke, 2002, as Holcostethus vernalis)
        Pentatoma kunmingensis (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma bifarium (Lin et al., 1992; Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Coptosoma gyirongna (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Coptosoma zhamua (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Scutelleridae
        Poecilocoris sanszesignatus (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)

Artemisia sp.
    Cydnidae
        Canthophorus melanopterus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia absinthii (Wagner, 1955; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Antheminia lunulata (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Bagrada stolida (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Brachynema germarii (Hoberlandt, 1956, as Brachynema virens)
        Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Menaccarus arenicola (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa pusilla (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Palomena prasina (Josifov, 1981)
        Sciocoris cursitans (Kis, 1984)
        Sciocoris pallens (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris umbrinus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Tarisa flavescens (Josifov, 1981)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma gyirongna (Zhang et al., 1995)
    Scutelleridae
        Phimodera humeralis (Stichel, 1960, as Phimodera galgulina)
        Psacasta exanthematica (Hoberlandt, 1956, as Psacasta pallida)

Aspilia sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Sphaerocoris annulus (LePelley, 1959)

Aster sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Trichopepla semivittata (Furth, 1974)

Baccharis bigelovii Gray [Bigelow's false willow]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta custator accerra (Boldt & Robbins, 1994)

Baccharis halimifolia Linnaeus [easter baccharis]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus crassus (Palmer & Bennett, 1988)
        Euschistus servus (Palmer, 1987; Palmer & Bennett, 1988)
        Nezara viridula (Palmer, 1987)

Baccharis neglecta Britt. [rooseveltweed]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Palmer, 1987)
        Galgupha sp. (Palmer, 1987)
    Cydnidae
        Pangaeus bilineatus (Palmer, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Boldt & Robbins, 1987)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Boldt & Robbins, 1987)
        Euschistus servus (Boldt & Robbins, 1987; Palmer, 1987)
        Mecidea major (Palmer, 1987)
        Oebalus pugnax (Boldt & Robbins, 1987)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Boldt & Robbins, 1987; Palmer, 1987)

Baccharis pteronioides DC [yerba de pasmo]
    Scutelleridae
        Homaemus parvulus (Boldt & Robbins, 1994)

Baccharis salicifolia (Ruiz & Pavón) Pers [mule's fat]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena extensa (Boldt & Robbins, 1990)
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Boldt & Robbins, 1990)
        Euschistus servus servus (Boldt & Robbins, 1990)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Boldt & Robbins, 1990)

Baccharis salicina Torr. & Gray [Great Plains false willow]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus servus (Boldt & Robbins, 1994)

Baccharis sarothroides Gray [desertbroom]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sp. (Ward et al., 1977)
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Gamboa & Alcock, 1973; Boldt et al., 1988)

Baccharis trimera (Less.) DC.
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta perditor (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Baccharis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta sp. (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Baileya pleniradiata Harvey & Gray ex Gray [woolly desert marigold]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta custator accerra (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Baltimora sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Padaeus viduus (Maes, 1994)
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)

Bebbia juncea (Benth.) Greene [sweetbush]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Goeden & Ricker, 1989)

Bedfordia salicina (Labill.) DC [dogwood]
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Bidens chinensis
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Hoffmann, 1931)

Bidens pilosa Linnaeus [hairy beggarticks]
    Pentatomidae
        Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus biformis (Jones, 1993)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Thyanta perditor (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Jones, 1993, as Sphyrocoris punctellus)

Bidens bipinnata
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Eger, 2012)

Brickellia sp. [incl. references to Kuhnia]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Vestal, 1913)

Calendula persica C.A. Mey.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Hoberlandt, 1953)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Hoberlandt, 1953, as Stollia inconspicua; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster integriceps (Hoberlandt, 1953)

Carduus bourgeanus Boiss & Reuter
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia germari (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)
        Codophila varia (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Ribes et al., 1997)

Carduus crispus Linnaeus [curly plumeless thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia sp. (Zwölfer, 1965; Batra et al., 1981)

Carduus edelbergii Rech.
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Carpocoris purpureipennis (Baloch et al., 1971; Batra et al., 1981)
        Dolycoris indicus (Baloch et al., 1968, 1971; Cheema et al., 1973; Batra et al., 1981)
        Eurydema liturifera (Baloch et al., 1971; Batra et al., 1981)
        Eurydema ornata (Baloch et al., 1971; Batra, 1981)
        Nezara viridula (Batra et al., 1981)

Carduus horridulum var. horridulum Michx. [yellow thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus ictericus (Rosewall, 1922, as Carduus spinosissimus)
        Euschistus obscurus (Rosewall, 1922, as Euschistus bifibulus & Carduus spinosissimus)
        Euschistus servus (Rosewall, 1922, as Carduus spinosissimus)
        Euschistus tristigmus (Rosewall, 1922, as Carduus spinosissimus)
        Nezara viridula (Rosewall, 1922, as Carduus spinosissimus)

Carduus nutans Linnaeus [nodding plumeless thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Zwölfer, 1965; Batra et al., 1981)
        Carpocoris purpureipennis (Campobasso et al., 1999)
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Morihara & Balsbaugh, 1976; Batra et al., 1981)
        Codophila varia (Tamanini, 1961)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Morihara & Balsbaugh, 1976; Batra et al., 1981)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Zwölfer, 1965; Batra et al., 1981; Campobasso et al., 1999)
        Eurydema oleracea (Zwölfer, 1965; Batra et al., 1981)
        Euschistus servus (Morihara & Balsbaugh, 1976; Batra et al., 1981)
        Euschistus tristigmus (Morihara & Balsbaugh, 1976; Batra et al., 1981)
        Nezara viridula (Batra et al., 1981)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontotarsus purpureolineatus (Zwölfer, 1965; Batra et al., 1981)
        Psacasta neglecta (Adlbauer & Heiss, 1980)

Carduus pycnocephalus Linnaeus [Italian plumeless thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus conspersus (Goeden, 1974; Batra et al., 1981)
        Nezara viridula (Goeden, 1974; Batra et al., 1981)
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Goeden, 1974; Batra et al., 1981)
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster amerinda (Goeden, 1974; Batra et al., 1981)

Carduus thoermeri (Weinm.)
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Campobasso et al., 1999, as Carpocoris mediterraneus)

Carduus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Codophila varia (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontotarsus purpureolineatus (Stichel, 1960)

Carlina corymbosa
    Pentatomidae
        Codophila varia (Tamanini, 1961)

Carthamus oxyacantha Bieb. [jeweled distaff thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)

Carthamus tinctorius [safflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920, as safflower)

Centaurea americana Nutt. [American star-thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)

Centaurea atrata
    Scutelleridae
        Odontotarsus robustus (Fahringer, 1922)

Centaurea axillaris
    Pentatomidae
        Staria lunata (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Centaurea calcitrapa Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)
        Holcostethus strictus strictus (Ribes et al., 1997)

Centaurea iberica Trev. ex Spreng. [Iberian knapweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Staria lunata (Fahringer, 1922)

Centaurea nigrescens Willd.
    Cydnidae
        Legnotus picipes (Limonta et al., 2004)
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Limonta et al., 2004)

Centaurea paniculata Linnaeus [Jersey knapweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Ferrari, 1892)

Centaurea scabiosa Linnaeus [greater knapweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Tamanini, 1961)

Centaurea solstitialis Linnaeus [yellow star-thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Campobasso et al., 1999)

Centaurea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontotarsus caudatus (Stichel, 1960)
        Odontotarsus plicatulus (Hoberlandt, 1956)
        Odontotarsus purpureolineatus (Hoberlandt, 1956; Stichel, 1960)
        Odontotarsus robustus (Hoberlandt, 1956; Stichel, 1960)
        Odontotarsus rufescens (Hoberlandt, 1956; Stichel, 1960)

Chrysanthemum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Plautia crossota (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Trichopepla semivittata (Furth, 1974)

Chrysothamnus sp. [rabbitbush]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia eurynota remota (Thomas, 1974)
        Chlorochroa sayi (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Cichorium intybus Linnaeus [chicory]
    Pentatomidae
        Dichelops furcatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Quintanilla et al., 1981)

Cirsium arvense (Linnaeus) Scop. [Canada thistle]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Maw, 1976)
    Pentatomidae
       
Carpocoris fuscispinus (Kluth et al., 2001)
        Carpocoris purpureipennis (Kluth et al., 2001)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Maw, 1976)
       
Dolycoris baccarum (Kluth et al., 2001)
       
Eurydema wilkinsi (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
       
Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus variolarius (Maw, 1976)

Cirsium liukiuensis Nakai
    Pentatomidae
        Carbula crassiventris (Takara, 1957)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Takara, 1957)

Cirsium mohavense (Greene) Petrak [Mojave thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus conspersus (Goeden & Ricker, 1987)

Cirsium neomexicanum Gray [New Mexico thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta custator accerra (Goeden & Ricker, 1987)

Cirsium occidentale (Nutt.) Jepson [cobwebby thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus conspersus (Goeden & Ricker, 1987)
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Goeden & Ricker, 1987)

Cirsium occidentale var. californicum (Gray) Keil & C. Turner [cobwebby thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Goeden & Ricker, 1986)

Cirsium occidentale var. venustum (Greene) Jepson [cobwebby thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Goeden & Ricker, 1986)

Cirsium tioganum (Congd.) Petrak [stemless thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa granulosa (Goeden & Ricker, 1987)

Cirsium undulatum (Nutt.) Spreng. [wavyleaf thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia eurynota remota (Thomas, 1974; Kumar et al., 1976, as Carpocoris remotus)

Cirsium virginianum (Linnaeus) Michx. [Virginia thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)

Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten. [bull thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Goeden & Ricker, 1986)
        Thyanta sp. (Goeden & Ricker, 1986)

Cirsium wallichii
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Cheema et al., 1973)

Cirsium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Carpocoris purpureipennis (Karsavuran et al., 2008)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Wagner, 1941)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Jones, 1993)

Cosmos sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)

Cynara scolymus Linnaeus [globe artichoke]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Campobasso et al., 1999)
        Eurydema oleracea (Fahringer, 1922)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Dahlia variabilis (Willd.) Desf.
    Pentatomidae
        Dinocoris gibbus (Bosq, 1937)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Bosq, 1937)

Dicoria canescens Gray [desert twinbugs]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Goeden & Teerink, 1993)
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Goeden & Teerink, 1993)
        Holcostethus abbreviatus (Goeden & Teerink, 1993)

Dittrichia graveolens (Linnaeus) Greuter [stinkwort]
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster hottentotta (Ferrari, 1892, as Inula graveolens)

Echinops spinosus Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Codophila maculicollis (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Tamanini, 1961; Carapezza, 1997)

Echinops viscosus
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta tuberculata (Lindberg, 1948)

Echinops sp.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma mucronatum (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)

Elephantopus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Elytropappus rhinocerotis (Linnaeus)
    Pentatomidae
        Aegaleus sparrmani (Omer-Cooper & Shiff, 1953)

Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) DC [lilac tasselflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia impicticornis (Grazia et al., 1982; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)

Encelia farinosa Gray [goldenhills; brittlebush]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Erigeron annuus (Linnaeus) Pers. [eastern fleabane daisey]
    Thyreocoridae
        Galgupha aterrima (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Erigeron linifolium Willd.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Takara, 1957)

Erigeron philadelphicus Linnaeus [Philadelphia fleabane]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena lateralis lateralis (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. [prairie fleabane]
    Pentatomidae
        Trichopepla atricornis (Hendrickson, 1930, as Erigeron ramosus)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Tecic & Mohlenbrock, 2005)

Ethulia conizoides
    Scutelleridae
        Sphaerocoris annulus (Villiers, 1949)

Eupatorium chinense
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma lascivum (Zhang et al., 1995)

Eupatorium odoratum
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia marginata (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Loxa viridis (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Thyanta perditor (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Eupatorium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa viridis (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Filago sp. [cottonrose]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Kis, 1984)

Flourensia cernua DC
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta custator accerra (Richerson & Boldt, 1995)

Geigeria alata
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada amoenula (Linnavuori, 1975)
        Bagrada hilaris (Linnavuori, 1975)

Gnaphalium sp. [cudweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Tamanini, 1961)

Gochnatia polymorpha (Less.) Cabrera
    Pentatomidae
    Thyanta humilis (Bunde et al., 2010)

Gutierrezia microcephala (DC) Gray [threadleaf snakeweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea major (Foster et al., 1981)

Helianthus annuus Linnaeus [common sunflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (LePelley, 1959)
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bertels & Baucke, 1966)
        Chinavia aseada (Link & Grazia, 1987; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia herbida (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Felt, 1915; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1981)
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Edessa meditabunda (Buckup, 1961; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus sp. (Beckham & Tippins, 1972; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1981)
        Graphosoma sp. (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Hymenarcys nervosa (Adams & Gaines, 1950; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1981)
        Nezara viridula (Seiss, 1897; Watson, 1917; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1981; Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Plautia crossota (Cheema et al., 1973; Ahmad & Rana, 1996)
    Scutelleridae
        Calidea dregei dregei (LePelley, 1959)

Helianthus decapetalus Linnaeus [thinleaf sunflower]
    Thyreocoridae
        Galgupha atra (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Helianthus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920, as sunflower)
        Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus atrox (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus crenator orbiculator (Maes, 1994)
        Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920, as sunflower)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920, as sunflower)
        Prionosoma podopioides (Ruckes, 1937)

Helichrysum arenarium
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Tamanini, 1961)

Helichrysum italicum G. Don
    Pentatomidae
        Menaccarus arrenicola (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Helichrysum sp.
    Cydnidae
        Canthophorus dubius (Villiers, 1945)
        Canthophorus melanopterus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Pentatomidae
        Menaccarus arenicola (Kis, 1984)
        Neottiglossa pusilla (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Heliomeris multiflora Nutt. [showy goldeneye]
    Pentatomidae
        Dendrocoris contaminatus (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lam.) Britt. & Rusby [camphorweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993, as Heterotheca psammophila)

Hieracium lepidulum
    Pentatomidae
        Dictyotus caenosus (Syrett & Smith, 1998)

Hieracium praealtum Vill. ex Gochnat [kingdevil]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Oncacontias vittatus (Syrett & Smith, 1998)
    Pentatomidae
        Dictyotus caenosus (Syrett & Smith, 1998)
        Nezara viridula (Syrett & Smith, 1998)

Hieracium sp.
    Cydnidae
        Canthophorus melanopterus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontotarsus purpureolineatus (Stichel, 1960)
        Phimodera humeralis (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Hymenoclea salsola Torr. & Gray ex Gray [burrobush]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Goeden & Ricker, 1986)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Goeden & Ricker, 1986)

Inula crithmoides
    Pentatomidae
        Codophila varia (Schembri, 1992)

Iva axillaris Pursh [poverty weed]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta sp. (Goeden & Teerink, 1993)

Iva frutescens Linnaeus [Jesuit's bark]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Lago & Testa, 2000)

Lactuca sativa Linnaeus [garden lettuce]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Lactuca serricola Linnaeus [prickly lettuce; incl. references to Lactuca scariola]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Jones, 1993)

Lactuca sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Leontodon autumnalis Linnaeus [fall dandelion]
    Scutelleridae
        Phimodera humeralis (Stichel, 1960, as Phimodera galgulina)

Logfia arvensis (Linnaeus) Holub [field cottonrose]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Filago arvensis)

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia (Kunth) Nees [tansyleaf tansyaster]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Matricaria aurea Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris convexiusculus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Matricaria sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris macrocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Mausolea eriocarpa (Bulge) Poljak
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris capitatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Onopordum acanthium Linnaeus [Scotch cotton thistle]
    Pentatomidae
       
Carpocoris fuscispinus (Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Watts & Piper, 2000)
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster shoshone (Watts & Piper, 2000)

Onopordum corymbosum Willk.
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Ribes et al., 1997)

Onopordum nervosum Boiss.
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)
        Codophila varia (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Eurydema ornata (Ribes et al., 1997)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontotarsus caudatus (Ribes et al., 1997)

Onopordum sp. [cotton thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Campobasso et al., 1999)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Campobasso et al., 1999)

Parthenium argentatum Gray [guayule]
    Pentatomidae
        Mecidea major (Stone & Fries, 1986)
        Mecidea minor (Stone & Fries, 1986)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Stone & Fries, 1986)
    Scutelleridae
        Homaemus parvulus (Stone & Fries, 1986)
        Homaemus proteus (Stone & Fries, 1986)

Parthenium hysterophorus Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (McClay et al., 1995)
        Dendrocoris sp. (McClay et al., 1995)
        Euschistus quadrator (McClay et al., 1995)
        Euschistus sp. (McClay et al., 1995)
        Mormidea notulata (McClay et al., 1995)
        Thyanta custator accerra (McClay et al., 1995)
        Thyanta perditor (McClay et al., 1995)
    Scutelleridae
        Homaemus proteus (McClay et al., 1995)
        Orsilochides variabilis (McClay et al., 1995)
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (McClay et al., 1995)

Pulicaria sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Pyrethrum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Santolina chamaecyparissus Linnaeus [lavender cotton]
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema purpureomarginatum purpureomarginatum (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Holcostethus strictus strictus (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Tarisa flavescens (Ribes et al., 1997)

Scolymus hispanicus Linnaeus [common goldenthistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Fahringer, 1922)
        Nezara viridula (Fahringer, 1922)
        Piezodorus lituratus (Fahringer, 1922)

Senecio brasiliensis Spreng.
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia erythrocnemis (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)

Senecio inaequidens DC
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Schmitz & Werner, 2000)
       
Carpocoris pudicus (Schmitz & Werner, 2000)
       
Dolycoris baccarum (Schmitz & Werner, 2000)
       
Eurydema ornata (Schmitz & Werner, 2000)
        Holcostethus strictus (Schmitz & Werner, 2000, as Holcostethus vernalis)

Senecio jacobaea Linnaeus [ragwort]
    Pentatomidae
        Ocirrhoe westwoodi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Senecio lautus Willd.
    Pentatomidae
        Anaxilaus vesiculosus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Senecio smithii
    Acanthosomatidae
        Ditomotarsus punctiventris (China, 1963, as Ditomotarsus gayi)

Senecio sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris maculatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris sideritidis (Wagner, 1954)

Silybum marianum (Linnaeus) Gaertn. [blessed milkthistle]
    Cydnidae
        Tritomegas bicolor (Goeden, 1976)
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Campobasso et al., 1999, as Carpocoris mediterraneus)
       
Carpocoris pudicus (Goeden, 1976)
        Carpocoris sp. prob. purpureipennis (Goeden, 1976)
       
Chlorochroa sayi (Goeden, 1971)
       
Dolycoris baccarum (Goeden, 1976)
        Euschistus conspersus (Goeden, 1971)
        Nezara viridula (Goeden, 1976; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Tepa rugulosa (Goeden, 1971)

Solidago canadensis var. scabra Torr. & Gray [Canada goldenrod]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus obscurus (Fontes et al., 1994)
        Euschistus servus (Fontes et al., 1994)
        Nezara viridula (Fontes et al., 1994)
        Thyanta custator custator (Fontes et al., 1994)

Solidago fistulosa P. Mill. [pinebarren goldenrod]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Fontes et al., 1994)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Fontes et al., 1994)
        Oebalus pugnax (Fontes et al., 1994)

Solidago gigantea Ait. [giant goldenrod]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Fontes et al., 1994)
        Nezara viridula (Fontes et al., 1994)
        Thyanta custator custator (Fontes et al., 1994)

Solidago leavenworthii Torr. & Gray [Leavenworth's goldenrod]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus obscurus (Fontes et al., 1994)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Fontes et al., 1994)
        Nezara viridula (Fontes et al., 1994)
        Thyanta custator custator (Fontes et al., 1994)

Solidago sp. [goldenrod]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Coenus delius (Gillette & Baker, 1895; Froeschner, 1941)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Larochelle, 1983)
        Euschistus variolarius (Froeschner, 1941; Maw, 1976)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Osborn, 1892, 1900; Kirkaldy, 1909; Stoner, 1920; Parshley, 1923; Blatchley, 1926; Hendrickson, 1930; Torre-Bueno, 1939; Froeschner, 1941; Proctor, 1946; Oetting & Yonke, 1971; Furth, 1974)
        Trichopepla semivittata (Furth, 1974)

Sonchus arvensis Linnaeus [field sow thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Singh & Malik, 1993)

Sonchus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Tanacetum vulgare Linnaeus [tansy]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus interstinctus (Schmitz, 1998)
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Wagner, 1954)
       
Carpocoris fuscispinus (Wagner, 1954)
        Eurydema ornata (Wagner, 1954)
        Palomena prasina (Schmitz, 1998)
        Holcostethus sphacelatus (Schmitz, 1998)
        Holcostethus strictus (Schmitz, 1998, as Holcostethus vernalis)

Taraxacum officinale officinale G.H. Weber ex Wiggers [common dandelion]
    Pentatomidae
        Codophila varia (Tamanini, 1961, as Taraxacum koksaghyz)

Trixis californica Kellogg [American threefold]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta sp. (Goeden & Ricker, 1989)

Trixis praestans (Vell.) Cabrera
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta humilis (Bunde et al., 2010)

Verbesina alternifolia (Linnaeus) Britt. ex Kearny [wingstem]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus servus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus variolarius (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Verbesina helianthoides Michx. [gravelweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Vernonia galamensis (Cass.) Less. [ironweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis pubescens (Baye & Gudeta, 2002)
        Bagrada sp. (Baye & Gudeta, 2002)
        Nezara viridula (Baye & Gudeta, 2002)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma sp. (Baye & Gudeta, 2002)

Vernonia gigantea (Walt.) Trel. [giant ironweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Furth, 1974, as Vernonia altissima)
        Trichopepla semivittata (Furth, 1974, as Vernonia altissima)

Vernonia guineensis
    Pentatomidae
        Boerias victrix (Gillon, 1974)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphaerocoris annulus (Gillon, 1974)
        Sphaerocoris testudogrisea (Gillon, 1974)

Vernonia missurica Raf. [Missouri ironweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Vernonia tenoreana
    Pentatomidae
        Pseudatelus raptorius (Golding, 1937)

Vernonia tweediana Bak.
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981)

Vernonia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Furth, 1974)
       
Euschistus variolarius (Froeschner, 1941)
        Pseudatelus raptorius (LePelley, 1959)

Xanthium occidentale Bertoloni [noogoora burr]
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum affine (Wilson & Flanagan, 1993)
    Pentatomidae
        Cephaloplatus darwini (Wilson & Flanagan, 1993)
        Oncocoris detersus (Wilson & Flanagan, 1993; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Oncocoris favillaceus (Wilson & Flanagan, 1993; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Plautia sp. (Wilson & Flanagan, 1993)
        Spermatodes australis (Wilson & Flanagan, 1993)

Xanthium spinosum Linnaeus [spiny cockleburr]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1983)

Xanthium strumarium Linnaeus [rough cockleburr]
    Cydnidae
        Aethus indicus (Baloch et al., 1968; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1982)
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum gramineum (Baloch et al., 1968; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1982)
        Adria parvula (Baloch et al., 1968; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1982)
        Aeliomorpha pusana (Baloch et al., 1968; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1982)
        Chlorochroa sayi (Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1983)
        Dolycoris indicus (Baloch et al., 1968; Cheema et al., 1973; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1982)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Baloch et al., 1968; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1982)
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1983)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma indicum (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)
        Coptosoma noualhieri noualhieri (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)
        Coptosoma sp. (Baloch et al., 1968; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1982)
    Scutelleridae
        Calliphara nobilis (Baloch et al., 1968; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1982; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Xanthium strumarium var. canadense (P. Mill.) Torr. & Gray [Canada cocklebur]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1976, as Xanthium cavanillesii)

Xanthium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)

Balsaminaceae [Geraniales]

Impatiens balsamia
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum brevicorne (Hoffmann, 1931)

Impatiens capensis Meerb. [jewel weed]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Impatiens noli-tangere Linnaeus [western touch-me-not]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Impatiens pallida Nutt. [pale touch-me-not]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Basellaceae [Caryophyllales]

Basella alba Linnaeus [Ceylon spinach]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Hoffmann, 1931, as Basella rubra)
        Halyomorpha halys (Hoffmann, 1931, as Basella rubra)
        Plautia crossota (Hoffmann, 1931, as Basella rubra)

Begoniaceae [Violales]

Begonia cucullata Willd. [clubbed begonia]
    Pentatomidae
        Runibia perspicua (Buckup, 1961, as Begonia semperflorens)

Berberidaceae [Ranunculales]

Berberis amurensis
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus brevis (Zhang et al., 1995)

Berberis buxifolia Lamarck [Magellan barberry)
    Acanthosomatidae
        Phorbanta variabilis (Schlatter, 1975)

Berberis poiretii
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus brevis (Zhang et al., 1995)

Berberis thunbergii DC (Japanese barberry)
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus brevis (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Berberis sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Phorbanta variabilis (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Betulaceae [Fagales]

Alnus formosana
    Tessaratomidae
        Eusthenes saevus (Ho & Chen, 2010)

Alnus glutinosa (Linnaeus) Gaertn. [European alder]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale (Ferrari, 1892)
        Elasmostethus interstinctus (Mella, 1893)

Alnus oblongifolia
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha cordillera (Jones, 1993)

Alnus orientalis
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha grisea (Lindberg, 1948, as Elasmucha antennata)

Alnus serrulata
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus cruciatus (Jones & McPherson, 1980)

Alnus sp. [alder]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma proximum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
       
Elasmostethus cruciatus (Larochelle, 1983; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Elasmostethus interstincus (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)
        Elasmucha amurensis (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)
        Elasmucha betulae (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Elasmucha dorsalis (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)
        Elasmucha fieberi (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)
        Elasmucha grisea (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987; Rabitsch, 2004)
        Elasmucha putonii (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)
    Pentatomidae
        Hermolaus amurensis (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)
       
Palomena prasina (Josifov, 1981)
       
Parabrochymena arborea (Hoffman, 1971)
        Pentatoma rufipes (Kirkaldy, 1909; Rabitsch, 2004)

Betula ermanii Cham.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus interstinctus (Yamamoto, 2003)
        Elasmostethus kerzhneri (Yamamoto, 2003)

Betula lenta Linnaeus [black birch, sweet birch]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha lateralis (Frost & Haber, 1944, as Meadorus lateralis)

Betula sp. [birch]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus interstinctus (Torre-Bueno, 1939; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
       
Elasmostethus cruciatus (Rider, 2012)
       
Elasmucha betulae (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
       
Elasmucha fieberi (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
       
Elasmucha grisea (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987; Wagner, 1955; Rabitsch, 2004)
        Elasmucha lateralis (Torre-Bueno, 1939; Larochelle, 1983; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Banasa dimiata (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Holcostethus strictus (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Holcostethus vernalis)
        Parabrochymena arborea (Van Duzee, 1894)
        Pentatoma rufipes (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Corylus avellana Linnaeus [common filbert]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha ferrugata (Assman, 1854, as Sastragala ferrugator)
    Pentatomidae
        Palomena prasina (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Corylus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Pentatoma rufipes (Schumacher, 1911)

Nothofagus betuloides
    Acanthosomatidae
        Lanopis rugosus (China, 1963)

Nothofagus sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Sinopla perpunctatus (China, 1963)
    Pentatomidae
        Ocirrhoe westwoodi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Ostrya carpinifolia Scop.
    Pentatomidae
        Pentatoma rufipes (Fahringer, 1922)

Bignoniaceae [Scrophulariales]

Campsis radicans Seem. ex. Bureau [trumpet creeper]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Proxys punctulatus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Catalpa ovate Don
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Dolichandrone cauda-felina
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Jacaranda mimosifolia D. Don. [black poui]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Kigelia africana (Lam.) Bentham [sausage tree]
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Owusu-Manu, 1979)
        Eurysaspis marshalli (Linnavuori, 1982)

Kigelia moosa Sprague
    Pentatomidae
        Pseudatelus attenuatus (LePelley, 1959)

Macfadyena unguis-cati (Linnaeus) A.H. Gentry [cat claw vine]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa sp. (Callan, 1948)

Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth [yellow trumpetbush]
    Pentatomidae
        Agaeus pavimentatus (Golding, 1931)

Tabebuia lapacho (K. Schumb.)
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Tabebuia rosea (Bertol.) DC [pink trumpet-tree]
    Pentatomidae
        Agaeus tessalatus (Zhang et al., 1995)

Bombacaceae [Malvales]

Adansonia digitata L. [baobab]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis haroldi (Linnavuori, 1982)

Quararibea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Boraginaceae [Lamiales]

Alkanna orientalis Linnaeus
    Scutelleridae
        Promecocoris testaceus (Stichel, 1960, as Emphylocoris testaceus)

Anchusa aggregata Lehm.
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis dorsalis (Lindberg, 1948; Stichel, 1960)

Anchusa angustifolia
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica (Mella, 1893, as Psacasta pedemontana)

Anchusa azurea P. Mill. [Italian bugloss]
    Cydnidae
        Sehirus morio (Rabitsch, 2004)
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica (Fahringer, 1922, as Anchusa italica; Hoberlandt, 1956, as Anchusa italica; Stichel, 1960, as Anchusa italica)

Anchusa officinalis Linnaeus [common bugloss]
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica (Kirkaldy, 1909; Stichel, 1960)

Anchusa sp.
    Cydnidae
        Sehirus morio (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960)

Argusia sibirica (Linnaeus) Dandy [Siberian sea rosemary]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, Tournefortia sibirica)

Cordia macrostachya (Jacq.) Roem. & Schult.
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa affinis (Callan, 1948)
        Edessa jugata (Callan, 1948)
        Edessa meditabunda (Callan, 1948)
        Euschistus atrox (Callan, 1948)
        Euschistus crenator crenator (Callan, 1948)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Callan, 1948)
        Symphylus deplanatus (Fennah, 1935)

Cordia milleni
    Pentatomidae
        Agaeus pavimentatus (Golding, 1927)

Cordia sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Pachycoris torridus (Maes, 1994)

Cynoglossum officinale Linnaeus [gypsyflower]
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica (Stichel, 1960)

Cynoglossum sp.
    Cydnidae
        Sehirus morio (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica (Hoberlandt, 1956, as Psacasta pallida)
        Psacasta neglecta (Adlbauer & Heiss, 1980)

Echium arenarium
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica (Schembri, 1992)

Echium plantagineum Linnaeus [salvation jane]
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta granulosa (Lindberg, 1953, as Psacasta marmottani; Stichel, 1960, as Psacasta marmottani)

Echium sericeum
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta tuberculata (Lindberg, 1948)

Echium vulgare Linnaeus [common vipersbugloss]
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis dorsalis (Stichel, 1960)
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960)
        Psacasta exanthematica (Kirkaldy, 1909; Wagner, 1955; Stichel, 1960)

Echium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Villiers, 1945)
        Psacasta conspersa (Villiers, 1945)   
        Psacasta exanthematica (Hoberlandt, 1956, as Psacasta pallida)
        Psacasta neglecta (Hoberlandt, 1956)
        Psacasta tuberculata (Lindberg, 1948; Hoberlandt, 1956; Wagner, 1960)

Heliotropium arborescens Linnaeus [garden heliotrope]
    Pentatomidae
        Cyptocephala antiguensis (Venturi, 1966, as Heliotropium peruvianum)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Venturi, 1966, as Heliotropium peruvianum)

Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus [salt heliotrope]
    Pentatomidae
        Tepa panda (Van Duzee, 1923, as Thyanta panda)

Heliotropium indicum Linnaeus [Indian heliotrope]
    Pentatomidae
        Cyptocephala antiguensis (Venturi, 1966)
        Euschistus crenator crenator (Callan, 1948)

Heliotropium persicum N.L. Burm.
    Pentatomidae
        Phricodus bessaci (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Heliotropium pterocarpum Hochst. & Steud.
    Pentatomidae
        Phricodus bessaci (Linnavuori, 1986; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Heliotropium ramosissimum (Lehm.) DC [wavy heliotrope]
    Pentatomidae
        Phricodus bessaci (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Heliotropium stevenianum Andrz.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Heliotropium sp. [heliotrope]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa bifida (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Lappula squarrosa (Retz.) Dumort. [European stickseed]
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica (Stichel, 1960, as Lappula myosotis)

Myosotis sp.
    Cydnidae
        Legnotus luctuosus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Nonnea pulla (Linnaeus)
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica (Stichel, 1960)

Onosma tinctorum Bieb.
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica conspersa (Stichel, 1960, as Psacasta conspersa)

Onosma sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica (Wagner, 1959)

Trichodesma africana (Linnaeus) R. Bm.
    Scutelleridae
        Calidea natalensis (Golding, 1935)

Trichodesma indicum
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)

unspecified species
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica cerinthe (Stichel, 1960)
        Psacasta neglecta (Stichel, 1960)
        Psacasta tuberculata (Stichel, 1960)

Brassicaceae [Brassicales]

Alliaria petiolata (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande [garlic mustard]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema oleracea (Southgate, 1951)

Alyssum alpestre Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Leprosoma inconspicuum (Lupoli, 1997)

Alyssum campestre Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada stolida (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Alyssum desertorum Stapf [desert madwort]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada stolida (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Alyssum rostratum Stev.
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada stolida (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Alyssum tortuosum Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd.
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada stolida (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Alyssum sp. [madwort]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada sp. (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema fieberi (Lupoli, 1997)
       
Eurydema oleracea (Lupoli, 1997)
        Eurydema ornata (Lupoli, 1997)
       
Eurydema ventralis (Lupoli, 1997)
        Leprosoma inconspicuum (Josifov, 1981; Kis, 1984; Lupoli, 1997; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Trochiscocoris rotundatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Arabidopsis thaliana (Linnaeus) Heynh. [mouseear cress]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Arabis alpina Linnaeus [alpine rockcress]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Arabis albida)

Arabis arenosa (Linnaeus) Scop.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Arabis collina Tenore
    Pentatomidae
        Trochiscocoris rotundatus (Baena & Matocq, 1994; Lupoli, 1997)

Arabis glabra (Linnaeus) Bernh. [tower rockcress]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Turritis glabra)

Arabis hirsuta (Linnaeus) Scop. [hairy rockcress]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Arabis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema fieberi (Lupoli, 1997)
        Eurydema oleracea (Lupoli, 1997)
        Eurydema ornata (Lupoli, 1997; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Trochiscocoris rotundatus (Lupoli, 1997)

Armoracia rusticana P.G. Gärtn., B. Mey., & Scherb. [horseradish]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Aubrieta deltoidea (Linnaeus) D.C. [lilacbush]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Aurinia saxatilis (Linnaeus) Desv. [basket of gold]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema fieberi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema rotundicollis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Barbarea vulgaris Ait. f. [garden yellowrocket]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema fieberi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Barbarea arcuata)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)

Barbarea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Biscutella laevigata Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema fieberi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema rotundicollis (Lupoli, 1997; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Brassica juncea Linnaeus [Indian mustard]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Brassica napus Linnaeus [rape]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Chinavia aseada (Link & Grazia, 1987; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
       
Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Chinavia pengue (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus heros (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus picticornis (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus taurulus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Holcostethus strictus (Cheema et al., 1973, as Holcostethus vernalis)
        Mormidea paupercula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Thyanta perditor (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Thyanta sp. (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Brassica nigra (Linnaeus) W.D.J. Koch [black mustard]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Eurydema pulchra (Miller, 1931)

Brassica oleracea Linnaeus [cabbage; incl. references to Brassica oleracea varr. capitata & acephala]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Fletcher, 1920, as cabbage and cauliflower, and as Bagrada picta)
        Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Eurydema ornata (Cuní Martorell, 1881; Askari et al., 2009, as cabbage)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus heros (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus taurulus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Froeschner, 1941)
        Murgantia histrionica (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Nezara viridula (Takara, 1957; Link & Grazia, 1987)

Brassica oleracea var. botrytis Linnaeus [broccoli]
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Hart, 1919)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes Linnaeus [kohlrabi]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema pulchra (Miller, 1931, as Brassica oleracea var. caulorapa)

Brassica rapa (L.) Janchen [field mustard, turnip; incl. references to Brassica campestris]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Fletcher, 1920, as turnip, and as Bagrada picta)
        Dictyotus caenosus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Stoner, 1920; Furth, 1974)

Brassica sinapistrum
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Brassica sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Fletcher, 1920, as mustard, and as Bagrada picta)
        Bagrada sp. (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Chlorochroa ligata (Van Duzee, 1914, as mustard)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus servus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
       
Murgantia histrionica (Van Duzee, 1914, as mustard)
       
Nezara viridula (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Plautia crossota (Hoffmann, 1931)
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)

Cakile maritima Scop. [European searocket]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema herbacea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Eurydema spectabile (Josifov, 1981; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Camelina microcarpa Andrz. ex DC [littlepod false flax]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema herbacea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Camelina sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Capsella bursapastoris (Linnaeus) Medik. [shepherd's purse]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Torre-Bueno, 1908; Kirkaldy, 1909; Smith, 1910, as shepherd's purse; Parshley, 1923; Blatchley, 1926; Felt & Chamberland, 1935)

Capsella sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Crypsinus angustatus (Kis, 1984)
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Cardamine amara Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ornata (Assmann, 1854, as Eurydema festivum; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Cardamine latifolia
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema cyanea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Cardamine pratensis Linnaeus [cuckoo flower]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ornata (Assmann, 1854, and as Eurydema festivum; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Cardamine uliginosa
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Fahringer, 1922)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Cardamine sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Cardaria draba (Linnaeus) Desv. [whitetop]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Campobasso et al., 1999)
        Carpocoris purpureipennis (Campobasso et al., 1999)
        Eurydema fieberi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Lepidium draba)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Lepidium draba)

Chorispora tenella (Pallas) DC
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Conyza crispus
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)

Crambe maritima Linnaeus [sea kale]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema spectabile (Josifov, 1981; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Crambe pontica Steven ex Rupr.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema spectabile (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Crambe tatarica Sebeök
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

cruciferous plants
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Saraiva, 1939)

Descurainia pinnata (Walt.) Britt. [western tansymustard]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia eurynota remota (Thomas, 1974)
        Antheminia sulcata (Thomas, 1974)

Descurainia sophia (Linnaeus) Webb ex Prantl [herb sophia]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Sisymbrium sophiae; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Sisymbrium sophia)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Sisymbrium sophia)

Dichroanthus scoparius Webb
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema lundbladi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Diplotaxis erucoides (Linnaeus) DC [white wallrocket]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Schembri, 1992)

Draba verna Linnaeus [spring draba]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema fieberi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Draba sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Crypsinus angustatus (Kis, 1984)

Eruca vesicaria (Linnaeus) Cav. [rocketsalad]
    Cydnidae
        Geotomus elongatus (Ribes et al., 1997)

Eruca sp.
    Cydnidae
        Geotomus brunnipennis (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Erysimum kotschyanum J. Gay
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Fahringer, 1922, as Eurydema festivum; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Erysimum marschallianum Andrz. ex Bieb. [hard wallflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema fieberi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Erysimum durum)

Erysimum repandum Linnaeus [spreading wallflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Erysimum smyrnaeum Boiss. & Balanza
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Fahringer, 1922, as Eurydema festivum; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Erysimum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ventocoris fischeri (Seidenstücker, 1958)

Hesperis sp. [rocket]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Hirschfeldia incana (Linnaeus) Lagrèze-Fossat [shortpod mustard]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema rugulosum (Lupoli, 1997)
        Ventocoris falcatus (Lupoli, 1997)

Hormathophylla spinosa Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema sea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Trochiscocoris hemipterus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Iberis sempervirens Linnaeus [evergreen candytuft]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Fahringer, 1922, as Eurydema festivum; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Iberis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema fieberi (Lupoli, 1997)
        Eurydema rotundicolle (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Isatis tinctoria Linnaeus [Dyer's woad]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Campobasso et al., 1999, as Carpocoris mediterraneus)
        Eurydema fieberi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Lepidium epitalum
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)

Lepidium fremontii S. Wats. [desert pepperweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Lepidium latifolium Linnaeus [broadleaved pepperweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema gebleri (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Lepidium perfoliatum Linnaeus [clasping pepperweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Lepidium ruderale Linnaeus [roadside pepperweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Crypsinus angustatus (Josifov, 1981)

Lepidium sativum Linnaeus [gardencress pepperweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Lepidium subulatum Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada elegans (Ribes et al., 1997)

Lepidium virginicum Linnaeus [Virginia pepperweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus bifibulus (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Esselbaugh, 1948)

Lepidium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada sp. (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Crypsinus angustatus (Kis, 1984)
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Lesquerella sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Murgantia histrionica (Van Duzee, 1914, as bladder pod)

Lobularia maritima (Linnaeus) Desv. [sweet alyssum]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada elegans (Ribes, 1984)

Malcolmia maritima (Linnaeus) Ait. f. [Virginia stock]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Nezara viridula (Quintanilla et al., 1981)

Morettia philaena (Delile) A. P. de Candolle
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum millierei (Wagner, 1963)

Nasturtium officinale Ait. f. [watercress]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta perditor (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Nasturtium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ptilotrichum spinosum (Linnaeus) Boiss.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema nana (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Raphanus raphanistrum Linnaeus [sea radish]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Eurydema oleracea (Slade et al., 2005)
        Eurydema ornata (Slade et al., 2005)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987*; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Raphanus sativus Linnaeus [cultivated raddish]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Fletcher, 1920, as radish, and as Bagrada picta)
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Nezara viridula (Takara, 1957; Link & Grazia, 1987)

Rapistrum rugosum (Linnaeus)
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema gebleri (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Rorippa amoricioides Spach
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Rorippa austriaca (Crantz) Bess. [Austrian yellowcress]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Nasturtium austriaca)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Nasturtium austriaca)

Rorippa islandica (Oeder) Borbás [northern marsh yellowcress; bog marsh cress]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Jones, 1993)
       
Chlorochroa uhleri (Jones, 1993)
        Euschistus servus (Jones, 1993)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Jones, 1993)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Sinapis alba Linnaeus [white mustard]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema fieberi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Sinapis arvensis Linnaeus [charlock mustard]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Sinapis cheiranthus Koch.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Sinapis sp.
    Cydnidae
        Geotomus elongatus (Wagner, 1939)
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus [tall tumblemustard]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus [London rocket]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla decorata (Jones, 1993)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Jones, 1993)
        Murgantia histrionica (Jones, 1993)
        Tepa brevis (Jones, 1993)

Sisymbrium loeselii Linnaeus [small tumbleweed mustard]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Sisymbrium polymorphum Roth
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Sisymbrium volgense M. Bieb.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Sisymbrium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada stolida (Josifov, 1981)
        Eurydema fieberi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Stanleya pinnata (Pursh) Britt. [desert princeplume]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus [field pennycress]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Turritis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Zilla spinosa (Linnaeus) Prantl
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada amoenula (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Bagrada zillae (Linnavuori, 1986)
        Eurydema ornata (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)
        Mecidea pallida (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)
        Ventocoris obesus (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)

Zilla sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada poecila (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Burseraceae [Sapindales]

Canarium album (Lour.) Rausch. [Chinese white olive]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Cactaceae [Caryophyllales]

Opuntia humifosa (Raf.) Raf. [devil's-tongue]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa juniperina (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Chlorochroa persimilis (Hart, 1919)

Opuntia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Cannabinaceae [Urticales]

Cannabis sativa Linnaeus [hemp, marijuana]
   
Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Erthesina fullo
(Cheema et al., 1973)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Fletcher, 1920, as hemp, and also as Brachyplatys pauper; Hoffmann, 1932)

Humulus japonicus Sieb. & Zucc. [Japanese hop]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Takara, 1957)

Capparaceae [Brassicales]

Atamisquea emarginata Miers ex Hook. & Arn. [vomitbush]
    Pentatomidae
        Pylophora insularis (Van Duzee, 1923)
        Pylophora punctata (Van Duzee, 1923)

Capparis spinosa Linnaeus [caper]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema eckerleini (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stenozygum coloratum (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Capparis tomentosa Lam. [African caper]
    Pentatomidae
        Stenozygum poecilum (Linnavuori, 1975)

Capparis sp. [caper]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Linnavuori, 1986; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Bagrada sp. (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema eckerleini (Josifov, 1981)
       
Stenozygum coloratum (Linnavuori, 1975, 1986)
       
Stenozygum ignitum (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stenozygum miniatulum (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Stenozygum pallens (Linnavuori, 1982)
        Ventocoris obesus (Kerzhner, 2005)

Cleome arabica
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada amoenula (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)

Cleome gynandra Linnaeus [spiderwisp]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Singh, 1980)
        Murgantia histrionica (Barber & Bruner, 1932, as Cleome pentaphylla; Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Cleome iberica DC [Iberian spiderflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema gebleri (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Cleome isomeris Greene [bladderpod spiderflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Murgantia histrionica (Zahn et al., 2008, as Isomeris arborea)

Cleome prob. multicaulis DC. [slender spiderflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Murgantia histrionica (Jones, 1993, as Cleome prob. sonorae)

Cleome spinosa Jacq. [spiny spiderflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus bifibulus (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Cleome strigosa Oliv.
    Pentatomidae
        Carbula usambarica (Mancini, 1939)
        Diploxys bipunctata (Mancini, 1939)
        Diploxys senegalensis (Mancini, 1939)
        Stenozygum varium (Mancini, 1939)

Cleome viscosa Linnaeus [Asian spiderflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Dipterygium glaucum Deckne
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada poecila (Linnavuori, 1986, 1989; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Forchammeria watsonii [Palo San Juan; Jito]
    Pentatomidae
        Murgantia varicolor (Van Duzee, 1923, as Murgantia munda & Palo San Juan)
        Pylophora punctata (Van Duzee, 1923, as Palo San Juan)

Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
    Pentatomidae
        Stenozygum coloratum (Linnavuori, 1986; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Pedicellaria pentaphylla Schrank
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Mancini, 1939)

Polanisia dodecandra trachysperma (Torr. & Gray) Iltis [sandyseed clammyweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Murgantia histrionica (Jones, 1993)

Wislizenia refracta Engelm. [spectacle fruit]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Bibby, 1961)

Caprifoliaceae [Dipsacales]

Lonicera etrusca Santi [Etruscan honeysuckle]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Fahringer, 1922; Hoberlandt, 1956)

Lonicera xylosteum L. [dwarf honeysuckle]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus minor (Villiers, 1945; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Elasmucha ferrugata (Assmann, 1854, as Sastragala ferrugator; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Lonicera sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus minor (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Lindbergicoris forfex (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Furth, 1974)
       
Chlorochroa sayi (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Piezodorus lituratus (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Plautia crossota (Ahmad & Rana, 1996)

Sambucus ebulus Linnaeus [dwarf elderberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Fahringer, 1922, as Carpocoris lunulatus; Hoberlandt, 1956; Tamanini, 1961)
        Graphosoma semipunctatum (Fahringer, 1922)
        Palomena prasina (Fahringer, 1922; Hoberlandt, 1956)
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster maurus (Fahringer, 1922)

Sambucus guadichaudiana DC
    Scutelleridae
        Scutiphora pedicellata (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Sambucus nigra canadensis (Linnaeus) R. Bolli [common elderberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Furth, 1974)

Sambucus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Furth, 1974)

Viburnum lantana Linnaeus [wayfaringtree]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Caricaceae [Violales]

Carica papaya Linnaeus [papaya]
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Caryophyllaceae [Caryophyllales]

Arenaria sp. [sandwort]
    Pentatomidae
        Podops inuncta (Kis, 1984)

Cerastium sp. [mouse-eared chickweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Podops inuncta (Kis, 1984)

Gypsophila struthium Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia absinthii (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Carpocoris fuscispinus Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)
       
Eurydema ornata (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Tarisa flavescens (Ribes et al., 1997)

Herniaria sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Villiers, 1945; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Paronychia sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960)

Sagina procumbens Linnaeus [birdeye pearlwort]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Saponaria officinalis Linnaeus [bouncingbet]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Saponaria sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Maw, 1976)

Stellaria graminea Linnaeus [grasslike starwort]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Batra, 1979)

Casuarinaceae [Casuarinales]

Allocasuarina huegeliana (Miq.) L.A.S.Johnson
    Pentatomidae
        Diaphyta tasmani (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Allocasuarina muelleriana (Miq.) L.Johnson
    Acanthosomatidae
        Duadicus pallidus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Pentatomidae
        Diaphyta fulvescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Casuarina equisetifolia Linnaeus [beach sheoak]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930; Easton & Pun, 1997)
        Halys serriger (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Pseudatelus raptorius (Golding, 1935)

Casuarina torulosa Aiton
    Pentatomidae
        Diaphyta pulchra (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Casuarina sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Deroploopsis brevicornutus (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Celastraceae [Celastrales]

Euonymus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea pama (Rolston, 1978)
        Palomena prasina (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Maytenus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Bosq, 1940)

Tripterygium wilfordii Hook. [Thunder God vine]
    Urostylididae
        Urostylis genevae (Maa, 1947)

Cercidiphyllaceae [Hamamelidales]

Cercidiphyllum japonicum Siebold & Zucc. [katsura tree]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus hasegawai (Yamamoto, 2003)

Chenopodiaceae [Caryophyllales]

Agriophyllum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chroantha ornatula (Josifov, 1981)

Anabasis aphylla Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema germarii (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Scutelleridae
        Irochrotus caspius (Kirkaldy, 1909; Stichel, 1960)

Anabasis articulata
    Pentatomidae
        Mustha morgani (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Linnavuori, 1986; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Tarisa camelus (Linnavuori, 1986)
        Tarisa subspinosa (Linnavuori, 1986)

Arthrocnemum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris conspurcatus (Carapezza, 2002)

Atriplex barclayana (Benth.) D. Dietr.
    Pentatomidae
        Tepa jugosa (Van Duzee, 1923, as Thyanta jugosa)

Atriplex canescens (Pursh) Nutt. [fourwing saltbush]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Beck & Allred, 1966; Kumar et al., 1976; Jones, 1993)
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Jones, 1993)
        Tepa brevis (Jones, 1993)
        Tepa jugosa (Jones, 1993)
        Tepa rugulosa (Beck & Allred, 1966; Jones, 1993)
        Tepa yerma (Jones, 1993)

Atriplex halimus Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema cinctum (Ribes, 1981; Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Brachynema purpureomarginatum purpureomarginatum (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Sciocoris pallens (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Ribes et al., 1997)

Atriplex hastata Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema germarii (Fuente, 1920, as Brachynema virens)

Atriplex lindleyi Moq.
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Milton et al., 1999)

Atriplex paludosa R.Br.
    Pentatomidae
        Eribotes hobartensis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Pirricoris annectans (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Atriplex polycarpa (Torr.) S. Wats. [cattle saltbush]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Jones, 1993)
        Tepa brevis (Jones, 1993)
        Tepa jugosa (Jones, 1993)
        Tepa vanduzeei (Jones, 1993)
        Tepa yerma (Jones, 1993)

Atriplex rosea Linnaeus [tumbling saltweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Ribes et al., 1997)

Atriplex sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Anaxilaus oliva (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Brachynema cinctum (Villiers, 1945)
        Tepa brevis (Van Duzee, 1904, as Thyanta brevis; Torre-Bueno, 1939, 1940, both as Thyanta brevis)
        Tepa rugulosa (Van Duzee, 1904, as Thyanta rugulosa; Kirkaldy, 1909, as Thyanta rugulosa; Torre-Bueno, 1940, as Thyanta rugulosa)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena incognita (Bibby, 1961)

Beta vulgaris Linnaeus [beetroot]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia armigera (Quintanilla et al., 1976; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Edessa meditabunda (Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Nezara viridula (Quintanilla et al., 1976; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Beta sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Camphorosma lessingi Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Trochiscocoris hemipterus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Chenopodium album Linnaeus [lambsquarters]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Singh & Malik, 1993)
        Proxys punctulatus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Chenopodium ambrosioides Linnaeus [Mexican tea]
    Pentatomidae
        Cyptocephala antiguensis (Venturi, 1966)

Chenopodium leptophyllum (Moq.) Nutt. ex S. Wats. [narrowleaf goosefoot]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Chenopodium quinoa Willd. [quinoa]
    Pentatomidae
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Thyanta sp. (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Chenopodium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Jones, 1993)
        Sciocoris pallens (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)
        Tepa brevis (Van Duzee, 1914, as Thyanta brevis)
        Tepa jugosa (Jones, 1993)

Enchylaena tomentosa R.Br. [ruby saltbush]
    Pentatomidae
        Kalkadoona enchylaenae (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Kalkadoona pallida (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Grayia spinosa (Hook.) Moq. [spiny hopsage]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Halocnemum strobilaceum (Pall.) M. Bieb.
    Pentatomidae
        Menaccarus deserticus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Haloxylon schmittianum Pomel
    Pentatomidae
        Tarisa camelus (Carapezza, 1997)

Haloxylon schweinfurthii
    Pentatomidae
        Tarisa camelus (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)

Noea mucronata
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia pusio (Tamanini, 1961)

Obione sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris conspurcatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris pallens (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salicornia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema cinctum (Wagner, 1955)
        Brachynema purpureomarginatum triguttatum (Wagner, 1960)
        Sciocoris conspurcatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salsola australis
    Pentatomidae
        Ochyrotylus helvinus (Isakov, 2003)

Salsola baryosma (Schulte) Dandy
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris conspurcatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris leprieuri (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salsola battae
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris othmanus (Linnavuori, 1989)
        Tarisa spinifera (Linnavuori, 1989)

Salsola kali Linnaeus [Russian thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia germari (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Chlorochroa sayi (Beck & Allred, 1966)
       
Eurydema spectabilis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Macrocarenoides scutellatus (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Salsola peganion
    Scutelleridae
        Irochrotus maculiventris (Ribes et al., 1997)

Salsola schweinfurthi
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris conspurcatus (Linnavuori, 1986)

Salsola tetandra
    Pentatomidae
        Tarisa somalica (Linnavuori, 1986)

Salsola tragus Linnaeus [prickly Russian thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Goeden & Ricker, 1968)
        Chlorochroa sayi (Goeden & Ricker, 1968)
        Tepa rugulosa (Goeden & Ricker, 1968)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Goeden & Ricker, 1968)
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Goeden & Ricker, 1968)

Salsola vermiculata Linnaeus [shrubby Russian thistle]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia absinthii (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Brachynema germarii (Carapezza, 1997)
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)
        Codophila varia (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Cryptogamocoris cornutus (Carapezza, 1997)
       
Eurydema ornata (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Carapezza, 1997)
        Neottiglossa bifida (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Sciocoris pallens (Carapezza, 1997; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Tarisa camelus (Carapezza, 1997)
        Tarisa dimidiatipes (Carapezza, 1997)
        Tarisa flavescens (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Tarisa leprosa (Carapezza, 1997)

Salsola sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema cinctum (Ribes, 1965)
        Chroantha ornatula (Josifov, 1981; Linnavuori, 1986; Carapezza, 1997)
        Sciocoris conspurcatus (Carapezza, 2002)

Spinacia oleracea Linnaeus [spinach]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Suaeda fruticosa Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema cinctum (Lindberg, 1948, 1953; Carapezza, 1997)
        Brachynema purpureomarginatum triguttatum (Ribes, 1965)
        Chroantha ornatula (Lindberg, 1948)
        Sciocoris conspurcatus (Eckerlein & Wagner, 1970; Carapezza, 1997)
        Sciocoris pallens (Carapezza, 1997; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Suaeda monoica
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris conspurcatus (Linnavuori, 1986)
        Tarisa aeliodes (Linnavuori, 1986)

Suaeda moquinii (Torr.) Greene [Mojave seablite]
    Pentatomidae
        Tepa brevis (Bibby, 1961, as Suaeda torreyana)
        Tepa rugulosa (Bibby, 1961, as Suaeda torreyana)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Bibby, 1961, as Suaeda torreyana)

Suaeda pruinosa Lange
    Cydnidae
        Byrsinus pilosulus (Linnavuori, 1986)
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema cinctum (Linnavuori, 1986)
        Brachynema purpureomarginatum purpureomarginatum (Ribes, 1981)
       
Sciocoris conspurcatus (Linnavuori, 1986)
       
Sciocoris fraterculus (Linnavuori, 1986)
        Sciocoris pallens (Ribes, 1981)
        Sciocoris remanei (Linnavuori, 1986)

Suaeda vera Forsskaol ex J.F. Gmelin [shrubby seablite]
    Cydnidae
        Ochetostethus tarsalis (Ribes et al., 1997)
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Aelia germari (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Brachynema cinctum (Ribes et al., 1997)
       
Brachynema purpureomarginatum purpureomarginatum (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Sciocoris pallens (Ribes et al., 1997)

Suaeda vermiculata
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema cinctum (Lindberg, 1953)
        Tarisa subspinosa (Linnavuori, 1986)

Suaeda sp.
    Cydnidae
        Byrsinus pilosulus (Wagner, 1963, as Aethus pilosulus)
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema cinctum (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Chroantha ornatula (Josifov, 1981; Linnavuori, 1986; Carapezza, 1997)
        Sciocoris conspurcatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris pallens (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Tarisa somalica (Linnavuori, 1986)

Traganum nudatum
    Pentatomidae
        Tarisa camelus (Carapezza, 2002)

Cistaceae

Cistus incanus creticus (Linnaeus) Heywood [Cretan rockrose]
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Lindberg, 1948, as Cistus creticus)

Cistus parviflorus
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Lindberg, 1948)

Cistus sp.
    Cydnidae
        Legnotus fumigatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Staria lunata (Lindberg, 1948)

Helianthemum sp. [frostweed]
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960)

Clusiaceae [Theales]

Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus [common St. Johnswort]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Hypericum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Combretaceae [Myrtales]

Combretum hartmannianum
    Tessaratomidae
        Haplosterna virescens combreticola (Linnavuori, 1975)

Terminalia catappa Linnaeus [tropical almond; Indian almond]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus mixtus (Fennah, 1935)
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Mamet, 1957)

Terminalia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)

Convolvulaceae [Solanales]

Calystegia hederaceae Wallich
    Dinidoridae
        Eumenotes obscura (Zhang et al., 1995)

Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Br. [hedge false bindweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Maw, 1976)
        Euschistus variolarius (Maw, 1976)

Convolvulus arvensis Linnaeus [field bindweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Campobasso et al., 1999)
        Bagrada hilaris (Singh & Malik, 1993)
        Carpocoris fusicspinus (Campobasso et al., 1999, as Carpocoris mediterraneus)
        Holcostethus strictus strictus (Campobasso et al., 1999)

Ipomoea batatas Linnaeus (Lam.) [sweetpotato]
    Pentatomidae
        Caura rufiventris singeri (LePelley, 1959)
        Dichelops leucostigmus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Nezara viridula (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Hoffmann, 1932)
    Scutelleridae
        Agonosoma flavolineatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981)

Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Br. [bayhops]
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides guttata (Blatchley, 1926, as Chelysoma guttatum)

Ipomoea purpurea (Linnaeus) Roth [tall morning glory]
    Dinidoridae
        Eumenotes obscura (Zhang et al., 1995)
    Pentatomidae
        Plautia crossota (Hoffmann, 1931)

Ipomoea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa bifida (Maes, 1994)
        Proxys punctulatus (Maes, 1994)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Jones, 1993, as Sphyrocoris punctellus)

Lettsomia maingayi
    Tessaratomidae
        Pycanum ponderosum (Miller, 1931)

Lettsomia sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Pycanum ponderosum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Cornaceae [Cornales]

Cornus controversa Hensl.
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Ye, 2009)

Cornus drummondii C.A. Mey. [roughleaf dogwood]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Cornus sericea Linnaeus [redosier dogwood]
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa dimiata (Larochelle, 1983, as Cornus stolonifera)

Cornus sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma denticaudum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Acanthosoma esakii (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Acanthosoma expansum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Acanthosoma forficula (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Acanthosoma labiduroides (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Acanthosoma spinicola (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Elasmucha putonii (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa calva (Larochelle, 1983)

Crassulaceae [Rosales]

Sedum sp. [stonecrop]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Sempervivum patina (Lowe)
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris sideritidis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Cucurbitaceae [Violales]

unidentified sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum calidum calidum (Le Pelley, 1959)

Cayaponia americana (Lam.) Cogn. [American melonleaf]
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum subulatum (Bach, 1986)

Citrullus colocynthus (Linnaeus) Schrad. [colocynth]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius viduatus (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Linnavuori, 1964, 1975, 1982, 1986; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis dorsalis (Lindberg, 1948; Stichel, 1960)

Citrullus lanatus Matsumura & Nakai [watermelon; incl. references to Citrullus vulgaris]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius viduatus (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Linnavuori, 1986; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Cyclopelta parva (Takara, 1957)
    Pentatomidae
        Dichelops furcatus (Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981)
        Oebalus poecilus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Citrullus sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum spinosum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Coccinia barteri
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Owusu-Manu, 1979)

Ctenolepis cerasiformis (Stocks) Naud.
    Pentatomidae
        Halyomorpha punjabensis (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1977; Ahmad, 1981)

Cucumeropsis mannii Naudin
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Owusu-Manu, 1979, as Cucumeropsis edulis)

Cucumis melo Linnaeus [cantaloupe]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia herbida (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Dichelops furcatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Euschistus picticornis (Quintanilla et al., 1981)

Cucumis sativa
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius fuscus (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Megymenum brevicorne (Hoffmann, 1931)

Cucumis sp. [melon]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius fuscus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Coridius viduatus (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Mormidea cubrosa (Maes, 1994)
        Oebalus insularis (Maes, 1994)

Cucurbita maxima Duchesne [winter squash]
   
Corimelaenidae (Thyreocoridae)
        Galgupha sp. (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius fuscus (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Megymenum brevicorne (Miller, 1929; Hoffmann, 1931)
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Dichelops furcatus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Euschistus longiceps (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Nezara viridula (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Oenopiella punctaria (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Opophylax extenebratus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Cucurbita moschata (Duchesne ex Lam.) Duchesne ex Poir. [crookneck squash]
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta parva (Takara, 1957)

Cucurbita pepo Linnaeus [field pumpkin]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius viduatus (Mancini, 1939)
    Pentatomidae
        Chloropepla vigens (Kirkaldy, 1909; Bosq, 1937)
        Edessa meditabunda (Buckup, 1961)
        Nezara viridula (Buckup, 1961)

Cucurbita sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius brunneus (Fletcher, 1920, as pumpkin, and as Aspongopus brunneus)
        Coridius fuscus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Coridius janus (Fletcher, 1920, as pumpkin, and as Aspongopus janus)
        Megymenum brevicorne (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)
        Piezodorus oceanicus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Proxys victor (Barber, 1939, as squash)
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum subulatum (Maes, 1994)

Ecballium elaterium (Linnaeus) A. Rich. [squirting cucumber]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius viduatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Schembri, 1992)

Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. [bottle gourd; incl. references to Lagenaria vulgaris]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius fuscus (Hoffmann, 1931)
       
Coridius janus (Fletcher, 1920, as bottle gourd, and as Aspongopus janus)
        Coridius viduatus (Golding, 1935)
        Megymenum brevicorne (Hoffmann, 1931)

Lagenaria sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius fuscus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Coridius janus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Coridius viduatus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Luffa sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Thalma biguttata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Momordica charantia L. [wild balsam apple, bitter gourd]
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum spinosum (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Momordica cissoides Planch. ex Benth.
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum calidum (Leston, 1955; Sinclair, 2000)

Momordica foetida Schum.
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum calidum (Leston, 1955; Sinclair, 2000)

Peponium vogelii Engl.
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia praelongirostris (Gerlach et al., 2006)

Platygonia sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius prolixus (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)

Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw. [chayote]
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Sicydium tamnifolium
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Telfairia pedata (Smith ex Sims) Hook. [oysternut]
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum calidum (Goodchild, 1967; Goodchild & Lubega, 1968; Sinclair, 2000)

Trichosanthes anguina Linnaeus [snakegourd]
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum brevicorne (Miller, 1929)

Trichosanthes sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum brevicorne (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Cunoniaceae [Oxalidales]

Weinmannia sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Coleotichus adamsoni (Van Duzee, 1935)

Cuscutaceae [Solanales]

Cuscuta reflexa Roxb. [giant dodder]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)

Dilleniaceae [Dilleniales]

Tetracera volubilis
    Pentatomidae
        Pharypia pulchella (Nielsen et al., 2004)

Dipsacaceae [Dipsacales]

Knautia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris macrocephalus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Scabiosa ucranica Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris sulcatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Scabiosa sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris macrocephalus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Succisa sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Dipterocarpaceae [Theales]

Shorea javanica Koorders & Valeton [damar]
    Tessaratomidae
        Pygoplatys tenangau (Magnien et al., 2008)

Shorea robusta Gaertner f. [sal tree]
    Pentatomidae
        Halys serriger (Chatterjee, 1934)

Ebenaceae [Ebenales]

Diospyros kaki Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Diospyros sp. [persimmon]
    Pentatomidae
        Halyomorpha halys (Kobayashi, 1967)

Elaeagnaceae [Rhamnales]

Elaeagnus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema germarii (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Elaeocarpaceae [Malvales]

Elaeocarpus sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Garceus fidelis (Cassis & Gross, 2002, Monteith, 2011)

Epacridaceae [Ericales]

Leucopogon concurvus F.Muell.
    Pentatomidae
        Tepperocoris lofteyensis (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Leucopogon parviflora (Andrews) Lindley
    Pentatomidae
        Ocirrhoe unimaculata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Leucopogon sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Trachyops australis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Styphelia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Brizocoris dimorphicus (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Buthumka transitionalis (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Tepperocoris lofteyensis (Gross, 1975)

Ericaceae [Ericales]

Arbutus unedo
    Scutelleridae
        Solenosthedium bilunatum (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Arbutus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus lituratus (Lindberg, 1948)

Arctostaphylos pringlei Parry [Pringle manzanita]
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa dimiata (Jones, 1993)

Arctostaphylos pungens Kunth [pointleaf manzanita; Mexican manzanita]
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa dimiata (Jones, 1993)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Jones, 1993)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (Linnaeus) Spreng.
    Scutelleridae
        Phimodera lapponica (Stichel, 1960)

Arctostaphylos sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Homaemus variegatus (Van Duzee, 1914, as red manzanita)
        Phimodera lapponica (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Calluna vulgaris (Linnaeus) Hull [heather]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Erica sp. [heath]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Kis, 1984)
        Sciocoris macrocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris umbrinus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Lyonia ferruginea (Walt.) Nutt. [rusty staggerbush]
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa lenticularis (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Vaccinium sp. [blueberry]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus interstinctus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Elasmucha ferrugata (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Erythroxylaceae [Malpighiales]

Erythroxylon coca Lam. [coca]
    Pentatomidae
        Rhynchocoris plagiatus (Fletcher, 1920)

Euphorbiaceae [Euphorbiales]

Acalypha amentacea wilkesiana (Muell.-Arg.) Fosberg [Wilkes' acalypha]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Acalypha bipartita
    Pentatomidae
        Aspavia albidomaculata (Linnavuori, 1975)
       
Aspavia hastator (Linnavuori, 1975)
        Boerias kajoanus (Linnavuori, 1975, as Boerias ventralis)
       
Carbula carbula (Linnavuori, 1975, 1982)
        Eudryadocoris goniodes (Linnavuori, 1975)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys advenus (Linnavuori, 1977)
        Brachyplatys aethiops (Linnavuori, 1977)
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Linnavuori, 1977)
        Brachyplatys truncaticeps (Linnavuori, 1977)
        Coptosoma nigropunctatum (Linnavuori, 1977)
        Coptosoma nubilumnubilum(Linnavuori, 1977)

Acalypha diversifolia
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa sp. (Nielsen et al., 2004)
        Pharypia pulchella (Nielsen et al., 2004)

Acalypha sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Alchornea cordifolia
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma aethiops (LePelley, 1959)

Alchornea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Pseudatelus attenuatus (LePelley, 1959)

Beyeria lechenaultii (DC.) Baillon
    Pentatomidae
        Dictyotus conspicuus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Ocirrhoe unimaculata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris variegatus (Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Beyeria viscosa (Labill.) Miq.
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris grossi (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)
        Choerocoris paganus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Choerocoris variegatus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Bischofia javanica Blume [Javanese bishopwood]
    Scutelleridae
        Cantao ocellatus (Takara, 1957)

Breynia oblongifolia J.Muell
    Scutelleridae
        Lampromicra senator (McDonald, 1963; Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Chamaesyce hirta (Linnaeus) Millsp.
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Singh & Malik, 1993)

Chamaesyce parva
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Cnidoscolus multilobus (Pax) I.M. Johnston
    Scutelleridae
        Pachycoris klugii (Cervantes Peredo, 2002)

Cnidoscolus pubescens
    Scutelleridae
        Pachycoris torridus (Santos et al., 2005)

Croton californicus Muell.-Arg.
    Scutelleridae
        Pachycoris stalii (Williams et al., 2005)
        Pachycoris torridus (Van Duzee, 1923)

Croton capitatus Michx. [Hogwort]
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides guttata (Reid & Barton, 1983, as Chelysomidea guttata)

Croton macrostachys Hochst. ex Delile
    Scutelleridae
        Calidea dregei dregei (LePelley, 1959)

Croton urucurana Baillon
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa rufomarginata (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Croton zambesicus
    Pentatomidae
        Aeschrus inaequalis (Linnavuori, 1975, 1982)

Excoecaria agallocha Linnaeus
    Scutelleridae
        Calliphara nobilis (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Euphorbia corollata Linnaeus [flowering spurge]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa persimilis (Hussey, 1922, as Chlorochroa uhleri)

Euphorbia gerardiana Jacqu.
    Scutelleridae
        Phimodera fumosa (Stichel, 1960, as Phimodera distincta)

Euphorbia heterophylla
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Euphorbia paralias Linnaeus [sea spurge]
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum millierei (Lindberg, 1948, as Nezara millierei)

Euphorbia sp.
    Cydnidae
        Cydnus aterrimus (Wagner, 1955)
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris macrocephalus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Glochidion puberum (L.) Hutch
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta parva (Ye, 2009)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma variegata (Ye, 2009)

Jatropha curcas Linnaeus [Barbados nut; physic nut]
    Scutelleridae
        Calidea dregei dregei (LePelley, 1959)
        Chrysocoris purpureus (Ambika et al., 2007)
        Chrysocoris stockerus (Miller, 1934)
       
Pachycoris klugii (Grimm & Somarriba, 1998; Grimm, 1999)
        Pachycoris torridus (Callan, 1948)
        Scutellera nobilis (Ambika et al., 2007)

Jatropha gossypiifolia Linnaeus
    Scutelleridae
        Agonosoma trivittatum (Bebawi et al., 2007, as Agonosoma trilineatum)
        Pachycoris klugii (Bebawi et al., 2007)

Jatropha sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)
        Pachycoris torridus (Maes, 1994)

Macaranga tanarius (Linnaeus) Muell.-Arg. [parasol leaf tree]
    Scutelleridae
        Calliphara nobilis (Takara, 1957; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Mallotus claoxyloides (F.Muell.) Mull.Arg.
    Scutelleridae
        Cantao parentum (McDonald, 1963; Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Mallotus discolor F.Muell. ex Benth.
    Scutelleridae
        Cantao parentum (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)
    Tessaratomidae
        Peltocopta crassiventris (Kumar, 1969; Sinclair, 2000; Monteith, 2011)

Mallotus philippensis Karst.
    Scutelleridae
        Cantao parentum (McDonald, 1963; Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Mallotus sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Mattiphus splendidus (Lin et al., 1999)
        Peltocopta crassiventris (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Manihot esculenta Crantz [cassava]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Fennah, 1947, as Manihot utilissima; Quintanilla et al., 1981, as Manihot utilissima)

Manihot sp. [manihot]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea pictiventris (Maes, 1994)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Maes, 1994)

Omphalea oleifera Hemsley
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Petalostigma sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Cumare pallida (Sinclair, 2000; Monteith, 2011)

Phyllanthus rotundifolius
    Scutelleridae
        Calidea duodecimpunctata (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Linnavuori, 1975)

Phyllanthus sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Calliphara nobilis (Fletcher, 1920, as Scutellera nobilis; Chatterjee, 1934)

Ricinodendron heudelotii Baill.
    Pentatomidae
        Aspavia armigera (Alene et al., 2005)
        Chinavia fieberi (Alene et al., 2005)
        Chinavia rinapsus (Alene et al., 2005)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma sp. (Alene et al., 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphaerocoris annulus (Alene et al., 2005)

Ricinus communis Linnaeus [castor bean]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius fuscus (Hoffmann, 1931)
    Pentatomidae
        Carbula carbula (Linnavuori, 1982)
        Caura pugillator (Golding, 1940)
       
Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
       
Mormidea notulifera (Buckup, 1961)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920, as castor; Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Thyanta perditor (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Scutelleridae
        Calliphara nobilis (Fletcher, 1920, as castor, and as Scutellera nobilis)
        Chrysocoris stockerus (Miller, 1934)
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Sapium haematospermum
    Scutelleridae
        Pachycoris torridus (Hussey, 1934)

Sapium sebiferum (Linnaeus) Roxb.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Ye, 2009)

Sebastiania klotzschiana (Müll. Arg.)
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa deducta (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Securinega virosa
    Pentatomidae
        Pseudatelus attenuatus (LePelley, 1959)

Triadica sebifera (Linnaeus) Small [tallowtree]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930; Chatterjee, 1934; Easton & Pun, 1997)
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Zhang, 1985, as Sapium sebiferum)

Vernicia fordii (Hemsl.) Airy-Shaw [tungoil tree]
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Yang, 1962; Zhang, 1985; Ye, 2009)

Eupteleaceae [Hamamelidales]

Euptelaea sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma esakii (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Fabaceae [Fabales]

Adenanthera pavonina Linnaeus [red beadtree]
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma lascivum (Zhang et al., 1995)

Aeschynomene afraspersa
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Aeschynomene cristata
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Aeschynomene indica Linnaeus [Indian joint vetch]
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Aeschynomene rudis Benth. [zigzag vetch]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia aseada (Link & Grazia, 1987; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus heros (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus picticornis (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Albizia chinensis
    Plataspidae
        Libyaspis vermicellaris (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis vermicellaris)

Albizia julibrissin Durazz. [silktree]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004; Ye, 2009)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma davidi (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Coptosoma intermedium (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Coptosoma notabile (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Megacopta distanti (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Paracopta maculatum (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Paracopta rufiscutum (Zhang et al., 1994; Zheng et al., 2004)

Albizia lebbeck (Linnaeus) Benth. [woman's tongue]
    Pentatomidae
        Halys serriger (Chatterjee, 1934)

Albizia sp.
    Plataspidae
        Libyaspis coccinelloides (Cachan, 1952, as Plataspis coccinelloides & Albizzia sp.)

Alhagi maurorum Medik. [camelthorn]
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema germarii (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Alhagus camelorum)

Alhagi sp.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma mucronatum (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)

Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus [peanut]
    Pentatomidae
        Adria parvula (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Dichelops furcatus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
       
Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Mormidea paupercula (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
    Scutelleridae
        Lampromicra senator (Young, 1984; Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Gross, 2006, as aggregation site?)

Astragalus callichrous
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia pusio (Tamanini, 1961)

Astragalus cicer L.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma scutellatum (Strawiński, 1966)

Astragalus sp. [milkvetch]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia melanota (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Agatharchus herrichii (Kirkaldy, 1909; Seidenstücker, 1958, as Agatharchus montanus)
        Chlorochroa sayi (Beck & Allred, 1966)
        Menaccarus arenicola (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris ressli (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris umbrinus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Austrosteenisia blackii (F.Muell.) R. Geesink
    Tessaratomidae
        Erga longitudinalis (Kumar, 1969; Sinclair, 2000)

Austrosteenisia sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Erga longitudinalis (Monteith, 2011)

Baphia nitida Lodd. [camwood]
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Leston, 1981)

Bauhinia candicans Benth.
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa deducta (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Bauhinia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Austromalaya reticulata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Bathycoelia rodhaini (Linnavuori, 1982)

Bossiaea heterophylla Vent.
    Pentatomidae
        Tholosanus proximus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Butea frondosa
    Pentatomidae
        Halys serriger (Chatterjee, 1934)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma ostensum (Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1920)
        Coptosoma sp. (Fletcher, 1920)

Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taubert [Bengal kino]
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma ostensum (Chatterjee, 1934; Malhotra & Krishnaswami, 1962)

Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston [shoofly]
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma lascivum (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Megacopta horvathi (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Cajanus cajan (Linnaeus) Millspaugh [pigeonpea, tur; includes references to Cajanus indicus]
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta siccifolia (Fletcher, 1920, as Cajanus indicus)
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Fletcher, 1920, as tur, and as Antestia cruciata)
        Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920, as Cajanus indicus)
        Edessa affinis (Callan, 1948)
       
Edessa meditabunda (Callan, 1948)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920, as tur; Young, 1984)
        Piezodorus hybneri (Miller, 1931)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys pacificus (Veitch & Greenwood, 1924)
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Hoffmann, 1932)
        Brachyplatys sp. (Young, 1984)
        Coptosoma marginellum (Golding, 1927)
        Coptosoma nubilum nubilum (Golding, 1931)
        Coptosoma variegatum variegatum (Young, 1984)
        Coptosoma sp. (Fletcher, 1920, as Cajanus indicus; Young, 1984)
        Libyaspis vermicellaris (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis vermicellaris)
        Megacopta cribraria (Fletcher, 1920, as Cajanus indicus, and Coptosoma cribraria)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta sp. (Young, 1984; Sinclair, 2000)
        Agapophyta boschmai (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Agapophyta similis (Young, 1984)
        Agapophyta ustulata (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Agapophyta viridula (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Canavalia ensiformis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Miller, 1931; Hoffmann, 1932)

Canavalia obtusifolia
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma cannavaliae (Kuhlgatz, 1901)

Canavalia sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Cassia absus (Linnaeus) Irwin & Barneby
    Pentatomidae
        Eurysaspis signoreti (LePelley, 1959)

Cassia artemisioides Gaudich.
    Pentatomidae
        Alcaeus hermannsburgi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Cassia fistula Linnaeus [golden shower]
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta bipunctata (Kumar, 1969; Sinclair, 2000; Gende & Kumar, 2001; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Cassia grandis Linnaeus
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta bipunctata (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Agapophyta similis (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Cassia javanica Linnaeus
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta bipunctata (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Oncomeris sp. (Sinclair, 2000)

Cassia leptocarpa Benth. [slim pod senna]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Jones, 1993)
        Euschistus egglestoni (Jones, 1993)
        Hymenarcys crassa (Jones, 1993)

Cassia macranthera DC.
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea notulifera (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Cassia marilandica (Linnaeus) Link [Maryland senna]
    Cydnidae
        Cydnoides ciliatus orientis (Blatchley, 1926, as Cydnoides ciliatus)

Cassia nodosa Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.
    Tessaratomidae
        Oncomeris sp. (Sinclair, 2000)

Cassia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Alcaeus hermannsburgi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Anaxilaus musgravei (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta bipunctata (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987; Monteith, 2011)
        Plisthenes dilatatus (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Centrosema pubescens Bentham [flor de conchitas]
    Pentatomidae
        Carbula capito (Linnavuori, 1982)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta vankampeni (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Oncomeris ostracioptera (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Centrosema sp.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma marginellum (LePelley, 1959)

Ceratonia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus lituratus (Lindberg, 1948)

Cercis canadensis Linnaeus [eastern redbud]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Chinavia marginata (Townsend, 1894, as Nezara marginata & Cercis occidentalis)

Cercis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia marginata (Van Duzee, 1904, as Nezara marginata)

Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene [sleepingplant]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Eger & Ables, 1981; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Coronilla emerus Linnaeus [scorpion senna]
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma scutellatum (Mella, 1893, as Coptosoma globus)

Coronilla varia Linnaeus
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma scutellatum (Strawiński, 1966)

Coronilla sp. [crownvetch]
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Wheeler, 1974)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma scutellatum (Villiers, 1945; Wagner, 1955; Seidenstücker, 1963)

Crotalaria anagyroides
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha maculifer (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Crotalaria barkae
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Crotalaria brevidens Benth. [Ethiopian rattlebox]
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus guildinii (Panizzi & Slansky, 1985)

Crotalaria incana Linnaeus [shakeshake]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia impicticornis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)

Crotalaria juncea Linnaeus [sunn hemp]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta perditor (Callan, 1948)

Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer [lanceleaf rattlebox]
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus guildinii (Panizzi & Slansky, 1985)

Crotalaria mucronata
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia pengue (Matesco et al., 2007)

Crotalaria ochroleuca G. Don [slender leaf rattlebox]
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Crotalaria pallida Aiton [smooth rattlebox]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia impicticornis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)

Crotalaria pallida var. obovata (G. Don) Polhill [smooth rattlebox]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Miller, 1931, as Crotalaria striata)

Crotalaria polysperma
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Crotalaria retusa Linnaeus [rattleweed]
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma marginellum (Golding, 1927)

Crotalaria senegalensis (Pers.) Bacle ex DC.
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Crotalaria trichotoma Bojer [West Indian rattlebox]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Miller, 1931, as Crotalaria usaramoensis)

Crotalaria virgulata Klotzsch
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Crotalaria sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Boerias corticinus (LePelley, 1959)
       
Chinavia wygodzinskyi (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Piezodorus oceanicus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Scutelleridae
        Calidea bohemani (LePelley, 1959)
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha persimilis (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (Linnaeus) Taubert [cluster bean, guar]
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta siccifolia (Fletcher, 1920, as Cyamopsis psoraloides)
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920, as juar)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma nazirae (Fletcher, 1920, as cluster bean; Ramakrishna Ayyar, as cluster bean)
        Megacopta cribraria (Fletcher, 1920, as cluster bean, and as Coptosoma cribraria)

Cyamopsis sp.
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Fletcher, 1920, as Coptosoma cribraria)

Dalbergia sissoo Roxb. ex DC [Indian rosewood]
    Dinidoridae: Dinidorinae
        Coridius turbatensis (Ahmad et al., 1997)
    Pentatomidae
        Halyomorpha azhari (Ahmad & Zaidi, 1989)
       
Hermolaus modestus (Ahmad, 1981)
        Neoplautia pakistanica (Ahmad, 1981)
        Plautia crossota (Ahmad & Rana, 1996)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma noualhieri noualhieri (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)
        Neobozius pakistanensis (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)

Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.)
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta astridae (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Derris indica (Lam.) Bennett [pongame oiltree; incl. references to Pongamia glabra & Pongamia pinnata]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius brunneus (Meshram et al., 1990, as Pongamia pinnata)
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys pacificus (Veitch & Greenwood, 1924)

Desmanthus illinoensis (Michaux) MacM. ex B.L. Robbins & Fern. [prairie bundleflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Desmodium sp. [ticktrefoil]
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Tugwell et al., 1973)

Desmodium intortum (P. Mill.) Urban [greenleaf ticktrefoil]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987*)

Desmodium mauritianum
    Pentatomidae
        Aspavia armigera (Golding, 1927)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma marginellum (Golding, 1927)

Desmodium novaehollandiae latifolium F.Domin
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma aciculata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Coptosoma siamica (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Coptosoma variegatum variegatum (Yang, 1934)

Desmodium demissa
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Dolichos sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius janus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (LePelley, 1959)
        Coptosoma marginellum (Golding, 1927)
        Coptosoma nebulosum confusum (LePelley, 1959)
        Coptosoma nubilum falloui (LePelley, 1959)

Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC [erythrina]
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta tristis (LePelley, 1959)
    Plataspidae
        Libyaspis flavosparsa (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis flavosparsa)
        Libyaspis vermicellaris (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis vermicellaris)

Erythrina corallodendron Linnaeus [coral erythrina]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Erythrina crista-galli Linnaeus [crybaby tree]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa pictiventris (Buckup, 1961)

Erythrina folkersii Krukoff & Mold
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Erythrina subumbrans (Hassk.) Merr. [erythrina]
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta siccifolia (Fletcher, 1920, as Erythrina lithosperma)

Erythrina variegata Linnaeus [tiger's claw]
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta siccifolia (Fletcher, as Erytrina indica)

Erythrina variegata var. orientalis
    Plataspidae
        Libyaspis flavosparsa (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis flavosparsa)
        Libyaspis vermicellaris (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis vermicellaris)

Erythrina sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta siccifolia (Fletcher, 1920; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Genista lydia Boiss
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Fahringer, 1922; Hoberlandt, 1956)

Genista scoparia
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus lituratus (Assmann, 1854, as Rhaphidogaster purpureipennis)

Genista scorpius (Linnaeus) DC
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia germari (Ribes et al., 1997)

Genista sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Neottiglossa leporina (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Piezodorus lituratus (Fahringer, 1922)
        Stagonomus grenieri (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus [honey locust]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sulcata (Ruckes, 1938)
    Scutelleridae
        Tetyra poecila (Berg, 1878)

Gliricidia maculata H.B.K.
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Miller, 1931)

Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Kunth ex Walp. [quickstick]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Callan, 1948)

Gliricidia sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta tristis (LePelley, 1959)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (LePelley, 1959)
        Coptosoma marginellum (Golding, 1927)

Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill [soybean; incl. references to Glycine hispida]
    Corimelaenidae (Thyreocoridae)
        Galgupha biconcava (Venturi, 1966)
        Galgupha sp. (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
    Cydnidae
        Pangaeus piceatus (Venturi, 1966)
    Pentatomidae
        Acledra bonariensis (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Acledra fraterna (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Arocera placens (Callan, 1948)
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Chinavia armigera (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
       
Chinavia aseada (Carvalho et al., 1995; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
       
Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Chinavia erythrocnemis (Bertels & Ferreira, 1973; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia herbida (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
       
Chinavia impicticornis (Silva et al., 1968; Grazia et al., 1982; Link & Grazia, 1987; Panizzi, 2002; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia pengue (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Coenus delius (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
       
Cyptocephala antiguensis (Venturi, 1966)
       
Dichelops furcatus (Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Dichelops melacanthus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa meditabunda (Fennah, 1935; Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Edessa rufomarginata (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Euschistus atrox (Fennah, 1935)
       
Euschistus bifibulus (Venturi, 1966)
       
Euschistus heros (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
       
Euschistus picticornis (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Halyomorpha halys (Kobayashi, 1967)
       
Holcostethus limbolarius (Blickenstaff & Huggans, 1962; Jones & Sullivan, 1979)
       
Homalogonia obtusa (Kobayashi, 1967)
       
Loxa deducta (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Mayrinia curvidens (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Mormidea v-luteum (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
       
Mormidea ypsilon (Venturi, 1966)
        Nezara viridula (Fennah, 1935; Torre-Bueno, 1939; Callan, 1948; Takara, 1957; Bertels & Baucke, 1966*; Venturi, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1981; Young, 1984; Link & Grazia, 1987*; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Fennah, 1935; Callan, 1948; Bertels & Baucke, 1966*; Venturi, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Piezodorus hybneri (Takara, 1957)
        Thyanta humilis (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Thyanta perditor (Fennah, 1935; Venturi, 1966)
        Tibraca limbativentris (Link & Grazia, 1981)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Miller, 1931; Hoffmann, 1932)
        Coptosoma marginellum (Golding, 1947)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Fennah, 1935)

Glycine sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus atrox (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus bifibulus (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus crenator orbiculator (Maes, 1994)

Glycyrrhiza lepidota Pursh [American licorice]
    Thyreocoridae
        Cydnoides albipennis (Gillette & Baker, 1895, as Corimelaena albipennis)

Grindelia squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal [curlycup gumweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Kumar et al., 1976, as Thyanta accera)

Hedysarum varium Willd.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma putoni (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)

Hedysarum sp.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma putoni (Seidenstücker, 1957, 1963)

Indigofera anil
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Hoffmann, 1932)

Indigofera antunesiana
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Indigofera arrecta Hochst. ex A. Rich. [Natal indigo]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Fletcher, 1920, as Bagrada picta)
        Piezodorus hybneri (Miller, 1931)

Indigofera astragalina
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Indigofera dyeri var. congesta
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus [roughhairy indigo]
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus guildinii (Panizzi & Slansky, 1985)

Indigofera oblongifolia
    Pentatomidae
        Menida poecila (Linnavuori, 1989)
        Phricodus hystrix (Linnavuori, 1989)
        Piezodorus teretipes (Linnavuori, 1989)

Indigofera sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920, as indigo)
        Piezodorus oceanicus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Piezodorus teretipes (Linnavuori, 1975)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma sandahli sandahli (Linnavuori,1964, 1977, 1982, 1986)

Isoberlinia doka
    Pentatomidae
        Parantestia propinqua (Linnavuori, 1982)

Lablab purpureus (Linnaeus) Sweet
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius janus (Fletcher, 1920, as lablab, and as Aspongopus janus)
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Dolichos lablab; Fletcher, 1920, as Dolichos lablab; Chatterjee, 1934)
        Nezara viridula (Young, 1984)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Hoffmann, 1932)
        Megacopta cribraria (Fletcher, 1920, as Dolichos lablab, and as Coptosoma cribraria)

Lathyrus odoratus Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Lathyrus sp.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma scutellatum (Villiers, 1945)

Lens culinaris Medik. [lentil]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987*)

Lespedeza bicolor Turcz.
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Ye, 2009)

Lespedeza captiata Michx. [roundhead lespedeza]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Lespedeza cuneata (Dum.-Cours.) G. Don [Chinese lespedeza]
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta parva (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Pentatomidae
        Carbula humerigera (Zhang, 1985, as Carbula obtusangula; Lin et al., 1992, as Carbula obtusangula; Zheng et al., 2004, as Carbula obtusangula)
        Coenus delius (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Homalogonia obtusa (Lin et al., 1992; Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Sepontia variolosa (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma biguttulum (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Coptosoma nigrellum (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Coptosoma notabile (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Megacopta cribraria (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Megacopta distanti (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Megacopta horvathi (Lin et al., 1992; Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)

Lespedeza sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Neottiglossa cavifrons (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma biguttulum (Kanyukova, 1988)

Leucaena glauca (Linnaeus) Bentham
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta boschmai (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit [white leadtree]
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta boschmai (Sinclair, 2000; Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Lonchacarpus sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Erga longitudinalis (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Lotononis bainesii Baker [lotononis]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987*)

Lotus corniculatus Linnaeus [birdfoot deervetch]
    Pentatomidae
        Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Piezodorus guldinii (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma scutellatum (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Lotus sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960)

Lupinus albus Linnaeus [white lupine]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Chinavia pengue (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus heros (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus picticornis (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Euschistus taurulus (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Mormidea notulifera (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Mormidea paupercula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Thyanta perditor (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Lupinus angustifolius Linnaeus [narrowleaf lupine]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia aseada (Link & Grazia, 1987; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus heros (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus taurulus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Lupinus luteus Linnaeus [European yellow lupine]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Lupinus texensis Hook. [Texas lupine]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus crassus (Eger & Ables, 1981)
        Hymenarcys nervosa (Eger & Ables, 1981)

Lysiloma sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena tenebrosa (Van Duzee, 1923, as palo blanco)

Macroptilium atropurpureum (Moc. & Sessé ex DC.) Urban [purple bushbean]
    Pentatomidae
        Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Macroptilium lathyroides (Linnaeus) Urban [wild bushbean]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Thyanta perditor (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Medicago lupulina Linnaeus [black medic]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Linnaeus [burr medick]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus [burclover; incl. references to Medicago hispida]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Medicago sativa Linnaeus [alfalfa, lucerne]
    Cydnidae
        Cydnus aterrimus (Askari et al., 2009, as lucerne)
    Pentatomidae
        Adria parvula (Cheema et al., 1973)
       
Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920, as lucerne)
        Antheminia eurynota remota (Thomas, 1974)
        Antheminia lunulata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Tamanini, 1961)
       
Brochymena quadripustulata (Furth, 1974)
       
Carbula insocia (Ahmad, 1981)
       
Carpocoris coreanus (Hassanzadeh et al., 2009, as lucerne)
       
Carpocoris fuscispinus (Askari et al., 2009, as lucerne; Hassanzadeh et al., 2009, as lucerne)
        Carpocoris purpureipennis (Hassanzadeh et al., 2009, as lucerne)
       
Cosmopepla decorata (Jones, 1993)
       
Chlorochroa ligata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Chlorochroa sayi (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Dictyotus caenosus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Limonta et al., 2004; Askari et al., 2009, as lucerne; Sadeghi et al., 2009, as lucerne)
        Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920, as lucerne; Cheema et al., 1973)
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Eurydema ornata (Sadeghi et al., 2009, as lucerne)
        Euschistus servus (Ruckes, 1938, as Euschistus impictiventris; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973; Ahmad, 1981)
        Gellia nigripennis (Ahmad, 1981)
        Hermolaus modestus (Ahmad, 1981)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Oetting & Yonke, 1971; Pimentel & Wheeler, 1973; Jones, 1993)
        Homalogonia obtusa (Kobayashi, 1967)
        Kamaliana magnanima (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1978; Ahmad, 1981)
        Manoriana maculatus (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1978; Ahmad, 1981)
        Nezara viridula (Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987; Cassis & Gross, 2002; Limonta et al., 2004)
        Piezodorus lituratus (Limonta et al., 2004)
        Stenozygum pseudospeciosum (Ghauri, 1972)
        Tepa brevis (Jones, 1993)   
        Thyanta custator accerra (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959, as Thyanta pallidovirens spinosa)
        Thyanta perditor (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959)
    Plataspidae
        Neobozius pakistanensis (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Medicago sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha punctatus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada stolida (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus variolarius (Froeschner, 1941)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Fahringer, 1922, as Eusarcoris inconspicuus)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960)

Melilotus alba Medikus [white sweetclover]
    Pentatomidae
        Coenus delius (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Melilotus altissimus Thuill. [tall yellow sweetclover]
    Pentatomidae
        Menaccarus arenicola (Villiers, 1945; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Melilotus indicus (Linnaeus) All. [annual yellow sweetclover; alfalfilla]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Jones, 1993)
       
Chlorochroa sayi (Jones, 1993)
       
Chlorochroa uhleri (Jones, 1993)
       
Cyptocephala antiguensis (Jones, 1993)
        Euschistus biformis (Jones, 1993)
       
Euschistus egglestoni (Jones, 1993)
       
Euschistus servus (Jones, 1993)
       
Holcostethus limbolarius (Jones, 1993)
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Melilotus officinalis (Linnaeus) Lam. [yellow sweetclover]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
       
Hymenarcys nervosa (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Oebalus pugnax (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Melilotus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Froeschner, 1941)

Millettia thonningii
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Leston, 1981)

Mucuna aterrima
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys pacificus (Veitch & Greenwood, 1924)
        Coptosoma marginellum (Golding, 1937)

Mucuna pruriens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle [cowitch]
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys sp. (Young, 1984)

Mucuna poggei
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Neonotonia wightii (Wight & Arn.) Lackey [perennial soybean]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Onobrychis oxyodonta Boiss.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma costale (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)
        Coptosoma scutellatum (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)

Onobrychis viciifolia Scop.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma putoni
(Doĝanlar et al., 2007, as Onobrychis sativa)

Onobrychis sp.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma costale
(Doĝanlar et al., 2007)

Ononis campestris G. Koch & Ziz [spiny restharrow]
    Pentatomidae
        Codophila varia (Tamanini, 1961, as Ononis spinosa)

Ononis natrix Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Pausias leprieuri leprieuri (Eckerlein & Wagner, 1970)

Ononis tridentata Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia germari (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Brachynema purpureomarginatum purpureomarginatum (Ribes et al., 1997)

Ononis sp.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma mucronatum (Seidenstücker, 1963; Doĝanlar et al., 2007)

Ormosia henryi Prain
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Ye, 2009)

Parkia sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Pycanum rubens (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Parkinsonia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Theseus grossi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Peltophorum ferrugineum
    Pentatomidae
        Halys serrigera (Ghauri, 1988)

Phaseolus aureus
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (LePelley, 1959)

Phaseolus lunatus Linnaeus [lima bean; sieva bean]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius fuscus (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Cyclopelta tristis (LePelley, 1959)
        Megymenum brevicorne (Hoffmann, 1931)
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus bifibulus (Barber, 1939, as lima bean)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Halyomorpha halys (Hoffmann, 1931)
       
Nezara viridula (Venturi, 1966)
        Plautia crossota (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Thyanta perditor (Barber, 1939, as lima bean; Venturi, 1966)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus(Hoffmann, 1931, 1932)
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (LePelley, 1959)

Phaseolus radiatus
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Easton & Pun, 1997)

Phaseolus semierectus
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys pacificus (Veitch & Greenwood, 1924)

Phaseolus unguiculata
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Phaseolus vulgaris Linnaeus [kidney bean]
    Pentatomidae
        Acledra kinbergii (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
       
Arvelius albopunctatus (Bertels &  Baucke, 1966; Venturi, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Aspavia pallidispina (LePelley, 1959)
       
Carbula carbula (Linnavuori, 1982)
       
Chinavia aseada (Link & Grazia, 1987; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Chinavia impicticornis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
       
Dichelops furcatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Dichelops melacanthus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Euschistus heros (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Homalogonia obtusa (Kobayashi, 1967)
        Nezara viridula (Buckup, 1961; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Venturi, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981; Young, 1984; Link & Grazia, 1987; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Plautia brunnipennis (Young, 1984)
        Thyanta perditor (Venturi, 1966)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys sp. (Young, 1984)
        Brachyplatys papuus (Young, 1984)
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Megacopta cribraria (Easton & Pun, 1997)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphaerocoris testudogrisea (LePelley, 1959)

Phaseolus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Berecynthus hastator (Maes, 1994)
       
Cyptocephala antiguensis (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959, as Thyanta antiguensis)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus bifibulus (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus biformis (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959)
        Euschistus crenator orbiculator (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus obscurus (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus rugifer (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959)
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Oebalus insularis (Maes, 1994)
        Padaeus trivittatus (Maes, 1994)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Barber, 1939, as string bean)
        Proxys punctulatus (Maes, 1989, 1994)
        Thyanta perditor (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma variegatum variegatum (Young, 1984)
        Megacopta cribraria (Fletcher, 1920, as bean, and as Coptosoma cribraria)
    Scutelleridae
        Acantholomidea porosa (Maes, 1994)
        Tetyra bipunctata (Maes, 1994)

Piliostigma thonningii
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta funebris (Gillon, 1974)

Piptadenia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Bosq, 1940)

Pisum sativum Linnaeus [garden pea]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia aseada (Link & Grazia, 1987; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Dichelops furcatus (Bertels, & Baucke, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Dichelops melacanthus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa meditabunda (Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus heros (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Pisum sp. [pea]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea angustata (Barber, 1939, as pea leaf)
        Homalogonia obtusa (Kobayashi, 1967)
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum subulatum (Barber, 1939, as pea plant)

Pithecolobium arboreum Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Grazia tincta (Barber & Bruner, 1932)

Platylobium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ocirrhoe unimaculata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Prosopis glandulosa Torr. [honey mesquite]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena cariosa (Ward et al., 1977)
        Brochymena parva (Ward et al., 1977; Eger & Ables, 1981)
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Ward et al., 1977)
        Chlorochroa glandulosa (Ward et al., 1977)
        Chlorochroa osborni (Ward et al., 1977)
        Chlorochroa sayi (Ward et al., 1977)
        Murgantia histrionica (Ward et al., 1977)
        Oebalus pugnax (Ward et al., 1977)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Ward et al., 1977)

Prosopis juliflora (Sw.) DC [mesquite]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena parva (Townsend, 1894, as Brochymena obscura)
        Brochymena tenebrosa (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Holcostethus abbreviatus (Van Duzee, 1904; Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Prosopis nigra Griseb. ex Hieron. [algarrobo mesquite]
    Pentatomidae
        Lobepomis peltifera (Ward et al., 1977)
        Thyanta aeruginosa (Ward et al., 1977)

Prosopis velutina Wooton [velvet mesquite]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sulcata (Jones, 1993)
        Brochymena tenebrosa (Ruckes, 1938)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Jones, 1993)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Prosopis sp. [mesquite]
    Cydnidae
        Melanaethus subglaber (Ward et al., 1977)
        Microporus obliquus (Ward et al., 1977)
        Pangaeus congruus (Ward et al., 1977)
    Pentatomidae
        Acledra sp. (Ward et al., 1977)
       
Brochymena tenebrosa (Van Duzee, 1923, as mesquite)
       
Brochymena sp. (Ward et al., 1977)
        Chinavia hilare (Essig, 1934; Torre-Bueno, 1939; Ward et al., 1977)
       
Chlorochroa ligata (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Cyptocephala cogitabunda (Ward et al., 1977)
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)
        Holcostethus abbreviatus (Ward et al., 1977)
        Parabrochymena arborea (Ward et al., 1977)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Ward et al., 1977)

Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle [winged bean]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia impicticornis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Nezara viridula (Young, 1984)

Psoralea sp.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma costale (Seidenstücker, 1963; Lodos & Önder, 1978; note: Davidová-Vilímová & Štys, 1982 indicated that this is probably Psoralea bituminosa Linnaeus)

Pterolobium indicum
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Eupaleopada concinna (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Halyomorpha picus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Plautia crossota (Chatterjee, 1934)

Pueraria montana var. lobata (Willd.) [kudzu]
    Pentatomidae
        Homalogonia obtusa (Kobayashi, 1967)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma notabilis (Ye, 2009, as Pueraria lobata)

Pueraria phaseoloides (Roxburgh) Bentham
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma variegatum variegatum (Young, 1984)

Pueraria thomsonii [kudzu]
    Pentatomidae
        Diplorhinus furcatus (Zhang et al., 1995)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys punctipes (Zhang et al., 1995)

Pueraria thunbergiana [kudzu]
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Kirkaldy, 1909; Easton & Pun, 1997)

Pultenaea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Poecilotoma perconfusa (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Retama sphaerocarpa (Linnaeus) Boiss.
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus lituratus (Ribes et al., 1997)

Rhynchosia corylifolia Mart. ap. Benth.
    Pentatomidae
        Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987*)

Rhynchosia memnonia
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma sandahli sandahli (Linnavuori, 1964, 1977, 1982, 1986)

Robinia neomexicana Gray [New Mexico locust]
    Pentatomidae
        Lineostethus tenebricornis (Jones, 1993)

Robinia pseudoacacia Linnaeus [black locust]
    Pentatomidae
        Apodiphus amygdali (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Ye, 2009)

Robinia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Furth, 1974)

Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr. [raintree]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus mixtus (Callan, 1948)
        Halys serrigera (Ghauri, 1988)

Sarothamnus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus lituratus (Wagner, 1955)

Senna absus
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Senna alata (Linnaeus) Roxb. [emperor's candlesticks]
    Pentatomidae
        Pellaea stictica (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971, as Cassia alata)

Senna marilandica (Linnaeus) Link [Maryland senna]
    Thyreocoridae
        Cydnoides ciliatus (Blatchley, 1926)

Senna obtusifolia (Linnaeus) Irwin & Barneby [Java-bean]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sp. (Palmer & Pullen, 2001)
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides variabilis (Palmer & Pullen, 2001)

Senna papillosa (B. & R.) I. & B.
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa virescens (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Loxa viridis (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Senna siamea (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby [Siamese Cassia]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus mixtus (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971, as Antiteuchus fuscus & Cassia siamea)

Senna sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia marginata (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Loxa virescens (Maes, 1994)
        Loxa viridis (Maes, 1994)
        Murgantia varicolor (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Sesbania bispinosa (Jacq.) W. Wight [dhaincha, dunchi fiber; incl. references to Sesbania aculeata]
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus guildinii (Panizzi, 1985)
        Piezodorus hybneri (Fletcher, 1920, as dhaincha, and as Piezodorus rubrofasciatus; Miller, 1931)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma sp. (Fletcher, 1920, as Sesbania aculeata)

Sesbania grandiflora (Linnaeus) Poir. [vegetable hummingbird]
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Fletcher, 1920, as Coptosoma cribraria)

Sesbania leptocarpa
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Sesbania macrantha
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. [Egyptian riverhemp; incl. references to Sesbania aegyptiaca]
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta siccifolia (Fletcher, 1920, as Sesbania aegyptiaca)
    Pentatomidae
        Chroantha ornatula (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Sesbania tetraptera
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Sesbania sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta perditor (Fennah, 1935)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys vahlii (Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1920)
        Coptosoma sp. (Fletcher, 1920)
        Megacopta cribraria (Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1920, as Coptosoma cribraria)

Sophora flavescens Aiton
    Pentatomidae
        Homalogonia obtusa (Kobayashi, 1967)

Sophora japonica L.
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Ye, 2009)

Spartium junceum Linnaeus [Spanish broom]
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus lituratus (Fahringer, 1922)

Spartium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus lituratus (Wagner, 1960)

Tamarindus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Menida transversa (Linnavuori, 1982)

Tephrosia candida DC [white hoarypea]
    Pentatomidae
        Halyomorpha annulicornis (Golding, 1937)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma marginellum (Golding, 1937)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta astridae (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Tephrosia elata heckmanniana
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Tephrosia purpurea var. elagonsis
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Tephrosia richardsiana
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Sileshi et al., 2000)

Tephrosia virginiana (L.) Pers. [Virginia terphrosia]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta calceata (Harp & Barton, 1988)

Thermopsis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Tipuana tipu (Benth.) Kuntze (tipa)
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa deducta (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Trifolium alexandrinum Linnaeus [Egyptian clover]
    Pentatomidae
        Aeliomorpha coimbatorensis (Azim & Shafee, 1987; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Carpocoris pudicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)

Trifolium campestre Schreb. [field clover]
    Pentatomidae
        Hymenarcys nervosa (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)

Trifolium neglectum
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Trifolium pratense Linnaeus [red clover]
    Pentatomidae
        Coenus delius (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Hymenarcys nervosa (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Neottiglossa undata (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Trifolium repens Linnaeus [white clover]
    Pentatomidae
        Hymenarcys nervosa (Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Sciocoris repens (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Trifolium resupinatum Linnaeus [reversed clover]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)

Trifolium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Coenus delius (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Dictyotus conspicuus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Kirkaldy, 1909; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Fahringer, 1922, as Eusarcoris inconspicuus)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Stoner, 1920; Oetting & Yonke, 1971)
        Homalogonia obtusa (Kobayashi, 1967)
        Menaccarus arenicola (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Neottiglossa pusilla (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Trichopepla semivittata (Furth, 1974)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma scutellatum (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis dorsalis
(Stichel, 1960)
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960)
        Odontoscelis lineola (Wagner, 1958, as Odontoscelis dubia)

Ulex europaeus Linnaeus [common gorse]
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus lituratus (Bowdrey, 2007)

Vicia faba Linnaeus [horse bean]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Nuessly et al., 2004)
        Chinavia marginata (Nuessly et al., 2004)
        Edessa bifida (Nuessly et al., 2004)
        Euschistus ictericus (Nuessly et al., 2004)
        Euschistus obscurus (Nuessly et al., 2004)
        Nezara viridula (Young, 1984; Nuessly et al., 2004)
        Piezodorus lituratus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Thyanta perditor (Nuessly et al., 2004)

Vicia villosa Roth [winter vetch]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Vicia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Vigna angularis (Wildenow) Ohwi & Ohashi [adzuki bean]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Takara, 1957; Young, 1984)
        Piezodorus hybneri (Takara, 1957)

Vigna cylindrica
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma nigricolor (Zhang et al., 1995)

Vigna mungo (Linnaeus) Hepper [black gram]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920, as Phaseolus mungo; Young, 1984)
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Fletcher, 1920, as Phaseolus mungo, and as Coptosoma cribraria)

Vigna radiata (Linnaeus) Wilczek [mung bean]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Young, 1984; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Oncocoris sp. (Young, 1984)
        Piezodorus hybneri (Young, 1984)
        Plautia brunnipennis (Young, 1984)

Vigna umbellata (Thunberg) Ohwi & Ohashi [rice bean; incl. references to Phaseolus calcaratus]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Young, 1984; Link & Grazia, 1987)

Vigna unguiculata (Linnaeus) Walpers [blackeyed pea; including references to Vigna sinensis & Vigna catjang]
    Cydnidae
        Lalervis tibialis (Phelps & Oosthuizen, 1958, as Vigna sinensis & Legnotus tibialis)
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Phelps & Oosthuizen, 1958, as Vigna sinensis & Agonoscelis versicolor)
        Antestiopsis thunbergii thunbergii (Phelps & Oosthuizen, 1958, as Vigna sinensis & Antestia orbitalis)
        Aspavia armigera (Golding, 1947; Pitan et al., 2007)
       
Aspavia inficita (Phelps & Oosthuizen, 1958, as Vigna sinensis)
        Boerias scoruba (Golding, 1931)
       
Carbula trisignata trisignata (Phelps & Oosthuizen, 1958, as Vigna sinensis)
        Caridophthalmus sp. (Young, 1984)
        Carpocoris pudicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Chinavia impicticornis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Halyomorpha annulicornis (Golding, 1947)
        Nezara viridula (Miller, 1931; Callan, 1948; Phelps & Oosthuizen, 1958, as Vigna sinensis; Quintanilla et al., 1976; Young, 1984; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oncocoris sp. (Young, 1984)
        Piezodorus hybneri (Miller, 1931; Young, 1984)
        Plautia brunnipennis (Young, 1984)
        Tyoma cryptorhyncha (Phelps & Oosthuizen, 1958, as Vigna sinensis)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Miller, 1931)

Vigna unguiculata sesquipedalis (L.) Verdc. [yardlong bean]
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum brevicorne (Hoffmann, 1931)
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Halyomorpha halys (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Plautia crossota (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Tolumnia latipes (Hoffmann, 1931)

Vigna sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma nebulosum confusum (LePelley, 1959)

Wisteria floribunda (Willd.) DC [Japanese wisteria]
    Pentatomidae
        Homalogonia obtusa (Kobayashi, 1967)

Wisteria sinensis Sweet
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma notabilis (Ye, 2009)

Fagaceae [Fagales]

Castanea mollissima Blume [Chinese chestnut]
    Pentatomidae
        Chalcocoris glandulosa (Ye, 2009)
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Ren & Chen, 2009)
        Eusthenes femoralis (Zhang, 1985; Lin et al., 1999; Ren & Chen, 2009)

Castanea seguinii
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Lin et al., 1999)

Castanea sp. [chestnut]
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Zhang, 1985)

Castanopsis indica
    Tessaratomidae
        Eusthenes cupreus (Ho & Chen, 2010)
        Eusthenes robustus (Ho & Chen, 2010)
        Eusthenimorpha jungi (Ho & Chen, 2010)
        Mattiphus splendidus (Ho & Chen, 2010)

Castanopsis sclerophylla (Lindl. & Paxton) Schottky
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Zhang, 1985)

Cyclobalanopsis glauca (Thunberg) Oerst.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Ye, 2009)
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Ho & Chen, 2010)
        Eusthenes cupreus (Zhang, 1985)
        Eusthenes rubefactus (Ho & Chen, 2010)
        Eusthenes theseus (Lin et al., 1999)
        Mattiphus splendidus (Lin et al., 1999)

Fagus sp. [beech]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha lateralis (Torre-Bueno, 1939; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Parabrochymena arborea (Ruckes, 1947; Furth, 1974)
        Pentatoma rufipes (Josifov, 1981)

Quercus acutissima Carruthers [sawtooth oak]
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Zhang, 1985; Ye, 2009)
        Eusthenes cupreus (Lin et al., 1999)
        Mattiphus splendidus (Zhang, 1995)

Quercus berberidifolia Liebm. [scrub oak]
    Pentatomidae
        Dendrocoris fruticicola (Van Duzee, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Dendrocoris humeralis (Van Duzee, 1904, as Liotropis humeralis & scrub oak)
        Euschistus politus (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Quercus coccifera Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum heegeri (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Nezara viridula (Ribes et al., 1997)

Quercus dentatus Thunberg [Daimyo oak]
    Pentatomidae
        Homalogonia obtusa (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)

Quercus emoryi Torr. [emory oak]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris hebetatus (Jones, 1993)
        Dendrocoris reticulatus (Jones, 1993)

Quercus fabri
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma variegata (Ye, 2009)
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Zhang, 1985)

Quercus gambeli Nutt. [Gambel oak]
    Pentatomidae
        Dendrocoris contaminatus (Ruckes, 1938)

Quercus hypoleucoides A. Camus [silverleaf oak]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena lineata (Ruckes, 1938, as Quercus hypoleucus)

Quercus infectoria Olivier [aleppo oak]
    Cydnidae
        Ochetostethus nanus (Lindberg, 1948)
    Pentatomidae
        Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Lindberg, 1948)

Quercus lusitanica Lam.
    Pentatomidae
        Mustha spinosula (Fahringer, 1922; Hoberlandt, 1956)

Quercus mirbecki Dur.
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus lituratus (Carapezza, 1997)

Quercus oblongifolia Torr. [Mexican blue oak]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris hebetatus (Jones, 1993)
        Dendrocoris reticulatus (Jones, 1993)
        Parabrochymena barberi (Jones, 1993)

Quercus suber Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Rhaphigaster haraldi (Carapezza, 1997)

Quercus sp. [oak]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Elasmostethus interstinctus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Apodiphus amygdali (Josifov, 1981)
        Brochymena cariosa (Ruckes, 1947)
       
Brochymena carolinensis (Ruckes, 1947)
       
Brochymena punctata punctata (Ruckes, 1947)
       
Brochymena quadripustulata (Wirtner, 1904; Froeschner, 1941; Baker, 1972; Furth, 1974)
        Carpocoris pudicus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
       
Dalpada cinctipes (Ye, 2009)
       
Dendrocoris humeralis (Torre-Bueno, 1939; Froeschner, 1941)
       
Euschistus servus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
       
Euschistus tristigmus (Froeschner, 1941, as Euschistus tristigmus pyrrhocerus)
       
Holcostethus limbolarius (Furth, 1974)
       
Holcostethus strictus (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Holcostethus vernalis)
        Gonopsis affinis (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)
        Mustha spinosula (Josifov, 1981; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Palomena prasina (Kirkaldy, 1909; Josifov, 1981)
        Parabrochymena arborea (Ruckes, 1947; Furth, 1974)
        Pentatoma rufipes (Josifov, 1981)
    Tessaratomidae
        Eusthenes robustus (Lin et al., 1999)
        Eusthenes saevus (Lin et al., 1999)
    Urostylididae
        Urostylis annulicornis (Maa, 1947; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
       
Urostylis striicornis (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
       
Urostylis trullata (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Urostylis westwoodi (Maa, 1947; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Flacourtiaceae

Casearia sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Calliphara nobilis (Chatterjee, 1934)

Lunnania mexicana
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa viridis (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Xylosma suaveolens
    Pentatomidae
        Glaucias venustus (Van Duzee, 1935)

Xylosma sp.
    Urostylididae
        Urolabida grayii (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Frankeniaceae [Violales]

Frankenia palmeri S. Watson [Palmer's seaheath]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta spectabilis (Van Duzee, 1923, as Thyanta perditor)

Frankenia thymifolia
    Pentatomidae
        Tarisa flavescens (Ribes et al., 1997)

Geraniaceae [Geraniales]

Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Hér. ex Ait. [redstem Stork's bill]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia sulcata (Thomas, 1974)
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Geranium carolinianum Linnaeus [Carolina geranium]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Hymenarcys nervosa (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena lateralis lateralis (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Geranium maculatum Linnaeus [spotted geranium]
    Cydnidae
        Sehirus spp. (Martin, 1965)
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Martin, 1965)
        Euschistus tristigmus (Martin, 1965)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena lateralis (Marting, 1965)
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Martin, 1965)

Grossulariaceae [Rosales]

Ribes sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha ferrugata (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Gyrostemonaceae [Brassicales]

Codonocarpus cotinifolius (Desf) F.Muell
    Pentatomidae
        Poecilometis fuscescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Codonocarpus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Stenozygum miniatulum (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Gyrostemon ramulosum Desf.
    Pentatomidae
        Stenozygum miniatulum (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Hamamelidaceae [Hamamelidales]

Liquidambar formosana Hance
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Maingaya sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Pycanum ponderosum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Parrotia persica (DC.) C.A. Mey. [Persian ironwood]
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema germarii (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Juglandaceae [Fagales]

Carya illinoinensis (Wangenh.) K. Koch [pecan]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Ye, 2009)

Carya sp. [hickory]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Van Duzee, 1894)
        Dendrocoris humeralis (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Menecles insertus (Van Duzee, 1904, as hickory)

Juglans nigra Linnaeus [black walnut]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena punctata punctata (McPherson, 1976)
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Nixon et al., 1975; Cuda & McPherson, 1976; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Nixon & McPherson, 1977)
        Parabrochymena arborea (Nixon et al., 1975; Cuda & McPherson, 1976; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Nixon & McPherson, 1977)

Juglans regia Linnaeus [walnut]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha yunnana (Zhang et al., 1995)
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Ahmad & Rana, 1996)
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Bosq, 1940)
        Apodiphus wahensis (Ahmad & Ahmad, 1993)
        Cahara chaubattia (Ghauri, 1978)

Juglans sigillata
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Ji et al., 2001)
        Eusthenes robustus (Ji et al., 2001)
        Eusthenes saevus (Ji et al., 2001)

Pterocarya stenoptera C. DC.
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Lamiaceae [Lamiales]

Agastache nepetoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze [yellow giant hyssop]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Ajuga chia Schreb.
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ajuga genevensis Linnaeus [blue bugle]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ajuga iva Schreb.
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus bipunctatus (Kirkaldy, 1909; Villiers, 1945)
        Stagonomus grenieri (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ajuga laxmanni Benth.
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ajuga pseudochia Desiat-Shost
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ajuga pyramidalis Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ajuga reptans Linnaeus [common bugle]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Limonta et al., 2004)
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ajuga sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stagonomus bipunctatus pusillus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Ballota bicolor Linnaeus
    Cydnidae
        Tritomegas sexmaculatus (Wagner, 1955, as Sehirus sexmaculatus)

Ballota nigra Linnaeus [black horehound]
    Cydnidae
        Tritomegas sexmaculatus (Villiers, 1945; Rabitsch, 2004)
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Josifov, 1981)

Ballota ruderalis Svensk
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ballota sp.
    Cydnidae
        Tritomegas bicolor (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Calamintha selvatica Bromf.
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Limonta et al., 2004)

Clinopodium vulgare Linnaeus [wild basil]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Assmann, 1854, as Pentatoma melanocephalum; Fieber, 1861, as Eusarcoris melanocephalus; Kirkaldy, 1909, as Eysarcoris fabricii; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Clinopodium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Villiers, 1945)

Coleus sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha brongersmai (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Eremostachys laciniata
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Eysarcoris fabricii)

Galeopsis speciosa Mill.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Galeopsis tetrahit Linnaeus [brittlestem hempnettle]
    Cydnidae
        Sehirus cinctus (Torre-Bueno, 1935; Larochelle, 1983)
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Larochelle, 1983, as Cosmopepla bimaculata)
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Eysarcoris fabricii; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Glechoma hederacea Linnaeus [ground ivy]
    Pentatomidae
        Staria lunata (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Hyptis americana (Poit.) Briq. [American bushmint]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus bifibulus (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Euschistus crenator crenator (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Hyptis suaveolens (Linnaeus) Poit. [pignut]
    Pentatomidae
        Spermatodes australis (Wilson, 1997)

Hyptis sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Lamium album Linnaeus [white deadnettle]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Eysarcoris fabricii; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Lamium maculatum Linnaeus [spotted henbit]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Lamium purpureum Linnaeus [purple deadnettle]
    Cydnidae
        Sehirus cinctus (Sites & McPherson, 1982)
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Lamium sp.
    Cydnidae
        Tritomegas sexmaculatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Lavandula coronopifolia Poiret.
    Pentatomidae
        Phricodus aegyptiacus (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Lavandula pedunculata Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus sphacelatus (Fuente, 1920, as Peribalus sphacelatus var. suboblongus)

Leonotis africana
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis longirostris (LePelley, 1959)
        Agonoscelis neavei (LePelley, 1959)
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (LePelley, 1959)

Leonotis nepetifolia (Linnaeus) R. Br. ex Ait. f. [Christmas candlestick]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa affinis (Fennah, 1935)

Leonurus sibiricus Linnaeus [honeyweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus bifibulus (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Proxys punctulatus (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Thyanta perditor (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Leonurus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Kirkaldy, 1909; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Leucas aspera
    Pentatomidae
        Plautia assamensis (Ahmad & Rana, 1996)
        Plautia kaptalensis (Ahmad & Rana, 1996)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma noualhieri noualhieri (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)
        Neobozius pakistanensis (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)

Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) Ait. [whitewort]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Golding, 1935)

Leucas sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920)

Marrubium peregrinum
    Cydnidae
        Tritomegas sexmaculatus (Rabitsch, 2004)

Marrubium vulgare Linnaeus [horehound]
    Cydnidae
        Sehirus cinctus (Jones, 1993)
        Tritomegas theryi (Eckerlein & Wagner, 1970)
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis puberula (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Agonoscelis rutila (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Antheminia absinthii (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Cosmopepla decorata (Jones, 1993)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Marrubium sp.
    Cydnidae
        Tritomegas sexmaculatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Kirkaldy, 1909; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Mentha agrestis Sole
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Mentha arvensis Linnaeus [wild mint]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla conspicillaris (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Mentha canadensis)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Gillette & Baker, 1895, as Cosmopepla carnifex & Mentha canadensis; Kirkaldy, 1909, as Mentha canadensis)

Mentha hirsuta Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Mentha longifolia
    Cydnidae
        Tritomegas sexmaculatus (Rabitsch, 2004)

Mentha pulegium
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Schembri, 1992)

Mentha silvestris
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Mentha spicata Linnaeus [spearmint]
    Pentatomidae
        Coenus delius (Adkins, 1917)

Mentha sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eysarocoris venustissimus (Josifov, 1981)

Monarda punctata Linnaeus [spotted beebalm]
    Cydnidae
        Sehirus cinctus (Hart, 1919)

Nepeta troodi
    Pentatomidae
        Staria lunata (Lindberg, 1948)

Perilla frutescens (Linnaeus) Britt. [beefsteakplant]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus ictericus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
       
Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
       
Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Hymenarcys nervosa (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Perovskia abrotanoides Kar.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris capitatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Perovskia botschanczevii Kavalvsk & Koczh.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris capitatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Physostegia parviflora
    Cydnidae
        Sehirus cinctus (Rider, 2012)

Physostegia virginiana (Linnaeus) [obedient plant]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Krall et al., 1999)

Prostanthera sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Anaxilaus musgravei (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Prunella vulgaris Linnaeus [common selfheal]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Pycnanthemum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Neottiglossa cavifrons (Hart, 1919; Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Rosmarinus officinalis Linnaeus [rosemary]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia germari (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Aeliopsis bucculata (Carapezza, 1997; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)
        Dolycoris numidicus (Carapezza, 1997)
        Sciocoris maculatus (Ribes et al., 1997; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia aethiopis Linnaeus [Mediterranean sage]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia austriaca Jacq.
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia grandiflora Ettling.
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia horminum Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia lavandulifolia Vahl.
    Pentatomidae
        Tarisa flavescens (Ribes et al., 1997)

Salvia nemorosa Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia nutans Linnaeus [nodding sage]
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia officinalis Linnaeus [kitchen sage]
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia pratensis Linnaeus [introduced sage]
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia scabiosaefolia Spach
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia sibthorpii Bory & Chaub.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia splendens Ker Gawl.
    Pentatomidae
        Plautia affinis (McDonald, 1971; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Salvia stepposa Desiat-Shost.
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia verbenaca Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia verticillata Linnaeus [lilac sage]
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Salvia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Kis, 1984)
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Kis, 1984)
       
Sciocoris macrocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stagonomus amoenus (Josifov, 1981; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster austriaca (Stichel, 1960)
        Odontoscelis dorsalis (Stichel, 1960)
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960)

Scutellaria nervosa Pursh [veiny skullcap]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Blatchley, 1926)

Scutellaria orientalis Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Sideritis massoniana Aiton
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris sideritidis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Stachys aegyptiaca Pers.
    Pentatomidae
        Phricodus aegyptiacus (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Stachys palustris Linnaeus [marsh hedgenettle]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (McDonald, 1968, as Cosmopepla bimaculata)
       
Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Josifov, 1981; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Stachys recta Linnaeus [stiff hedgenettle]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Stachys sylvatica Linnaeus [whitespot]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Eysarcoris venustissimus (Fieber, 1861, as Eusarcoris melanocephalus; Kirkaldy, 1909, as Eysarcoris fabricii;Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Rubiconia intermedia (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Stachys sp.
    Cydnidae
        Adomerus biguttatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Villiers, 1945; Wagner, 1960)
        Neottiglossa pusilla (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Palomena prasina (Josifov, 1981)
        Sciocoris convexiusculus (Eckerlein & Wagner, 1970, as Sciocoris sahlbergi; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Teucrium canadense Linnaeus [Canada germander]
    Cydnidae
        Sehirus cinctus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus servus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Teucrium chamaedrys Linnaeus [wall germander]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris microphthalmus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Teucrium montanum Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Teucrium polium Linnaeus [felty germander]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia germari (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Antheminia absinthii (Ribes et al., 1997)

Teucrium scorodonia Linnaeus [woodland germander]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Staria lunata (Mella, 1893)

Teucrium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus bipunctatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Stagonomus bipunctatus pusillus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Thymus pulegioides Linnaeus [lemon thyme]
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960, as Thymus chamaedrys)
        Phimodera humeralis (Stichel, 1960, as Phimodera galgulina and Thymus chamaedrys)

Thymus serpyllum Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Codophila varia (Tamanini, 1961)
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster austriaca (Stichel, 1960)

Thymus vulgaris Linnaeus [garden thyme]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis puberula (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Sciocoris maculatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Thymus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Menaccarus arenicola (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Podops inuncta (Kis, 1984)
       
Sciocoris cursitans (Kis, 1984)
       
Sciocoris macrocephalus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris maculatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Sciocoris microphthalmus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris umbrinus (Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Staria lunata (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Scutelleridae
        Phimodera humeralis (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Lauraceae [Laurales]

Cinnamomum camphora (Linnaeus) J. Presl. [camphortree]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930; Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Plataspidae
        Phyllomegacopta majuscula (Ye, 2009)

Lindera benzoin (Linnaeus) [northern spicebush]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus tristigmus (Hussey, 1922, as Benzoin aestivale]

Nectandra megapotamica (Spreng.) Mez
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa sp. (Link & Grazia, 1987*)

Persea americana P. Mill. [avocado]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Callan, 1948)

Persea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)

Sassafras tsumu Hemsl.
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Linaceae [Linales]

Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus [common flax]
    Pentatomidae
        Acledra kinbergi (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Agonoscelis puberula (LePelley, 1959)
        Chinavia aseada (Link & Grazia, 1987; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus taurulus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Thyanta perditor (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Thyanta sp. (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Loasaceae [Violales]

Eucnide cordata Kell.
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena cognata (Van Duzee, 1923)

Loganiaceae

Anthocleista nobilis
    Pentatomidae
        Bergrothina viridis (Linnavuori, 1982)

Budleia sp.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma marginiferum (Distant, 1918)

Lythraceae [Myrtales]

Lagerstroemia sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Pycanum ponderosum (Miller, 1931; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Lythrum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Magnoliaceae [Magnoliales]

Liriodendron chinense (Hemsl.) Sarg.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma variegata

Magnolia biloba (Rehd. & Wils.) Cheng
    Plataspidae
       
Coptosoma variegata

Magnolia cylindrica Wils.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma variegata

Magnolia grandiflora L.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma variegata

Michelia champaca Linnaeus [michelia]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Michelia maudiae Dunn
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Malpighiaceae [Polygalales]

Malpighia glabra Linnaeus [wild crape myrtle]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus atrox (Michelotto et al., 2006)
        Loxa deducta (Michelotto et al., 2006)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Michelotto et al., 2006)
    Scutelleridae
        Pachycoris torridus (Soto & Nakano, 2002; Michelotto et al., 2006)

Malvaceae [Malvales]

Abelmoschus esculentus (Linnaeus) [okra]
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966)
        Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Chinavia hilare (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Eurydema oleracea (Fahringer, 1922, as Hibiscus esculentus)
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Abutilon cabrae
    Pentatomidae
        Parantestica cincticollis (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)

Abutilon mauritianum
    Scutelleridae
        Hotea subfasciata (Golding, 1947)

Abutilon muticum
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius janus (Fletcher, 1920, as Aspongopus janus)

Gossypium barbadense Linnaeus [Creole cotton, Sea Island cotton; incl. references to Gossypium peruvianum]
    Pentatomidae
        Aspavia armigera (Golding, 1927)
        Euschistus atrox (Callan, 1948)
        Nezara viridula (Callan, 1948)
        Pseudatelus raptorius (Golding, 1937)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Callan, 1948)

Gossypium hirsutum Linnaeus [cotton]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius viduatus (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum heegeri (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
       
Aeliomorpha griseoflava (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
       
Aeschrus inaequalis (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Aethemenes nigropunctata (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
       
Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920)
       
Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934; Saraiva, 1939, as cotton & Agonoscelis versicolor)
       
Arvelius albopunctatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
       
Aspavia armigera (Golding, 1927; Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
       
Bagrada hilaris (Sariava, 1939, as cotton)
       
Chinavia armigera (Quintanilla et al., 1976; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
       
Chinavia hilare (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Chinavia impicticornis (Silva et al., 1968; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
       
Chlorochroa ligata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920)
       
Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Euschistus tristigmus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
       
Hymenarcys nervosa (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Mormidea angustata (Barber, 1939, as cotton)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920; Torre-Bueno, 1939; Quintanilla et al., 1976; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Parantestia cincticollis (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Torre-Bueno, 1939; Gibson & Carrillo, 1959, as Thyanta pallidovirens spinosa)
        Thyanta humilis (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
    Scutelleridae
        Agonosoma flavolineatum (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
       
Calidea bohemani (Saraiva, 1939, as cotton)
       
Calliphara nobilis (Fletcher, 1920, as cotton, and as Scutellera nobilis; Chatterjee, 1934)
       
Orsilochides leucoptera (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
       
Hotea subfasciata (Golding, 1927)
       
Steganocerus multipunctatus (Saraiva, 1939, as cotton & Steganocerus multipunctatus var. argus)
        Tectocoris diophthalmus (Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Gossypium thurberi Todaro [Thurber's cotton; desert cotton]
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Bibby, 1961, as Sphyrocoris punctellus; Jones, 1993, as Sphyrocoris punctellus)

Gossypium sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius viduatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Pentatomidae
        Aeschrus inaequalis (LePelley, 1959)
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Golding, 1931; LePelley, 1959)
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Maes, 1994)
        Aspideurus flavescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Basicryptus costalis (LePelley, 1959)
        Boerias corticinus (LePelley, 1959)
        Boerias scoruba (Golding, 1931)
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus atrox (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus crenator orbiculator (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus obscurus (Maes, 1994)
        Halyomorpha viridescens (LePelley, 1959)
        Menida transversa (Linnavuori, 1982)
        Nezara viridula (Golding, 1931; Miller, 1931)
        Piezodorus flavulus (Golding, 1931)
        Proxys punctulatus (Torre-Bueno, 1939; Maes, 1994)
        Pseudatelus raptorius (LePelley, 1959)
        Veterna natalensis (LePelley, 1959)
    Scutelleridae
        Acantholomidea porosa (Maes, 1994)
        Calidea bohemani (LePelley, 1959)
        Calidea dregei apicalis (LePelley, 1959)
        Calidea dregei dregei (LePelley, 1959)
        Calidea duodecimpunctata (Linnavuori, 1975)
        Calidea nana (Linnavuori, 1975)
        Camirus moestus (Maes, 1994)
        Hotea subfasciata (LePelley, 1959, Linnavuori, 1975)
        Orsilochides scurrilis (Maes, 1994)
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)
        Sphaerocoris annulus (LePelley, 1959)
        Sphaerocoris annulus ocellatus (LePelley, 1959)
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Maes, 1994, as Sphyrocoris punctellus)
        Steganocerus multipunctatus (LePelley, 1959)

Hampea nutricia Fryxel
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Hibiscus cannabinus Linnaeus
    Scutelleridae
        Calidea dregei apicalis (LePelley, 1959)

Hibiscus fuscus
    Scutelleridae
        Hotea subfasciata (LePelley, 1959)

Hibiscus micranthus
    Pentatomidae
        Boerias corticinus (LePelley, 1959)

Hibiscus panduriformis
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma pygmaeum superbum (Linnavuori, 1977)

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus [shoebackplant]
    Pentatomidae
        Dinocoris gibbus (Buckup, 1961)
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)
        Halyomorpha halys (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
    Scutelleridae
        Symphylus rivulosus (Callan, 1948)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta viridula (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Lyramorpha diluta (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Hibiscus sabdariffa Linnaeus [rosella]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920)
        Agonoscelis rutila (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)

Hibiscus surattensis
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)

Hibiscus tiliaceus Linnaeus
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys pacificus (Veitch & Greenwood, 1924)
    Scutelleridae
        Tectocoris diophthalmus (Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Hibiscus vitifolius
    Scutelleridae
        Hotea subfasciata (Golding, 1927)

Hibiscus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia erythrocnemis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Edessa affinis (Fennah, 1935)
        Edessa meditabunda (Fennah, 1935)
        Euschistus atrox (Maes, 1994)
       
Euschistus bifibulus (Maes, 1994)
       
Euschistus crenator orbiculator (Maes, 1994)
       
Mormidea notulata (Maes, 1994)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (Mancini, 1939)
        Coptosoma nazirae (Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1920)
    Scutelleridae
        Calidea nana (Linnavuori, 1975)
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta bipunctata (Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Piezosternum subulatum (Maes, 1994)

Lagunaria patersonia (Andrews) G. Don [cow itch tree]
    Scutelleridae
        Tectocoris diophthalmus (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Lavatera triloba Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Ribes et al., 1997)

Malva sylvestris Linnaeus [high mallow]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Ribes et al., 1997)

Malvastrum corchorifolium
    Scutelleridae
        Diolcus variegatus (Eger & Baranowski, 2002)

Sida carpinifolia
    Scutelleridae
        Hotea subfasciata (Golding, 1927)

Sida ovata
    Scutelleridae
        Hotea subfasciata (Linnavuori, 1975)

Sida rhombifolia
    Scutelleridae
        Hotea subfasciata (Golding, 1927; LePelley, 1959)

Sida sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Sphaeralcea emoryi Torr. ex Gray [Emory's globemallow]
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Jones, 1993)

Sphaeralcea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Bibby, 1961; Beck & Allred, 1966)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Beck & Allred, 1966)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Jones, 1993, as Sphyrocoris punctellus)

Urena lobata Linnaeus [Caesarweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Aspavia acuminata (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Aspavia armigera (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Parantestia cincticollis (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
    Scutelleridae
        Hotea curculionoides curculionoides (Zhang et al., 1995)
       
Hotea subfasciata (Golding, 1927)
        Steganocerus multipunctatus (Villiers, 1952)

Unspecified species
    Scutelleridae
        Calidea duodecimpunctata (Linnavuori, 1989)
        Hotea acuta (Linnavuori, 1975)

Melastomataceae [Myrtales]

Clidemia hirta (Linnaeus) D. Don [soapbush]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia spicata (Gerlach et al., 2006)

Clidemia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Lattinidea geographica (Rider & Eger, 2008)

Mouriri myrtilloides
    Pentatomidae
        Pharypia pulchella (Nielsen et al., 2004)

Meliaceae [Sapindales]

Aglaia meridionalis Pannell
    Tessaratomidae
        Plisthenes australis (Monteith, 2011)

Aglaia sapindina (F. Muell.) Harms.
    Tessaratomidae
        Plisthenes australis (Monteith, 2011)

Azadirachta indica
    Pentatomidae
        Halys serriger (Azim, 2002, as Halys dentata)
        Halys sulcatus (Azim, 2002, as Halys magnus)
        Neohalys serricollis (Azim, 2002, as Halys parvus)

Azadirachta sp.
    Pentatomidae:
        Edessa bifida (Maes, 1994)
        Proxys punctulatus (Maes, 1994)

Cedrela fissilis Vell.
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Chisocheton sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Oncomeris chrysoptera (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Melia azedarach L. [chinaberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930; Chatterjee, 1934; Easton & Pun, 1997)
        Dalpada cinctipes (Ye, 2009)

Synoum glandulosum (Smith) Adr.Juss. [beach plant]
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea rosea (Musgrave & Whitley, 1931; queried by Monteith, 2011)

Mimosaceae [Fabales]

Acacia caven (Molina) Molina [Roman-cassie]
    Scutelleridae
        Tetyra poecila (Berg, 1878, as Acacia cavenia)

Acacia confusa Merr. [small Philippine acacia]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930; Takara, 1957)
    Scutelleridae
        Coleotichus blackburniae (Johnson et al., 2005)

Acacia cyclops A.Cunn. ex Don
    Scutelleridae
        Coleotichus unicolor (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Acacia decurrens Willd.
    Pentatomidae
        Poecilometis fuscescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Acacia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Willd. [sweet acacia]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Banerjee, 1958)
    Scutelleridae
        Tetyra poecila (Berg, 1878)

Acacia koa Gray [koa]
    Scutelleridae
        Coleotichus blackburniae (Johnson et al., 2005)

Acacia longifolia sophorae (Labill.) F.Muell.
    Pentatomidae
        Alcaeus varicornis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Anaxilaus vesiculosus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Ocirrhoe unimaculata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Acacia nilotica (Linnaeus) Willd. ex Delile [gum arabic tree; incl. references to Acacia arabica]
    Pentatomidae
        Chroantha ornatula (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)
        Halys serriger (Chatterjee, 1934)

Acacia pendula G.Don
    Scutelleridae
        Coleotichus unicolor (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Acacia raddiana
    Pentatomidae
        Pausias leprieuri elegans (Carapezza, 1997)

Acacia salicina Lindl.
    Pentatomidae
        Oncocoris apicalis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Acacia stenophylla Cunn. ex Benth.
    Pentatomidae
        Alcaeus varicornis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Alphenor victoriensis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Acacia victoriae Benth.
    Scutelleridae
        Coleotichus unicolor (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Acacia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Alcaeus hermannsburgi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Eufroggattia tuberculata (Musgrave, 1930; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Erthesina guttata (Azim, 2002)
        Loxa flavicollis (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Mustha spinosula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Pausias leprieuri elegans (Linnavuori, 1975, 1986)
        Poecilometis fuscescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta bipunctata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Calliandra sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)
        Chinavia marginata (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Inga sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa zeteki (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Mimosa pigra Linnaeus [sensitive plant]
    Pentatomidae
        Austromalaya lata (Wilson et al., 1990)
        Austromalaya reticulata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Cephaloplatus darwini (Wilson et al., 1990)
        Menida consignata (Wilson et al., 1990)
        Nezara viridula (Wilson et al., 1990)
        Oncocoris aeola (Wilson et al., 1990)
        Oncocoris detersus (Wilson et al., 1990; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Oncocoris sp. (Wilson et al., 1990)
        Piezodorus oceanicus (Wilson et al., 1990)
        Poecilometis calidus (Wilson et al., 1990)
        Poecilometis darwini darwini (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis spenceri (Wilson et al., 1990)
    Scutelleridae
        Lampromicra senator (Wilson et al., 1990; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Mimosa pudica Linnaeus [shameplant]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta perditor (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Monimiaceae

Siparuna andina (Tul.) A. DC
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Loxa virescens (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Moraceae [Urticales]

Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg [breadfruit tree]
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum subulatum (Barber, 1939, as breadfruit tree)

Broussonetia kazinoki Sieb. & Zucc.
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Broussonetia papyrifera (Linnaeus) L'Hér. ex Vent. [paper mulberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Dalpada smaragdina (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Erthesina fullo Hoffmann, 1930)
    Scutelleridae
        Cantao ocellatus (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)

Ficus carica Linnaeus [fig]
    Scutelleridae
        Lampromicra senator (Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Ficus leucotricha (Miq.) Miq.
    Scutelleridae
        Lampromicra senator (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Ficus monckii Hassler
    Pentatomidae
        Dinocoris histrio (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Ficus religiosa Linnaeus [peepul tree]
    Pentatomidae
        Plautia assamensis (Ahmad & Rana, 1996)

Ficus rumphii Bl.
    Tessaratomidae
        Emysurus depressus (Paiva, 1918, as Empysurus johni)

Ficus sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
       
Catadipson aper (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Catadipson imernensis (Linnavuori, 1982)
        Ibocoris ficivora (Kumar, 1974; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Laccophorella bornemiszae (Kumar, 1974; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Uhlunga typica (Kumar, 1974; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Morus alba Linnaeus [white mulberry]
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius chinensis (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Pentatomidae
        Dalpada nodifera (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Dalpada smaragdina (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Zhang, 1985; Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Eysarcoris montivagus (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Halyomorpha halys (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Menida versicolor (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Placosternum taurus (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Plautia crossota (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Zhang, 1985; Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Scutelleridae
        Poecilocoris druraei (Lin et al., 1992; Zhang et al., 1995; Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004; Ye, 2009)

Morus rubra Linnaeus [red mulberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sulcata (Ruckes, 1938)

Morus sp. [mulberry]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha putonii (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Tucker, 1907)
        Halyomorpha halys (Kobayashi, 1967)
       
Nezara viridula (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002

Moringaceae [Capparales]

Moringa oleifera Lam.
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta siccifolia (Fletcher, 1920, as Moringa pterygosperma)

Myoporaceae [Lamiales]

Eremophila freelingii F.Muell. [stony poverty bush]
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona eremophilae (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Cuspicona intacta (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Eremophilacoris aridicolus (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Macrocarenoides scutellatus (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Neagenor spinosus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis fuscescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Myoporum insulare R.Br.
    Pentatomidae
        Ocirrhoe unimaculata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Myoporum platycarpum R.Br.
    Pentatomidae
        Poecilometis fuscescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Myoporum tetrandrum
    Pentatomidae
        Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Schembri, 1992)

Myoporum viscosum R.Br.
    Pentatomidae
        Dictyotus inconspicuus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Myricaceae [Myricales]

Morella cerifera (Linnaeus) Small [wax myrtle]
    Scutelleridae
        Symphylus caribbeanus (Blatchley, 1926, as Symphylus deplanatus)

Myrica rubra (Lour.) Sieb. & Zucc.
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Ye, 2009)

Myrtaceae [Myrtales]

Agonis linearifolia (DC.) Sweet
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona cygniterrae (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Campomanesia guazumaefolia (Cambess.) O. Berg
    Phloeidae
        Phloea subquadrata (Bernardes et al., 2005)

Campomanesia rhombea O. Berg
    Phloeidae
        Phloea subquadrata (Bernardes et al., 2005)

Campomanesia xanthocarpa O. Berg
    Phloeidae
        Phloea subquadrata (Bernardes et al., 2005)

Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer in Lehm. [Geraldton wax]
    Pentatomidae
        Ocirrhoe inconspicua (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. [river red gum]
    Pentatomidae
        Amphidexius suspensus (Gross, 1975, under bark of; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Aphylum syntheticum (Gross, 1975)
        Cuspicona ooldeae (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Notius depressus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Petalaspis tescorum (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis calidus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis mimicus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis nigriventris nigriventris (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis nigriventris superbus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis patruelis y-nigrum (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis spenceri (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis vallicola (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Protestrica rudis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Theseus modestus lyricus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Theseus modestus modestus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Theseus modestus occidentalis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Turrubulana plana (Baehr, 1985)

Eucalyptus deglupta Blume [Indonesian gum]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus mixtus (Callan, 1948)

Eucalyptus gillii Maiden
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona carneola (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Petalaspis tescorum (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Eucalyptus globulus Labill. [Tasmanian bluegum]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Eucalyptus gongylocarpa Blakely
    Scutelleridae
        Solenotichus circuliferus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Eucalyptus goniocalyx F.Muell. ex Miq.
    Pentatomidae
        Poecilometis strigatus (Gross, 1972, as Eucalyptus elaeophora)

Eucalyptus microtheca F. Muell. [coolabah]
    Pentatomidae
        Poecilometis fuscescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Eucalyptus obliqua L'Her. [messmate]
    Pentatomidae
        Testrica antica (Musgrave, 1930)

Eucalyptus pauciflora Sieber ex Spreng. [snow gum]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Eupolemus virescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Pentatomidae
        Diemenia immarginata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Eucalyptus pyriformis Turez. [Ooldea mallee]
    Pentatomidae
        Amphidexius suspensus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Niarius ooldeae (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Eucalyptus robustus Sm. [swamp mahogany]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Eucalyptus simmondsii Maiden
    Pentatomidae
        Theseus modestus scutellatus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Theseus modestus tasmanicus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Eucalyptus socialis F.Muell. ex Miq.
    Pentatomidae
        Amphidexius suspensus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Eucalyptus striaticalyx W.Fitzg.
    Pentatomidae
        Niarius ooldeae (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Eucalyptus tereticornis Sm. [forest redgum]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Eucalyptus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis rutila (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Amphidexius suspensus (Gross, 1975, as under bark of mallees)
        Anaxilaus musgravei (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Menida spectabilis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Ocirrhoe australis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Petalaspis tescorum (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Platycoris bipunctatus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Platycoris brunneus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Platycoris fulvolateris (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Platycoris musgravei (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Platycoris palmeri (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Platycoris rotundatus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Platycoris rugosus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis alienus (Gross, 1972)
        Poecilometis australasiae (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis fuscescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis gravis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis parilis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Propetestrica trimaculata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Testrica haedula (Musgrave, 1930, as "on Eucalypts")
        Tholosanus proximus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Trachyops australis (Gross, 1975, under bark of, as Ochisme australis; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Turrubulana plana (Gross, 1975, under bark of; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta viridula (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Eugenia operculata
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Eugenia uniflora Linnaeus [Surinam cherry]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa rufomarginata (Bunde et al., 2010)

Eugenia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Poecilometis histricus (Gross, 1972)

Kunzea ambigua (Sm.) Druce [tickbush]
    Scutelleridae
        Lampromicra aerea (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Leptospermum coriaceum (Miq.) Cheel
    Acanthosomatidae
        Duadicus pallidus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis rutila (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Cuspicona obesula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Ocirrhoe dallasi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis strigatus (Gross, 1972)

Leptospermum myrsinoides Schltdl.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Duadicus pallidus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona obesula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Ocirrhoe lutescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Leptospermum scoparium J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Leptospermum sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Eupolemus angularis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona apothoracica (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Cuspicona obesula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Everardia picta (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Ocirrhoe prasinata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Melaleuca lanceolata Otto
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona longispina (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Melaleuca muelleriana (Miq.) L.Johnson
    Acanthosomatidae
        Duadicus pallidus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Melaleuca pubescens Schauer
    Pentatomidae
        Ocirrhoe unimaculata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Melaleuca sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Alcaeus lignicolor (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Arniscus humeralis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Cuspicona obesula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Cuspicona ooldeae (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Everardia picta (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis mimicus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Myrciaria jaboticaba (Vell.) O. Berg
    Phloeidae
        Phloea subquadrata (Bernardes et al., 2005)

Psidium guajava L. [guava]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia impicticornis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)
        Halys sulcatus (Ghauri, 1988)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta similis (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Lyramorpha rosea (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Psidium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum subulatum (Maes, 1994)

Syzygium cumini (Linnaeus) Skeels [Java plum]
    Pentatomidae
        Catacanthus incarnatus (Ahmad, 1981)

Thryptomene maisonneuvei F.Muell.
    Pentatomidae
        Everardia picta (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis fuscescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Thryptomenecoris officeri (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Nyctaginaceae [Caryophyllales]

Boerhavia coccinea P. Mill. [scarlet spiderling]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Bougainvillea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Dinocoris gibbus (Buckup, 1961)
        Runibia perspicua (Buckup, 1961)
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides scurillis (Maes, 1994)
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)
    Tessaratomidae
        Pycanum ponderosum (Miller, 1931; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Pisonia brunoniana Endl. [bird-lime tree]
    Pentatomidae
        Munduala typica (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Olacaceae [Santalales]

Schoepfia schreberi J. F. Gmel. [gulf graytwig]
    Pentatomidae
        Ramosiana insignis (Nielsen et al., 2004)

Oleaceae [Lamiales]

Fraxinus americana Linnaeus [white ash]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Fraxinus velutina Torr. [velvet ash]
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa rolstoni (Jones, 1993)
        Euschistus biformis (Jones, 1993)

Fraxinus xanthoxyloides
    Pentatomidae
        Kamaliana magnanima (Ahmad, 1981)

Fraxinus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena parva (Eger & Ables, 1981)
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Ruckes, 1947; Cuda & McPherson, 1976; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Pentatoma rufipes (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Jasminum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Ahmad & Rana, 1989)

Ligustrum lucidum Ait. f. [glossy privet]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus mixtus (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
        Brochymena sulcata (Johnson, 1987)
        Chinavia impicticorne (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia runaspis (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
        Dichelops melacanthus (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
        Euschistus heros (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
        Euschistus illotus (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
        Loxa deducta (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
        Nezara viridula (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
        Pallantia macunaima (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
        Pellaea stictica (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
        Thyanta perditor (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)

Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl. [California privet]
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa deducta (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Ligustrum sinense Lour. [Chinese privet]
    Pentatomidae
        Okeanos quelpartensis (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Scutelleridae
        Poecilocoris sanszesignatus (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)

Nestegis sandwicensis (A. Gray) O. Deg., I. Deg., & L.A.S. Johnson [Hawaii olive]
    Pentatomidae
        Plautia stali (Gagné, 1972, as Osmanthus sandwicensis)

Olea europaea Linnaeus [olive]
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum millierei (Carapezza, 1997)
        Brochymena sulcata (Jones, 1993)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Olea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Apodiphus amygdali (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Mustha spinosula (Lindberg, 1948; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Piezodorus lituratus (Lindberg, 1948)

Syringa vulgaris Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Palomena prasina (Assmann, 1854, as Pentatoma dissimile)
        Poecilometis strigatus (Gross, 1972)

Syringa sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Halyomorpha halys (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)
        Plautia stali (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)

Onagraceae [Myrtales]

Chamerion angustifolium (Linnaeus) Holub [fireweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Rubiconia intermedia (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Epilobium angustifolium)

Circaea lutetiana Linnaeus [broadleaf enchanter's nightshade]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venutissimus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Epilobium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus strictus (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Holcostethus vernalis)

Gaura sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Oenothera biennis Linnaeus
    Cydnidae
        Microporus nigritus (Wagner, 1941, as Cydnus nigritus)

Oenothera sp. [evening primrose]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus biformis (Jones, 1993)
        Euschistus egglestoni (Jones, 1993)
        Moromorpha tetra (Jones, 1993)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Orchidaceae [Orchidales]

Epidendrum sp. [star orchid]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea pictiventris (Maes, 1994)

Oxalidaceae [Geraniales]

Averrhoa carambola Linnaeus [carambola]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Papaveraceae [Papaverales]

Argemone munita Dur. & Hilg. [flatbud pricklypoppy]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Goeden & Ricker, 1985)
        Thyanta pallidovirens (Goeden & Ricker, 1985)

Papaver orientale Linnaeus [oriental poppy]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Campobasso et al., 1999)

Papaver rhoeas Linnaeus [corn poppy]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)

Papaver somniferum Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Papaver sp. [poppy]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Campobasso et al., 1999)

Passifloraceae [Violales]

Passiflora alata Dryander
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia obstinata (Matesco et al., 2003, as Acrosternum obstinatum)

Passiflora coerulens
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa virescens (Bosq, 1937)

Passiflora helleri
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa viridis (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Passiflora lutea Linnaeus [yellow passionflower]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea lugens (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Passiflora quadrangularis Linnaeus [giant granadilla]
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum brevicorne (Miller, 1929)
    Pentatomidae
        Halyomorpha viridescens (LePelley, 1959)

Passiflora sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum brevicorne (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)
        Chinavia erythrocnemis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chinavia impicticornis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)

Pedaliaceae [Scrophulariales]

Sesamum orientale Linnaeus [gingelly, sesame, til; incl. references to Sesamum indicum]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Golding, 1931; LePelley, 1959)
        Aspavia armigera (LePelley, 1959)
        Boerias corticinus (LePelley, 1959)
        Boerias fumigata (LePelley, 1959)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Fletcher, 1920, as gingelly; Miller, 1931)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920, as til)
        Phricodus hystrix (Golding, 1931)
        Veterna mimica (Golding, 1931)
        Veterna sanguineirostris (LePelley, 1959)

Sesamum radiatum Schumacher [sesamum]
    Pentatomidae
        Aspavia armigera (Golding, 1937)
        Halyomorpha annulicornis (Golding, 1937)

Sesamum sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius janus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa bifida (Maes, 1994)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus bifibulus (Maes, 1994)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920)
        Proxys punctulatus (Maes, 1994)
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)

Phytolaccaceae [Caryophyllales]

Phytolacca dioica Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Phytolacca rivinoides Kunth & Bouché [Venezuelan pokeweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Piperaceae [Piperales]

Piper aduncum Linnaeus [higuillo de hoja menuda]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
       
Loxa viridis (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Sibaria englemani (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Piper betel Linnaeus [betel pepper]
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta siccifolia (Fletcher, 1920)

Piper hispidum Sw.
    Pentatomidae
        Loxa virescens (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Piper nigrum Linnaeus [black pepper]
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Yang, 1962; Zhang, 1985)

Piper sanctum
    Pentatomidae
        Sibaria englemani (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Piper sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Maes, 1994)
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Loxa viridis (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Sibaria armata (Rolston, 1976, as piper)
        Sibaria englemani (Rolston, 1976, as piper)

Pittosporaceae [Apiales]

Bursaria spinosa Cav. [pricklybox]
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Lampromicra aerea (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Bursaria sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Lampromicra senator (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Pittosporum crassifolium
    Pentatomidae
        Monteithiella humeralis (Pendergrast, 1963)

Pittosporum eugenioides
    Pentatomidae
        Monteithiella humeralis (Sullivan et al., 1995)

Pittosporum phylliraeoides DC.
    Pentatomidae
        Kapunda tepperi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Pittosporum tenuifolium
    Pentatomidae
        Monteithiella humeralis (Pendergrast, 1963)

Pittosporum undulatum Vent. [Australian cheesewood]
    Pentatomidae
        Monteithiella humeralis (McDonald & Grigg, 1980)

Pittosporum sp. [cheesewood]
    Pentatomidae
        Monteithiella humeralis (Gross, 1976)
        Pseudapines geminata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Sollya heterophylla Lindl. [bluebell creeper]
    Pentatomidae
        Monteithiella humeralis (Gross, 1976; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Pseudapines geminata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Plantaginaceae [Lamiales]

Plantago aristata Michaux [largebracted plantain]
    Thyreocoridae
        Galgupha ovalis (Biehler & McPherson, 1982)

Plantago cynops
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia rostrata (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Aelia glebana)

Plantago lanceolata Linnaeus [narrowleaf plantain]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Plantago major Linnaeus [common plantain]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)

Plantago patagonica Jacq. [woolly plantain]
    Thyreocoridae
        Galgupha nitiduloides (Van Duzee, 1904, as Corimelaena nitiduloides & Plantago purshi)

Plantago psyllium Linnaeus [sand plantain]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Plantago indica)

Plantago sp. [plantain]
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia germari (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Sciocoris umbrinus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Platanaceae [Hamamelidales]

Platanus acerifolia (Ait.) Willd.
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Platanus hybrida Brot. [London planetree]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Quintanilla et al., 1976, as Platanus acerifolia)

Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus [American sycamore]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Bosq, 1937)

Platanus orientalis Linnaeus [Oriental planetree]
    Pentatomidae
        Neohalys longirostratus (Ahmad, 1981)

Platanus sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha antennata (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Apodiphus amygdali (Ghauri, 1977; Josifov, 1981; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Plumbaginaceae

Limoniastrum guyonianum
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema germarii (Carapezza, 1997)

Polemoniaceae [Solanales]

Phlox pilosa Linnaeus [downy phlox]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena agrella (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Polygonaceae [Polygonales]

Calligonum aizel Maire
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum millierei (Carapezza, 1997)

Calligonum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ochyrotylus helvinus (Isakov, 2003)

Eriogonum prob. fasciculatum Benth. [Eastern Mojave buckwheat; wild buckwheat]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta custator accerra (Jones, 1993)

Muehlenbeckia gunnii (J.D.Hook.) Endl.
    Pentatomidae
        Anaxilaus oliva (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Polygonum densiflorum Meissner [denseflower knotweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus ictericus (Heppner & Habeck, 1977)

Polygonum perfoliatum Linnaeus [Asiatic tearthumb]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Ding et al., 2000)
        Erthesina fullo (Ding et al., 2000)
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Ding et al., 2000)
        Eysarcoris annamita (Ding et al., 2000)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Hoffmann, 1931)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma parvipictum (Ding et al., 2000)

Polygonum plebeiuni R. Br. [macheti]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Singh & Malik, 1993)

Polygonum punctatum Elliot [dotted smartweed; incl. references to Polygonum acre]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus ictericus (Heppner & Habeck, 1977)
        Euschistus tristigmus (Heppner & Habeck, 1977)
        Euschistus sp. (Heppner & Habeck, 1977)
        Mormidea notulifera (Buckup, 1961)
        Mormidea sp. (Heppner & Habeck, 1977)
        Oebalus poecilus (Buckup, 1961)

Polygonum runcinatum
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma parvipictum (Zhang et al., 1995)

Polygonum virginianum Linnaeus [jumpseed]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Polygonum sp. [knotweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Coenus delius (Esselbaugh, 1948)
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus variolarius (Froeschner, 1941)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Froeschner, 1941)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Kirkaldy, 1909; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus poecilus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Froeschner, 1941, as Allocoris pulicaria)

Rumex crispus Linnaeus [curly dock]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Rumex dentatus Linnaeus [toothed dock]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris pudicus (Cheema et al., 1973)
        Dolycoris indicus (Cheema et al., 1973)

Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus [bitter dock]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987*)

Rumex salicifolius Weinm. [willow dock]
    Pentatomidae
        Tepa rugulosa (Beck & Allred, 1966)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Rumex sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Palomena prasina (Josifov, 1981)
        Sciocoris maculatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960)

Proteaceae [Proteales]

Adenanthos sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Poecilotoma perconfusa (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Banksia marginata Cav.
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Buckinghamia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Aspideurus flavescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Grevillea lanigera R.Br.
    Pentatomidae
        Ocirrhoe dallasi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Grevillea robusta R.Br. [silky oak]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)
        Poecilometis strigatus (Gross, 1972)
        Udonga montana (Fletcher, 1920, as Ochrophara montana)

Hakea sericea Schrad. & J.C. Wendl.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Eupolemus marginatus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona apothoracica (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Ocirrhoe dallasi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Hakea sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Sangarius sp. (Kumar, 1974)
    Pentatomidae
        Brizocoris dimorphicus (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Buthumka transitionalis (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Tepperocoris lofteyensis (Gross, 1975; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Isopogon sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ocirrhoe lutescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Macadamia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia impicticornis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)

Punicaceae

Punica granatum Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Ranunculaceae [Ranunculales]

Adonis dentatus
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia pusio (Tamanini, 1961)

Adonis vernalis Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris microphthalmus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ceratocephalus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ventocoris trigonus (Kis, 1984)

Clematis recta Linnaeus [ground virginsbower]
    Cydnidae
        Legnotus limbosus (Villiers, 1945)

Myosurus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ventocoris trigonus (Kis, 1984)

Nigella arvensis Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Ventocoris rusticus (Kis, 1984)
        Ventocoris nigellae (Carapezza, 1997)

Nigella damascena Linnaeus [devil in the bush]
    Pentatomidae
        Ventocoris ramburi (Ribes, 1978)
        Ventocoris rusticus (Ferrari, 1892, as Trigonosoma aeruginosum; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Nigella sativa Linnaeus [black cumin]
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica cerinthe (Fabricius, 1787, as Cimex cerinthe)

Nigella sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ventocoris horvathi (Seidenstücker, 1958)
        Ventocoris trigonus (Josifov, 1981; Kis, 1984)

Pulsatilla sp. [pasque flower]
    Scutelleridae
        Odontotarsus purpureolineatus (Stichel, 1960)

Ranunculus acris Linnaeus [tall buttercup]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Ranunculus macranthus Scheele [large buttercup]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena lateralis (Jones, 1993)

Ranunculus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Josifov, 1981)

Resedaceae [Capparales]

Ochradenus soqotranus A. G. Mill
    Pentatomidae
        Stenozygum jordiribesi (Carapezza, 2011)

Reseda odorata Linnaeus [garden mignonette]
    Pentatomidae
        Mormidea odorata (Bosq, 1937)

Reseda lutea var. gracilis G. G.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Fuente, 1920, as Eysarcoris inconspicuus var. Helferi)

Rhamnaceae [Rhamnales]

Alphitonia excelsa (Fenzl) Benth.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea rosea (Kumar, 1969; queried by Monteith, 2011)

Ceanothus americanus Linnaeus [New Jersey tea]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Forbes, 1905)
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Ceanothus herbaceus Raf. [Jersey tea]
    Scutelleridae
        Acantholomidea denticulata (Harris & Andre, 1934, as Ceanothus pubescens & Ceanothus ovatus)

Ceanothus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Colletia cruciata
    Scutelleridae
        Solenosthedium bilunatum (Schembri, 1992)

Colubrina asiatica (Linnaeus) Brongn. [Asian nakedwood; laterleaf]
    Plataspidae
        Paracopta duodecimpunctatum (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)

Frangula sphaerosperma (Sw.)
    Pentatomidae
        Stalius tartareus (Arismendi & Thomas, 2003)

Hovenia dulcis Thunb. [Japanese raisentree]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Hovenia sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma giganteum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Rhamnus utilis Decne
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma variegata (Ye, 2009)

Scutia buxifolia
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia longicorialis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)

Spyridium globulosum (Labill.) Benth.
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris variegatus (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Spyridium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Utheria dixoni (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Stenanthemum complicatum (F. Muell.) Rye
    Scutelleridae
        Heissiphara minuta (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Zizyphus album
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma fuscomaculatum (Chatterjee, 1934)

Zizyphus jujube Mill.
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Zizyphus mauritiana Lamk. [ber]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920, as ber)

Zizyphus oenoplia
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Eupaleopada concinna (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Halyomorpha murrea (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Halys serriger (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Plautia crossota (Chatterjee, 1934)
    Scutelleridae
        Chrysocoris stockerus (Chatterjee, 1934)

Zizyphus rotundifolia Lamk. [wild jujube]
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada hilaris (Singh & Malik, 1993)

Zizyphus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada amoenula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Rhizophoraceae [Rhizophorales]

Rhizophora mangle Linnaeus [American mangrove]
    Scutelleridae
        Diolcus irroratus (Blatchley, 1926)

Rhizophora sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Calliphara nobilis (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Rosaceae [Rosales]

Adenostoma sp.
   
Scutelleridae
        Homaemus variegatus (Van Duzee, 1914)

Cerasus yedoensis (Matsum.) A. V. Vassil.
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Sonaka & Iwata, 2014)

Crataegus azarolus Linnaeus [azarole]
    Pentatomidae
        Mustha spinosula (Lindberg, 1948)
        Piezodorus lituratus (Lindberg, 1948)

Crataegus oxycantha Linnaeus [hawthorn]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Kirkaldy, 1909)
    Scutelleridae
        Scutiphora pedicellata (McDonald, 1963; Cassis & Gross, 2002; Casis & Vanags, 2006)

Crataegus sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Cydnidae
        Legnotus fumigatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Furth, 1974)
       
Mustha spinosula (Josifov, 1981; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
       
Palomena prasina (Josifov, 1981)
        Plautia stali (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)

Eriobotrya japonica
    Scutelleridae
        Augocoris illustris (Nielsen et al., 2004)

Fragaria x ananassa Duch.
    Pentatomidae
        Dichelops furcatus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Fragaria nilgeerensis
    Pentatomidae
        Carbula maculata (Zhang et al., 1995)

Fragaria vesca Linnaeus [woodland strawberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Tamainini, 1961)

Fragaria sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Geum aleppicum Jacq. [yellow avens]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Zhang et al., 1995)

Geum urbanum Linnaeus [herb bennet]
    Thyreocoridae
        Thyreocoris scarabaeoides (Fokker, 1883)

Geum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Malus domestica Borkhauser [apple]
    Pentatomidae
        Apodiphus integriceps (Azim, 2002)
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Howard, 1894; Hart, 1919; Pack & Knowlton, 1930; Ruckes, 1947; Furth, 1974)
       
Cahara brevivitta (Ghauri, 1978)
       
Cahara kightleyi (Ghauri, 1978)
        Codophila sariabansis (Ahmad & Zaidi, 1991)
       
Dalpada mcdonaldi (Azim, 2002)
        Halyomorpha halys (Kobayashi, 1967)
        Halys serricollis (Ghauri, 1988)
        Homalogonia obtusa (Kobayashi, 1967)
        Parabrochymena arborea (Hart, 1919; Blatchley, 1926; Ruckes, 1947; Furth, 1974)
        Paranevisanus melania (Azim, 2002)
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma quadrata (Fletcher, 1920, as apple)

Malus pumila P. Mill. [paradise apple]
    Pentatomidae
        Apodiphus gilgitensis (Ahmad & Ahmad, 1993)
       
Apodiphus integriceps (Ghauri, 1977; Ahmad & Ahmad, 1993)
       
Apodiphus metallicus (Ahmad & Memon, 2001)
        Kamaliana magnanima (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1978)
        Mustha gigantea (Ahmad & Kamaluddin, 1984)
        Neohalys acuticornis (Ahmad, 1981; Ahmad & Perveen, 1982)
        Neohalys minirostratus (Ahmad & Perveen, 1982)
        Sarju enigma (Ghauri, 1977)

Malus sylvestris P. Mill. [European crabapple]
    Pentatomidae
        Apodiphus integriceps (Ghauri, 1977, as Pyrus malus)

Neurada procumbens Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris orientalis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Photinia sp. [chokeberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa dimiata (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Prunus americana Marsh. [American plum]
    Pentatomidae
        Apodiphus bilobatus (Ahmad & Ahmad, 1993)
        Apodiphus integriceps (Ahmad & Ahmad, 1993)

Prunus armeniaca Linnaeus [apricot; incl. references to Prunus vulgaris]
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Fletcher, 1920, as apricot, and as Antestia cruciata)
        Apodiphus amygdali (Ghauri, 1977; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005; Askari et al., 2009, as apricot; Hassanzadeh et al., 2009, as Armenia vulgaris; Sadeghi et al., 2009, as apricot)
       
Apodiphus integriceps (Ghauri, 1977)
       
Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Prunus domestica Linnaeus [plum]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena carolinensis (Scott & Fiske, 1902)
        Halyomorpha halys (Kobayashi, 1967)
    Scutelleridae
        Scutiphora pedicillata (Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)
    Urostylididae
        Urochela falloui (Maa, 1947)
        Urochela luteovaria (Maa, 1947)

Prunus dulcis (P. Mill.) D.A. Webber [sweet almond]
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum heegeri (Karsavuran et al., 2008, as Prunus amygdalus)
        Apodiphus amygdali (Fahringer, 1922, as Prunus amygdalus; Ghauri, 1977, as Prunus amygdalus; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Amygdalus communis; Karsavuran et al., 2008, as Prunus amygdalus)
        Mustha spinosula (Karsavuran et al., 2008, as Prunus amygdalus)
        Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Karsavuran et al., 2008, as Prunus amygdalus)

Prunus grayana Maxim. [Japanese bird cherry]
    Pentatomidae
        Halyomorpha halys (Funayama, 2007)

Prunus mume Siebold & Zucc. [Japanese apricot]
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Prunus persica (Linnaeus) Batsch [peach]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Fletcher, 1920, as peach, and as Antestia cruciata)
        Apodiphus amygdali (Ghauri, 1977; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Brochymena carolinensis (Scott & Fiske, 1902)
        Chinavia hilare (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930; Ye, 2009)
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Halyomorpha halys (Kobayashi, 1967)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Furth, 1974)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Parabrochymena arborea (Hart, 1919; Ruckes, 1947; Furth, 1974)
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)
    Urostylididae
        Urochela luteovaria (Maa, 1947)

Prunus pseudocerasus Lindl.
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Prunus salicina Lindl. [Japanese plum]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Prunus serotina var. virens (Woot. & Standl.) McVaugh [southwestern black cherry]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Jones, 1993)

Prunus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Apodiphus amygdali (Josifov, 1981)
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Howard, 1895; Hart, 1919; Ruckes, 1947; Phillips, 1951; Furth, 1974)
       
Chinavia hilare (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
       
Chinavia longicorialis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Halyomorpha halys (Kobayashi, 1967; Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Phillips, 1951)
        Mustha spinosula (Josifov, 1981; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Tessaratomidae
        Mattiphus splendidus (Zhang, 1995)
    Urostylididae
        Urochela falloui (Maa, 1947)
        Urochela luteovaria (Maa, 1947; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Purshia glandulosa Curran [desert bitterbrush]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa sayi (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Purshia mexicana (D. Don) Henrickson [Mexican cliffrose, quinine bush]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Jones, 1993)

Purshia tridentata (Pursh) DC. [antelope bitterbrush]
    Pentatomidae
        Tepa rugulosa (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Pyracantha sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Jones, 1993)

Pyrus calleryana Dcne. [callery pear]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Pyrus bretschneideri Rehd.
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Ye, 2009)

Pyrus communis Linnaeus [common pear]
    Pentatomidae
        Runibia perspicua (Buckup, 1961)

Pyrus sp. [pear]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Ruckes, 1947)
        Parabrochymena arborea (Hart, 1919; Ruckes, 1947)
        Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Schembri, 1992)
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Yang, 1962; Zhang, 1985)
        Eusthenes scutellaris (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Tessaratoma quadrata (Fletcher, 1920, as pear)
    Urostylididae
        Urochela falloui (Maa, 1947; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Urochela luteovaria (Maa, 1947; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Rosa canina Linnaeus [dog rose]
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Rosa centifolia
    Pentatomidae
        Dinocoris gibbus (Bosq, 1937)

Rosa laevigata Michx. [Cherokee rose]
    Scutelleridae
        Hyperoncus lateritius (Zhang et al., 1995)

Rosa woodsii var. ultramontana (S. Wats.) Jepson [Woods' rose]
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa subcarnea (Jones, 1993, as Rosa arizonica var. granulifera)

Rosa sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma minutum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Acanthosoma mureeanum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Elasmucha aspera (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Lindbergicoris forfex (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Dalpada cinctipes (Ye, 2009)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Karsavuran et al., 2008)
        Eysarcoris aeneus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Urostylididae
        Urochela distincta (Maa, 1947)
        Urochela murreeana (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Rubus allegheniensis Porter [Allegheny blackberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus politus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Thyanta calceata (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
    Thyreocoridae
        Galgupha atra (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Rubus arizonensis Focke [Arizona dewberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Jones, 1993)
        Euschistus inflatus (Jones, 1993)

Rubus fructicosis Linnaeus [blackberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona privata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Rubus idaeus Linnaeus [raspberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus tristigmus (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis strigatus (Gross, 1972)

Rubus occidentalis Linnaeus [black raspberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Proxys punctulatus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Rubus ulmifolius Schott [elmleaf blackberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus strictus (Lindberg, 1948)

Rubus sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmucha ferrugata (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Poecilometis strigatus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Proxys punctulatus (Maes, 1994)

Sanguisorba minor Scop. [small burnet]
    Scutelleridae
        Odontotarsus purpureolineatus (Stichel, 1960)

Sanguisorba officinalis Linnaeus [official burnet]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Zhang et al., 1995)

Sanguisorba sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Odontotarsus purpureolineatus (Wagner, 1955, 1959)

Sorbus aucuparia Linnaeus [European mountain ash]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale (Rabitsch, 2004)
    Pentatomidae
        Pentatoma rufipes (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Rabitsch, 2004)

Sorbus cretica
    Pentatomidae
        Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Lindberg, 1948)

Sorbus sp.
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale angulatum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Acanthosoma proximum (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Elasmostethus humeralis (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Rubiaceae [Gentianales]

Asperula sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Derula flavoguttata (Kis, 1984)
        Vilpianus galii (Kis, 1984)

Canthium barbatum
    Cydnidae
        Fromundus pygmaeus (Van Duzee, 1935, as Geotomus pygmaeus)

Canthium didymum
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Eupaleopada concinna (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Halyomorpha murrea (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Halyomorpha picus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Halys serriger (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Plautia crossota (Chatterjee, 1934)
    Scutelleridae
        Chrysocoris stockerus (Chatterjee, 1934)

Canthium sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Parantestia cincticollis (LePelley, 1959)

Coffea arabica Linnaeus [coffee]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis puberula (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Fletcher, 1920, as Antestia cruciata; China, 1928, as Antestia cruciata; Chatterjee, 1934; Ahmad & Rana, 1989)
        Antestiopsis facetoides (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis intricata (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis thunbergii bechuana (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis thunbergii ghesquierei (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis thunbergii thunbergii (LePelley, 1942)
        Caura rufiventris rufiventris (LePelley, 1959)
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Pseudatelus attenuatus (LePelley, 1959)
        Pseudatelus raptorius (LePelley, 1959)
        Tripanda signitenens (Kment et al., 1014)
    Plataspidae
        Libyaspis flavosparsa (Le Pelley, 1959)
    Scutelleridae
        Cryptacrus comes (LePelley, 1959; Linnavuori, 1982)
        Sphaerocoris annulus ocellatus (LePelley, 1959)
        Steganocerus multipunctatus (LePelley, 1959)

Coffea canephora Pierre ex Froehner [robusta coffee]
    Pentatomidae
        Pseudatelus attenuatus (LePelley, 1959, as Coffea robusta)

Coffea sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius lividus (Le Pelley, 1959)
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestia usambarica (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis falsa (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934; LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis thunbergii thunbergii (Golding, 1935)
        Edessa bifida (Maes, 1994)
        Loxa virescens (Maes, 1994)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Maes, 1994)
        Parantestia cincticollis (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Parantestia polluta (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Parantestia trivialis (LePelley, 1959)
        Proxys punctulatus (Maes, 1994)
        Proxys victor (Maes, 1994)
    Scutelleridae
        Pachycoris torridus (Maes, 1994)
        Tetyra antillarum (Maes, 1994)
        Tetyra farcta (Maes, 1994)
        Tetyra pinguis (Maes, 1994)
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum subulatum (Maes, 1994)
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Coprosma sp. [mirrorplant]
    Pentatomidae
        Monteithiella humeralis (Pendergrast, 1963; Gross, 1976)

Crucianella sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Derula flavoguttata (Kis, 1984)

Cruciata laevipes Opiz [smooth bedstraw]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema fieberi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Galium cruciata)

Echinospermum lappula
    Scutelleridae
        Psacasta exanthematica (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Galium aparine Linnaeus [stickywilly]
    Pentatomidae
        Dyroderes umbraculatus (Mella, 1893, as Dyroderes marginatus; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena lateralis lateralis (Batra, 1984; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Galium lucidum All.
    Pentatomidae
        Vilpianus galii (Limonta et al., 2004)

Galium mollugo Linnaeus [false baby's breath]
    Pentatomidae
        Dyroderes umbraculatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus servus (Batra, 1984)
        Vilpianus galii (Mella, 1893)

Galium verum Linnaeus [yellow spring bedstraw]
    Cydnidae
        Legnotus picipes (Mella, 1893, as Gnathoconus picipes)
    Pentatomidae
        Vilpianus galii (Limonta et al., 2004)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Batra, 1984)

Galium sp.
    Cydnidae
        Legnotus limbosus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Legnotus picipes (Wagner, 1941, as Gnathoconus picipes; Villier, 1945; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla intergressa (Bliven, 1955)
        Derula flavoguttata (Villiers, 1945; Josifov, 1981; Kis, 1984; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Dyroderes umbraculatus (Villiers, 1945; Josifov, 1981; Kis, 1984; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
        Staria lunata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Villiers, 1945)
        Vilpianus galii (Villiers, 1945; Wagner, 1955; Josifov, 1981; Kis, 1984; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Gardenia angusta (Linnaeus) Merr.
    Scutelleridae
        Chrysocoris grandis (Takara, 1957)

Gardenia japonicans
    Scutelleridae
        Chrysocoris grandis (Takara, 1957)

Gardenia jasminoides Ellis [cape jasmine]
    Pentatomidae
        Pharypia pulchella (Callan, 1948)

Gardenia ternifolia
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis haroldi (Linnavuori, 1975, 1982)

Genipa americana
    Pentatomidae
        Pharypia pulchella (Nielsen et al., 2004)

Ixora coccinea Linnaeus [scarlet jungleflame]
    Pentatomidae
        Roferta marginalis (Fennah, 1935, as Acrosternum nitida)

Ixora lutea
    Pentatomidae
        Roferta marginalis (Fennah, 1935, as Acrosternum nitida)

Ixora nigrescens
    Pentatomidae
        Catacanthus incarnatus (Hoffmann, 1931)

Ixora queenslandica Fosberg
    Pentatomidae
        Catacanthus punctus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Ixora sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Roferta marginalis (Barber & Bruner, 1946, as Acrosternummarginale)
    Tessaratomidae
        Pycanum ponderosum (Miller, 1931; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Morinda citrifolia Linnaeus [Indian mulberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia fleuria (Madl, 2006)
        Glaucias ponapensis (Ruckes, 1963)

Pavetta elliottii
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis lepelleyi (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis thunbergii bechuana (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis thunbergii thunbergii (LePelley, 1959)

Pavetta indica Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis anchora (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Psychotria nairobiensis
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis lepelleyi (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis thunbergii bechuana (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis thunbergii thunbergii (LePelley, 1942)

Randia subcordata
    Pentatomidae
        Pharypia pulchella (Nielsen et al., 2004)

Rothmannia annae Wright
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia fleuria (Madl, 2006)

Rothmannia longiflora
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Owusu-Manu, 1979)

Rothmannia whitfieldii
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Owusu-Manu, 1979)

Spermacoce verticillata Linnaeus [shrubby false buttonweed]
    Corimelaenidae (Thyreocoridae)
        Galgupha schulzii (Cachan, 1948)
        Galgupha vinculata (Cachan, 1948)

Uncaria gambir (Hunter) Roxb. [gambir]
    Pentatomidae
        Anaca malayensis (China, 1937)

Webera corymbosa
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Erthesina fullo (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Eupaleopada concinna (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Plautia crossota (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Plautia viridicollis (Chatterjee, 1934)

Rutaceae [Sapindales]

Acronychia imperforata F. Muell.
    Tessaratomidae
        Rhoecus australasiae (Monteith, 2011, as Oncoscelis australasiae)

Acronychia oblongifolia (A. Cunn ex Hook.) Endl. ex Heynh
    Tessaratomidae
        Rhoecus australasiae (Monteith, 2011, as Oncoscelis australasiae)

Atalantia glauca J. Hook.
    Tessaratomidae
        Musgraveia sulciventris (McDonald, 1969)

Atalantia sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Musgraveia sulciventris (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Citrus aurantifolia Swingle [lime]
    Tessaratomidae
        Musgraveia antennatus (Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Citrus aurantium Linnaeus [orange]
    Edessinae
        Edessa paravinula (Barber, 1939, as orange)
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa calva (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Owusu-Manu, 1979)
        Biprorulus bibax bibax (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Cappaea taprobanensis (Kirkaldy, 1909; Fletcher, 1920)
        Caura pugillator (Golding, 1927)
        Chinavia aurantium (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Euschistus servus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Fecelia minor (Barber, 1939, as oranges)
        Morna florens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Nezara viridula (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Rhynchocoris humeralis (Fletcher, 1920)
        Vitellus orientalis (Fletcher, 1920)
    Tessaratomidae
        Musgraveia suliventris (Kirkaldy, 1909; Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Stilida indecora (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Citrus cinonum
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Owusu-Manu, 1979)

Citrus decumana Linnaeus [pomelo]
    Pentatomidae
        Biprorulus bibax bibax (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Citrus grandis (L.) Osbesk.
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Ye, 2009)

Citrus limon (Linnaeus) Burm.
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Citrus limonellus
    Pentatomidae
        Cappaea taprobanensis (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Citrus limonia Obsbeck [lemon]
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Fletcher, 1920, as lemon, and as Antestia cruciata)
        Biprorulus bibax bibax (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Tessaratomidae
        Musgraveia sulciventris (Kirkaldy, 1909; Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Citrus maxima (Burm. f.) Merr. [shaddock]
    Pentatomidae
        Cappaea taprobanensis (Hoffmann, 1931)
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Citrus maxima (Burm.) x C. sinensis (Linnaeus) [grapefruit]
    Edessinae
        Edessa cornuta (Barber, 1939, as grapefruit)
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Gamboa & Alcock, 1973)
        Brochymena sulcata (Jones, 1993)
        Thyanta perditor (Barber, 1939, as grapefruit)
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum subulatum (Barber, 1939, as grapefruit)

Citrus nobilis Lour. [mandarin]
    Pentatomidae
        Biprorulus bibax bibax (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Citrus reticulata Blanco [mandarin, tangerine]
    Pentatomidae
        Poecilometis strigatus (Gross, 1972)
    Plataspidae
        Megacopta cribraria (Ye, 2009)

Citrus semiglauca F.Muell.
    Tessaratomidae
        Stilida indecora (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Citrus sinensis (Linnaeus) Osbeck [sweet orange]
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Golding, 1940)
        Edessa meditabunda (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Citrus sp.
    Corimelaenidae (Thyreocoridae)
        Galgupha cruralis (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
    Dinidoridae
        Megymenum spinosum (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis rutila (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Agonoscelis versicoloratus (LePelley, 1959)
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Bosq, 1940)
        Cappaea taprobanensis (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Chinavia aseada (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Maes, 1994)
        Edessa meditabunda (Bosq, 1940)
        Edessa pictiventris (Bosq, 1937)
        Edessa polita (Bosq, 1937)
        Edessa quadridens (Bosq, 1937)
        Halyomorpha halys (Takara, 1957; Kobayashi, 1967)
        Nezara viridula (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Poecilometis fuscescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis strigatus (Gross, 1972)
        Rhynchocoris humeralis (Takara, 1957)
        Sarju eremica (Beccari & Fenili, 1960; Ghauri, 1977)
        Sarju obscura (Ghauri, 1977)
        Vitellus antemna (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Vitellus warreni (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Scutelleridae
        Sphaerocoris annulus ocellatus (LePelley, 1959)
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea rosea (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Musgraveia antennatus (Monteith, 2011)
        Musgraveia sulciventris (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987, Monteith, 2011)
        Plisthenes sp. (Sinclair, 2000)
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Correa sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Ocirrhoe unimaculata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Eremocitrus glauca (Lindl.) Swingle [desert lime, native orange]
    Pentatomidae
        Biprorulus bibax bibax (McDonald & Grigg, 1981; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Tessaratomidae
        Musgraveia sulciventris (Hely, 1968; Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Flindersia collina Bailey
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea rosea (Kumar, 1969; queried by Monteith, 2011)

Fortunella sp. [kumquat]
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Geijera linearifolia (DC.) J.Black
    Pentatomidae
        Ocirrhoe unimaculata (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Medicosma cunninghamii (Hook.) Hook.
    Tessaratomidae
        Rhoecus australasiae (Monteith, 2011, as Oncoscelis australasiae)

Melicope elleryana (F. Muell.) T.G. Hartley
    Tessaratomidae
        Rhoecus australasiae (Monteith, 2011, as Oncoscelis australasiae)

Melicope micrococca (F.Muell.) T.G. Hartley
    Tessaratomidae
        Rhoecus australasiae (Sinclair, 2000)

Microcitrus australasica (F.Muell.) Swingle [Australian finger lime]
    Pentatomidae
        Biprorulus bibax bibax (McDonald & Grigg, 1981; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Tessaratomidae
        Musgraveia sulciventris (Tryon, 1923; Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Microcitrus australis (A. Cunn. ex Mudie) Planch. [Australian round lime]
    Tessaratomidae
        Musgraveia sulciventris (Summerville, 1935; McDonald, 1969; Sinclair, 2000)

Microcitrus sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Musgraveia sulciventris (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Zanthoxylum bungeanum Maxim.
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma variegata (Ye, 2009)

Sabiaceae [Ranuculales]

Meliosma pinnata
    Tessaratomidae
        Eusthenes femoralis (Ho & Chen, 2010)

Salicaceae [Salicales]

Populus alba Linnaeus [white poplar]
    Pentatomidae
        Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Schembri, 1992)

Populus ariana Dode
    Pentatomidae
        Cellobius abdominalis (Isakov, 1990)

Populus maximowiczii A. Henry
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus brevis (Yamamoto, 2003)

Populus nigra (Linnaeus)
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Hassanzadeh et al., 2009)

Populus sieboldi Miquel
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus brevis (Yamamoto, 2003)

Populus tremula Linnaeus [European aspen]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale (Fieber, 1861)

Populus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Bosq, 1937)
        Apodiphus amygdali (Josifov, 1981; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Apodiphus gilgitensis (Ahmad & Ahmad, 1993)
        Apodiphus integriceps (Ahmad, 1981; Askari et al., 2009, as poplar)
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Van Duzee, 1894)
        Euschistus variolarius (Froeschner, 1941)
        Mustha gigantea (Hoberlandt, 1997)
        Palomena reuteri (Paiva, 1907, as poplar; Kirkaldy, 1909)

Salix acomophila
    Pentatomidae
        Apodiphus gilgitensis (Ahmad & Ahmad, 1993)
        Apodiphus jaglotensis (Ahmad & Ahmad, 1993)

Salix gooddingii Ball [Goodding's willow]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sulcata (Jones, 1993)

Salix nigra Marsh. [black willow]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sulcata (Eger & Ables, 1981)

Salix sepulcralis Simonkai [alba x babylonica] [weeping willow]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sulcata (Bibby, 1961)

Salix sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia eurynota remota (Thomas, 1974)
        Apodiphus integriceps (Ahmad, 1981)
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Howard, 1894; Stoner, 1917, 1920; Froeschner, 1941; Baker, 1972; Larochelle, 1983)
        Chlorochroa juniperina (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930; Ye, 2009)
        Euschistus ictericus (Froeschner, 1941; Larochelle, 1983)
        Mustha gigantea (Abbasi & Ahmad, 1971)
        Neohalys longirostratus (Ahmad, 1981; Ahmad & Perveen, 1982)
        Neohalys minirostratus (Ahmad, 1981; Ahmad & Perveen, 1982)
        Parabrochymena arborea (Hart, 1919; Ruckes, 1947)

Toisusu urbaniana (Seemen)
    Acanthosomatidae
        Elasmostethus amabilis (Yamamoto, 2003)

Santalaceae [Santalales]

Exocarpos aphyllus R.Br. [leafless ballart]
    Pentatomidae
        Alcaeus varicornis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Aplerotus maculatus (Ahmad et al., 1984; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Exocarpos cupressiformis Labill. [native cherry]
    Pentatomidae
        Aplerotus maculatus (Ahmad et al., 1984; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Ocirrhoe dallasi (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Osyris alba Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Aelia acuminata (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Aelia germari (Ribes et al., 1997)
        Brachynema purpureomarginatum purpureomarginatum (Ribes et al., 1997)

Santalum album Linnaeus [sandalwood]
    Pentatomidae
        Aeliomorpha lineatocollis (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Agaeus tessalatus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Anaca florens (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Bathycoelia indica (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Cappaea taprobanensis (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Carbula aliena (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Carbula producta (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Catacanthus incarnatus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Dalpada neoclavata (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Degonetus serratus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Dolycoris indicus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Erthesina fullo (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Eupaleopada concinna (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Halyabbas unicolor (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Halyomorpha murrea (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Halyomorpha picus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Halys serriger (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Hermolaus modestus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Plautia crossota (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Plautia viridicollis (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Spermatodes variolosus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Tolumnia immaculata (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Tolumnia latipes (Chatterjee, 1934)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma fuscomaculatum (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Coptosoma ostensum (Chatterjee, 1934)
    Scutelleridae
        Calliphara nobilis (Chatterjee, 1934)
       
Chrysocoris patricius (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Chrysocoris pulchellus (Chatterjee, 1934)
       
Chrysocoris stockerus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Hotea curculionoides curculionoides (Chatterjee, 1934)
       
Hotea nigrorufa (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Solenosthedium rubropunctatum (Chatterjee, 1934)

Thesium sp.
    Cydnidae
        Canthophorus dubius (Villiers, 1945; Wagner, 1955, as Sehirus dubius)
        Canthophorus impressus (Wagner, 1958, as Sehirus impressus)
        Canthophorus melanopterus (Wagner, 1955, as Sehirus melanopterus)

Sapindaceae [Sapindales]

Alectryon coriaceus (Benth.) Radlk.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Alectryon excelsum Gaertn.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea (Sinclair, 2000)

Alectryon semicinereus (F. Muell.) Radlk.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Alectryon sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea (Monteith, 2011)

Allophylus subcoriaceus
    Dinidoridae
        Colpoproctus limbatus (Le Pelley, 1959)

Arytera divaricata F. Muell.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Arytera pauciflora S.T. Reynolds
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Arytera sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Stilida indecora (Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Atalaya virens C.White
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea rosea (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Atalaya sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea (Monteith, 2011)

Castanospora alphandii (F. Muell.) F. Muell.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk. [carrotwood]
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)
        Lyramorpha rosea (Kumar, 1969; Sinclair, 2000, Monteith, 2011)

Cupaniopsis diploglottoides Adema
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Cupaniopsis flagelliformis (F. M. Bailey) Radlk.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Cupaniopsis parviflora (F.M.Bailey) L.A.S. Johnston
    Tessaratomidae
        Stilida indecora (Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Cupaniopsis sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Dodonaea lanceolata F. Muell.
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (McDonald, 1963; Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Dodonaea triquetra Wendl.
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (McDonald, 1963; Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)
        Scutiphora pedicellata (McDonald, 1963; Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Dodonaea viscosa Linnaeus [sticky hopbush; Florida hopbush]
    Pentatomidae
        Hermolaus modestus (Chatterjee, 1934)
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (McDonald, 1960, 1963; Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)
        Coleotichus adamsoni (Van Duzee, 1932, 1935)
        Coleotichus blackburniae (Johnson et al., 2005)
        Hotea nigrorufa (Chatterjee, 1934)
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Dodonaea viscosa angustissima (DC.) J.G. West
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Dodonaea viscosa mucronata J.G. West
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Dodonaea viscosa spatulata (Sm.) J.G. West
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Dodonaea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Niarius ooldeae (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Scutelleridae
        Choerocoris paganus (Gross, 1975)

Elattostachys megalantha S.T. Reynolds
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Elattostachys microcarpa S.T. Reynolds
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Euphoria longana
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Hoffmann, 1931)

Guioa acutifolia Radlk.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Guioa lasioneura Radlk.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Guioa semiglauca (F. Muell.) Radlk.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea (Sinclair, 2000)

Guioa sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea (Monteith, 2011)

Jagera pseudorhus (A. Rich.) Radlk.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Koelreuteria formosana (Hayata) F.G. Mey [flamegold]
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Ho & Chen, 2010)

Litchi chinensis Sonn. [lychee]
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)
        Lyramorpha rosea (Monteith, 2011)
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Hoffmann, 1931)

Litchi sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha rosea (Sinclair, 2000)
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Tessaratoma quadrata (Fletcher, 1920, as litchi)

Nephelium lappaceum Linnaeus [rambutan]
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Nephelium sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Sapindus sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma javanica (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Sarcotoechia serrata S. T. Reynolds
    Tessaratomidae
        Lyramorpha parens (Monteith, 2011)

Schleichera trijuga
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Chatterjee, 1934)

Schmidelia racemosa Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Amirantea gardineri (Distant, 1913)

Sapotaceae [Ebenales]

Chrysophyllum oliviforme Linnaeus [satinleaf]
    Scutelleridae
        Augocoris illustris (Barber & Bruner, 1932)

Sideroxylon celastrinum (Kunth) T.D. Pennington [saffron plum]
    Pentatomidae
        Tepa rugulosa (Torre-Bueno, 1939, as Bumelia angustifolia)

Vitellaria paradoxa Gaertner f. [sheanut, shea butter]
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis sp. (Dwomoh, 2003)
       
Carbula sp. (Dwomoh, 2003)
        Menida circumscripta (Dwomoh, 2003)
        Menida sp. (Dwomoh, 2003)
        Pseudatelus stictica (Dwomoh, 2003)

Saururaceae [Piperales]

Saururus cernuus Linnaeus [lizard's tail]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus ictericus (Hussey, 1922)
        Euschistus tristigmus (Hussey, 1922)

Scrophulariaceae [Scrophulariales]

Capraria biflora Linnaeus [goatweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Dodartia orientalis Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris capitatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Linaria dalmatica (Linnaeus) P. Mill. [Dalmatian toadflax]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Maw, 1976)

Linaria vulgaris P. Mill. [butter and eggs]
    Corimelaenidae (Thyreocoridae)
        Corimelaena extensa (Smith, 1959)
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Smith, 1959; Maw, 1976)
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Smith, 1959)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Smith, 1959; Maw, 1976)
       
Eysarcoris venustissimus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Holcostethus strictus strictus (Campobasso et al., 1999)

Linaria sp. [toadflax]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Campobasso et al., 1999)
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Campobasso et al., 1999, as Carpocoris mediterraneus)
        Carpocoris pudicus (Campobasso et al., 1999)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Campobasso et al., 1999)
        Eysarcoris ventralis (Campobasso et al., 1999)

Melampyrum pratense Linnaeus
    Cydnidae
        Adomerus biguttatus (Wagner, 1958, as Sehirus biguttatus)

Melampyrum sp.
    Cydnidae
        Adomerus biguttatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Paulownia fortunei
    Pentatomidae
        Dalpada cinctipes (Ye, 2009)
        Dalpada oculata (Easton & Pun, 1997)

Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud. [princesstree]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia erythrocnemis (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Dalpada cinctipes (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Zhang, 1985; Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Erthesina fullo (Zhang et al., 1995; Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Zhang, 1985; Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Laprius varicornis (Lin et al., 1992; Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Menida disjecta (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Menida metallica (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Nezara viridula (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Plautia crossota (Zhang, 1985; Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Rubiconia peltata (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Scutelleridae
        Lamprocoris roylii (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus grossipes (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Eurostus validus (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)

Paulownia sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Mattiphus splendidus (Zhang, 1995; Lin et al., 1999)

Pedicularis canadensis Linnaeus [lousewort]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Krall et al., 1999)

Penstemon fendleri Torr. & A. Gray [Fendler's penstemon]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla binotata (Ruckes, 1938)

Rhinanthus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris microphthalmus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Scrophularia californica Cham. & Schlect. [California figwort]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla uhleri (Bliven, 1955)

Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus [carpenter's square]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus servus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Scrophularia nodosa Linnaeus [woodland figwort]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Scrophularia scopolii Hppe.
    Pentatomidae
        Staria lunata (Fahringer, 1922)

Scrophularia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris venustissimus (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Eysarcoris fabricii; Villiers, 1945; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris capitatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Verbascum blattaria Linnaeus [moth mullein]
    Pentatomidae
        Coenus delius (Hart, 1919; Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Verbascum glomeratum Boiss
    Pentatomidae
        Staria lunata (Fahringer, 1922)

Verbascum nigrum Linnaeus [black mullein]
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema dominulus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Verbascum pulverulentus
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Tamanini, 1961)

Verbascum prusianum Boiss
   
Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Fahringer, 1922; Hoberlandt, 1956)

Verbascum thapsus Linnaeus [common mullein]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Tamanini, 1961)
        Chinavia hilare (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Chlorochroa persimilis (Larochelle, 1983)
        Coenus delius (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Euschistus biformis (Jones, 1993)
        Euschistus egglestoni (Jones, 1993)
        Euschistus ictericus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus inflatus (Ruckes, 1937)
        Euschistus politus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus servus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Larochelle, 1983; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Stoner, 1920; Larochelle, 1983)
        Hymenarcys nervosa (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
        Mormidea lugens (Drake, 1922)
        Moromorpha tetra (Jones, 1993)
        Thyanta calceata (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2004)
    Scutelleridae
        Eurygaster austriaca (Stichel, 1960)
        Odontoscelis dorsalis (Stichel, 1960)
        Odontoscelis fuliginosa (Stichel, 1960)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena obscura (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)
        Galgupha atra (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Verbascum virgatum Stokes [wand mullein]
    Pentatomidae
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Ribes et al., 1997, as Carpocoris mediterraneus atlanticus)

Verbascum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia lunulata (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Carbula kolenatii (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Eysarcoris kolenatii)
        Carpocoris fuscispinus (Josifov, 1981, as Carpocoris mediterraneus)
        Carpocoris pudicus (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Carpocoris purpureipennis (Josifov, 1981)
        Codophila varia (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Adkins, 1917)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Wagner, 1941)
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Euschistus servus (Froeschner, 1941)
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Oetting & Yonke, 1971; Furth, 1974; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Holcostethus sphacelatus (Kirkaldy, 1909; Fuente, 1920)
        Holcostethus strictus (Kirkaldy, 1909, as Holcostethus vernalis)
        Mormidea lugens (Kirkaldy, 1909; Parshley, 1923)
        Neottiglossa undata (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris microphthalmus (Kis, 1984)
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Staria lunata (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Trichopepla semivittata (Furth, 1974)

Veronica arvensis Linnaeus [corn speedwell]
    Pentatomidae
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
    Thyreocoridae
        Galgupha aterrima (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Veronica austriaca teucrium (Linnaeus) D.A. Webb [broadleaf speedwell]
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005, as Veronica latifolia)

Veronica multifida Jacq.
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Veronica officinalis Linnaeus [common gypsyweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Veronica peregrina Linnaeus [neckweed]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena pulicaria (Forbes, 1905)

Veronica sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus amoenus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Stagonomus bipunctatus pusillus (Wagner, 1955; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Veronicastrum virginicum (Linnaeus) Farw.
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Hendrickson, 1930)

Simaroubaceae [Sapindales]

Ailanthus altissima (P. Mill.) Swingle [tree of heaven]
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004; Ye, 2009)
        Palomena angulosa (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)

Ailanthus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Palomena prasina (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Picramnia sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Pharypia pulchella (Nielsen et al., 2004)

Simarouba sp.
    Scutelleridae
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Maes, 1994, as Sphyrocoris punctellus)

Solanaceae [Solanales]

Brugmansia suaveolens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Bercht. & K. Presl [angel's tears]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Brunfelsia uniflora (Pohl) D. Don [manaca]
    Pentatomidae
        Runibia perspicua (Buckup, 1961, as Brunfelsia hopeana)

Capsicum annuum Linnaeus [pepper]
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Quintanilla et al., 1976; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa meditabunda (Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa sp. (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus poecilus (Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966)

Capsicum baccatum var. pendulum (Willd.) Eshb. [aji]
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bertels & Baucke, 1966)
        Edessa meditabunda (Bertels & Baucke, 1966)

Capsicum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Barber, 1939, as pepper; Maes, 1994)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Barber, 1939, as pepper leaf)
        Stenozygum coloratum (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)

Cestrum diurnum Linnaeus [day jessamine]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus acuminatus (Baranowski et al., 1983)

Cestrum pseudoquina Mart.
    Scutelleridae
        Tetyra poecila (Berg, 1878)

Datura ferox Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Datura metel Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum heegeri (Madl, 2006)

Datura stramonium Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Datura sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bertels, 1962; Maes, 1994)
       
Edessa meditabunda (Bertels, 1962)
        Nezara viridula (Bertels, 1962; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Duboisia hopwoodii (F.Muell.) F.Muell. [pituri]
    Pentatomidae
        Testrica antica (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Hyoscyamus niger Linnaeus [black henbane]
    Pentatomidae
        Dolycoris baccarum (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Hyoscyamus sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Dryadocoris apicalis (Wagner, 1955)

Lycianthes heteroclita
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius porrectispinus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Lycium pallidum Miers [pale desert thorn]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Jones, 1993)

Lycium sp. [desert-thorn]
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Jones, 1993)
        Tepa brevis (Bibby, 1961)
        Tepa rugulosa (Beck & Allred, 1966)

Lycopersicon esculentum Mill. [tomato]
    Pentatomidae
        Anaxilaus vesiculosus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Callan, 1948; Gibson & Carrillo, 1959; Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Chinavia hilare (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Cuspicona simplex (Spiller, 1944; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Edessa meditabunda (Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus bifibulus (Barber, 1939, as tomato)
        Euschistus crenator crenator (Callan, 1948)
        Euschistus servus (Adair, 1932)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Bosq, 1940)
        Nezara viridula (Fennah, 1935; Callan, 1948; Takara, 1957; Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Thyanta perditor (Barber, 1939, as tomato)
        Tibraca limbativentris (Link & Grazia, 1987)
    Scutelleridae
        Solenosthedium liligerum (LePelley, 1959)
    Tessaratomidae
        Lycopersicon esculentum (Barber, 1939, as tomato)

Lycopersicon sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Maes, 1994)
       
Chlorocoris distinctus (Maes, 1994)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus bifibulus (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus crenator orbiculator (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus leonensis (Maes, 1994)
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum subulatum (Maes, 1994)

Nicotiana glauca Grah. [tree tobacco]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sulcata (Jones, 1993)
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena extensa (Torre-Bueno, 1940)
        Corimelaena incognita (Jones, 1993)

Nicotiana obtusifolia Mertens & Galeotti [desert tobacco; wild tobacco]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena incognita (Jones, 1993, as Nicotiana trigonophylla)

Nicotiana tabacum Linnaeus [cultivated tobacco]
    Cydnidae
        Amnestus sp. (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Cyrtomenus bergi (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
    Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis nubilis (Fletcher, 1920, as tobacco)
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
       
Chinavia bella (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Dichelops furcatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Dolycoris indicus (Fletcher, 1920)
       
Edessa affinis (Callan, 1948)
        Edessa meditabunda (Callan, 1948; Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa sp. (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Euschistus heros (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Euschistus picticornis (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Mormidea paupercula (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Mormidea v-luteum (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Nezara viridula (Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
    Tessaratomidae
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Nicotiana sp. [tobacco]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Bosq, 1940)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Bosq, 1940)
        Euschistus bifibulus (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus variolarius (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Proxys punctulatus (Maes, 1994)
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides variabilis (Maes, 1994)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena extensa (Townsend, 1894)
        Corimelaena incognita (Bibby, 1961)

Oryctes sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius prolixus (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)

Physalis vicosa Linnaeus [starhair groundcherry]
    Pentatomidae
        Oebalus ypsilongriseus (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Physalis virginiana Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Solanum aculeatissimum Merr. & L.M. Perry
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bertels, 1962)
        Bathycoelia distincta (LePelley, 1959)
        Edessa meditabunda (Bertels, 1962)

Solanum americanum P. Mill. [American black nightshade]
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius porrectispinus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987*)
        Nezara viridula (Link & Grazia, 1987*)

Solanum andigenum Juz. & Buck.
    Cydnidae
        Cyrtomenus ciliatus (Venturi, 1966)
        Cyrtomenus grossus (Venturi, 1966)
    Pentatomidae
        Cyptocephala antiguensis (Venturi, 1966)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Venturi, 1966)
        Nezara viridula (Venturi, 1966)

Solanum aviculare G.Forst. [kangaroo apple]
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona simplex (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Solanum boerhaaviaefolium
    Pentatomidae
        Acledra kinbergi (Kirkaldy, 1909; Bosq, 1937)

Solanum bonariensis Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa meditabunda (Bosq, 1937)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Bosq, 1937)
    Scutelleridae
        Tetyra poecila (Berg, 1878)

Solanum campylacanthum
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia distincta (LePelley, 1959)

Solanum capsicoides All. [cockroach berry]
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Buckup, 1961, as Solanum ciliatum)

Solanum delagoense
    Scutelleridae
        Solenosthedium liligerum (LePelley, 1959)

Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav. [silverleaf nightshade]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Solanum erianthum D. Don
    Scutelleridae
        Tetyra antillarum (Blatchley, 1926, as Solanum verbascifolium)

Solanum flagellare Sendtner
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bertels, 1962)

Solanum glaucum Dun.
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia abnormis (Pennington, 1918, 1919, as Nezara abnormis)

Solanum gracile Sendtner
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bertels, 1962)
        Chinavia marginata (Bertels, 1962)
        Edessa meditabunda (Buckup, 1961; Bertels, 1962)

Solanum granulosoleprosum
    Pentatomidae
        Dichelops furcatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Dryptocephala lurida (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Quintanilla et al., 1981)

Solanum hermanni Dunal [apple of Sodom]
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona simplex (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Solanum hispidum Pers.
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona simplex (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Solanum indicum
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus bifibulus (Barber, 1939)

Solanum jamaicense P. Mill. [Jamaican nightshade]
    Pentatomidae
        Nezara viridula (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Solanum lycopersicum Linnaeus [garden tomato]
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Buckup, 1961)

Solanum mauritianum Scop. [wild tobacco tree, earleaf nightshade; incl. references to Solanum auriculatum]
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Buckup, 1961; Pedrosa-Macedo et al., 2003)
        Cuspicona forticornis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Cuspicona simplex (Spiller, 1944; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Buckup, 1961)
        Dryptocephala punctata (Bosq, 1937)

Solanum melo
    Pentatomidae
        Tyomana verrucosa (Linnavuori, 1982)

Solanum melongena Linnaeus [brinjal, eggplant]
   
Dinidoridae
        Coridius janus (Fletcher, 1920, as brinjal, and as Aspongopus janus)
   
Pentatomidae
        Agonoscelis longirostris (LePelley, 1959)
        Antestiopsis cruciata
(Raju & Narayana, 1960, as Antestia cruciata)
        Arvelius albopunctatus
(Callan, 1948; Venturi, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Chinavia hilare
(Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Chlorocoris depressus
(Martorell, 1939; Venturi, 1966)
        Edessa meditabunda
(Callan, 1948; Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976, 1981)
        Edessa rufomarginata
(Buckup, 1961; Venturi, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1981)
        Euschistus bifibulus
(Barber, 1939, as eggplant)
        Eysarcoris guttiger
(Hoffmann, 1931)
        Nezara viridula (Callan, 1948; Venturi, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Thyanta perditor (Venturi, 1966)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys testudonigra (LePelley, 1959)
        Coptosoma nazirae
(Fletcher, 1920, as brinjal)
    Tessaratomidae
        Natalicola pallidus (Le Pelley, 1959)
        Tessaratoma papillosa (Yang, 1962)

Solanum naumanii
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia distincta (LePelley, 1959)

Solanum nigrum Linnaeus [deadly nightshade]
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona simplex (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Halyomorpha halys (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Plautia crossota (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Tolumnia latipes (Hoffmann, 1931)

Solanum palinacanthum Dunal
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Solanum paniculatum Linnaeus [jurubeba]
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Quintanilla et al., 1981; Bunde et al., 2010)
        Thyanta perditor (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Solanum pseudoaculeatissimum Mentz
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bunde et al., 2010)

Solanum scalara
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia distincta (LePelley, 1959)

Solanum schlechtendalianum
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Arvelius porrectispinus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Solanum sessiliflorum Dunal (cocona)
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius porrectispinus (Couturier, 1988)
        Banasa irata (Couturier, 1988)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Couturier, 1988)

Solanum sisymbriifolium Lamarck [sticky nightshade]
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bosq, 1940; Link & Grazia, 1987)
       
Edessa meditabunda (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Bosq, 1937; Buckup, 1961; Bertels, 1962; Quintanilla et al., 1981; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Loxa deducta (Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Mormidea ypsilon (Venturi, 1966)
        Nezara viridula (Buckup, 1961; Bertels, 1962; Quintanilla et al., 1976; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Oebalus poecilus (Bosq, 1937; Buckup, 1961; Bertels, 1962)
        Pellaea stictica (Link & Grazia, 1987)

Solanum sodomeum Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Cuspicona simplex (Spiller, 1944)

Solanum torvum Sw. [turkey berry; wild eggplant]
    Edessinae
        Edessa paravinula (Barber, 1939, as wild eggplant)

Solanum tuberosum Linnaeus [potato]
    Corimelaenidae (Thyreocoridae)
        Galgupha cruralis (Bertels, 1962)
        Galgupha schulzii (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
    Cydnidae
        Cyrtomenus bergi (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
    Edessinae
        Edessa paravinula (Barber, 1939, as potato)
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Quintanilla et al., 1976)
       
Bagrada hilaris (Fletcher, 1920, as potato, and as Bagrada picta)
       
Chlorochroa uhleri (Kirkaldy, 1909)
        Cosmopepla lintneriana (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Cuspicona simplex (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Edessa meditabunda (Bosq, 1937; Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Bosq, 1937; Buckup, 1961)
        Eurydema ornata (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005; Sadeghi et al., 2009, as potato)
        Euschistus picticornis (Bertels & Baucke, 1966)
        Euschistus tristigmus (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Goilalaka rubroruga (Ghauri, 1972)
        Menida versicolor (Fletcher, 1920, as potato, and as Menida histrio)
        Nezara viridula (Fletcher, 1920; Torre-Bueno, 1939; Bertels, 1962; Bertels & Baucke, 1966; Link & Grazia, 1987; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Hoffmann, 1932)

Solanum umbellatum
    Pentatomidae
        Banasa zeteki (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Mathiolus tumidus (Rolston, 1988)

Solanum variabile Mart. [false jurubeba]
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bertels, 1962)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Bertels, 1962)
        Nezara viridula (Bertels, 1962)

Solanum verbascifolium
    Pentatomidae
        Halyomorpha reflexa (Golding, 1941)
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum fallax (Golding, 1941, 1947)

Solanum viarum Dunal
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Bunde et al., 2010)
        Piezodorus guildinii (Bunde et al., 2010)

Solanum xanthocarpum
    Pentatomidae
        Codophila maculicollis (Fletcher, 1920)

Solanum sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius janus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Arvelius albopunctatus (Maes, 1994)
        Bathycoelia distincta (Linnavuori, 1982)
       
Caura rufiventris singeri (LePelley, 1959)
       
Chinavia abnormis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
       
Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Edessa rufomarginata (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus bifibulus (Brailovsky et al., 1992; Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus crenator orbiculator (Maes, 1994)
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)
        Oebalus poecilus (Bosq, 1937; Buckup, 1961)

Withania somnifera Dunal
    Pentatomidae
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Ahmad & Rana, 1996)
        Bagrada hilaris (Singh & Malik, 1993)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma noualhieri noualhieri (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)

Sterculiaceae [Malvales]

Bittneria sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa rufomarginata (Maes, 1994)

Brachychiton acerifolius (A. Cunn ex G. Don) McArthur & C. Moore [flame bottletree]
    Scutelleridae
        Tectocoris diophthalmus (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Brachychiton australis (Schott & Endl.) Terracino
    Scutelleridae
        Tectocoris diophthalmus (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Brachychiton populneum (Schott & Endl.) R.Br. [whiteflower kurrajong]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia erythrocnemis (Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Hyrmine dispar (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Brachychiton rupestris (T. Mitch ex Lindl.) K. Schum.
    Scutelleridae
        Tectocoris diophthalmus (Cassis & Vanags, 2006)

Cola acuminata (Palisot de Beauvois) Schott & Endl. [abata cola]
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Owusu-Manu, 1979)

Firmiana simplex (Linnaeus) W. Wight [Chinese parasoltree]
    Tessaratomidae
        Eurostus validus (Yang, 1962; Zhang, 1985)

Sterculia cinerea A. Rich.
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum calidum (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934; Sinclair, 2000)
        Piezosternum fallax (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934; Sinclair, 2000)

Theobroma cacao Linnaeus [cacao]
    Dinidoridae
        Cyclopelta tristis (Linnavuori, 1982)
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus macraspis (Callan, 1944)
        Antiteuchus mixtus (Callan, 1944)
        Antiteuchus piceus (Fennah, 1935; Callan, 1944, 1948)
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Fennah, 1935; Callan, 1944, 1948)
       
Antiteuchus variolosus (Callan, 1944)
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Golding, 1940; Linnavuori, 1982)
        Chinavia impicticornis (Grazia, 1980; Schwertner & Grazia, 2007)
        Chlorocoris depressus (Callan, 1944)
        Discocephalessa humilis (Callan, 1944)
        Edessa affinis (Callan, 1948)
        Halyomorpha annulicornis (LePelley, 1959)
        Halyomorpha reflexa (Golding, 1941, 1947)
        Halyomorpha viridescens (LePelley, 1959)
        Pseudatelus raptorius (Golding, 1935)
    Plataspidae
        Libyaspis vermicellaris (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis vermicellaris)
    Scutelleridae
        Cryptacrus comes (Linnavuori, 1982)
    Tessaratomidae
        Piezosternum calidum (Mayne & Ghesquiere, 1934; Sinclair, 2000)
        Piezosternum fallax (Mayne & Ghesquiere, 1934; Golding, 1940, 1941; Sinclair, 2000)

Theobroma grandiflorum (Willd. ex Sprengel) Schumann
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia thalassina (Owusu-Manu, 1979)

Theobroma sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Coridius dubitabilis (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Coridius xanthopterus (Linnavuori, 1982)
    Pentatomidae
        Aethemenes nigropunctata (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
       
Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Antiteuchus costaricensis (Maes, 1994)
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Maes, 1994)
        Discocephalessa humilis (Maes, 1994)
        Mormidea pictiventris (Maes, 1994)

Tamaricaceae [Violales]

Tamarix aphylla (Linnaeus) Karst. [Athel tamarisk; incl. references to Tamarix articulata]
    Pentatomidae
        Anchesmus rubriplaga (Carapezza, 1997)
        Phricodus aegyptiaca (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Tamarix chinensis Lour. [fivestamen tamarisk]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sulcata (Jones, 1993, as Tamarix pentandra)

Tamarix gallica Linnaeus [French tamarisk; salt cedar]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sulcata Hopkins & Carruth, 1954
        Chlorochroa ligata Hopkins & Carruth, 1954
        Chlorochroa sayi Hopkins & Carruth, 1954

Tamarix sp. [tamarisk]
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum millierei (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)
       
Anchesmus major (Ahmad & Mohammad, 1985)
       
Anchesmus rufiplaga (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Seidenstücker, 1957; Eckerlein & Wagner, 1970; Linnavuori, 1975, 1986, 1989; Ahmad & Mohammad, 1985; Carapezza, 2002)
       
Apodiphus amygdali (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Dolycoris baccarum (Campobasso et al., 1999)
        Tarisa subspinosa (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)

Theaceae [Ericales]

Camellia oleifera Abel.
    Scutelleridae
        Poecilocoris druraei (Ye, 2009)
    Tessaratomidae
        Eusthenes cupreus (Lin et al., 1999)
        Eusthenes femoralis (Zhang, 1985; Lin et al., 1999)

Camellia sinensis (Linnaeus) O. Kuntze [tea]
    Scutelleridae
        Poecilocoris druraei (Ye, 2009)
    Tessaratomidae
        Agapophyta ustulata (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Thea sp. [tea]
    Dinidoridae
        Eumenotes obscura (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Thymelaeaceae [Myrtales]

Daphnopsis americana
    Scutelleridae
        Pachycoris sp. (Nielsen et al., 2004)

Thymelaea hirsuta (Linnaeus) Endl.
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum millierei (Carapezza, 1997)
        Ancyrosoma leucogrammes (Carapezza, 1997)
        Holcostethus albipes (Cornara et al., 2005)
        Piezodorus lituratus (Cornara et al., 2005)
        Sciocoris macrocephalus (Cornara et al., 2005)

Wikstroemia foetida
    Pentatomidae
        Glaucias venustus (Van Duzee, 1935)

Tiliaceae [Malvales]

Corchorus capsularis Linnaeus [jute]
    Plataspidae
        Brachyplatys subaeneus (Hoffmann, 1932)

Grewia asiatica Linnaeus [phalsa]
    Pentatomidae
        Neoplautia pakistanica (Ahmad, 1981)
        Plautia crossota (Cheema et al., 1973; Ahmad & Rana, 1996)

Heliocarpus appendiculatus Turcz.
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris distinctus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Heliocarpus donnellamithii
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Melampodium divaricatum
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus sulcacitus (Brailovsky et al., 1992)

Tilia cordifolia
    Pentatomidae
        Oenopiella punctaria (Bosq, 1940)

Tilia sp. [basswood, linden]
    Acanthosomatidae
        Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Pentatoma rufipes (Rabitsch, 2004)

Triumfetta semitriloba
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia marginata (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)

Trigoniaceae [Malpighiales]

Trigonia rugosa
    Pentatomidae
        Edessai sp. (Nielsen et al., 2004)

Tropaeolaceae [Geraniales]

Tropaeolum majus Linnaeus [nasturtium]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa uhleri (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Eurydema ventralis (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Turneraceae [Violales]

Piriqueta cistoides (Linnaeus) Griseb. [pitted stripeseed]
    Pentatomidae
        Thyanta perditor (Wolcott, 1948)

Ulmaceae [Urticales]

Celtis occidentalis Linnaeus [common hackberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Celtis sinensis
    Pentatomidae
        Erthesina fullo (Hoffmann, 1930)

Celtis sp. [hackberry]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Furth, 1974)
        Nezara viridula (Torre-Bueno, 1939)

Chaetacme aristata
    Pentatomidae
        Diploxys niamensis (Linnavuori, 1975)
        Tantia vicina (Linnavuori, 1975)
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma hirsutum (Linnavuori, 1977)

Ulmus americana Linnaeus [American elm]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Ulmus rubra Muhl. [slippery elm]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Ulmus sp. [elm]
    Pentatomidae
        Apodiphus amygdali (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Brochymena cariosa (Eger & Ables, 1981)
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Hart, 1907, 1919; Froeschner, 1941; Ruckes, 1947; Baker, 1972)
        Homalogonia grisea (Josifov & Kerzhner, 1978)
    Urostylididae
        Urochela quadrinotata (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Zelkova sp.
    Urostylididae
        Urochela quadrinotata (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Urticaceae [Urticales]

Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Sw. [smallspike false nettle]
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus tristigmus tristigmus (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976)

Forsskahlea angustifolia Retz.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris canariensis (Lindberg, 1953; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Forsskahlea tenacissima Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Forsskahlea sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris convexiusculus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Laportea canadensis (Linnaeus) Weddell [Canadian wood nettle]
    Pentatomidae
        Proxys punctulatus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Parietaria sp.
    Cydnidae
        Tritomegas sexmaculatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Pipturus sp.
    Dinidoridae
        Folengus papuensis (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Urtica sp.
    Cydnidae
        Tritomegas sexmaculatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)
    Pentatomidae
        Eurydema oleracea (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Palomena prasina (Josifov, 1981)

Valerianaceae [Dipsacales]

Centranthus angustifolius
    Cydnidae
        Canthophorus fuscipennis (Horváth, 1899)
        Canthophorus maculipes (Horváth, 1899; Villiers, 1945)

Centranthus ruber (Linnaeus) DC [red valerian]
    Cydnidae
        Canthophorus fuscipennis (Carapezza, 1993)
        Canthophorus maculipes (Seidenstücker, 1957, as Sehirus maculipes; Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Verbenaceae [Lamiales]

Caryopteris sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Cheema et al., 1973)

Clerodendron villosum
    Pentatomidae
        Agaeus mimus (Zhang et al., 1995)

Duranta plumieri
    Pentatomidae
        Sarju eremica (Ghauri, 1977)

Gmelina arborea Roxb. [gumhar]
    Pentatomidae
        Agaeus mimus (Zhang et al., 1995)
        Erthesina fullo (Chatterjee, 1934)

Lantana camara Linnaeus [lantana]
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena sp. (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus servus (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
       
Euschistus tristigmus (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
       
Loxa deducta (Mondaca et al., 2008)
       
Piezodorus hybneri (Fletcher, 1920, as Piezodorus rubrofasciatus)
        Piezodorus oceanicus (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
    Scutelleridae
        Lampromicra senator (Cassis & Gross, 2002; Cassis & Vanags, 2006)
        Orsilochides variabilis (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Stethaulax sp. (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)

Lantana hirsuta
    Pentatomidae
        Euschistus bifibulus (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Euschistus sp. (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
    Scutelleridae
        Homaemus sp. (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)

Lantana urticifolia P. Mill. [nettleleaf shrubverbena]
    Pentatomidae
        Edessa sp. (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
    Scutelleridae
        Orsilochides variabilis (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)

Lantana urticoides Hayek [West Indian shrubverbena]
    Thyreocoridae
        Galgupha sp. (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa ligata (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Euschistus comptus (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)

Lantana sp.
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena coerulescens (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Galgupha quadrisignata (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
    Cydnidae
        Melanaethus subglaber (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
    Pentatomidae
        Alitocoris parvus (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Antestiopsis cruciata (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Banasa stigmosa (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Catacanthus incarnatus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Chinavia marginata (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Cyptocephala antiguensis (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Dolycoris indicus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Edessa cordifer (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Euschistus biformis (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Euschistus crenator (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Fecelia nigridens (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
        Halyomorpha picus (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Halys serriger (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Hymenarcys reticulata (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Mormidea collaris (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Mormidea notulata (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Padaeus trivittatus (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Plautia crossota (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Plautia viridicollis (Chatterjee, 1934)
        Thyanta perditor (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Tolumnia latipes (Chatterjee, 1934)
    Scutelleridae
        Homaemus proteus (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Orsilochides stictica (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Sphyrocoris obliquus (Maes, 1994, as Sphyrocoris punctellus; Palmer & Pullen, 1995, as Sphyrocoris sp.)
        Symphylus rivulosus (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)
        Tiridates mexicanus (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)

Phryma leptostachya Linnaeus [American lopseed]
    Pentatomidae
        Proxys punctulatus (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Stachytarpheta angustifolia
    Pentatomidae
        Lerida punctata (Golding, 1940)

Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Vahl [light-blue snakeweed]
    Pentatomidae
        Bathycoelia ovalis (Linnavuori, 1975, as Stachytarpheta indica)

Tectona sp.
    Tessaratomidae
        Eusthenes cupreus (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987, as Eusthenes eurytus)

Verbena macdougalii A. Heller [Macdougal verbena]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorochroa viridicata (Ruckes, 1937)

Verbena officinalis Linnaeus [herb of the cross]
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Verbena sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Stagonomus bipunctatus bipunctatus (Dusoulier & Lupoli, 2006)

Vitex incisa
    Pentatomidae
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Hoffmann, 1935)

Violaceae [Violales]

Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forster) Spreng. [eastern green violet]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Tecic & McPherson, 2004)

Vitaceae [Rhamnales]

Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Linnaeus) Planch. [Virginia creeper] [incl. references to Parthenocissus inserta]
    Pentatomidae
        Chlorocoris flaviviridis (Jones, 1993)
       
Chlorocoris subrugosus (Jones, 1993)
       
Euschistus servus (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)
       
Hymenarcys nervosa (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)
        Lineostethus tenebricosus (Jones, 1993)
    Thyreocoridae
        Corimelaena lateralis lateralis (Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Vitis aestivalis Michaux [summer grape]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Tecic & McPherson, 2005)

Vitis arizonica Engelm. [canyon grape]
    Pentatomidae
        Chinavia hilare (Jones, 1993)
        Chlorocoris subrugosus (Jones, 1993)
        Euschistus biformis (Jones, 1993)
        Moromorpha tetra (Jones, 1993)

Vitis vinifera Linnaeus [grape]
    Pentatomidae
        Dinocoris gibbus (Bosq, 1937)
        Plautia affinis (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Poecilometis fuscescens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Sciocoris atifi (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Vitis vulpina Linnaeus [frost grape]
    Pentatomidae
        Holcostethus limbolarius (Stoner, 1920)

Vitis sp. [grape]
    Pentatomidae
        Antiteuchus tripterus (Maes, 1994)
        Brochymena quadripustulata (Hart, 1919; Ruckes, 1947; Furth, 1974; Jubb et al., 1979)
        Chinavia hilare (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Kirkaldy, 1909; Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Eysarcoris guttiger (Ye, 2009)
        Halyomorpha halys (Kobayashi, 1967)
        Neottiglossa undata (Torre-Bueno, 1939)
        Parabrochymena arborea (Hart, 1919; Blatchley, 1926; Ruckes, 1947; Furth, 1974)
    Urostylididae
        Urochela falloui (Maa, 1947)

Zygophyllaceae

Balanites aegyptiaca (Linnaeus) Delile
    Plataspidae
        Pseudoponsila negus (Ghauri, 1965)

Larrea tridentata (Sessé & Moc. x DC.) Coville [creosote bush] [incl. references to Larrea divaricata]
    Pentatomidae
        Brochymena sp. (Hurd & Linsley, 1975)
        Chlorochroa ligata (Hurd & Linsley, 1975)
        Dendrocoris contaminatus (Van Duzee, 1923, as creosote bush; Beck & Allred, 1966; Hurd & Linsley, 1975; Jones, 1993)
        Thyanta custator accerra (Beck & Allred, 1966; Jones, 1993)
        Thyanta perditor (Hurd & Linsley, 1975)

Nitraria retusa Forsk.
    Pentatomidae
        Acrosternum millierei (Carapezza, 1997)

Peganum harmala Linnaeus [harmal peganum]
    Pentatomidae
        Antheminia pusio (Tamanini, 1961)
        Ochyrotylus helvinus (Zhang et al., 1995; Isakov, 2003)
        Trochiscocoris hemipterus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus [puncturevine]
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris cursitans (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris deltocephalus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Zygophyllum coccineum
    Pentatomidae
        Sciocoris conspurcatus (Linnavuori, 1986)

Zygophyllum fabago Linnaeus
    Pentatomidae
        Brachynema germarii (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Zygophyllum sp.
    Pentatomidae
        Bagrada amoenula (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Brachynema cinctum (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)
        Chroantha ornatula (Linnavuori, 1986)
        Sciocoris conspurcatus (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Sciocoris fraterculus (Linnavuori, 1986)
        Tarisa subspinosa (Linnavuori, 1986)

Unknown Family

Lysidica rhodostegia
    Plataspidae
        Coptosoma nigricolor (Zhang et al., 1995)

Plant Host Bibliography

 

Researchers Genus Index Systematics Host Information
Bibliography Species Index Biographies & Type Info Natural Enemies
Catalogs Identifications Collection Lists Other resources
Number of Genera & Species Collected at Lights Maternal Care
Pentatomoids as Food or Medicine   Beach Drift
Collected at Dung or Dead Animals Collected in various Traps  
     

Home

 


 

David A. Rider
Professor of Entomology
North Dakota State University
E-Mail: David.Rider@ndsu.edu

updated: 29 October 2014

Published by the Department of Entomology 


Prospective students may schedule a visit by calling 1-800-488-NDSU.