NDSU image

 

North Dakota State University

NDSU button
 
NDSU Search button
 
NDSU Phonebook button


Plant Host Records
Tessaratomidae
List by Tessaratomid Species

Plant Host Bibliography

Natalicolinae

Empysurus depressus Martin
    Moraceae
        Ficus rumphii (Paiva, 1918, as Empysurus johni)

Haplosterna virescens combreticola Linnavuori
    Combretaceae
        Combretum hartmannianum (Linnavuori, 1975)

Natalicola pallidus (Westwood)
    Solanaceae
      Solanum melongena (Le Pelley, 1959)

Oncomerinae

Agapophyta sp.
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Young, 1984; Sinclair, 2000)

Agapophyta astridae Schouteden
    Fabaceae
        Delonix regia (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Tephrosia candida (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Agapophyta bipunctata Guérin
    Arecaceae
        Cocos nucifera (Szent-Ivany & Catley, 1960; Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Fabaceae
        Cassia fistula (Kumar, 1969; Sinclair, 2000; Gende & Kumar, 2001; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Cassia grandis (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Cassia javanica (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Cassia sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987; Monteith, 2011)
    Malvaceae
        Hibiscus sp. (Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Mimosaceae
        Acacia sp. (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Agapophyta boschmai Blöte
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Leucaena glauca (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Leucaena leucocephala (Sinclair, 2000; Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Agapophyta similis Blöte
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Young, 1984)
        Cassia grandis (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
    Myrtaceae
        Psidium guajava (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Agapophyta ustulata Blöte
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
    Theaceae
        Camellia sinensis (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Agapophyta vankampeni Blöte
    Arecaceae
        Cocos nucifera (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
    Fabaceae
        Centrosema pubescens (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Agapophyta viridula Blöte
    Anacardiaceae
        Mangifera indica (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
    Malvaceae
        Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
    Myrtaceae
        Eucalyptus sp. (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Cumare pallida Blöte
    Euphorbiaceae
        Petalostigma sp. (Sinclair, 2000; Monteith, 2011)

Erga longitudinalis (Westwood)
    Fabaceae
        Austrosteenisia blackii (Kumar, 1969; Sinclair, 2000)
        Austrosteenisia sp. (Monteith, 2011)
        Lonchacarpus sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Garceus fidelis Distant
    Elaeocarpaceae
        Elaeocarpus sp. (Cassis & Gross, 2002; Monteith, 2011)

Lyramorpha brongersmai Blöte
    Lamiaceae
        Coleus sp. (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Lyramorpha diluta Stål
    Malvaceae
        Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Lyramorpha maculifer Tryon
    Anacardiaceae
        Mangifera indica (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
    Fabaceae
        Crotalaria anagyroides (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Lyramorpha parens Breddin
    Sapindaceae
        Alectryon coriaceus (Monteith, 2011)
        Alectryon semicinereus (Monteith, 2011)
        Arytera divaricata (Monteith, 2011)
        Arytera pauciflora (Monteith, 2011)
        Castanospora alphandii (Monteith, 2011)
       
Cupaniopsis anacardioides (Monteith, 2011)
        Cupaniopsis diploglottoides (Monteith, 2011)
        Cupaniopsis flagelliformis (Monteith, 2011)
        Dodonaea viscosa (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
        Elattostachys megalantha (Monteith, 2011)
        Elattostachys microcarpa (Monteith, 2011)
        Guioa acutifolia (Monteith, 2011)
        Guioa lasioneura (Monteith, 2011)
        Jagera pseudorhus (Monteith, 2011)
        Litchi chinensis (Monteith, 2011)
        Nephelium lappaceum (Monteith, 2011)
        Sarcotoechia serrata (Monteith, 2011)

Lyramorpha persimilis Horváth
    Fabaceae
        Crotalaria sp. (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Lyramorpha rosea rosea Westwood
    Anacardiaceae
        Mangifera indica (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
    Meliaceae
        Synoum glandulosum (Musgrave & Whitley, 1931; queried by Monteith, 2011)
    Myrtaceae
        Psidium guajava (Gende & Kumar, 2001)
    Rhamnaceae
        Alphitonia excelsa (Kumar, 1969; queried by Monteith, 2011)
    Rutaceae
        Citrus sp. (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Flindersia collina (Kumar, 1969; queried by Monteith, 2011)
    Sapindaceae
        Alectryon excelsum (Sinclair, 2000)
        Alectryon sp. (Monteith, 2011)
        Atalaya virens (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Atalaya sp. (Monteith, 2011)
        Cupaniopsis anacardioides (Kumar, 1969; Sinclair, 2000, Monteith, 2011)
        Cupaniopsis sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Guioa semiglauca (Sinclair, 2000)
        Guioa sp. (Monteith, 2011)
        Litchi chinensis (Monteith, 2011)
        Litchi sp. (Sinclair, 2000)

Musgraveia antennatus (Distant)
    Rutaceae
        Citrus aurantifolia (Sinclair, 2000)
        Citrus spp. (Monteith, 2011)

Musgraveia sulciventris (Stål)
    Rutaceae
        Atalantia glauca (McDonald, 1969)
        Atalantia sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Citrus aurantium (Kirkaldy, 1909; Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Citrus limonia (Kirkaldy, 1909; Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Citrus sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987, Monteith, 2011)
        Eremocitrus glauca (Hely, 1968; Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Microcitrus australasica (Tryon, 1923; Sinclair, 2000; Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Microcitrus australis (Summerville, 1935; McDonald, 1969; Sinclair, 2000)
        Microcitrus sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Oncomeris chrysoptera Vollenhoven
    Meliaceae
        Chisocheton sp. (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Oncomeris flavicornis flavicornis (Guérin)
    Anacardiaceae
        Dracontomelon dao (Sinclair, 2000; Gende & Kumar, 2001; Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Oncomeris ostracioptera (Montrouzier)
    Fabaceae
        Centrosema pubescens (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Oncomeris sp.
    Fabaceae
        Cassia javanica (Sinclair, 2000)
        Cassia nodosa (Sinclair, 2000)

Peltocopta crassiventris (Bergroth)
    Euphorbiaceae
        Mallotus discolor (Kumar, 1969; Sinclair, 2000; Monteith, 2011)
        Mallotus sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Piezosternum calidum calidum (Fabricius)
    Cucurbitaceae
        Momordica cissoides (Leston, 1955; Sinclair, 2000)
        Momordica foetida (Leston, 1955; Sinclair, 2000)
        Telfairia pedata (Goodchild, 1967; Goodchild & Lubega, 1968; Sinclair, 2000)
        unidentified sp. (Le Pelley, 1959)
    Sterculiaceae
        Sterculia cinerea (Mayne & Ghesquiere, 1934; Sinclair, 2000)
        Theobroma cacao (Mayne & Ghesquiere, 1934; Sinclair, 2000)

Piezosternum fallax Breddin
    Solanaceae
        Solanum verbascifolium (Golding, 1941, 1947)
    Sterculiaceae
        Sterculia cinerea (Mayne & Ghesquiere, 1934; Sinclair, 2000)
        Theobroma cacao (Mayne & Ghesquiere, 1934; Golding, 1940, 1941; Sinclair, 2000)

Piezosternum subulatum (Thunberg)
    Cucurbitaceae
        Cayaponia americana (Bach, 1986)
        Cucurbita sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Fabaceae
        Pisum sp. (Barber, 1939, as pea plant)
    Malvaceae
        Hibiscus sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Moraceae
        Artocarpus altilis (Barber, 1939, as breadfruit tree)
    Myrtaceae
        Psidium sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Rubiaceae
        Coffea sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Rutaceae
        Citrus maxima x Citrus sinensis (Barber, 1939, as grapefruit)
    Solanaceae
        Lycopersicon esculentum (Barber, 1939, as tomato)
        Lycopersicon sp. (Maes, 1994)

Plisthenes australis Horváth
    Meliaceae
        Aglaia meridionalis (Monteith, 2011)
        Aglaia sapindina (Monteith, 2011)

Plisthenes dilatatus (Montrouzier)
    Fabaceae
        Cassia sp. (Gende & Kumar, 2001)

Plisthenes sp.
    Rutaceae
        Citrus sp. (Sinclair, 2000; queried by Monteith, 2011)

Rhoecus australasiae (Westwood)
    Rutaceae
        Acronychia imperforata (Monteith, 2011, as Oncoscelis australasiae)
        Acronychia oblongifolia (Monteith, 2011, as Oncoscelis australasiae)
       
Medicosma cunninghamii (Monteith, 2011, as Oncoscelis australasiae)
        Melicope elleryana (Monteith, 2011, as Oncoscelis australasiae)
        Melicope micrococca (Sinclair, 2000)

Stilida indecora Stål
    Rutaceae
        Citrus aurantium (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Citrus semiglauca (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Sapindaceae
        Arytera sp. (Sinclair, 2000; Monteith, 2011)
        Cupaniopsis parviflora (Sinclair, 2000)

Tessaratominae

Eurostus grossipes Dallas
    Scrophulariaceae
        Paulownia tomentosa (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)

Eurostus validus Dallas
    Euphorbiaceae
        Triadica sebifera (Zhang, 1985, as Sapium sebiferum)
        Vernicia fordii (Yang, 1962; Zhang, 1985)
    Fagaceae
        Castanea mollissima (Ren & Chen, 2009)
        Castanea seguinii (Lin et al., 1999)
        Castanea sp. (Zhang, 1985; Li et al., 2001)
        Castanopsis sclerophylla (Zhang, 1985)
        Cyclobalanopsis glauca (Ho & Chen, 2010)
        Quercus acutissima (Zhang, 1985)
        Quercus fabri (Zhang, 1985)
    Juglandaceae
        Juglans sigillata (Ji et al., 2001)
    Piperaceae
        Piper nigrum (Yang, 1962; Zhang, 1985)
    Rosaceae
        Pyrus sp. (Yang, 1962; Zhang, 1985)
    Scrophulariaceae
        Paulownia tomentosa (Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Sterculiaceae
        Firmiana simplex (Yang, 1962; Zhang, 1985)

Eusthenes cupreus (Westwood)
    Fagaceae
        Castanopsis indica (Ho & Chen, 2010)
        Cyclobalanopsis glauca (Zhang, 1985)
        Quercus acutissima (Lin et al., 1999)
    Sterculiaceae
        Vernicia fordii (Lin et al., 1999)
    Theaceae
        Camellia oleifera (Lin et al., 1999)
    Verbenaceae
        Tectona sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987, as Eusthenes eurytus)

Eusthenes femoralis Zia
    Aquifoliaceae
        Ilex sp. (Zhang, 1985; Lin et al., 1999)
    Fagaceae
        Castanea mollissima (Zhang, 1985; Lin et al., 1999; Ren & Chen, 2009)
    Sabiaceae
        Meliosma pinnata (Ho & Chen, 2010)
    Theaceae
        Camellia oleifera (Zhang, 1985; Lin et al., 1999)

Eusthenes robustus (LePeletier & Serville)
    Araliaceae
        Schefflera octophylla (Zhang, 1985; Lin et al., 1999)
    Fagaceae
        Castanopsis indica (Ho & Chen, 2010)
        Quercus sp. (Lin et al., 1999)
    Juglandaceae
        Juglans sigillata (Ji et al., 2001)

Eusthenes rubefactus Distant
    Fagaceae
        Cyclobalanopsis glauca (Ho & Chen, 2010)

Eusthenes saevus Stål
    Betulaceae
        Alnus formosana (Ho & Chen, 2010)
    Fagaceae
        Quercus sp. (Lin et al., 1999)
    Juglandaceae
        Juglans sigillata (Ji et al., 2001)

Eusthenes scutellaris (Herrich-Schäffer)
    Rosaceae
        Pyrus sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Eusthenes theseus Stål
    Fagaceae
        Cyclobalanopsis glauca (Lin et al., 1999)

Eusthenimorpha jungi Yang
    Fagaceae
        Castanopsis indica (Ho & Chen, 2010)

Mattiphus splendidus Distant
    Euphorbiaceae
        Mallotus sp. (Lin et al., 1999)
    Fagaceae
        Castanopsis indica (Ho & Chen, 2010)
        Cycloblanopsis glauca (Lin et al., 1999)
        Quercus acutissima (Zhang, 1995)
    Rosaceae
        Prunus sp. (Zhang, 1995)
    Scrophulariaceae
        Paulownia sp. (Zhang, 1995; Lin et al., 1999)

Pycanum ponderosum Stål
    Convolvulaceae
        Lettsomia maingayi (Miller, 1931)
        Lettsomia sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Hamamelidaceae
        Maingaya sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Lythraceae
        Lagerstroemia sp. (Miller, 1931; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Nyctaginaceae
        Bougainvillea sp. (Miller, 1931; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Rubiaceae
        Ixora sp. (Miller, 1931; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Pycanum rubens (Fabricius) [incl. references to Pycanum alternatum]
    Apocynaceae
        Cyrtosiphona sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Araliaceae
        Macropanax sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Fabaceae
        Parkia sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Pygoplatys tenangau Magnien, Smets, Pluot-Sigwalt & Constant, 2008
    Dipterocarpaceae
        Shorea javanica (Magnien et al., 2008)

Tessaratoma aethiops Distant
    Euphorbiaceae
        Alchornea cordifolia (Le Pelley, 1959)

Tessaratoma javanica (Thunberg)
    Sapindaceae
        Sapindus sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Tessaratoma papillosa (Drury)
    Buseraceae
        Canarium album (Yang, 1962)
    Caricaceae
        Carica papaya (Yang, 1962)
    Euphorbiaceae
        Ricinus communis (Yang, 1962)
    Fabaceae
        Canavalia sp. (Yang, 1962)
    Moraceae
        Ficus sp. (Yang, 1962)
    Musaceae
        Musa sapientum (Yang, 1962)
    Pinaceae
        Pinus sp. (Yang, 1962)
    Poaceae
        Saccharum sinense (Yang, 1962)
    Rosaceae
        Prunus mume (Yang, 1962)
        Prunus persica (Yang, 1962)
        Prunus salicina (Yang, 1962)
    Rubiaceae
        Coffea sp. (Yang, 1962)
    Rutaceae
        Citrus limon (Yang, 1962)
        Citrus maxima (Yang, 1962)
        Citrus sp. (Yang, 1962)
        Fortunella sp. (Yang, 1962)
    Sapindaceae
        Euphoria longana (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Koelreuteria formosana (Ho & Chen, 2010)
        Litchi chinensis (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Litchi sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Nephelium sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Solanaceae
        Nicotiana tabacum (Yang, 1962)
        Solanum melongena (Yang, 1962)

Tessaratoma quadrata Distant
    Rosaceae
        Malus domesticus (Fletcher, 1920, as apple)
        Pyrus sp. (Fletcher, 1920, as pear)
    Sapindaceae
        Litchi sp. (Fletcher, 1920, as litchi)

Plant Host Bibliography

 

Researchers Genus Index Systematics Host Information
Bibliography Species Index Biographies & Type Info Natural Enemies
Catalogs Identifications Collection Lists Other resources
Number of Genera & Species Collected at Lights Maternal Care
Pentatomoids as Food or Medicine Collected in Malaise Traps Beach Drift
Collected at Dung or Dead Animals Collected in Pitfall/Pan Traps  
     

Home

 


 

David A. Rider
Professor of Entomology
North Dakota State University
E-Mail: David.Rider@ndsu.edu

updated: 05 January 2012

Published by the Department of Entomology 


Prospective students may schedule a visit by calling 1-800-488-NDSU.