NDSU image

 

North Dakota State University

NDSU button
 
NDSU Search button
 
NDSU Phonebook button


Plant Host Records
Plataspidae
List by Plataspid Species

Plant Host Bibliography

Brachyplatidinae

Brachyplatys sp.
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Young, 1984)
        Mucuna pruriens (Young, 1984)
        Phaseolus vulgaris (Young, 1984)

Brachyplatys advenus Linnavuori
    Euphorbiaceae
        Acalypha bipartita (Linnavuori, 1977)

Brachyplatys aethiops Dallas
    Euphorbiaceae
        Acalypha bipartita (Linnavuori, 1977)

Brachyplatys liturifrons Walker [incl. references to Brachyplatys silphoides]
    Poaceae
        Oryza sativa (Yang, 1934)

Brachyplatys pacificus Dallas
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Veitch & Greenwood, 1924)
        Derris indica (Veitch & Greenwood, 1924)
        Mucuna aterrima (Veitch & Greenwood, 1924)
        Phaseolus semierectus (Veitch & Greenwood, 1924)
    Malvaceae
        Hibiscus tiliaceus (Veitch & Greenwood, 1924)
    Poaceae
        Saccharum officinarum (Kirkaldy, 1909)

Brachyplatys papuus (Guérin-Méneville)
    Fabaceae
        Phaseolus vulgaris (Young, 1984)

Brachyplatys punctipes Montandon
    Fabaceae
        Pueraria thomsonii (Zhang et al., 1995)

Brachyplatys subaeneus (Westwood)
    Cannabinaceae
        Cannabis sativa (Fletcher, 1920, as hemp, and also as Brachyplatys pauper; Hoffmann, 1932)
    Convolvulaceae
        Ipomoea batatas (Hoffmann, 1932)
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Hoffmann, 1932)
       
Canavalia ensiformis (Miller, 1931; Hoffmann, 1932)
        Gliricidia maculata (Miller, 1931)
        Glycine max (Miller, 1931; Hoffmann, 1932)
        Indigofera anil (Hoffmann, 1932)
        Lablab purpureus (Hoffmann, 1932)
        Phaseolus lunatus (Hoffmann, 1931, 1932)

        Pueraria thunbergiana (Kirkaldy, 1909; Easton & Pun, 1997)
        Vigna unguiculata (Miller, 1931)
        Vigna unguiculata sesquipedalis (Hoffmann, 1931, 1932)
    Mimosaceae
        Acacia farnesiana (Banerjee, 1958)
    Solanaceae
        Solanum tuberosum (Hoffmann, 1932)
    Tiliaceae
        Corchorus capsularis (Hoffmann, 1932)

Brachyplatys testudonigra (DeGeer)
    Euphorbiaceae
        Acalypha bipartita (Linnavuori, 1977)
        Chamaesyce parva (Sileshi et al., 2000)
    Fabaceae
        Aeschynomene afraspera (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Aeschynomene cristata (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Aeschynomene indica (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Baphia nitida (Leston, 1981)
        Crotalaria barkae (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Crotalaria ochroleuca (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Crotalaria polysperma (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Crotalaria senegalensis (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Crotalaria virgulata (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Desmodium demissa (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Dolichos sp. (LePelley, 1959)
        Gliricidia sp. (Golding, 1931)
        Indigofera antunesiana (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Indigofera astragalina (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Indigofera dyeri var. congesta (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Millettia thonnigii (Leston, 1981)
        Mucuna poggei (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Phaseolus aureus (LePelley, 1959)
        Phaseolus lunatus (LePelley, 1959)
        Phaseolus unguiculata (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Phaseolus vulgaris (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Senna absus (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Sesbania leptocarpa (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Sesbania macrantha (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Sesbania sesban (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Sesbania tetraptera (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Tephrosia elata heckmanniana (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Tephrosia purpurea var. elagonsis (Sileshi et al., 2000)
        Tephrosia richardsiana (Sileshi et al., 2000)
    Malvaceae
        Hibiscus sp. (Mancini, 1939)
    Poaceae
        Oryza sativa (LePelley, 1959)
        Zea mays (LePelley, 1959)
    Solanaceae
        Solanum melongena (LePelley, 1959)

Brachyplatys truncaticeps Montandon
    Euphorbiaceae
        Acalypha bipartita (Linnavuori, 1977)

Brachyplatys vahlii (Fabricius)
    Fabaceae
        Sesbania sp. (Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1920)

Libyaspis coccinelloides (Laporte)
    Fabaceae
        Albizia sp. (Cachan, 1952, as Plataspis coccinelloides and Albizzia sp.)

Libyaspis flavosparsa (Montandon)
    Fabaceae
        Erythrina abyssinica (Le Pelley, 1959)
        Erythrina variegata var. orientalis (Le Pelley, 1959)
    Rubiaceae
        Coffea arabica (Le Pelley, 1959)

Libyaspis vermicellaris (Stål)
    Fabaceae
        Albizia chinensis (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis vermicellaris)
        Cajanus cajan (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis vermicellaris)
        Erythrina abyssinica (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis vermicellaris)
        Erythrina variegata var. orientalis (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis vermicellaris)
    Sterculiaceae
        Theobroma cacao (Le Pelley, 1959, as Plataspis vermicellaris)

Neobozius pakistanensis Ahmad & Moizuddin
    Fabaceae
        Dalbergia sissoo (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)
        Medicago sativa (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)
    Lamiaceae
        Leucas aspera (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)

Plataspidinae

Coptosoma sp.
    Asteraceae
        Vernonia galamensis (Baye & Gudeta, 2002)
        Xanthium strumarium (Baloch et al., 1968; Hilgendorf & Goeden, 1982)
    Euphorbiaceae
        Ricinodendron heudelotii (Alene et al., 2005)
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Young, 1984)

Coptosoma aciculatum Montandon
    Fabaceae
        Desmodium novaehollandiae latifolium (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Coptosoma bifarium Montandon
    Asteraceae
        Artemisia vulgaris (Lin et al., 1992; Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Coptosoma biguttulum Motschulsky
    Fabaceae
        Lespedeza cuneata (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Lespedeza sp. (Kanyukova, 1988)

Coptosoma bottegoi Montandon
    Amaranthaceae
        Pupalia sericea (Mancini, 1939)

Coptosoma canavaliae Kuhlgatz
    Fabaceae
        Canavalia obtusifolia (Kuhlgatz, 1901)

Coptosoma costale Stål
    Fabaceae
        Onobrychis oxyodonta (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)
        Onobrychis sp. (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)
        Psoralea sp. (Seidenstücker, 1963; Lodos & Önder, 1978; note: Davidová-Vilímová & Štys, 1982 indicated that this is probably Psoralea bituminosa)

Coptosoma davidi Montandon
    Fabaceae
        Albizia julibrissin (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Coptosoma fuscomaculatum Distant
    Rhamnaceae
        Zizyphus oenoplia (Chatterjee, 1934)
    Santalaceae
        Santalum album (Chatterjee, 1934)

Coptosoma gyirongna Zhang & Lin
    Asteraceae
        Artemisia vulgaris (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Artemisia sp. (Zhang et al., 1995)

Coptosoma hirsutum Montandon
    Ulmaceae
        Chaetacme aristata (Linnavuori, 1977)

Coptosoma indicum Montandon
    Asteraceae
         Xanthium strumarium (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)

Coptosoma intermedium Yang
    Fabaceae
        Albizia julibrissin (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Coptosoma lascivum Bergroth
    Asteraceae
        Eupatorium chinense (Zhang et al., 1995)
    Fabaceae
        Adenanthera pavonina (Zhang et al., 1995)
        Caesalpinia decapetala (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Coptosoma marginellum Dallas
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Golding, 1927)
        Centrosema sp. (LePelley, 1959)
        Crotalaria retusa (Golding, 1927)
        Desmodium mauritianum (Golding, 1927)
        Dolichos sp. (Golding, 1927)
        Gliricidia sp. (Golding, 1927)
        Glyphine max (Golding, 1947)
        Mucuna aterrima (Golding, 1937)
        Tephrosia candida (Golding, 1937)

Coptosoma marginifrons Distant
    Loganiaceae
        Budleia sp. (Distant, 1918)

Coptosoma maura

Coptosoma mucronatum Seidenstücker
    Asteraceae
        Echinops sp. (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)
    Fabaceae
        Alhagi sp. (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)
        Ononis sp. (Seidenstücker, 1963; Doĝanlar et al., 2007)

Coptosoma nazirae Atkinson
    Anacardiaceae
        Mangifera indica (Fletcher, 1920, as mango shoots; Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1920, as mango shoots)
    Fabaceae
        Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (Fletcher, 1920, as cluster bean; Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1920, as cluster bean)
    Malvaceae
        Hibiscus sp. (Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1920)
    Solanaceae
        Solanum melongena (Fletcher, 1920, as brinjal)

Coptosoma nebulosum confusum Montandon
    Fabaceae
        Dolichos sp. (LePelley, 1959)
        Vigna sp. (LePelley, 1959)

Coptosoma nigrellum Hsiao & Jen
    Fabaceae
        Lespedeza cuneata (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Coptosoma nigricolor Montandon
    Fabaceae
        Vigna cylindrica (Zhang et al., 1995)
    Unknown family
        Lysidica rhodostegia (Zhang et al., 1995)

Coptosoma nigropunctatum Stål
    Euphorbiaceae
        Acalypha bipartita (Linnavuori, 1977)

Coptosoma notabile Montandon
    Fabaceae
        Albizia julibriisin (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Lespedeza cuneata (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Pueraria lobata (Ye, 2009)
        Wisteria sinensis (Ye, 2009)

Coptosoma noualhieri noualhieri Montandon
    Amaranthaceae
        Amaranthus viridis (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)
    Asteraceae
        Xanthium strumarium (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)
    Fabaceae
        Dalbergia sissoo (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)
    Lamiaceae
        Leucas aspera (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)
    Solanaceae
        Withania somnifera (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1992)

Coptosoma nubilum falloui Montandon
    Fabaceae
        Dolichos sp. (LePelley, 1959)

Coptosoma nubilum nubilum (Germar)
    Euphorbiaceae
        Acalypha bipartita (Linnavuori, 1977)
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Golding, 1931)
    Poaceae
        Zea mays (Golding, 1937)

Coptosoma ostensum Distant
    Fabaceae
        Butea frondosa (Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1920)
        Butea monosperma (Chatterjee, 1934; Malhotra & Krishnaswami, 1962)
    Santalaceae
        Santalum album (Chatterjee, 1934)

Coptosoma parvipictum Montandon
    Polygonaceae
        Polygonum perfoliatum (Ding et al., 2000)
        Polygonum runcinatum (Zhang et al., 1995)

Coptosoma patrizii Mancini
    Amaranthaceae
        Pupalia sericea (Mancini, 1939)

Coptosoma putoni Montandon
    Fabaceae
        Hedysarum varium (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)
        Hedysarum sp. (Seidenstücker, 1957, 1963)
        Onobrychis viciifolia (Doĝanlar et al., 2007, as Onobrychis sativa)

Coptosoma pygmaeum superbum Linnavuori
    Malvaceae
        Hibiscus panduriformis (Linnavuori, 1977)

Coptosoma sandahli sandahli Reuter
    Fabaceae
        Indigofera sp. (Linnavuori, 1964, 1977, 1982, 1986)
        Rhynchosia memnonia (Linnavuori, 1964, 1977, 1982, 1986)

Coptosoma scutellatum (Geoffroy)
    Fabaceae
        Astragalus cicer (Strawiński, 1966)
        Coronilla emerus (Mella, 1893, as Coptosoma globus)
       
Coronilla varia (Strawiński, 1966)
        Coronilla sp. (Villiers, 1945; Wagner, 1955; Seidenstücker, 1963)
        Lathyrus sp. (Villiers, 1945)
        Lotus corniculatus (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Onobrychis oxyodonta (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)
        Trifolium sp. (Doĝanlar et al., 2007)

Coptosoma siamica Walker
    Fabaceae
        Desmodium novaehollandiae latifolium (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Coptosoma variegatum variegatum (Herrich-Schäffer)
    Euphorbiaceae
        Glochidion puberum (Ye, 2009)
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Young, 1984)
        Desmodium novaehollandiae latifolium (Yang, 1934)
        Phaseolus sp. (Young, 1984)
        Pueraria phaseoloides (Young, 1984)
    Fagaceae
        Quercus fabri (Ye, 2009)
    Magnoliaceae
        Liriodendron chinense (Ye, 2009)
        Magnolia biloba (Ye, 2009)
        Magnolia cylindrica (Ye, 2009)
        Magnolia grandiflora (Ye, 2009)
    Rhamnaceae
        Rhamnus utilis (Ye, 2009)
    Rutaceae
        Zanthoxylum bungeanum (Ye, 2009)

Coptosoma zhamua Zhang & Lin
    Asteraceae
        Artemisia vulgaris (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Coptosoma sp.
    Fabaceae
        Butea frondosa (Fletcher, 1920)
        Cajanus cajan (Fletcher, 1920, as Cajanus indicus)
        Sesbania bispinosa (Fletcher, 1920, as Sesbania aculeata)
        Sesbania sp. (Fletcher, 1920)

Megacopta cribraria (Fabricius)
    Cornaceae
        Cornus controversa (Ye, 2009)
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Fletcher, 1920, as Cajanus indicus, and as Coptosoma cribraria)
        Cyamopsis tetragonoloba Fletcher, 1920, as cluster bean, and as Coptosoma cribraria)
       
Cyamopsis sp. (Fletcher, 1920, as Coptosoma cribraria)
        Lablab purpureus (Fletcher, 1920, as Dolichos lablab, and as Coptosoma cribraria)
       
Lespedeza bicolor (Ye, 2009)
        Lespedeza cuneata (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)
       
Ormosia henryi (Ye, 2009)
        Phaseolus radiatus (Easton & Pun, 1997)
        Phaseolus vulgaris (Easton & Pun, 1997)
        Phaseolus sp. (Fletcher, 1920, as bean, and as Coptosoma cribraria)
        Robinia pseudoacacia (Ye, 2009)
        Sesbania grandiflora (Fletcher, 1920, as Coptosoma cribraria)
        Sesbania sp. (Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1920, as Coptosoma cribraria)
        Sophora japonica (Ye, 2009)
        Vigna mungo (Fletcher, 1920, as Phaseolus mungo, and as Coptosoma cribraria)
    Juglandaceae
        Carya illinoensis (Ye, 2009)
    Moraceae
        Morus alba (Zhang, 1985; Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
    Rutaceae
        Citrus grandis (Ye, 2009)
        Citrus reticulata (Ye, 2009)

Megacopta distanti (Montandon)
    Fabaceae
        Albizia julibrissin (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Lespedeza cuneata (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Megacopta horvathi (Montandon)
    Fabaceae
        Lespedeza cuneata (Lin et al., 1992; Lei & Zhou, 1998; Zheng et al., 2004)
        Caesalpinia decapetala (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Paracopta duodecimpunctatum (Germar)
    Rhamnaceae
        Colubrina asiatica (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)

Paracopta maculatum Hsiao & Jen
    Fabaceae
        Albizia julibrissin (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Paracopta rufiscutum Hsiao & Jen
    Fabaceae
        Albizia julibrissin (Zhang et al., 1995; Zheng et al., 2004)

Phyllomegacopta majuscula (Hsiao & Jen)
    Lauraceae
        Cinnamomum camphora (Ye, 2009)

Pseudoponsila negus Ghauri
    Zygophyllaceae
        Balanites aegyptiaca (Ghauri, 1965)

Plant Host Bibliography

 

Researchers Genus Index Systematics Host Information
Bibliography Species Index Biographies & Type Info Natural Enemies
Catalogs Identifications Collection Lists Other resources
     

Home

 


 

David A. Rider
Professor of Entomology
North Dakota State University
202 Hultz Hall
Fargo, ND 58105
E-Mail: David.Rider@ndsu.edu

updated: 29 October 2014

Published by the Department of Entomology 


Prospective students may schedule a visit by calling 1-800-488-NDSU.