NDSU image

 

North Dakota State University

NDSU button
 
NDSU Search button
 
NDSU Phonebook button


Plant Host Records
Pentatomidae: Discocephalinae
List by Discocephaline Species

Plant Host Bibliography

Discocephalini

Antiteuchus costaricensis Ruckes
    Musaceae
        Musa sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Sterculiaceae
        Theobroma sp. (Maes, 1994)

Antiteuchus macraspis (Perty)
    Sterculiaceae
        Theobroma cacao (Callan, 1944)

Antiteuchus melanoleucus (Westwood)
    Bignoniaceae
        Jacaranda mimosifolia (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
        Tabebuia lapacho (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
    Celastraceae
        Maytenus sp. (Bosq, 1940)
    Cucurbitaceae
        Cucurbita maxima (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
    Euphorbiaceae
        Acalypha amentacea wilkesiana (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
    Fabaceae
        Piptadenia sp. (Bosq, 1940)
    Fagaceae
        Quercus sp. (Quintanilla et al., 1981)
    Juglandaceae
        Juglans regia (Bosq, 1940)
    Lauraceae
        Persea americana (Quintanilla et al., 1976)
    Platanaceae
        Platanus hybrida (Quintanilla et al., 1976, as Platanus acerifolia)
        Platanus occidentalis (Bosq, 1937)
    Rutaceae
        Citrus sp. (Bosq, 1940)
    Salicaceae
        Populus sp. (Bosq, 1937)
    Solanaceae
        Brugmansia suaveolens (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Antiteuchus mixtus (Fabricius)
    Combretaceae
        Terminalia catappa (Fennah, 1935)
    Fabaceae
        Samanea saman (Callan, 1948)
        Senna siamea (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971, as Antiteuchus fuscus & Cassia siamea)
    Myrtaceae
        Antiteuchus mixtus (Callan, 1948)
    Oleaceae
        Ligustrum lucidum (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
    Sterculiaceae
        Theobroma cacao (Callan, 1944)

Antiteuchus piceus (Palisot de Beauvois)
    Sterculiaceae
        Theobroma cacao (Fennah, 1935; Callan, 1944, 1948)

Antiteuchus sepulcralis (Fabricius)
    Poaceae
        Oryza sativa (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Antiteuchus tripterus (Fabricius)
    Anacardiaceae
        Mangifera sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Annonaceae
        Annona sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Combretaceae
        Terminalia sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Fabaceae
        Gliricidia sepium (Callan, 1948)
        Glycine sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Lauraceae
        Persea americana (Callan, 1948)
        Persea sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Malvaceae
        Gossypium sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Mimosaceae
        Calliandra sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Moraceae
        Ficus sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Musaceae
        Musa sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Myrtaceae
        Psidium sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Oleaceae
        Ligustrum lucidum (Panizzi & Grazia, 2001)
    Passifloraceae
        Passiflora sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Sterculiaceae
        Theobroma cacao (Fennah, 1935; Callan, 1944, 1948)
        Theobroma sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Vitaceae
        Vitis sp. (Maes, 1994)

Antiteuchus variolosus (Westwood)
    Sterculiaceae
        Theobroma cacao (Callan, 1944)

Dinocoris gibbus (Dallas)
    Asteraceae
        Dahlia variabilis (Bosq, 1937)
    Malvaceae
        Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Buckup, 1961)
    Nyctaginaceae
        Bougainvillea sp. (Buckup, 1961)
    Rosaceae
        Rosa centifolia (Bosq, 1937)
    Vitaceae
        Vitis vinifera (Bosq, 1937)

Dinocoris histrio (Linnaeus) [incl. references to Bryelica peregrinator]
    Moraceae
        Ficus monckii (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Discocephalessa humilis (Herrich-Schäffer)
    Bromeliaceae
        Ananas sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Sterculiaceae
        Theobroma cacao (Callan, 1944)
        Theobroma sp. (Maes, 1994)

Dryptocephala lurida Erichson
    Solanaceae
        Solanum granulosoleprosum (Quintanilla et al., 1981)

Dryptocephala punctata Amyot & Serville
    Solanaceae
        Solanum mauritianum (Bosq, 1937)

Lineostethus tenebricornis (Ruckes)
    Agavaceae
        Agave sp. (Ruckes, 1957, as Platycarenus tenebricornis)
    Fabaceae
        Robinia neomexicana (Jones, 1993)
    Liliaceae
        Nolina microcarpa (Jones, 1993)
    Poaceae
        Elymus trachycaulus subsecundum (Jones, 1993, as Agropyron subsecundum)
    Vitaceae
        Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Jones, 1993)

Opophylax extenebratus Bergroth
    Cucurbitaceae
        Cucurbita maxima (Quintanilla et al., 1976)

Ochlerini

Alitocoris parvus (Distant)
    Verbenaceae
        Lantana sp. (Palmer & Pullen, 1995)

Lincus hebes Rolston
    Arecaceae
        Astrocaryum sp. aff. A. macrocalyx (Rolston, 1989)

Lincus malevolus Rolston
    Arecaceae
        Astrocaryum macrocalyx (Rolston, 1989)
        Elaeis oleifera (Rolston, 1989)

Macropygium reticulare (Fabricius)
    Anacardiaceae
        Mangifera sp. (Maes, 1994)
    Apiaceae
        Eryngium agavifolium (Bosq, 1937)

Stalius tartareus (Stål)
    Rhamnaceae
        Frangula sphaerosperma (Arismendi & Thomas, 2003)

Plant Host Bibliography

 

Researchers Genus Index Systematics Host Information
Bibliography Species Index Biographies & Type Info Natural Enemies
Catalogs Identifications Collection Lists Other resources
Number of Genera & Species Collected at Lights Maternal Care
Pentatomoids as Food or Medicine Collected in Malaise Traps Beach Drift
Collected at Dung or Dead Animals Collected in Pitfall/Pan Traps  
     

Home

 


 

David A. Rider
Professor of Entomology
North Dakota State University
E-Mail: David.Rider@ndsu.edu

updated: 27 August 2010

Published by the Department of Entomology 


Prospective students may schedule a visit by calling 1-800-488-NDSU.