NDSU image

 

North Dakota State University

NDSU button
 
NDSU Search button
 
NDSU Phonebook button


Plant Host Records - Dinidoridae
List by dinidorid Species

Plant Host Bibliography

Dinidorinae

Colpoproctus limbatus (Signoret)
    Sapindaceae
        Allophylus subcoriaceus (Le Pelley, 1959)

Coridius brunneus (Thunberg)
    Cucurbitaceae
      Cucurbita sp. (Fletcher, 1920, as pumpkin, and as Aspongopus brunneus)
    Fabaceae
        Derris indica (Meshram et al., 1990, as Pongamia pinnata)

Coridius chinensis (Dallas)
    Moraceae
        Morus alba (Zhang, 1985; Zheng et al., 2004)

Coridius dubitabilis (Fairmaire)
    Arecaceae
        Elaeis sp. (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
    Sterculiaceae
        Theobroma sp. (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)

Coridius fuscus (Westwood)
    Cucurbitaceae
        Cucumis sativa (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Cucumis sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Cucurbita maxima (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Cucurbita sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Lagenaria siceraria (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Lagenaria sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Euphorbiaceae
        Ricinus communis (Hoffmann, 1931)
    Fabaceae
        Phaseolus lunatus (Hoffmann, 1931)

Coridius janus (Fabricius)
    Asclepiadaceae
        Calotropis sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Cucurbitaceae
        Cucurbita sp. (Fletcher, 1920, as pumpkin, and as Aspongopus janus)
        Lagenaria siceraria (Fletcher, 1920, as bottle gourd, and as Aspongopus janus)
        Lagenaria sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Fabaceae
        Dolichos lablab (Fletcher, 1920, as lablab, and as Aspongopus janus)
        Dolichos sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Malvaceae
        Abutilon muticum (Fletcher, 1920, as Aspongopus janus)
    Pedaliaceae
        Sesamum sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Solanaceae
        Solanum melongena (Fletcher, 1920, as brinjal, and as Aspongopus janus)
        Solanum sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Coridius lividus (Distant)
    Rubiaceae
        Coffea sp. (Le Pelley, 1959)

Coridius nepalensis (Westwood) [incl. references to Coridius nigriventris]
    Arecaceae
        Caryota sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Coridius turbatensis Ahmad, Hussain, & Kamaluddin
    Fabaceae
        Dalbergia sissoo (Ahmad et al., 1997)

Coridius prolixus (Lethierry)
    Arecaceae
        Elaeis sp. (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
    Cucurbitaceae
        Platygonia sp. (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
    Solanaceae
        Oryctes sp. (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)

Coridius viduatus (Fabricius)
    Cucurbitaceae
        Citrullus colocynthus (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Linnavuori, 1964, 1975, 1982, 1986; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Citrullus lanatus (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Linnavuori, 1986; Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Cucurbita pepo (Mancini, 1939)
        Cucumis sp. (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Ecballium elaterium (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)
        Lagenaria siceraria (Golding, 1935)
        Lagenaria sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Malvaceae
        Gossypium hirsutum (Mayné & Ghesquière, 1934)
        Gossypium sp. (Derjanschi & Péricart, 2005)

Coridius xanthopterus (Fairmaire)
    Sterculiaceae
        Theobroma sp. (Linnavuori, 1982)

Cyclopelta funebris (Fabricius)
    Fabaceae
        Piliostigma thonningii (Gillon, 1974)

Cyclopelta parva Distant
    Cucurbitaceae
        Citrullus lanatus (Takara, 1957)
        Cucrbita moschata (Takara, 1957)
    Euphorbiaceae
        Glochidion puberum (Ye, 2009)
    Fabaceae
        Lespedeza cuneata (Lin et al., 1992; Zheng et al., 2004)

Cyclopelta siccifolia (Westwood)
    Fabaceae
        Cajanus cajan (Fletcher, 1920, as Cajanus indicus)
        Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (Fletcher, 1920, as Cyamopsis psoraloides)
       
Erythrina subumbrans (Fletcher, 1920, as Erythrina lithosperma)
       
Erythrina variegata (Fletcher, 1920, as Erythrina indica)
        Erythrina sp. (Fletcher, 1920; Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Sesbania sesban (Fletcher, 1920, as Sesbania aegyptiaca)
    Moringaceae
        Moringa oleifera (Fletcher, 1920, as Moringa pterygosperma)
    Piperaceae
        Piper betel (Fletcher, 1920)

Cyclopelta tristis (Stål)
    Fabaceae
        Erythrina abyssinica (Le Pelley, 1959)
        Gliricidia sp. (Le Pelley, 1959)
        Phaseolus luntatus (Le Pelley, 1959)
    Sterculiaceae
        Theobroma cacao (Linnavuori, 1982)

Folengus papuensis Distant [incl. references to Parafolengus pipturuscus]
    Urticaceae
        Pipturus sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Thalma biguttata Walker
    Cucurbitaceae
        Luffa sp. (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Megymeninae

Eumenotes obscura Westwood
    Convolvulaceae
        Calystegia hederacea (Zhang et al., 1995)
        Ipomoea purpurea (Zhang et al., 1995)
    Poaceae
        Zea mays (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Theaceae
        Thea sp. (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Megymenum affine Boisduval
    Asteraceae
        Xanthium occidentale (Wilson & Flanagan, 1993)

Megymenum brevicorne (Fabricius)
    Amaranthaceae
        Celosia cristata (Hoffmann, 1931)
    Balsaminaceae
        Impatiens balsamia (Hoffmann, 1931)
    Cucurbitaceae
        Cucumis sativus (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Cucurbita maxima (Miller, 1929; Hoffmann, 1931)
        Cucurbita sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Lagenaria siceraria (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Trichosanthes anguina (Miller, 1929)
        Trichosanthes sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
    Fabaceae
        Phaseolus lunatus (Hoffmann, 1931)
        Vigna unguiculata sesquipedalis (Hoffmann, 1931)
    Passifloraceae
        Passiflora quadrangularis (Miller, 1929)
        Passiflora sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)

Megymenum spinosum (Burmeister) [incl. references to Megymenum subpurpurascens]
    Cucurbitaceae
        Citrullus sp. (Schaefer & Ahmad, 1987)
        Momordica charantia (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Poaceae
        Imperata cylindrica (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
        Sorghum sp. (Cassis & Gross, 2002)
    Rutaceae
        Citrus sp. (Cassis & Gross, 2002)

Plant Host Bibliography

 

Researchers Genus Index Systematics Host Information
Bibliography Species Index Biographies & Type Info Natural Enemies
Catalogs Identifications Collection Lists Other resources
     

Home

 


 

David A. Rider
Professor of Entomology
North Dakota State University
202 Hultz Hall
Fargo, ND 58105
E-Mail: David.Rider@ndsu.edu

updated: 20 August 2014

Published by the Department of Entomology 


Prospective students may schedule a visit by calling 1-800-488-NDSU.